2007 Archery World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2007 FITA Archery World Cup)
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2007 Archery World Cup was the second edition of the Archery World Cup, organised by the World Archery Federation. The first leg was held in Ulsan, South Korea, the second leg in Varese, Italy, the third at Antalya Centennial Archery Field in Antalya, Turkey and the final leg was held in Dover, United Kingdom.

The best individual and mixed performers in each discipline over the three legs then joined host representatives in qualifying for the World Cup Finals, which were contested on in Dubai, UAE.

Competition rules and scoring[edit]

The compound legs consisted of a 50m qualification round of 72 arrows, followed by the compound round at 50m on a 6-zone target face, using cumulative scoring for all individual, team and mixed competitions. The top four individual performers (with no more than two from each country) proceeded to the finals.[1]

The recurve legs consisted of a FITA qualification round, followed by an 72m Olympic set system . The top seven individual performers (with no more than two from each country), plus one host nation representative if not already qualified, proceeded to the finals; the top mixed team performer proceeded to face the host nation at the finals, which were the same competition format as the legs. The team competition was not competed at the finals.[2]

Competitors' top three scores go towards qualification. The scores awarded in the legs were as follows:

Individual scoring[edit]

Position Points[3]
1st place 25
2nd place 21
3rd place 18
4th place 15
5th place 13
6th place 12
7th place 11
8th place 10
9th-16th place 5

Results Summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Round Venue Discipline Date Winner Second Third Details
1 South Korea Ulsan Compound Individual 6 April 2007  Jorge Jimenez (ESA)  Reza Zamaninejad (IRI)  Fred van Zutphen (NED) [1]
Compound Team 5 April 2007 Iran Iran United Kingdom Great Britain France France [2]
Recurve Individual 6 April 2007  Wang Cheng-Pang (TPE)  Kuo Cheng-Wei (TPE)  Baljinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) [3]
Recurve Team 5 April 2007 South Korea South Korea Italy Italy France France [4]
2 Italy Varese
Compound Individual 5 May 2007  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Jorge Jimenez (ESA)  Roberval dos Santos (BRA) [5]
Compound Team 5 May 2007 United States United States France France Iran Iran [6]
Recurve Individual 5 May 2007  Michele Frangilli (ITA)  Baljinima Tsyrempilov (RUS)  Thomas Aubert (FRA) [7]
Recurve Team 5 May 2007 United Kingdom Great Britain Australia Australia United States United States [8]
3 Turkey Antalya
Compound Individual 2 June 2007  Sebastien Brasseur (FRA)  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Thomas Hasenfuss (GER) [9]
Compound Team 1 June 2007 France France Denmark Denmark United Kingdom Great Britain [10]
Recurve Individual 2 June 2007  Kim Yeon-Chul (KOR)  Im Ji-Wan (KOR)  Juan Rene Serrano (MEX) [11]
Recurve Team 1 June 2007 Russia Russia Netherlands Netherlands Ukraine Ukraine [12]
4 United Kingdom Dover
Compound Individual 5 August 2007  Jorge Jimenez (ESA)  Sebastien Brasseur (FRA)  Braden Gellenthien (USA) [13]
Compound Team 5 August 2007 United States United States United Kingdom Great Britain Switzerland Switzerland [14]
Recurve Individual 5 August 2007  Baljinima Tsyrempilov (RUS)  Alan Wills (GBR)  Simon Terry (GBR) [15]
Recurve Team 5 August 2007 Italy Italy Germany Germany United Kingdom Great Britain [16]
World Cup Final
5 United Arab Emirates Dubai
Compound Individual 24 November 2007  Jorge Jimenez (ESA)  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Roberval dos Santos (BRA) [17]
Recurve Individual 24 November 2007  Baljinima Tsyrempilov (RUS)  Juan Rene Serrano (MEX)  Alan Wills (GBR) [18]

Women[edit]

Round Venue Discipline Date Winner Second Third Details
1 South Korea Ulsan Compound Individual 6 April 2007  Anna Kazantseva (RUS)  Sofia Goncharova (RUS)  Foury Akadiani Kusumaniah (INA) [19]
Compound Team 5 April 2007 Russia Russia United States United States France France [20]
Recurve Individual 6 April 2007  Park Sung-Hyun (KOR)  Choi Eun-Young (KOR)  Yun Ok-Hee (KOR) [21]
Recurve Team 5 April 2007 South Korea South Korea Poland Poland United Kingdom Great Britain [22]
2 Italy Varese
Compound Individual 5 May 2007  Petra Ericsson (SWE)  Jamie van Natta (USA)  Gladys Willems (BEL) [23]
Compound Team 5 May 2007 France France Russia Russia United States United States [24]
Recurve Individual 5 May 2007  Lee Hye-Yeon (KOR)  Natalya Erdyniyeva (RUS)  Hanna Marusava (BLR) [25]
Recurve Team 5 May 2007 China China Poland Poland South Korea South Korea [26]
3 Turkey Antalya
Compound Individual 2 June 2007  Anna Kazantseva (RUS)  Jahna Davis (USA)  Gladys Willems (BEL) [27]
Compound Team 1 June 2007 United States United States Russia Russia Italy Italy [28]
Recurve Individual 2 June 2007  Natalya Erdyniyeva (RUS)  Choi Eun-Young (KOR)  Lee Sung-Jin (KOR) [29]
Recurve Team 1 June 2007 South Korea South Korea Italy Italy China China [30]
4 United Kingdom Dover
Compound Individual 5 August 2007  Jamie van Natta (USA)  Petra Ericsson (SWE)  Sofia Goncharova (RUS) [31]
Compound Team 5 August 2007 Venezuela Venezuela Indonesia Indonesia United Kingdom Great Britain [32]
Recurve Individual 5 August 2007  Dola Banerjee (IND)  Zhang Juanjuan (CHN)  Malgorzata Cwienczek (POL) [33]
Recurve Team 5 August 2007 United Kingdom Great Britain Italy Italy India India [34]
World Cup Final
5 United Arab Emirates Dubai
Compound Individual 24 November 2007  Petra Ericsson (SWE)  Sofia Goncharova (RUS)  Jamie van Natta (USA) [35]
Recurve Individual 24 November 2007  Dola Banerjee (IND)  Choi Eun-Young (KOR)  Natalya Erdyniyeva (RUS) [36]

Medal table[edit]

Key

     Final host nation
     Stage host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 7 6 3 16
2  South Korea 6 4 3 13
3  United States 5 5 4 14
4  France 3 2 4 9
5  El Salvador 3 1 - 4
6  Great Britain 2 3 6 11
7  Italy 2 3 1 6
8  Sweden 2 1 - 3
9  India 2 - 1 3
10  China 1 1 1 3
 Iran 1 1 1 3
12  Chinese Taipei 1 1 - 2
13  Venezuela 1 - - 1
14  Poland - 2 1 3
15  Germany - 1 1 2
 Indonesia - 1 1 2
 Mexico - 1 1 2
 Netherlands - 1 1 2
19  Australia - 1 - 1
 Denmark - 1 - 1
21  Belgium - - 2 2
 Brazil - - 2 2
23  Belarus - - 1 1
  Switzerland - - 1 1
 Ukraine - - 1 1

Qualification[edit]

Men's individual compound[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[4] South Korea Italy Turkey United Kingdom
1.  Jorge Jimenez (ESA) 71 25 21 7 25 Q
2.  Braden Gellenthien (USA) 64 - 25 21 18 Q
3.  Sebastien Brasseur (FRA) 58 11 12 25 21 Q
4.  Roberval dos Santos (BRA) 41 - 18 15 8 Q 1
4.  Patrizio Hofer (SUI) 41 6 15 13 13 1
6.  Logan Wilde (USA) 31 15 3 13 -
7.  Dominique Genet (FRA) 24 13 8 3 -
8.  Clint Freeman (AUS) 21 13 - - 8
8.  Reza Zamaninejad (IRI) 21 21 - - -
10.  Peter Elzinga (NED) 19 - - 7 12

1. world ranking used as tie break

Women's individual compound[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[5] South Korea Italy Turkey United Kingdom
1.  Jamie van Natta (USA) 59 13 21 6 25 Q
2.  Petra Ericsson (SWE) 57 - 25 11 21 Q
3.  Anna Kazantseva (RUS) 53 25 3 25 - Q
4.  Sofia Goncharova (RUS) 52 21 13 13 18 Q
5.  Gladys Willems (BEL) 44 - 18 18 8
6.  Shabani Akram (IRI) 43 15 15 13 -
7.  Jahna Davis (USA) 39 - 5 21 13
8.  Amandine Bouillot (FRA) 22 8 6 8 -
9.  Nicky Hunt (GBR) 20 5 - - 15
10.  Foury Akadiani Kusumaniah (INA) 18 18 - - -

Men's individual recurve[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[6] South Korea Italy Turkey United Kingdom
1.  Baljinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) 64 18 21 12 25 Q
2.  Juan Rene Serrano (MEX) 33 - - 18 15 Q
3.  Alan Wills (GBR) 28 7 - - 21 Q
4.  Michele Frangilli (ITA) 27 - 25 - 2 Q1
4.  Mauro Nespoli (ITA) 27 - 15 - 12 1
6.  Im Dong-Hyun (KOR) 26 15 - 11 -
7.  Kim Yeon-Chul (KOR) 25 - - 25 -
7.  Xue Haifeng (CHN) 25 10 - 15 -
7.  Wang Cheng-Pang (TPE) 25 25 - - -
10.  Ilario di Buo (ITA) 23 13 - - 10

1. world ranking used as tie break

Women's individual recurve[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[7] South Korea Italy Turkey United Kingdom
1.  Natalya Erdyniyeva (RUS) 52 6 21 25 - Q
2.  Choi Eun-Young (KOR) 42 21 - 21 - Q
3.  Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) 40 11 8 8 21 Q
4.  Dola Banerjee (IND) 37 12 - - 25 Q
5.  Park Sung-Hyun (KOR) 32 25 - 7 -
6.  Natalia Valeeva (ITA) 30 - 15 15 -
7.  Malgorzata Cwienczek (POL) 27 6 3 2 18
8.  Lee Hye-Yeon (KOR) 25 - 25 - -
9.  Lee Tuk-Young (KOR) 20 15 - 5 -
9.  Chekrovolu Swuro (IND) 20 8 - - 12

Nations ranking[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[8] South Korea Italy Turkey United Kingdom
1. South Korea South Korea 448 216 84 148 -
1. Russia Russia 448 132 112 153 51
3. United States United States 443 69 173 105 96
4. France France 418 145 152 100 21
5. United Kingdom Great Britain 395 81 52 52 210
6. Italy Italy 338 59 80 89 110
7. China China 225 44 66 54 61
8. Poland Poland 149 38 35 10 66
9. Iran Iran 138 84 31 13 -
10. Germany Germany 113 - 5 48 60

World Cup Finals[edit]

Men's Individual Compound[edit]

  Semi-Final     Final
                 
  1   Jorge Jimenez (ESA) 11530  
  4   Roberval dos Santos (BRA) 11529    
      1   Jorge Jimenez (ESA) 118
      2   Braden Gellenthien (USA) 116
  3   Sebastien Brasseur (FRA) 11415    
  2   Braden Gellenthien (USA) 11420   3rd Place
 
4   Roberval dos Santos (BRA) 116
  3   Sebastien Brasseur (FRA) 114

Men's Individual Recurve[edit]

  Semi-Final     Final
                 
  1   Baljinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) 113  
  4   Michele Frangilli (ITA) 104    
      1   Baljinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) 112
      2   Juan Rene Serrano (MEX) 110
  3   Alan Wills (GBR) 104    
  2   Juan Rene Serrano (MEX) 108   3rd Place
 
4   Michele Frangilli (ITA) 102
  3   Alan Wills (GBR) 103

Women's Individual Compound[edit]

  Semi-Final     Final
                 
  1   Jamie van Natta (USA) 11519  
  4   Sofia Goncharova (RUS) 11520    
      4   Sofia Goncharova (RUS) 105
      2   Petra Ericsson (SWE) 116
  3   Anna Kazentseva (RUS) 1139    
  2   Petra Ericsson (SWE) 11310   3rd Place
 
1   Jamie van Natta (USA) 114
  3   Anna Kazentseva (RUS) 106

Women's Individual Recurve[edit]

  Semi-Final     Final
                 
  1   Natalya Erdyniyeva (RUS) 106  
  4   Dola Banerjee (IND) 108    
      4   Dola Banerjee (IND) 110
      2   Choi Eun-Young (KOR) 109
  3   Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) 105    
  2   Choi Eun-Young (KOR) 114   3rd Place
 
1   Natalya Erdyniyeva (RUS) 106
  3   Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) 103

References[edit]

  1. ^ "WORLD CUP 2011 Format" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013. 
  2. ^ "WORLD CUP 2011" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013. 
  3. ^ "WORLD CUP 2011 Rules" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013. 
  4. ^ "WORLD CUP 2006 - Men's individual compound results)" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013. 
  5. ^ "WORLD CUP 2011 Women's compound results" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013. 
  6. ^ "WORLD CUP 2006 - Men's Individual Recurve Results" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013. 
  7. ^ "WORLD CUP 2011 Women's recurve results" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013. 
  8. ^ "WORLD CUP 2011 - Nations Ranking" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013.