2006 in men's road cycling

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

World Championships[edit]

The World Road Championships were held in Salzburg, Austria, from 21 to 28 September 2006.

Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
World Championship Time Trial September 21  Fabian Cancellara (SUI)  David Zabriskie (USA)  Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ)
World Championship Road Race September 24  Paolo Bettini (ITA)  Erik Zabel (GER)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

Grand Tours[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
Italy Giro d'Italia May 6–28  Ivan Basso (ITA)  José Enrique Gutiérrez (ESP)  Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
France Tour de France July 1 – 23  Óscar Pereiro (ESP)  Andreas Klöden (GER)  Carlos Sastre (ESP)
Spain Vuelta a España August 26 – September 17  Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ)

UCI Pro Tour[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
France Paris–Nice March 5 – 12  Floyd Landis (USA)  Patxi Vila (ESP)  Antonio Colom (ESP)
Italy Tirreno–Adriatico March 8 – 14  Thomas Dekker (NED)  Jörg Jaksche (GER)  Alessandro Ballan (ITA)
Italy Milan–San Remo March 18  Filippo Pozzato (ITA)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)  Luca Paolini (ITA)
Belgium Tour of Flanders April 2  Tom Boonen (BEL)  Leif Hoste (BEL)  George Hincapie (USA)
Spain Tour of the Basque Country April 3 – 8  José Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)  Antonio Colom (ESP)
Belgium Gent–Wevelgem April 5  Thor Hushovd (NOR)  David Kopp (GER)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
France Paris–Roubaix April 9  Fabian Cancellara (SUI)  Tom Boonen (BEL)  Alessandro Ballan (ITA)
Netherlands Amstel Gold Race April 16  Fränk Schleck (LUX)  Steffen Wesemann (SUI)  Michael Boogerd (NED)
Belgium La Flèche Wallonne April 19  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)  Samuel Sánchez (ESP)  Karsten Kroon (NED)
Belgium Liège–Bastogne–Liège April 23  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)  Paolo Bettini (ITA)  Damiano Cunego (ITA)
Switzerland Tour de Romandie April 25 – 30  Cadel Evans (AUS)  Alberto Contador (ESP)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
Italy Giro d'Italia May 6–28  Ivan Basso (ITA)  José Enrique Gutiérrez (ESP)  Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
Spain Volta a Catalunya May 15 – 21  David Cañada (ESP)  Santiago Botero (COL)  Christophe Moreau (FRA)
France Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré June 4 – 11  Levi Leipheimer (USA)  Christophe Moreau (FRA)  Bernhard Kohl (AUT)
Switzerland Tour de Suisse June 10 – 18  Jan Ullrich (GER)  Koldo Gil (ESP)  Jörg Jaksche (GER)
France Tour de France July 1 – 23  Óscar Pereiro (ESP)  Andreas Klöden (GER)  Carlos Sastre (ESP)
Netherlands Eindhoven Team Time Trial June 18 Team CSC Discovery Channel Gerolsteiner
Germany Vattenfall Cyclassics July 30  Óscar Freire (ESP)  Erik Zabel (GER)  Filippo Pozzato (ITA)
Germany Deutschland Tour August 1–9  Jens Voigt (GER)  Levi Leipheimer (USA)  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ)
Spain Clásica de San Sebastián August 12  Xavier Florencio (ESP)  Stefano Garzelli (ITA)  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ)
BelgiumNetherlands Eneco Tour August 16 – 23  Stefan Schumacher (GER)  George Hincapie (USA)  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)
Spain Vuelta a España August 26 – September 17  Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ)
France GP Ouest-France August 27  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)  Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP)  Manuele Mori (ITA)
Poland Tour de Pologne September 4 – 10  Stefan Schumacher (GER)  Cadel Evans (AUS)  Alessandro Ballan (ITA)
Switzerland Züri-Metzgete October 1  Samuel Sánchez (ESP)  Stuart O'Grady (AUS)  Davide Rebellin (ITA)
France Paris–Tours October 8  Frédéric Guesdon (FRA)  Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR)  Stuart O'Grady (AUS)
Italy Giro di Lombardia October 14  Paolo Bettini (ITA)  Samuel Sánchez (ESP)  Fabian Wegmann (GER)

2.HC Category Races[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
Australia Tour Down Under January 17–22  Simon Gerrans (AUS)  Luis León Sánchez (ESP)  Robbie McEwen (AUS)
Malaysia Tour de Langkawi February 3 – 12  David George (RSA)  Francesco Bellotti (ITA)  Gabriele Missaglia (ITA)
France Critérium International March 25–26  Ivan Basso (ITA)  Erik Dekker (NED)  Andriy Hrivko (UKR)
Belgium Three Days of De Panne March 28–30  Leif Hoste (BEL)  Bernhard Eisel (AUT)  Luis León Sánchez (ESP)
United States Tour de Georgia April 18–23  Floyd Landis (USA)  Tom Danielson (USA)  Yaroslav Popovych (UKR)
France Four Days of Dunkirk May 3–7  Roberto Petito (ITA)  Stéphane Petilleau (FRA)  Didier Rous (FRA)
Czech Republic Course de la Paix May 13–20  Giampaolo Cheula (ITA)  Andrea Tonti (ITA)  Cristian Gasperoni (ITA)
Germany Bayern Rundfahrt May 24–28  José Alberto Martínez (ESP)  Beat Zberg (SUI)  Luke Roberts (AUS)
Luxembourg Tour de Luxembourg May 31 - June 4  Christian Vande Velde (USA)  Tomasz Brożyna (POL)  Allan Johansen (DEN)
Spain Euskal Bizikleta May 31 - June 4  Koldo Gil (ESP)  David Herrero (ESP)  Jesús Del Nero (ESP)
Austria Tour of Austria July 3–9  Tom Danielson (USA)  Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR)  Christian Pfannberger (AUT)
China Tour of Qinghai Lake July 15–23  Maarten Tjallingii (NED)  Hossein Askari (IRI)  Nacor Burgos (ESP)
Belgium Tour de Wallonie July 24–28  Fabrizio Guidi (ITA)  Nico Sijmens (BEL)  Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR)
Denmark Danmark Rundt August 2–6  Fabian Cancellara (SUI)  Stuart O'Grady (AUS)  Thomas Ziegler (GER)
Portugal Volta a Portugal August 5–15  David Blanco (ESP)  Héctor Guerra (ESP)  Cândido Barbosa (POR)
Spain Vuelta a Burgos August 6–10  Iban Mayo (ESP)  José Antonio Pecharromán (ESP)  Daniel Moreno (ESP)

1.HC Category Races[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
Belgium Omloop Het Volk February 25  Philippe Gilbert (BEL)  Bert De Waele (BEL)  Léon van Bon (NED)
Italy Milano–Torino March 4  Igor Astarloa (ESP)  Franco Pellizotti (ITA)  Mirko Celestino (ITA)
Belgium E3 Harelbeke March 25  Tom Boonen (BEL)  Alessandro Ballan (ITA)  Aart Vierhouten (NED)
Belgium Scheldeprijs April 12  Tom Boonen (BEL)  Steven de Jongh (NED)  Gert Steegmans (BEL)
Germany Rund um den Henninger Turm May 1  Stefano Garzelli (ITA)  Gerald Ciolek (GER)  Danilo Hondo (GER)
Switzerland GP du canton d'Argovie June 4  Beat Zberg (SUI)  Nick Nuyens (BEL)  Grégory Rast (SUI)
Netherlands Veenendaal-Veenendaal June 7  Tom Boonen (BEL)  Steffen Radochla (GER)  Max van Heeswijk (NED)
United States Wachovia Cycling Series-Philadelphia June 11  Greg Henderson (NZL)  Iván Domínguez (CUB)  Oleg Grishkine (RUS)
Italy Giro del Lazio August 5  Giuliano Figueras (ITA)  Damiano Cunego (ITA)  Emanuele Sella (ITA)
Italy Tre Valli Varesine August 15  Stefano Garzelli (ITA)  Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA)  Raffaele Ferrara (ITA)
Italy Giro del Veneto August 26  Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA)  Raffaele Ferrara (ITA)  Sergio Marinangeli (ITA)
Italy Coppa Placci September 2  Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA)  Emanuele Sella (ITA)  Raffaele Ferrara (ITA)
Belgium Paris–Bruxelles September 9  Robbie McEwen (AUS)  Tom Boonen (BEL)  Steven de Jongh (NED)
France Grand Prix de Fourmies September 10  Philippe Gilbert (BEL)  Adrián Palomares (ESP)  Michael Albasini (SUI)
Italy Giro dell'Emilia October 7  Davide Rebellin (ITA)  Danilo Di Luca (ITA)  Giuseppe Di Grande (ITA)
Italy Giro del Piemonte October 12  Daniele Bennati (ITA)  Grégory Rast (SUI)  Gene Bates (AUS)

UCI tours[edit]

Tour Individual champion Individual champion's team Team champion Nations champion
Pro Tour  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears Team CSC  Spain
UCI Africa Tour  Rabaki Jeremie Ouedraogo (BUR) Cycling Team Capec  South Africa
UCI America Tour  José Serpa (COL) Selle Italia–Diquigiovanni Selle Italia–Diquigiovanni  Colombia
UCI Asia Tour  Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team Giant Asia Racing Team  Iran
UCI Europe Tour  Niko Eeckhout (BEL) Chocolade Jacques–Topsport Vlaanderen Acqua & Sapone  Italy
UCI Oceania Tour  Gordon McCauley (NZL) Successfulliving.com-Parkpre Successfulliving.com-Parkpre  Australia

Continental Championships[edit]

African Championships[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
Road race December 9, 2005  Rupert Rheeder (RSA)  Thomas Desvaux De Marigny (MRI)  Mohamed Abdel Aziz Wahab (EGY)
Individual time trial December 6, 2005  Alexander Pavlov (RSA)  Rafaâ Chtioui (TUN)  Rupert Rheeder (RSA)

Asian Championships[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
Road race September 16  Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI)  Shinichi Fukushima (JPN)  Omar Hasanin (SYR)
Individual time trial September 14  Andrey Mizourov (KAZ)  Ghader Mizbani (IRI)  Makoto Iijima (JPN)

European Championships (under-23)[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
Road race July 16  Benoît Sinner (FRA)  René Mandri (EST)  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA)
Individual time trial July 14  Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR)  Jérôme Coppel (FRA)  Dominique Cornu (BEL)

Oceania Championships[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third
Road race December 4, 2005  Gordon McCauley (NZL)  Phillip Thuaux (AUS)  Geoffrey Burndred (NZL)
Individual time trial December 3, 2005  Gordon McCauley (NZL)  Robin Reid (NZL)  Aaron Strong (NZL)

Pan American Championships[edit]

Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
Road race June 4  José Serpa (COL)  Breno Sidoti (BRA)  Alex Diniz (BRA)
Individual time trial June 6  Pedro Nicacio (BRA)  Magno Nazaret (BRA)  Eric Wohlberg (CAN)

International Games[edit]

Asian Games[edit]

Race Winner Second Third
Road race  Wong Kam-Po (HKG)  Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI)  Park Sung-Baek (KOR)
Time trial  Song Baoqing (CHN)  Eugen Wacker (KGZ)  Andrey Mizourov (KAZ)

Central American and Caribbean Games[edit]

Race Winner Second Third
Road race  Fausto Esparza (MEX)  Jhon García (COL)  Artur García (VEN)
Time trial  José Serpa (COL)  José Chacón Díaz (VEN)  Tomás Gil (VEN)

Commonwealth Games[edit]

Race Winner Second Third
Road race  Mathew Hayman (AUS)  David George (RSA)  Allan Davis (AUS)
Time trial  Nathan O'Neill (AUS)  Ben Day (AUS)  Gordon McCauley (NZL)

South American Games[edit]

Race Winner Second Third Ref
Road race  Alejandro Borrajo (ARG)  Francisco Cabrera (CHI)  Artur García (VEN)
Time trial  Matías Médici (ARG)  Libardo Niño (COL)  José Medina (CHI)

South Asian Games[edit]

Race Winner Second Third
Road race  Meemanage Perera (SRI)  Lokuye Upul (SRI)  Ali Dilsher (PAK)
Time trial  Meemanage Perera (SRI)  Dinesh Thusitha (SRI)  Kumara Mhemantha (SRI)

National Championships[edit]

UCI Teams[edit]

UCI ProTeams[edit]

UCI Professional Continental and Continental teams[edit]

References[edit]

See also[edit]