2007 French Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's Doubles
2007 French Open
Champion Australia Alicia Molik
Italy Mara Santangelo
Runner-up Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Final score 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Draw 64 (7WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women

The 17th-seeded team of Alicia Molik and Mara Santangelo defeated 7th seeded Katarina Srebotnik and Ai Sugiyama 7–6(7–5), 6–3 the women's doubles tennis title. In the semifinals, Srebotnik and Sugiyama had defeated top seeds and defending champions Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur in three sets.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  United States Lisa Raymond
 Australia Samantha Stosur
6 6  
8  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
 Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
1 2  
  1  United States Lisa Raymond
 Australia Samantha Stosur
6 4 3  
  7  Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
 Japan Ai Sugiyama
1 6 6  
16  Italy Maria Elena Camerin
 Argentina Gisela Dulko
6 5 3
  7  Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
 Japan Ai Sugiyama
4 7 6  
    7  Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
 Japan Ai Sugiyama
65 4
  17  Australia Alicia Molik
 Italy Mara Santangelo
77 6
  5  Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
 Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
3 6 1  
17  Australia Alicia Molik
 Italy Mara Santangelo
6 4 6  
  17  Australia Alicia Molik
 Italy Mara Santangelo
6 3 6
  2  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 South Africa Liezel Huber
3 6 3  
10  Slovakia Janette Husárová
 United States Meghann Shaughnessy
6 1 1
  2  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 South Africa Liezel Huber
4 6 6  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States Raymond
Australia Stosur
6 6
Czech Republic Birnerová
India Mirza
1 2 1 United States Raymond
Australia Stosur
77 6
United States Craybas
Russia Shvedova
1 4 Greece Daniilidou
Germany Wöhr
64 0
Greece Daniilidou
Germany Wöhr
6 6 1 United States Raymond
Australia Stosur
4 6 6
Belarus Azarenka
Russia Chakvetadze
4 3 Hungary Szávay
Czech Republic Uhlířová
6 4 1
Poland Jans
Poland Rosolska
6 6 Poland Jans
Poland Rosolska
3 3
Hungary Szávay
Czech Republic Uhlířová
2 6 6 Hungary Szávay
Czech Republic Uhlířová
6 6
13 Italy Garbin
United States Tu
6 4 1 1 United States Raymond
Australia Stosur
6 6
12 United States King
Croatia Kostanić Tošić
2 4 8 Spain Medina Garrigues
Spain Ruano Pascual
1 2
Switzerland Gagliardi
Italy Schiavone
6 6 Switzerland Gagliardi
Italy Schiavone
6 6
WC France Parmentier
France Sanchez
6 4 3 Japan Nakamura
Thailand Tanasugarn
1 2
Japan Nakamura
Thailand Tanasugarn
1 6 6 Switzerland Gagliardi
Italy Schiavone
4 4
WC France Haring
France Huck
2 0 8 Spain Medina Garrigues
Spain Ruano Pascual
6 6
China Sun
China Sun
6 6 China Sun
China Sun
2 2
France Dechy
France Mauresmo
4 6 3 8 Spain Medina Garrigues
Spain Ruano Pascual
6 6
8 Spain Medina Garrigues
Spain Ruano Pascual
6 3 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Czech Republic Peschke
Australia Stubbs
6 6
WC France Coin
France Pichet
2 1 4 Czech Republic Peschke
Australia Stubbs
6 7
Austria Paszek
Czech Republic Záhlavová-Strýcová
4 2 South Africa Grandin
United States Granville
1 6
South Africa Grandin
United States Granville
6 6 4 Czech Republic Peschke
Australia Stubbs
6 4 3
Germany Martina Müller
Czech Republic Navrátilová
6 5 7 16 Italy Camerin
Argentina Dulko
1 6 6
United States Harkleroad
Ukraine Koryttseva
3 7 5 Germany Martina Müller
Czech Republic Navrátilová
1 1
United States Morariu
Switzerland Schnyder
4 6 5 16 Italy Camerin
Argentina Dulko
6 6
16 Italy Camerin
Argentina Dulko
6 3 7 16 Italy Camerin
Argentina Dulko
6 5 3
11 Israel Pe'er
Russia Safina
77 78 7 Slovenia Srebotnik
Japan Sugiyama
4 7 6
Italy Pennetta
Italy Vinci
63 66 11 Israel Pe'er
Russia Safina
6 6
Serbia Ivanovic
Russia Kirilenko
1 2 Serbia Janković
China Li
3 2
Serbia Janković
China Li
6 6 11 Israel Pe'er
Russia Safina
1 2
France Foretz
France Pin
77 6 7 Slovenia Srebotnik
Japan Sugiyama
6 6
WC France Cornet
France Fedossova
65 2 France Foretz
France Pin
1 3
WC Czech Republic Hradecká
Czech Republic Voráčová
77 5 2 7 Slovenia Srebotnik
Japan Sugiyama
6 6
7 Slovenia Srebotnik
Japan Sugiyama
63 7 7

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Chinese Taipei Chan
Chinese Taipei Chuang
6 6
Czech Republic Benešová
Russia Voskoboeva
1 2 5 Chinese Taipei Chan
Chinese Taipei Chuang
2 6 6
Russia Bychkova
Israel Obziler
66 1 Spain Domínguez Lino
Spain Parra Santonja
6 1 1
Spain Domínguez Lino
Spain Parra Santonja
7 6 5 Chinese Taipei Chan
Chinese Taipei Chuang
6 7
WC France Johansson
Tunisia Sfar
2 6 6 Slovakia Gajdošová
Japan Morigami
3 5
France Rezaï
Ukraine Vakulenko
6 1 4 France Johansson
Tunisia Sfar
0 5
Slovakia Gajdošová
Japan Morigami
6 2 6 Slovakia Gajdošová
Japan Morigami
6 7
9 Russia Likhovtseva
Russia Vesnina
3 6 3 5 Chinese Taipei Chan
Chinese Taipei Chuang
3 6 1
17 Australia Molik
Italy Santangelo
6 6 17 Australia Molik
Italy Santangelo
6 4 6
Italy Brianti
Italy Knapp
0 2 17 Australia Molik
Italy Santangelo
6 4 6
United States Mattek
Australia Stewart
63 1 Romania Ehritt-Vanc
Russia Rodionova
2 6 4
Romania Ehritt-Vanc
Russia Rodionova
77 6 17 Australia Molik
Italy Santangelo
6 6  
France Brémond
France Cohen-Aloro
5 2   Spain Llagostera Vives
Spain Martínez Sánchez
3 4  
Chinese Taipei Hsieh
United States Perry
7 6 Chinese Taipei Hsieh
United States Perry
61 3
Spain Llagostera Vives
Spain Martínez Sánchez
6 6 Spain Llagostera Vives
Spain Martínez Sánchez
77 6
3 China Yan
China Zheng
4 4

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Germany Grönefeld
Argentina Suárez
2 0
Netherlands Krajicek
Poland Radwańska
6 6 Netherlands Krajicek
Poland Radwańska
6 6
Germany Kloesel
France Razzano
1 1 Russia Kudryavtseva
Finland Laine
4 1
Russia Kudryavtseva
Finland Laine
6 6 Netherlands Krajicek
Poland Radwańska
1 4
Czech Republic Cetkovská
Czech Republic Šafářová
6 2 66 10 Slovakia Husárová
United States Shaughnessy
6 6
Ukraine A. Bondarenko
Ukraine K. Bondarenko
2 6 78 Ukraine A. Bondarenko
Ukraine K. Bondarenko
1 3
Austria Bammer
Germany Schruff
2 3 10 Slovakia Husárová
United States Shaughnessy
6 6
10 Slovakia Husárová
United States Shaughnessy
6 6 10 Slovakia Husárová
United States Shaughnessy
6 1 1
15 Russia Dushevina
Ukraine Perebiynis
6 2 Zimbabwe Black
South Africa Huber
4 6 6
France Bartoli
Venezuela Sequera
4 ret. 15 Russia Dushevina
Ukraine Perebiynis
6 78
WC France Lefèvre
France Védy
6 6 France Lefèvre
France Védy
1 66
Ukraine Fedak
Estonia Kanepi
4 4 15 Russia Dushevina
Ukraine Perebiynis
5 3
Russia Poutchkova
Canada Wozniak
6 4 4 2 Zimbabwe Black
South Africa Huber
7 6
Russia Bardina
Belarus Poutchek
3 6 6 Russia Bardina
Belarus Poutchek
64 1
France Loit
Australia Pratt
3 4 2 Zimbabwe Black
South Africa Huber
77 6
2 Zimbabwe Black
South Africa Huber
6 6

External links[edit]