2006 World Allround Speed Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
World Allround Speed Skating Championships
Olympic Oval.jpg
Olympic Oval
Location Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Venue Olympic Oval
Dates 18 and 19 March 2006
Competitors 48
Medalist men
1st, gold medalist(s) Shani Davis  USA
2nd, silver medalist(s) Enrico Fabris  ITA
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Sven Kramer  NED
Medalist women
1st, gold medalist(s) Cindy Klassen  CAN
2nd, silver medalist(s) Claudia Pechstein  GER
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Kristina Groves  CAN

The 2006 World Allround Speed Skating Championships were held in the indoor Olympic Oval in Calgary (Canada) on 18 and 19 March 2006.

The Canadian Cindy Klassen and the American Shani Davis became world champions.

Women championships[edit]

Day 1[edit]

500 meter[edit]

Place Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Cindy Klassen  Canada 37.51
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kristina Groves  Canada 38.75
2nd, silver medalist(s) Yekaterina Lobysheva  Russia 38.75
4 Claudia Pechstein  Germany 38.99
5 Ireen Wüst  Netherlands 39.04
9 Wieteke Cramer  Netherlands 39.37
12 Tessa van Dijk  Netherlands 39.73

3000 meter[edit]

Place Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Cindy Klassen  Canada 3:53.34
2nd, silver medalist(s) Claudia Pechstein  Germany 3:57.35
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Kristina Groves  Canada 3:59.46
4 Daniela Anschütz-Thoms  Germany 4:00.44
5 Martina Sáblíková  Czech Republic 4:01.09
7 Ireen Wüst  Netherlands 4:01.11
8 Tessa van Dijk  Netherlands 4:02.19
12 Wieteke Cramer  Netherlands 4:04.79

Day 2[edit]

1500 meter[edit]

Place Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Cindy Klassen  Canada 1:51.85
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ireen Wüst  Netherlands 1:54.03
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Kristina Groves  Canada 1:54.54
4 Claudia Pechstein  Germany 1:55.82
5 Maki Tabata  Japan 1:55.95
7 Tessa van Dijk  Netherlands 1:56.47
14 Wieteke Cramer  Netherlands 1:57.41

5000 meter[edit]

Place Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Cindy Klassen  Canada 6:48.97
2nd, silver medalist(s) Martina Sáblíková  Czech Republic 6:50.45
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Claudia Pechstein  Germany 6:51.11
4 Kristina Groves  Canada 6:54.55
5 Maren Haugli  Norway 6:54.98
7 Ireen Wüst  Netherlands 6:59.87
9 Tessa van Dijk  Netherlands 7:00.10
11 Wieteke Cramer  Netherlands 7:08.08

Allround results[edit]

Place Athlete Country 500 m 3000 m 1500 m 5000 m Points
1st, gold medalist(s) Cindy Klassen  Canada 37.51 (1) 3:53.34 (1) WR 1.51.85 (1) 6:48.97 (1) 154.580 WR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Claudia Pechstein  Germany 38.99 (4) 3:57.35 (2) 1:55.82 (4) 6:51.11 (3) 158.265
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Kristina Groves  Canada 38.75 (2) 3:59.46 (3) 1:54.54 (3) 6:54.55 (4) 158.295
4 Ireen Wüst  Netherlands 39.04 (5) 4:01.11 (7) 1:54.03 (2) 6:59.87 (7) 159.222
5 Maren Haugli  Norway 39.94 (14) 4:00.34 (4) 1:55.99 (6) 6:54.98 (5) 160.157
6 Daniela Anschütz-Thoms  Germany 39.81 (13) 4:00.44 (5) 1:56.63 (9) 6:56.15 (6) 160.374
7 Maki Tabata  Japan 39.39 (10) 4:02.59 (10) 1:55.95 (5) 7:00.09 (8) 160.480
8 Tessa van Dijk  Netherlands 39.73 (12) 4:02.19 (8) 1:56.47 (7) 7:00.10 (9) 160.928
9 Martina Sáblíková  Czech Republic 40.72 (21) 4:01.09 (6) 1:57.92 (16) 6:50.45 (2) 161.252
10 Wang Fei  China 39.45 (11) 4:04.38 (11) 1:56.56 (8) 7:10.48 (12) 162.081
11 Wieteke Cramer  Netherlands 39.37 (9) 4:04.79 (12) 1:57.41 (14) 7:08.08 (11) 162.112
12 Catherine Raney  United States 40.69 (20) 4:02.58 (9) 1:57.63 (15) 7:02.69 (10) 162.599
NQ13 Yekaterina Lobysheva  Russia 38.75 (2) 4:09.98 (15) 1:56.75 (10)
NQ14 Katarzyna Wójcicka  Poland 39.08 (6) 4:10.37 (16) 1:56.84 (12)
NQ15 Yekaterina Abramova  Russia 39.08 (6) 4:10.93 (17) 1:57.21 (13)
NQ16 Christine Nesbitt  Canada 39.29 (8) 4:12.91 (22) 1:56.75 (10)
NQ17 Lucille Opitz  Germany 40.65 (17) 4:07.34 (13) 1:58.57 (17)
NQ18 Annette Bjelkevik  Norway 40.46 (16) 4:08.84 (14) 1:58.57 (17)
NQ19 Maria Lamb  United States 40.21 (15) 4:12.66 (21) 1:58.94 (19)
NQ20 Eriko Ishino  Japan 40.90 (22) 4:11.13 (19) 2:00.82 (20)
NQ21 Eriko Seo  Japan 40.65 (17) 4:12.12 (20) 2:02.05 (22)
NQ22 Anna Rokita  Austria 40.94 (23) 4:11.03 (18) 2:01.80 (21)
NQ23 Adelia Marra  Italy 40.65 (17) 4:18.10 (24) 2:03.88 (23)
NQ24 Lada Zadonskaya  Russia 41.93 (24) 4:16.85 (23) 2:05.83 (24)

NQ = Not qualified for the 5000 m (only the best 12 are qualified)
DQ = disqualified

Men championships[edit]

Day 1[edit]

500 meter[edit]

Place Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Shani Davis  United States 35.17
2nd, silver medalist(s) Konrad Niedźwiedzki  Poland 35.52
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Chad Hedrick  United States 35.58
4 Denny Morrison  Canada 35.59
5 Steven Elm  Canada 35.81
12 Wouter olde Heuvel  Netherlands 36.75
14 Sven Kramer  Netherlands 36.93
16 Sicco Janmaat  Netherlands 36.97
22 Bob de Jong  Netherlands 38.12

5000 meter[edit]

Place Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Sven Kramer  Netherlands 6:09.97
2nd, silver medalist(s) Chad Hedrick  United States 6:09.98
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Enrico Fabris  Italy 6:10.23
4 Shani Davis  United States 6:10.49
5 Eskil Ervik  Norway 6:12.09
10 Sicco Janmaat  Netherlands 6:22.38
13 Wouter olde Heuvel  Netherlands 6:25.80
15 Bob de Jong  Netherlands 6:28.52

Day 2[edit]

1500 meter[edit]

Place Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Shani Davis  United States 1:42.68
2nd, silver medalist(s) Chad Hedrick  United States 1:42.85
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Denny Morrison  Canada 1:42.97
4 Enrico Fabris  Italy 1:44.02
5 Konrad Niedźwiedzki  Poland 1:45.08
12 Sicco Janmaat  Netherlands 1:46.72
13 Sven Kramer  Netherlands 1:46.80
15 Wouter olde Heuvel  Netherlands 1:47.01
23 Bob de Jong  Netherlands 1:49.89

10000 meter[edit]

Place Athlete Country Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Sven Kramer  Netherlands 12:51.60
2nd, silver medalist(s) Øystein Grødum  Norway 12:56.38
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Lasse Sætre  Norway 12:56.85
4 Eskil Ervik  Norway 13:01.41
5 Shani Davis  United States 13:05.94
9 Sicco Janmaat  Netherlands 13:29.55

Allround results[edit]

Place Athlete Country 500 m 5000 m 1500 m 10000 m Points
1st, gold medalist(s) Shani Davis  United States 35.17 (1) 6:10.49 (4) 1.42.68 (1) WR 13:05.94 (5) 145.742 WR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Enrico Fabris  Italy 35.99 (6) 6:10.23 (3) 1:44.02 (4) 13:10.60 (6) 147.216
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Sven Kramer  Netherlands 36.93 (14) 6:09.97 (1) 1:46.80 (13) 12:51.60 (1) WR 148.107
4 Eskil Ervik  Norway 37.03 (17) 6:12.09 (5) 1:45.73 (9) 13:01.41 (4) 148.552
5 Denny Morrison  Canada 35.59 (4) 6:29.93 (18) 1:42.97 (3) 13:45.14 (10) 150.163
6 Håvard Bøkko  Norway 36.42 (9) 6:20.42 (9) 1:46.31 (11) 13:29.42 (8) 150.369
7 Ippolito Sanfratello  Italy 36.59 (10) 6:23.66 (11) 1:46.13 (10) 13:26.91 (7) 150.677
8 Konrad Niedźwiedzki  Poland 35.52 (2) 6:29.14 (16) 1:45.08 (5) 13:51.95 (11) 151.057
9 Sicco Janmaat  Netherlands 36.97 (16) 6:22.38 (10) 1:46.72 (12) 13:29.55 (9) 151.258
10 Øystein Grødum  Norway 39.10 (24) 6:16.16 (6) 1:48.52 (20) 12:56.38 (2) 151.708
11 Lasse Sætre  Norway 38.45 (23) 6:19.35 (7) 2.15.00 (24) 12:56.85 (3) 160.227
12 Chad Hedrick  United States 35.58 (3) 6:09.98 (2) 1:42.85 (2) DQ
NQ13 Steven Elm  Canada 35.81 (5) 6:31.80 (19) 1:45.16 (6)
NQ14 Stefano Donagrandi  Italy 36.67 (11) 6:29.68 (17) 1:45.52 (8)
NQ15 Wouter olde Heuvel  Netherlands 36.75 (12) 6:25.80 (13) 1:47.01 (15)
NQ16 Tobias Schneider  Germany 36.94 (15) 6:25.65 (12) 1:47.44 (17)
NQ17 Arne Dankers  Canada 37.86 (21) 6:20.12 (8) 1:47.35 (16)
NQ18 Dmitry Babenko  Kazakhstan 36.83 (13) 6:32.25 (20) 1:48.40 (19)
NQ19 Pawel Zygmunt  Poland 37.74 (20) 6:26.88 (14) 1:49.60 (22)
NQ20 Takahiro Ushiyama  Japan 36.06 (8) 6:49.66 (22) 1:48.24 (18)
NQ21 Naoki Yasuda  Japan 37.11 (18) 6:38.55 (21) 1:49.30 (21)
NQ22 Bob de Jong  Netherlands 38.12 (22) 6:28.52 (15) 1:49.89 (23)
DQ Ivan Skobrev  Russia 36.00 (7) DNF (-) 1:45.36 (7)
DQ Justin Warsylewicz  Canada 37.16 (19) DNF (-) 1:46.84 (14)

NQ = Not qualified for the 10000 m (only the best 12 are qualified)
DQ = disqualified

Rules[edit]

All 24 participating skaters are allowed to skate the first three distances; 12 skaters may take part on the fourth distance. These 12 skaters are determined by taking the standings on the longest of the first three distances, as well as the samalog standings after three distances, and comparing these lists as follows:

  1. Skaters among the top 12 on both lists are qualified.
  2. To make up a total of 12, skaters are then added in order of their best rank on either list. Samalog standings take precedence over the longest-distance standings in the event of a tie.

References[edit]