2008–09 FIBA EuroChallenge

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
FIBA EuroChallenge
Competition details
Season 2008–09
Teams 32
Dates 25 November 2008 – 26 April 2009
Final positions
Champions Italy Virtus Bologna (1st title)
Runners-up France Cholet
Third place Russia Triumph Lyubertsy
Fourth place Cyprus Proteas EKA AEL
Awards
Final Four MVP United States Keith Langford
Statistical leaders
Points United States Austin Nichols
19.6
Rebounds Nigeria Abdullahi Kuso
8.8
Assists United States Dontaye Draper
6.2

The 2008–09 FIBA EuroChallenge was the sixth edition of Europe's third-tier level transnational men's professional club basketball FIBA EuroChallenge Tournament, and the first under the FIBA EuroChallenge name, organized by FIBA Europe. A total number of 32 teams participated in the regular season and a total of 40 teams competed including the qualifying rounds. Virtus Bologna won its first EuroChallenge title after defeating Cholet in the Final of the Final Four, which was hosted in Bologna.

Format[edit]

In all there are 40 teams from 21 countries, plus sixteen teams from the 2008–09 Eurocup Basketball first preliminary round and second preliminary round. The competition is jointly run by FIBA Europe.

Teams[edit]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round (TH: title holders;):

  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, etc.: League position after eventual Playoffs
  • EC: Transferred from Eurocup

QR: Losers from qualifying rounds

  • WC: Wild card
Regular season
Russia Ural Great (EC QR2) Belgium Base Oostende (EC QR2) Spain Cajasol (EC QR2) Israel Hapoel Migdal Jerusalim (EC QR2)
Russia Triumph Lyubertsy (EC QR1) Belgium Dexia Mons-Hainaut (4th) France Cholet (EC QR1) Turkey Galatasaray (EC QR2)
Russia Lokomotiv Rostov (7th) Estonia Tartu Rock (EC QR1) Switzerland Benetton Olympic Fribourg (EC QR2) Greece Olympia Larissa (8th)
Ukraine Kyiv (EC QR2) Estonia Kalev (2nd) Austria Allianz Swans Gmunden (EC QR2) Cyprus Keravnos (1st)
Ukraine Khimik (3rd) Lithuania Šiauliai (EC QR1) Germany Telekom Bonn (EC QR1) Italy Virtus Bologna (15th)
Poland Energa Czarni Slupsk (EC QR1) Latvia Ventspils (3rd) Netherlands EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam (EC QR1)
Qualifying rounds
Russia CSK VVS-Samara (9th) France Hyeres-Toulon (6th) Turkey Antalya BB (6th) Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki (3rd)
Russia Spartak Saint Petersburg (11th) France JA Vichy (7th) Turkey Banvit (8th) Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Nektar (5th)
Ukraine Sumykhimprom (5th) Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg (5th) Cyprus APOEL (2nd) Croatia Zagreb (4th)
Ukraine MBC Mykolaiv (6th) Germany Deutsche Bank Skyliners (6th) Cyprus Proteas EKA AEL (3rd) Croatia Cedevita (5th)
Ukraine Donetsk (WC) Denmark Bakken Bears (1st) Romania Asesoft (1st) Slovenia Zlatorog Laško (4th)
Czech Republic Prostejov (3rd) Denmark Svendborg Rabbits (2nd) Romania U Mobilteco Cluj (2nd) North Macedonia AMAK SP (5th)
Bulgaria Spartak Pleven (4th) Netherlands Eiffel Towers Den Bosch (2nd) Romania CSU Sibiu (3rd)
Georgia (country) Energy Invest Rustavi (1st) Belgium Belgacom Liege (5th) Hungary Körmend (2nd)

Qualifying rounds[edit]

Thirty-two teams will participate in the first round and sixteen in the second.

First qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Prostějov Czech Republic 134–148 Croatia Zagreb 61–69 73–79
AMAK SP North Macedonia 148–145 Slovenia Zlatorog Laško 70–76 78–69
CSU Asesoft Romania 147–145 Russia Spartak Saint Petersburg 79–76 68–69
U Mobitelco Cluj Romania 132–163 Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg 60–86 72–77
Svendborg Rabbits Denmark 168–180 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki 92–100 76–80
MBC Mykolaiv Ukraine 138–151 Germany Deutsche Bank Skyliners 68–75 70–76
Energy Invest Rustavi Georgia (country) 160–200 Ukraine Sumykhimprom 81–110 79–90
Spartak Pleven Bulgaria 153–176 Turkey Antalya BB 83–87 70–89
APOEL Cyprus 113–135 France JA Vichy 52–66 61–69
Sibiu Romania 144–186 Turkey Banvit 67–74 77–112
Cedevita Croatia 150–157 France Hyères-Toulon 92–82 58–75
Körmend Hungary 171–201 Netherlands EiffelTowers Den Bosch 71–88 100–113
Donetsk Ukraine 120–134 Cyprus Proteas EKA AEL 65–65 55–79
Bakken Bears Denmark 119–164 Belgium Belgacom Liège 55–67 64–97

Second qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
EiffelTowers Den Bosch Netherlands 166–130 North Macedonia AMAK SP 94–66 72–64
Široki Bosnia and Herzegovina 155–164 Ukraine Sumykhimprom 73–73 82–91
CSK VSS-Samara Russia 149–136 Croatia Zagreb 80–60 69–76
Deutsche Bank Skyliners Germany 127–125 Turkey Antalya BB 60–60 67–65
Hyères-Toulon France 170–154 Romania CSU Asesoft 103–77 67–77
EWE Baskets Oldenburg Germany 150–120 Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac 76–46 74–74
Belgacom Liège Belgium 154–137 France JA Vichy 74–67 80–70
Banvit Turkey 165–189 Cyprus Proteas EKA AEL 93–100 72–89

Regular season[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Belgium Belgacom Liège 6 6 0 492 433 +59 Advance to top 16
2 Spain Cajasol 6 3 3 480 405 +75
3 Latvia Ventspils 6 2 4 436 209 +227
4 Poland Energa Czarni Słupsk 6 1 5 462 523 −61
Source: FIBA Europe
Belgium LIE Spain CAJ Latvia VEN Poland SLU
Belgium LIE 69-62 89-84 89-64
Spain CAJ 78-79 98-51 89-75
Latvia VEN 54-73 78-70 94-88
Poland SLU 91-93 53-83 91-75

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Russia Ural Great 6 5 1 498 433 +65 Advance to top 16
2 Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn 6 3 3 417 413 +4
3 France Hyères-Toulon 6 3 3 478 485 −7
4 Cyprus Keravnos 6 1 5 434 496 −62
Source: FIBA Europe
Russia URA Germany TBB France HYE Cyprus KER
Russia URA 82-54 84-76 85-64
Germany TBB 64-70 71-61 78-55
France HYE 94-83 72-86 87-76
Cyprus KER 81-94 73-64 85-88

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 France Cholet 6 6 0 485 410 +75 Advance to top 16
2 Russia Lokomotiv Rostov 6 4 2 460 424 +36
3 Ukraine Sumykhimprom 6 1 5 471 513 −42
4 Switzerland Benetton Olympic 6 1 5 384 453 −69
Source: FIBA Europe
France CHO Russia LOK Ukraine SUM Switzerland BEN
France CHO 76-72 100-77 79-52
Russia LOK 65-66 99-72 66-65
Ukraine SUM 81-82 84-89 90-73
Switzerland BEN 63-82 61-69 70-67

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Cyprus Proteas EKA AEL 6 4 2 519 456 +63 Advance to top 16
2 Netherlands EiffelTowers Den Bosch 6 4 2 501 480 +21
3 Lithuania Šiauliai 6 4 2 484 497 −13
4 Austria Allianz Swans Gmunden 6 0 6 428 499 −71
Source: FIBA Europe
Cyprus AEL Netherlands DEN Lithuania ŠIA Austria GMU
Cyprus AEL 95-77 102-76 86-62
Netherlands DEN 87-76 96-82 77-70
Lithuania ŠIA 77-75 82-80 89-76
Austria GMU 77-85 75-84 68-78

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg 6 4 2 469 451 +18 Advance to top 16
2 Netherlands EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam 6 3 3 435 447 −12
3 Israel Hapoel Jerusalem 6 3 3 397 377 +20
4 Greece Olympia Larissa 6 2 4 357 383 −26
Source: FIBA Europe
Germany OLD Netherlands AMS Israel JER Greece LAR
Germany OLD 78-62 79-70 76-73
Netherlands AMS 76-73 73-74 68-64
Israel JER 81-88 81-83 20-0*
Greece LAR 89-75 77-73 54-71

*Due to the war situation in Gaza Strip, Olympia refused to travel to Israel and Hapoel Jerusalim were declared winners by forfeit (20-0)

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Belgium Dexia Mons-Hainaut 6 4 2 514 451 +63 Advance to top 16
2 Turkey Galatasaray Cafe Crown 6 4 2 483 447 +36
3 Croatia Zagreb 6 2 4 443 492 −49
4 Ukraine Khimik 6 2 4 449 499 −50
Source: FIBA Europe
Belgium DEX Turkey GAL Croatia ZAG Ukraine KHI
Belgium DEX 91-65 99-69 82-76
Turkey GAL 80-68 87-72 94-51
Croatia ZAG 66-84 78-82 88-78
Ukraine KHI 95-90 87-75 62-70

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Italy Virtus Bologna 6 5 1 472 444 +28 Advance to top 16
2 Russia CSK VSS-Samara 6 3 3 440 439 +1
3 Belgium Base Oostende 6 2 4 490 487 +3
4 Estonia Tartu Rock 6 2 4 451 483 −32
Source: FIBA Europe
Italy VIR Russia CSK Belgium OOS Estonia TAR
Italy VIR 75-69 70-69 95-85
Russia CSK 72-70 86-72 58-66
Belgium OOS 76-87 98-75 87-73
Estonia TAR 73-75 58-80 92-82

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Russia Triumph Lyubertsy 6 4 2 441 405 +36 Advance to top 16
2 Ukraine Kyiv 6 4 2 440 393 +47
3 Germany Deutsche Bank Skyliners 6 2 4 375 425 −50
4 Estonia Kalev/Cramo 6 2 4 431 464 −33
Source: FIBA Europe
Russia TRI Ukraine KYI Germany DBS Estonia KAL
Russia TRI 67-64 76-58 75-69
Ukraine KYI 66-65 78-46 90-75
Germany DBS 77-71 58-66 61-57
Estonia KAL 81-87 82-76 77-75

Top 16[edit]

Group I[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 France Cholet 6 5 1 450 408 +42 Advance to quarterfinals
2 Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn 6 3 3 415 425 −10
3 Belgium Belgacom Liège 6 2 4 410 432 −22
4 Netherlands EiffelTowers Den Bosch 6 2 4 433 443 −10
Source: FIBA Europe
France CHO Germany TBB Belgium LIE Netherlands DEN
France CHO 71-54 71-78 85-68
Germany TBB 68-71 79-64 84-77
Belgium LIE 70-80 59-67 81-68
Netherlands DEN 70-72 83-63 67-58

Group J[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Italy Virtus Bologna 6 4 2 479 444 +35 Advance to quarterfinals
2 Ukraine Kyiv 6 4 2 446 399 +47
3 Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg 6 3 3 456 470 −14
4 Turkey Galatasaray Cafe Crown 6 1 5 478 546 −68
Source: FIBA Europe
Italy VIR Ukraine KYI Germany OLD Turkey GAL
Italy VIR 68-64 81-82 93-77
Ukraine KYI 57-69 64-54 95-62
Germany OLD 73-64 73-86 85-93
Turkey GAL 91-104 73-80 82-89

Group K[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Cyprus Proteas EKA AEL 6 5 1 472 421 +51 Advance to quarterfinals
2 Russia Ural Great 6 3 3 453 453 0
3 Spain Cajasol 6 2 4 417 418 −1
4 Russia Lokomotiv Rostov 6 2 4 399 449 −50
Source: FIBA Europe
Cyprus AEL Russia URA Spain CAJ Russia LOK
Cyprus AEL 102-75 88-78 74-60
Russia URA 83-57 61-72 69-60
Spain CAJ 56-64 76-81 74-61
Russia LOK 69-87 86-84 63-61

Group L[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Russia Triumph Lyubertsy 6 5 1 472 431 +41 Advance to quarterfinals
2 Netherlands EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam 6 4 2 481 461 +20
3 Belgium Dexia Mons-Hainaut 6 3 3 495 482 +13
4 Russia CSK VSS-Samara 6 0 6 429 503 −74
Source: FIBA Europe
Russia TRI Netherlands AMS Belgium DEX Russia CSK
Russia TRI 76-75 76-73 86-67
Netherlands AMS 68-85 87-75 84-69
Belgium DEX 83-68 86-93 101-85
Russia CSK 65-81 70-74 73-77

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
Cholet France 2–1 Ukraine Kyiv 68–52 72–77 80–74
Virtus Bologna Italy 2–0 Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn 86–76 106–91
Proteas EKA AEL Cyprus 2–0 Netherlands EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam 82–72 83–72
Triumph Lyubertsy Russia 2–1 Russia Ural Great 100–102 91–65 78–63

Final Four[edit]

The Final Four will be the last stage of EuroChallenge 2008–09. The event will take place at the Futurshow Station, in Bologna.

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
France Cholet81
 
 
 
Russia Triumph Lyubertsy78
 
France Cholet75
 
 
 
Italy Virtus Bologna77
 
Italy Virtus Bologna83
 
 
Cyprus Proteas EKA AEL69
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Russia Triumph Lyubertsy94
 
 
Cyprus Proteas EKA AEL82

See also[edit]

External links[edit]