2007–08 Belarusian Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2007–08 Belarusian Cup
Country  Belarus
Teams 48
Champions MTZ-RIPO Minsk (2nd title)
Runners-up Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Matches played 59
Goals scored 151 (2.56 per match)
Top goal scorer(s) Valery Strypeykis
(7 goals)

2007–08 Belarusian Cup was the 17th edition of the football knock-out competition in Belarus.

First round[edit]

12 teams from the First League (out of 14, excluding Belshina Bobruisk and Lokomotiv Minsk who relegated from the Premier League after 2006 season), 13 teams from the Second League (out of 16, excluding three teams which were reverve squads for Premier and First League teams) and 7 amateur clubs started in this round. The games were played on 28 and 30 July 2007.

Round of 32[edit]

16 winners of previous round were joined by 14 clubs from Premier League and two First League clubs which relegated from the Premier League after 2006 season. The games were played in August and September 2007.

Round of 16[edit]

The first legs were played on 15 and 16 March 2008. The second legs were played on 21 and 22 March 2008.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Minsk 1–2 Dinamo Minsk 0–2 1–0
Dinamo Brest 2–3 Gomel 0–2 2–1
Minsk (II) 2–4 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 0–1 2–3
Dnepr Mogilev 2–0 Vitebsk 1–0 1–0
Darida Minsk Raion 2–0 Neman Grodno 1–0 1–0
Khimik Svetlogorsk (II) 2–0 Myasokombinat Vitebsk (III) 1–0 1–0
BATE Borisov 2–0 Veras Nesvizh (II) 1–0 1–0
Kommunalnik Zhlobin (III) w/o1 MTZ-RIPO Minsk

1 Kommunalnik Zhlobin withdrew from the Cup due to bankruptcy.

First leg[edit]

Second leg[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

The first legs were played on 29 March 2008. The second legs were played on 2 April 2008.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dnepr Mogilev 0–1 Dinamo Minsk 0–0 0–1 (aet)
Darida Minsk Raion 1–3 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–2 0–1
Khimik Svetlogorsk (II) 1–3 BATE Borisov 1–3 0–0
MTZ-RIPO Minsk 4–2 Gomel 4–0 0–2

First leg[edit]

Second leg[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

The first legs were played on 16 April 2008. The second legs were played on 30 April 2008.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 4–2 Dinamo Minsk 1–0 3–2
BATE Borisov 3–6 MTZ-RIPO Minsk 2–4 1–2

First leg[edit]

Second leg[edit]

Final[edit]


SHAKHTYOR:
GK 16 Belarus Uladzimir Haew
DF 2 Belarus Alyaksandr Bylina
DF 20 Belarus Syarhey Kavalchuk
DF 30 Belarus Mikalay Branfilaw
DF 12 Belarus Maksim Hukayla YC 45'
MF 7 Belarus Andrey Lyavonchyk (c)
MF 8 Belarus Mikita Bukatkin Substituted off 46'
MF 11 Belarus Mihail Martsinovich Substituted off 52'
MF 21 Belarus Syarhey Balanovich Substituted off 74'
MF 5 Belarus Valery Zhukowski YC 75'
FW 10 Belarus Syarhey Nikifarenka
Substitutes:
GK 33 Belarus Ihar Hamlyak
FW 15 Belarus Valery Strypeykis Substituted in 74'
MF 17 Belarus Alyaksey Ryas
FW 18 Belarus Ihar Zyulew Substituted in 52'
DF 22 Belarus Alyaksandr Bychanok Substituted in 46'
FW 27 Belarus Syarhey Krot
DF 29 Russia Eduard Gatiyev
Manager:
Belarus Yury Vyarheychyk

MTZ-RIPO:
GK 1 Belarus Alyaksandr Sulima (c)
DF 3 Belarus Alyaksandr Stashchanyuk
DF 4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Dilaver Zrnanović
DF 16 Belarus Mikalay Asipovich
DF 25 Belarus Mihail Eramchuk
MF 6 Senegal Aboubacar Camara YC 31' Substituted off 59'
MF 11 Belarus Dzmitry Shchagrykovich Substituted off 68'
MF 8 Belarus Oleg Strakhanovich Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 54', 84'
MF 10 Belarus Dzyanis Sashcheka Substituted off 78'
FW 9 Belarus Vyacheslav Hleb
FW 7 Belarus Artem Kontsevoy
Substitutes:
GK 12 Belarus Yahor Hatkevich
DF 2 Belarus Alyaksandr Skshynetski
MF 13 Belarus Alyaksandr Talkanitsa Substituted in 78'
DF 14 Belarus Aleh Popel
MF 17 Brazil Nicolas Ceolin Substituted in 59'
MF 19 Belarus Anton Bubnow Substituted in 68'
MF 23 Azerbaijan Elmar Xeyirov
Manager:
Belarus Yuri Puntus

External links[edit]