2007 Sunfeast Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
2007 Sunfeast Open
Champion Russia Maria Kirilenko
Runner-up Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva
Final score 6–0, 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
Main article: 2007 Sunfeast Open

Martina Hingis was the defending champion, but chose not to participate that year.

Maria Kirilenko won the title, defeating Mariya Koryttseva 6–0, 6–2 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

  1. France Marion Bartoli (First Round)
  2. Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová (Semifinals)
  3. India Sania Mirza (withdrew due to a right wrist sprain)
  4. Russia Maria Kirilenko (Champion)
  5. Russia Alla Kudryavtseva (First Round)
  6. France Alizé Cornet (withdrew due to back pain)
  7. Italy Flavia Pennetta (Quarterfinals)
  8. Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan (Quarterfinals)
  9. Russia Yaroslava Shvedova (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Final[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
     Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 7 6    
   United Kingdom Anne Keothavong 63 3    
     Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 0 2  
  4  Russia Maria Kirilenko 6 6  
4  Russia Maria Kirilenko 4 6 6
  2  Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová 6 2 1  

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 France M Bartoli 1 5  
  United States V King 6 7     United States V King 1 2  
  Ukraine M Koryttseva 6 6     Ukraine M Koryttseva 6 6  
LL Australia M Adamczak 3 3     Ukraine M Koryttseva 6 6  
  Italy A Brianti 2 5     Belarus T Poutchek 4 2  
  Sweden S Arvidsson 6 7     Sweden S Arvidsson 3 1  
  Belarus T Poutchek 6 6     Belarus T Poutchek 6 6  
5 Russia A Kudryavtseva 3 3     Ukraine M Koryttseva 7 6  
LL Indonesia S Gumulya 6 4 2   United Kingdom A Keothavong 63 3  
WC United States S Rao 2 6 6 WC United States S Rao 3 2  
  Italy S Errani 4 4     United Kingdom A Keothavong 6 6  
  United Kingdom A Keothavong 6 6     United Kingdom A Keothavong 6 6  
  Australia C Dellacqua 6 6     Israel T Obziler 1 3  
  Canada A Wozniak 2 3     Australia C Dellacqua 6 3 5
  Israel T Obziler 7 68 6   Israel T Obziler 4 6 7
9 Russia Y Shvedova 66 7 1

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Italy F Pennetta 6 6  
WC India T Iyer 3 1   7 Italy F Pennetta 6 6  
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 6       Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 1 3  
  Romania E Gallovits 2 r   7 Italy F Pennetta 3 1  
Q United Kingdom N Cavaday 3 6 2 4 Russia M Kirilenko 6 6  
Q Russia E Ivanova 6 2 6 Q Russia E Ivanova 1 4  
Q United States N Uberoi 2 2   4 Russia M Kirilenko 6 6  
4 Russia M Kirilenko 6 6   4 Russia M Kirilenko 4 6 6
8 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 6 6   2 Slovakia D Hantuchová 6 2 1
WC India K Shroff 0 0   8 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 6 6  
  Slovakia J Gajdošová 6 6     Slovakia J Gajdošová 1 2  
  France Y Fedossova 3 4   8 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 4 1  
  Russia A Rodionova 6 6   2 Slovakia D Hantuchová 6 6  
  Czech Republic H Šromová 3 2     Russia A Rodionova 2 1  
Q Poland M Domachowska 2 1   2 Slovakia D Hantuchová 6 6  
2 Slovakia D Hantuchová 6 6  

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Romania Sorana Cîrstea (Withdrew due to playing Bali Semifinal)
  2. Russia Ekaterina Ivanova (Qualified)
  3. Australia Monique Adamczak (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  4. Poland Marta Domachowska (Qualified)
  5. United Kingdom Naomi Cavaday (Qualified)
  6. Indonesia Sandy Gumulya (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  7. United States Neha Uberoi (Qualified)
  8. United Kingdom Sarah Borwell (Qualifying Competition)
  9. India Rushmi Chakravarthi (Qualifying Competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

Key[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  9  India Rushmi Chakravarthi 6 5 6  
   India Ankita Bhambri 4 7 2  
  9  India Rushmi Chakravarthi 2 4  
  7  United States Neha Uberoi 6 6  
 United States Katie Ruckert 2 5  
  7  United States Neha Uberoi 6 7    

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  2  Russia Ekaterina Ivanova 6 6    
   India Isha Lakhani 2 4    
  2  Russia Ekaterina Ivanova 6 4 6
  6  Indonesia Sandy Gumulya 0 6 2
   Russia Julia Efremova 1 2  
  6  Indonesia Sandy Gumulya 6 6    

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  3  Australia Monique Adamczak 3 6 7  
 Turkey İpek Şenoğlu 6 3 5  
  3  Australia Monique Adamczak 7 5 4
  5  United Kingdom Naomi Cavaday 64 7 6
Alt  India Sanaa Bhambri 2 5  
  5  United Kingdom Naomi Cavaday 6 7    

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  4  Poland Marta Domachowska 6 6    
WC  India Shivika Burman 3 1    
  4  Poland Marta Domachowska 6 6  
  8  United Kingdom Sarah Borwell 2 3  
WC  India Ashvarya Shrivastava 0 4  
  8  United Kingdom Sarah Borwell 6 6    

References[edit]

External links[edit]