2007 African Junior Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
8th African Junior Championships
Host city Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
Date(s) 9 – 12 August
Level Under-20
Events 44

The 2007 African Junior Athletics Championships was the eighth edition of the biennial, continental athletics tournament for African athletes aged 19 years or younger. It was held in Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, from 9–12 August. A total of 44 events were contested, 22 by men and 22 by women.[1]

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Gabriel Mvumvure (ZIM) 10.51  Idriss Khalid Zougari (MAR) 10.71  Kagisho Kumbane (RSA) 10.75
200 metres  Gabriel Mvumvure (ZIM) 21.03  Idriss Khalid Zougari (MAR) 21.25  Kagisho Kumbane (RSA) 21.50
400 metres  Julius Kirwa (KEN) 46.56  Silvester Kirwa Meli (KEN) 47.41  Pako Seribe (BOT) 47.44
800 metres  David Rudisha (KEN) 1:46.41  Leonard Kibet Kiplagat (KEN) 1:47.95  Nadjim Manseur (ALG) 1:48.20
1500 metres  Cornelius Ndiwa (KEN) 3:46.47  Dawit Wolde (ETH) 3:46.71  Dumisane Hlaselo (RSA) 3:49.25
5000 metres  Mathew Kisorio (KEN) 14:13.25  Degen Gebremskel (ETH) 14:14.96  Dino Sefir (ETH) 14:15.53
10,000 metres  Mathew Kisorio (KEN) 29:34.96  Hunegnaw Mesfin (ETH) 30:02.17  Imane Merga (ETH) 30:12.03
110 metres hurdles  Louw Smit (RSA) 13.98  Idris Abdelrahman (EGY) 14.23  Moussa Dembélé (SEN) 14.36
400 metres hurdles  John Kituu Wambua (KEN) 52.02  Amine Gounieber (ALG) 52.20  Tanarat Teklu (ETH) 52.63
3000 metres steeplechase  Abel Mutai (KEN) 8:29.76  Yacob Jarso (ETH) 8:29.99  Patrick Terer (KEN) 8:29.99
4×100 m relay  South Africa (RSA) 40.61  Burkina Faso (BUR) 41.39  Ghana (GHA) 41.46
4×400 m relay  Kenya (KEN) 3:09.90  Ghana (GHA) 3:13.89  South Africa (RSA) 3:15.38
10,000 metres walk  Maher Ben Halima (TUN) 53:09.98  Amine Djerarfaoui (ALG) 53:10.67  Degu Sore (ETH) 55:13.67
High jump  Karim Lotfy (EGY) 2.17 m  Hubert De Beer (RSA) 2.15 m  Sean Stone (RSA) 2.01 m
Pole vault  Karim El-Mafhoum (MAR) 4.60 m  Larbi Bourada (ALG) 4.60 m  Mouhcine Cheaouri (MAR) 4.40 m
Long jump  Keenan Watson (RSA) 7.79 m (w)  Ethan Alexander (RSA) 7.52 m  Mohamed Yassine Chaieb (TUN) 7.44 m
Triple jump  Seif Islam Temacini (ALG) 15.58 m  Edwin Kemei (KEN) 14.88 m  Mohamed Amin Trabelsi (TUN) 14.83 m
Shot put  Jan Hoffman (RSA) 19.03 m  Orazio Cremona (RSA) 17.66 m  Moussa Diarra (GAB) 16.69 m
Discus throw  Victor Hogan (RSA) 56.35 m  Jan Hoffman (RSA) 54.57 m  Becave Coulibaly (MLI) 42.42 m
Hammer throw  Mostafa Al-Gamel (EGY) 66.36 m  Alaa El-Din (EGY) 63.51 m  Clinton Williams (RSA) 61.51 m
Javelin throw  Mohamed Ali Kebabou (TUN) 71.47 m  Ferney Kitvsoff (RSA) 69.22 m  Ihab El-Sayed (EGY) 65.63 m
Decathlon  Mehdi Mouaci (ALG) 6604 pts  Nicolas Castor (MRI) 6346 pts  Richard Adou (CIV) 4859 pts

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Constance Mkenku (RSA) 11.65  Sergine Kouanga (CMR) 11.88  Fadoua Adili (MAR) 12.10
200 metres  Constance Mkenku (RSA) 23.96  Sergine Kouanga (CMR) 24.42  Pamela Jelimo (KEN) 24.68
400 metres  Pamela Jelimo (KEN) 54.93  Benjamine Saka (BEN) 56.20  Vivian Mills (GHA) 57.04
800 metres  Lydia Wafula (KEN) 2:06.05  Halima Hachlaf (MAR) 2:06.13  Amina Bakhit (SUD) 2:06.38
1500 metres  Emebt Etea (ETH) 4:17.39  Mercy Kosgei (KEN) 4:20.41  Halima Hachlaf (MAR) 4:20.91
3000 metres  Emebt Etea (ETH) 9:07.53  Bizunesh Urgesa (ETH) 9:12.10  Jacklin Chebii (KEN) 9:20.59
5000 metres  Mary Ngugi (KEN) 15:50.55  Makida Haruna (ETH) 15:52.17  Pauline Korikwiang (KEN) 15:59.61
100 metres hurdles  Tété Traore (BUR) 14.26  Salma Abou Emam (EGY) 14.41  Claudia Viljoen (RSA) 14.48
400 metres hurdles  Fayza Omer Jomaa (SUD) 58.59  Hayat Lambarki (MAR) 59.10  Gnouwéré Coulibaly (BUR) 62.70
3000 metres steeplechase  Mueni Mutai (KEN) 10:02.46  Beatrice Kiprop (KEN) 10:10.06  Trihas Gebre (ETH) 10:17.30
4×100 m relay  South Africa (RSA) 46.60  Burkina Faso (BUR) 48.10  Ghana (GHA) 48.37
4×400 m relay  Kenya (KEN) 3:49.52  Ghana (GHA) 3:53.54  Burkina Faso (BUR) 3:56.24
10,000 metres walk  Bekashign Aynalem (ETH) 52:53.79  Tegist Bedilu (ETH) 54:17.69  Afef El-Trabelsi (TUN) 55:10.63
High jump  Marcoleen Pretorius (RSA) 1.75 m  Meryem Ouahbi (MAR) 1.61 m  Salamatou Moussa (GHA) 1.55 m
Pole vault All three entrants failed to clear a height
Long jump  Yamina Hjaji (MAR) 5.97 m  Christy Coetzee (RSA) 5.94 m  Enas Gharib (EGY) 5.89 m
Triple jump  Yamina Hjaji (MAR) 12.33 m  Enas Gharib (EGY) 12.32 m  Worokia Sanou (BUR) 12.24 m
Shot put  Walaa Atteya (EGY) 12.95 m  Nakani Coulibaly (MLI) 12.95 m  Liliane Kragbe (CIV) 9.30 m
Discus throw  Mariam Traore (MLI) 36.50 m  Ebtehal Aboud (LBA) 36.22 m  Rose Nacoulma (BUR) 25.19 m
Hammer throw  Noura Zakaria (EGY) 42.84 m  Ebtehal Aboud (LBA) 16.90 m  Sonia Halliche (ALG) 13.03 m
Javelin throw  Gerlize De Klerk (RSA) 49.18 m  Abaynesh Sisay (ETH) 41.04 m  Rose Nacoulma (BUR) 39.37 m
Heptathlon  Katia Amokrane (ALG) 4316 pts  Korotimi Traore (BUR) 3601 pts  Emmanuelle Bagabila (BUR) 3456 pts

References[edit]

  1. ^ Ouma, Mark (2007-08-13). Rudisha takes expected gold in Ouagadougou as African junior championships conclude. IAAF. Retrieved on 2013-10-13.
Results