2008 Malaysia Super Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2008 Malaysia Super Series
Tournament details
Edition 51st
Total prize money US$200,000
Venue Putra Stadium
Location Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

The 2008 Malaysia Super Series is the inaugural tournament of the 2008 BWF Super Series in badminton. It was held in Kuala Lumpur, the capital of Malaysia, from 15 to 20 January 2008.

Absence[edit]

Several top players were absence from the tournament. Among them, Lin Dan of China and Boonsak Ponsana of Thailand.[1] Peter Gade of Denmark will not defend his men's singles crown after stay at home for his ill family.[2] While for Xie Xingfang, the Chinese women's singles player, she has to quit after reported to have falling down in the hotel bathroom.[3]

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1.  Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
  2.  Bao Chunlai (CHN)
  3.  Chen Hong (CHN)
  4.  Peter Gade (DEN)
  5.  Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA)
  6.  Taufik Hidayat (INA)
  7.  Kenneth Jonassen (DEN)
  8.  Chen Yu (CHN)

Results[edit]

1st round 2nd round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1  Lee Chong Wei (MAS) 21 21
 Hafiz Hashim (MAS) 17 16 Lee Chong Wei 21 15 21
Q4  Nguyen Tien Minh (VIE) 19 21 16 Przemyslaw Wacha 5 21 8
 Przemyslaw Wacha (POL) 21 3 21 Lee Chong Wei 21 21
6  Taufik Hidayat (INA) 15 22 21 Simon Santoso 18 16
 Park Sung-hwan (KOR) 21 20 16 Taufik Hidayat 18 16
PFQ  Andrew Smith (THA) 15 7 Simon Santoso 21 21
 Simon Santoso (INA) 21 21 Lee Chong Wei 25 21
PFQ  Andrew Dabeka (CAN) 14 23 7 Chen Yu 23 11
Q3  Shon Seung-mo (KOR) 21 21 21 Shon Seung-mo 22 5 21
 Roslin Hashim (MAS) 21 14 16 Sairul Amar Ayob 20 21 17
 Sairul Amar Ayob (MAS) 11 21 21 Shon Seung-mo 21 21 15
8  Chen Yu (CHN) 21 21 Chen Yu 23 19 21
 Dicky Palyama (NED) 12 7 Chen Yu 21 21 Finals
 Andre Kurniawan Tedjono (INA) 18 22 22 Kurniawan Tedjono 13 9
Q1  Eric Pang (NED) 21 20 20  Lee Chong Wei (MAS) 21 11 21
Q2  Tan Chun Seang (MAS) 21 18 14  Lee Hyun-il (KOR) 15 21 17
 Anup Sridhar (IND) 16 21 21 Anup Sridhar 24 14 13
 Lee Hyun-il (KOR) 12 24 21 Lee Hyun-il 22 21 21
5  Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA) 21 22 16 Lee Hyun-il 21 23
 Sho Sasaki (JPN) 19 19 Lee Yen Hui Kendrick 10 21
 Lee Yen Hui Kendrick (SIN) 21 21 Lee Yen Hui Kendrick 22 21
 Yeoh Kay Bin (MAS) 15 10 Chen Jin 20 16
3  Chen Jin (CHN) 21 21 Lee Hyun-il 21 21
 Ng Wei (HKG) 21 19 21 Kenneth Jonassen 15 18
 Lee Tsuen Seng (MAS) 15 21 14 Ng Wei 15 19
 Shoji Sato (JPN) 15 19 Kenneth Jonassen 21 21
7  Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) 21 21 Kenneth Jonassen 21 21
 Wong Choong Hann (MAS) 21 21 Bao Chunlai 14 19
 Chen Hong (CHN) 13 8 Wong Choong Hann 15 16
 Chan Yan Kit (HKG) 14 13 Bao Chunlai 21 21
2  Bao Chunlai (CHN) 21 21

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1.  Xie Xingfang (CHN)
  2.  Zhang Ning (CHN)
  3.  Zhu Lin (CHN)
  4.  Lu Lan (CHN)
  5.  Pi Hongyan (FRA)
  6.  Wang Chen (HKG)
  7.  Xu Huaiwen (GER)
  8.  Wong Mew Choo (MAS)

Results[edit]

1st round 2nd round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1  Xie Xingfang (CHN)  
 Cheng Shao-chieh (TPE) WO Cheng Shao-chieh 13 11
 Sara Persson (SWE) PFQ 10 11 Eriko Hirose 21 21
 Eriko Hirose (JPN) 21 21 Eriko Hirose 21 21 14
8  Wong Mew Choo (MAS) 21 21 Wong Mew Choo 16 23 21
 Julia Wong Pei Xian (MAS) 17 13 Wong Mew Choo 21 21
Q4  Jeanine Cicognini (SUI) 21 23 21 Jeanine Cicognini 14 10
 Li Li (SIN) 15 25 18 Wong Mew Choo 19 12
3  Zhu Lin (CHN) 21 17 21 Zhu Lin 21 21
 Yip Pui Yin (HKG) 19 21 18 Zhu Lin 11 21 21
 Kaori Mori (JPN) 8 8 Zhou Mi 21 17 16
 Zhou Mi (HKG) 21 21 Zhu Lin 21 21
 Wang Chen (HKG) 16 21 21 Wang Chen 10 11
 Judith Meulendijks (NED) 21 13 14 Wang Chen 17 21 21 Finals
 Anna Rice (CAN) 9 12 Petya Nedelcheva 21 11 10
 Petya Nedelcheva (BUL) 21 21  Zhu Lin (CHN) 21 19 18
Q3  Pia Zebadiah (INA) 19 14  Tine Rasmussen (DEN) 18 21 21
 Kanako Yonekura (JPN) 21 21 Kanako Yonekura 19 19
 Tine Rasmussen (DEN) 17 21 21 Tine Rasmussen 21 21
7  Xu Huaiwen (GER) 21 16 8 Tine Rasmussen 21 16 21
 Saina Nehwal (IND) 21 9 Lu Lan 12 21 16
 Juliane Schenk (GER) 23 21 Juliane Schenk 15 8
 Tracey Hallam (ENG) 8 12 Lu Lan 21 21
4  Lu Lan (CHN) 21 21 Tine Rasmussen 21 21
Q2  Anita Raj Kaur (MAS) 23 12 Pi Hongyan 12 10
 Yao Jie (NED) 25 21 Yao Jie 12 12
Q1  Lydia Cheah (MAS) 17 13 Pi Hongyan 21 21
5  Pi Hongyan (FRA) 21 21 Pi Hongyan 21 21
 Yu Hirayama (JPN) PFQ 21 21 Yu Hirayama 13 9
 Ella Diehl (RUS) 17 11 Yu Hirayama 21 21
 Hwang Hye-young (KOR) 21 21 Hwang Hye-young 13 16
2  Zhang Ning (CHN) 14 17

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1.  Koo Kien Keat (MAS) / Tan Boon Heong
  2.  Markis Kido (INA) / Hendra Setiawan
  3.  Cai Yun (CHN) / Fu Haifeng
  4.  Candra Wijaya (INA) /  Tony Gunawan (USA)
  5.  Choong Tan Fook (MAS) / Lee Wan Wah
  6.  Jung Jae-sung (KOR) / Lee Yong-dae
  7.  Jens Eriksen (DEN) / Martin Lundgaard Hansen
  8.  Lee Jae-jin (KOR) / Hwang Ji-man

Results[edit]

1st round 2nd round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1  Koo Kien Keat (MAS)
 Tan Boon Heong (MAS)
14 21 21
 Hendra Aprida Gunawan (INA)
 Joko Riyadi (INA)
21 17 15 Koo Kien Keat
Tan Boon Heong
19 21 16
 Lars Paaske (DNK)
 Jonas Rasmussen (DNK)
21 21 Lars Paaske
Jonas Rasmussen
21 18 21
 Vitalij Durkin (RUS)
 Alexandr Nikolaenko (RUS)
18 13 Lars Paaske
Jonas Rasmussen
21 16 21
5  Choong Tan Fook (MAS)
 Lee Wan Wah (MAS)
21 21 Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah
16 21 6
Q  Hoon Thien How (MAS)
 Tan Wee Kiong (MAS)
10 11 Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah
19 21 21
 Tan Bin Shen (MAS)
 Ong Soon Hock (MAS)
17 25 22 Tan Bin Shen
Ong Soon Hock
21 18 18
 Albertus Susanto Njoto (HKG)
 Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama (HKG)
21 23 20 Lars Paaske
Jonas Rasmussen
21 19 21
3  Fu Haifeng (CHN)
 Cai Yun (CHN)
21 21 Fu Haifeng
Cai Yun
16 21 17
 Tadashi Ohtsuka (JPN)
 Keita Masuda (JPN)
10 15 Fu Haifeng
Cai Yun
21 21
 Sudket Prapakamol (THA)
 Patapol Ngernsrisuk (THA)
21 21 Sudket Prapakamol
Patapol Ngernsrisuk
17 12
 Shuichi Sakamoto (JPN)
 Shintaro Ikeda (JPN)
16 11 Fu Haifeng
Cai Yun
21 21
8  Lee Jae-jin (KOR)
 Hwang Ji-man (KOR)
21 18 10 Chew Choon Eng
Chan Chong Ming
13 12
Q  Chew Choon Eng (MAS)
 Chan Chong Ming (MAS)
13 21 21 Chew Choon Eng
Chan Chong Ming
21 13 21 Finals
Q  Cho Gun-woo (KOR)
 Yoo Yeon-seong (KOR)
21 16 12 Tsai Chia-Hsin
Hu Chung-Shien
13 21 14
 Tsai Chia-Hsin (TPE)
 Hu Chung-Shien (TPE)
19 21 21  Lars Paaske (DNK)
 Jonas Rasmussen (DNK)
10 22 18
PFQ  Chien Yu-Hsun (TPE)
 Lin Yu-Lang (TPE)
17 16  Markis Kido (INA)
 Hendra Setiawan (INA)
21 20 21
 Simon Mollyhus (DNK)
 Anders Kristiansen (DNK)
21 21 Simon Mollyhus
Anders Kristiansen
21 21
PFQ  Gan Teik Chai (MAS)
 Lin Woon Fui (MAS)
16 11 Jung Jae-sung
Lee Yong-dae
18 19
6  Jung Jae-sung (KOR)
 Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
21 21 Simon Mollyhus
Anders Kristiansen
17 17
 Luluk Hadiyanto (INA)
 Alvent Yulianto (INA)
21 13 12 Candra Wijaya
Tony Gunawan
21 21
 Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif (MAS)
 Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari (MAS)
10 21 21 Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif
Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari
21 18
 Fang Chieh-Min (TPE)
 Lee Sheng-Mu (TPE)
16 7 Candra Wijaya
Tony Gunawan
23 21
4  Candra Wijaya (INA)
 Tony Gunawan (USA)
21 21 Candra Wijaya
Tony Gunawan
11 17
 Mathias Boe (DNK)
 Carsten Mogensen (DNK)
21 21 Markis Kido
Hendra Setiawan
21 21
 Kristof Hopp (GER)
 Ingo Kindervater (GER)
12 16 Mathias Boe
Carsten Mogensen
18 10
 Mike Beres (CAN)
 William Milroy (CAN)
12 9 Jens Eriksen
Martin Lundgaard
21 21
7  Jens Eriksen (DNK)
 Martin Lundgaard (DNK)
21 21 Jens Eriksen
Martin Lundgaard
14 8
PFQ  Roman Spitko (GER)
 Michael Fuchs (GER)
21 21 Markis Kido
Hendra Setiawan
21 21
 Howard Bach (USA)
 Khan Bob Malaythong (USA)
9 19 Roman Spitko
Michael Fuchs
12 11
Q  Robert Adcock (ENG)
 Robin Middleton (ENG)
9 21 16 Markis Kido
Hendra Setiawan
21 21
2  Markis Kido (INA)
 Hendra Setiawan (INA)
21 16 21

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1.  Zhang Yawen (CHN) / Wei Yili
  2.  Yang Wei (CHN) / Zhang Jiewen
  3.  Lee Kyung-won (KOR) / Lee Hyo-jung
  4.  Du Jing (CHN) / Yu Yang
  5.  Chien Yu Chin (TPE) / Cheng Wen-Hsing
  6.  Kumiko Ogura (JPN) / Reiko Shiota
  7.  Gail Emms (ENG) / Donna Kellogg
  8.  Lilyana Natsir (INA) / Vita Marissa

Results[edit]

1st round 2nd round Quarterfinals Semifinals
PFQ  Haw Chiou Hwee (MAS)
 Lim Pek Siah (MAS)
14 6
 Gao Ling (CHN)
 Zhao Tingting (CHN)
21 21 Gao Ling
Zhao Tingting
21 21
Q  Fong Chew Yen (MAS)
 Mooi Hing Yau (MAS)
15 21 21 Fong Chew Yen
Mooi Hing Yau
11 11
Q  Chau Hoi Wah (HKG)
 Koon Wai Chee (HKG)
21 18 17 Gao Ling
Zhao Tingting
21 21
7  Gail Emms (ENG)
 Donna Kellogg (ENG)
21 14 21 Gail Emms
Donna Kellogg
14 7
 Kamila Augustyn (POL)
 Nadiezda Kostiuczyk (POL)
19 21 16 Gail Emms
Donna Kellogg
16 21 21
 Joanne Nicholas (ENG)
 Natalie Munt (ENG)
21 14 21 Joanne Nicholas
Natalie Munt
21 11 18
 Shruti Kurien-Kanetkar (IND)
 Jwala Gutta (IND)
12 21 17 Gao Ling
Zhao Tingting
21 19 21
4  Du Jing (CHN)
 Yu Yang (CHN)
21 21 Du Jing
Yu Yang
19 21 17
 Ha Jung-eun (KOR)
 Kim Min-jung (KOR)
15 15 Du Jing
Yu Yang
21 21
 Aki Akao (JPN)
 Tomomi Matsuda (JPN)
13 5 Jiang Yanmei
Li Yujia
14 10
 Jiang Yanmei (SIN)
 Li Yujia (SIN)
21 21 Du Jing
Yu Yang
21 21
8  Lilyana Natsir (INA)
 Vita Marissa (INA)
28 17 21 Miyuki Maeda
Satoko Suetsuna
15 12
 Johanna Persson (SWE)
 Elin Bergblom (SWE)
26 21 12 Lilyana Natsir
Vita Marissa
19 16 Finals
 Fiona McKee (CAN)
 Charmaine Reid (CAN)
6 6 Miyuki Maeda
Satoko Suetsuna
21 21
 Miyuki Maeda (JPN)
 Satoko Suetsuna (JPN)
21 21  Gao Ling (CHN)
 Zhao Tingting (CHN)
13 21 22
 Carina Mette (GER)
 Birgit Overzier (GER)
13 14  Yang Wei (CHN)
 Zhang Jiewen (CHN)
21 16 24
 Endang Nursugianti (INA)
 Rani Mundiasti (INA)
21 21 Endang Nursugianti
Rani Mundiasti
11 9
 Duang-Anong Aroonkesorn (THA)
 Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (THA)
14 18 Kumiko Ogura
Reiko Shiota
21 21
6  Kumiko Ogura (JPN)
 Reiko Shiota (JPN)
21 21 Kumiko Ogura
Reiko Shiota
15 15
 Jo Novita (INA)
 Greysia Polii (INA)
21 21 Lee Kyung-won
Lee Hyo-jung
21 21
 Nina Vislova (RUS)
 Valeri Sorokina (RUS)
15 17 Jo Novita
Greysia Polii
18 10
 Elodie Eymard (FRA)
 Weny Rahmawati (FRA)
6 9 Lee Kyung-won
Lee Hyo-jung
21 21
3  Lee Kyung-won (KOR)
 Lee Hyo-jung (KOR)
21 21 Lee Kyung-won
Lee Hyo-jung
21 12 12
 Wong Pei Tty (MAS)
 Chin Eei Hui (MAS)
21 21 Yang Wei
Zhang Jiewen
19 21 21
 Suzanne Rayappan (ENG)
 Jenny Wallwork (ENG)
12 4 Wong Pei Tty
Chin Eei Hui
17 18
 Tsai Pei-Ling (TPE)
 Yang Chia-Chen (TPE)
11 7 Chien Yu Chin
Cheng Wen-Hsing
21 21
5  Chien Yu Chin (TPE)
 Cheng Wen-Hsing (TPE)
21 21 Chien Yu Chin
Cheng Wen-Hsing
22 14 14
 Lena Frier Kristiansen (DNK)
 Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DNK)
14 21 21 Yang Wei
Zhang Jiewen
20 21 21
Q  Ooi Yu Hang (MAS)
 Woon Khe Wei (MAS)
21 12 11 Lena Frier Kristiansen
Kamilla Rytter Juhl
8 10
Q  Ng Hui Lin (MAS)
 Goh Liu Ying (MAS)
10 9 Yang Wei
Zhang Jiewen
21 21
2  Yang Wei (CHN)
 Zhang Jiewen (CHN)
21 21

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1.  Zheng Bo (CHN) / Gao Ling
  2.  Nova Widianto (INA) / Lilyana Natsir
  3.  Xie Zhongbo (CHN) / Zhang Yawen
  4.  Flandy Limpele (INA) / Vita Marissa
  5.  Nathan Robertson (ENG) / Gail Emms
  6.  He Hanbin (CHN) / Yu Yang
  7.  Thomas Laybourn (DEN) / Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  8.  Sudket Prapakamol (THA) / Saralee Thungthongkam

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
 Jens Eriksen (DEN)
 Helle Nielsen (DEN)
16 24 16
 He Hanbin (CHN)
 Yu Yang (CHN)
21 22 21
He Hanbin
Yu Yang
21 21 23
Sudket Prapakamol
Saralee Thungthongkam
23 17 21
 Joachim Fischer Nielsen (DEN)
 Britta Andersen (DEN)
21 18
 Sudket Prapakamol (THA)
 Saralee Thungthongkam (THA)
23 21
He Hanbin
Yu Yang
21 21
Lee Yong-dae
Lee Hyo-jung
14 15
 Nathan Robertson (ENG)
 Gail Emms (ENG)
21 21
 Kristof Hopp (GER)
 Birgit Overzier (GER)
14 16
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms
21 21 16
Lee Yong-dae
Lee Hyo-jung
23 16 21
 Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
 Lee Hyo-jung (KOR)
21 23
 Nova Widianto (INA)
 Lilyana Natsir (INA)
19 21

References[edit]

  1. ^ "MALAYSIA OPEN 2008 – Withdrawals yet Enthusiasm for Kick-off". Badzine.net. 15 January 2008. Retrieved 19 May 2017. 
  2. ^ "Missing Christensen". Retrieved 18 January 2007. 
  3. ^ "China's Xingfang pulls out after falling in the bathroom". Retrieved 18 January 2008. 

External links[edit]

Previous Super Series:
2007 Hong Kong Super Series
BWF Super Series,
2008 season
Next Super Series:
2008 Korea Open Super Series