2007 Formula Renault 2.0 Northern European Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2007 Formula Renault 2.0 NEC
Previous: 2006 Next: 2008

The 2007 Formula Renault 2.0 Northern European Cup was the second Formula Renault 2.0 Northern European Cup season. The season began at Zandvoort on 28 May and finished on 21 October at Hockenheim, after sixteen races.

Motopark Academy driver Frank Kechele won the NEC championship title, having won eight races during the season, bringing the team their second successive drivers' championship title.

Drivers and teams[edit]

Team No. Driver Rounds
Finland Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 2 Finland Valtteri Bottas All
3 Finland Joonas Kostiainen 1–5
7 Finland Daniel Aho 6–8
Germany Motopark Academy 5 United Kingdom Oliver Oakes 1–7
6 Germany Frank Kechele 1–7
9 Poland Jakub Giermaziak All
10 Poland Andreij Gasenko 1
11 Finland Joonas Mannerjärvi 2–4
22 Russia Kirill Ovcharenko 5–8
55 United Kingdom Adrian Quaife-Hobbs 6–7
Germany Motorsport Arena 7 Italy Fabio Onidi 1–5
8 Germany Tobias Hegewald 1–7
Sweden Synsam Racing 12 Sweden Pierre Selander 3
Netherlands AR Motorsport 14 Netherlands Paul Meijer 6–8
15 Netherlands Kelvin Snoeks All
16 Netherlands Gwendolyn Hertzberger All
17 Netherlands Dennis Retera 1–6
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing 19 Netherlands Dennis Swart All
20 Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp 1–5
Netherlands MP Motorsport 26 Netherlands Romano de Ruit 1–5
27 Netherlands Nicky Catsburg All
Denmark Team Formula Sport 30 Denmark Steffen Møller All
Sweden Trakstar Racing AB 32 Sweden Philip Forsman 1–2, 5–8
33 Sweden Felix Rosenqvist 5
Germany Lohmann Motorsport 34 Russia David Sigachev 5–8
Germany SL Formula Racing 34 Russia David Sigachev 1–4
35 Russia Anton Nebylitskiy 1–5
36 Brazil Pedro Nunes 1–5
37 Germany Dimitri Raikhlin 5–8
77 Poland Natalia Kowalska 1–4
Belgium Speed Lover 38 Netherlands Frank Suntjens All
United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport 40 United Kingdom Dean Smith 2
41 Japan Ryuji Yamamoto 2
42 United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou 2
43 United Kingdom Duncan Tappy 2
United Kingdom Borthwick Motorsport 44 United Kingdom Ryan Borthwick 1, 3, 8
United Kingdom AKA Cobra Racing 45 Australia Nathan Caratti 1, 3, 5, 8
46 United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou 1, 3, 5, 8
United Kingdom Manor Competition 47 United Kingdom Alexander Sims 5
Spain Omicron Racing 49 Andorra Francesc Moreno 3–4
50 Germany Pascal Kochem 4
Switzerland Jenzer Motorsport 69 Norway Pål Varhaug 7
166 Switzerland Ronnie Theiler 7
168 Switzerland Fabien Thuner 7
Denmark KEO Racing 84 Sweden Alexander Haegermark 1–5
88 Denmark Johan Jokinen 2, 5–6

Race calendar and results[edit]

Round Circuit Country Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team Event
1 R1 Circuit Park Zandvoort  Netherlands 28 May Germany Frank Kechele Germany Frank Kechele Germany Frank Kechele Germany Motopark Academy Pinksterrace
R2 Germany Tobias Hegewald Finland Valtteri Bottas Germany Frank Kechele Germany Motopark Academy
2 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben  Germany 7 July Germany Frank Kechele Germany Tobias Hegewald Germany Frank Kechele Germany Motopark Academy FIA GT Oschersleben 2 Hours
R2 8 July United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport
3 R1 TT Circuit Assen  Netherlands 21 July Finland Valtteri Bottas Germany Tobias Hegewald Germany Tobias Hegewald Germany Motorsport Arena Beru Top 10
R2 22 July Germany Frank Kechele Germany Frank Kechele Germany Frank Kechele Germany Motopark Academy
4 R1 Circuit Zolder  Belgium 4 August Germany Frank Kechele Germany Tobias Hegewald Germany Frank Kechele Germany Motopark Academy Masters of Formula 3
R2 5 August Germany Frank Kechele Germany Tobias Hegewald Germany Frank Kechele Germany Motopark Academy
5 R1 Nürburgring  Germany 25 August Germany Tobias Hegewald Germany Frank Kechele Germany Tobias Hegewald Germany Motorsport Arena Beru Top 10
R2 26 August Germany Tobias Hegewald Germany Frank Kechele Germany Tobias Hegewald Germany Motorsport Arena
6 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben  Germany 29 September Germany Tobias Hegewald Germany Tobias Hegewald Netherlands Paul Meijer Netherlands AR Motorsport Beru Top 10
R2 30 September Germany Frank Kechele Finland Valtteri Bottas Germany Frank Kechele Germany Motopark Academy
7 R1 Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps  Belgium 14 October Netherlands Paul Meijer Netherlands Paul Meijer Netherlands Paul Meijer Netherlands AR Motorsport Spa Racing Festival
R2 Germany Frank Kechele Germany Frank Kechele Germany Frank Kechele Germany Motopark Academy
8 R1 Hockenheimring  Germany 21 October Netherlands Paul Meijer Finland Valtteri Bottas Finland Valtteri Bottas Finland Koiranen Bros. Motorsport Beru Top 10
R2 Finland Valtteri Bottas Netherlands Paul Meijer Finland Valtteri Bottas Finland Koiranen Bros. Motorsport

Standings[edit]

Drivers[edit]

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 9th 10th 12th 13th 14th 15th 17th 18th 19th 20th
Points 30 24 20 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos[1][2] Driver ZAN
Netherlands
OSC
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
ZOL
Belgium
NÜR
Germany
OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
HOC
Germany
Points
1 Germany Frank Kechele 1 1 1 2 5 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 376
2 Germany Tobias Hegewald 3 3 2 4 1 2 2 2 1 1 5 7 Ret 3 297
3 Finland Valtteri Bottas 4 2 5 3 2 4 5 5 6 6 Ret 3 5 12 1 1 279
4 United Kingdom Oliver Oakes 8 5 Ret 5 3 Ret 3 3 3 3 6 4 4 5 191
5 Denmark Steffen Møller 11 4 8 7 7 17 7 Ret 8 7 18 6 7 6 5 6 189
6 Netherlands Nicky Catsburg 6 7 11 6 10 6 10 21† 15 13 7 21 8 10 4 12 170
7 Netherlands Paul Meijer 1 2 1 2 2 2 156
8 United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou 5 9 6 3 5 4 3 3 137
9 Italy Fabio Onidi 2 Ret 7 Ret 4 5 4 4 4 3 118
10 Poland Jakub Giermaziak 20 21 Ret 14 22† 8 16 11 10 8 9 Ret 10 20 17 13 97
11 Sweden Alexander Haegermark 13 14 9 Ret 8 7 9 6 Ret 9 94
12 Netherlands Dennis Retera 10 6 20 10 11 23† Ret 12 14 23 12 13 82
13 Netherlands Stef Dusseldorp 9 8 10 20 23† 9 11 15 16 15 77
14 Poland Mateusz Adamski Ret DNS 15 19 Ret 21 17 17 23 14 13 11 12 16 10 11 76
15 Netherlands Romano de Ruit 7 10 14 15 15 Ret 13 10 11 Ret 74
16 Sweden Philip Forsman 18 21 DNS 14 12 17 10 9 14 21 9 14 72
17 Netherlands Dennis Swart 12 12 16 26 Ret 16 14 Ret 25 24 8 14 18 DNS 13 17 71
18 United Kingdom Adrian Quaife-Hobbs 4 5 3 4 70
19 Germany Dimitri Raikhlin 7 Ret 14 19 6 Ret 6 4 70
20 Finland Joonas Kostiainen 15 13 Ret 9 Ret 12 20† 7 13 11 69
21 Russia David Sigachev Ret 16 Ret 13 24† 15 12 Ret 20 16 17 10 21 19 16 10 67
22 Russia Anton Nebylitskiy Ret 15 12 Ret NC 11 6 Ret 9 10 63
23 Russia Kirill Ovcharenko Ret 22 Ret 8 9 8 8 9 63
24 Sweden Pierre Selander 19 18 DNS 17 19† 19 18 18 22 NC 3 20 17 17 14 Ret 56
25 Australia Nathan Caratti 16 17 9 20 18 Ret 7 5 56
26 Netherlands Kelvin Snoeks 17 Ret Ret 22 14 DSQ Ret 14 Ret 18 15 15 16 14 18 18 52
27 Netherlands Gwendolyn Hertzberger 21 23 19 23 16 Ret 19 19 Ret 20 16 16 15 11 15 15 51
28 Finland Daniel Aho 11 17 DNS 9 11 7 50
29 Brazil Pedro Nunes Ret 20 17 12 12 Ret Ret 9 19 12 46
30 United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou 6 1* 45
31 Finland Joonas Mannerjärvi 13 8 13 13 Ret 13 45
32 United Kingdom Ryan Borthwick 14 11 18 10 12 8 31
33 United Kingdom Duncan Tappy 3 11 30
34 Netherlands Frank Suntjens 18 Ret Ret 18 21† 18 22 16 24 19 Ret 18 20 18 Ret 16 29
35 Germany Pascal Kochem 8 8 26
36 Japan Ryuji Yamamoto 4 Ret 17
37 United Kingdom Alexander Sims Ret 5 16
38 Switzerland Fabien Thuner 11 15 16
39 Norway Pål Varhaug 13 13 16
40 Switzerland Ronnie Theiler 19 7 16
41 Denmark Johan Jokinen Ret 25 17 21† Ret 12 13
42 Andorra Francesc Moreno 17 22† 15 20 11
43 United Kingdom Dean Smith DSQ 16 5
44 Poland Natalia Kowalska Ret 19 Ret 24 20† 24 21 Ret 3
45 Sweden Felix Rosenqvist 21 Ret 0
46 Poland Andreij Gasenko Ret 22 0
Pos Driver ZAN
Netherlands
OSC
Germany
ASS
Netherlands
ZOL
Belgium
NÜR
Germany
OSC
Germany
SPA
Belgium
HOC
Germany
Points

† — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

Teams[edit]

Pos Team Points
1 Motopark Academy 842
2 Motorsport Arena 415
3 Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 398
4 AR Motorsport 341
5 SL Formula Racing 249
6 AKA Cobra 193
7 Team Formula Sport 189
8 MP Motorsport 170
9 Van Amersfoort Racing 148
10 KEO Racing 107
11 GR Racing 76
12 MB Motorsport 74
13 Trackstar Racing 72
14 Fortec Motorsport 97
15 Synsam Racing 56
16 Jenzer Motorsport 48
17 Borthwick Motorsport 31
18 Speed Lover 29
19 Omicron Racing 26
20 Manor Competition 16

References[edit]

External links[edit]