2008 Oceania Youth Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
IX Oceania Youth Athletics Championships
Host citySaipan, Northern Mariana Islands Northern Mariana Islands
Date(s)June 25–28
Main stadiumOleai Sports Complex
LevelYouth
Participation112 (65 boys, 47 girls) athletes from
21 nations
Events37 (19 boys, 18 girls)

The 2008 Oceania Youth Athletics Championships were held at the Oleai Sports Complex in Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands, between June 25–28, 2008. They were held together with the 2008 Oceania Open Championships. A total of 37 events were contested, 19 by boys and 18 by girls.

Medal summary[edit]

Complete results can be found on the websites of the Oceania Athletics Association,[1] and of the World Junior Athletics History.[2]

Boys under 18 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -0.5 m/s)
 Alex Jordan (NZL) 11.38  Andy Lui (TGA) 11.50  Daniel McLean (AUS) 11.55
200 metres
(wind: 0.4 m/s)
 Alex Jordan (NZL) 21.93  Mason Holm (AUS) 22.55  Joe Matmat (PNG) 22.97
400 metres  Joel Armstrong (NZL) 49.53  Dean Searles (AUS) 50.32  Kiakia Tekambwa (KIR) 52.10
800 metres  Dean Searles (AUS) 1:57.19  Tom Hall (NZL) 2:00.76  Yann Follin (PYF) 2:04.81
1500 metres  Tom Hall (NZL) 4:24.14  Douglas Schmidt (PLW) 4:28.68  Christopher Magtoto (GUM) 4:30.89
3000 metres  Christopher Magtoto (GUM) 9:51.88  Gregory Foasilafu (SOL) 9:51.98  Victorino Untalan (NMI) 11:10.92
110 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.6 m/s)
 Daniel McLean (AUS) 14.62  Andy Lui (TGA) 14.88  Michael Cochrane (NZL) 14.97
400 metres hurdles  Michael Cochrane (NZL) 54.69  Andy Lui (TGA) 54.75  Malenckov Towai (GUM) 1:05.67
High Jump  Nick Gerrard (NZL) 1.90  Michael Cochrane (NZL) 1.70  Trevor Ogumoro (NMI) 1.60
Long Jump / Christopher Igorra (NCL) 6.63  John Kendall (NZL) 6.62  Nick Gerrard (NZL) 6.60
Triple Jump  Daniel Fake (NZL) 13.36  Linc Port (AUS) 13.29  John Kendall (NZL) 13.06
Shot Put  Vincent Lasei (SAM) 15.49  William Hubber (NZL) 14.26  Denis Taripo (COK) 13.66
Discus Throw  Vincent Lasei (SAM) 46.83  Travis Ambrum (AUS) 43.05  Henry Taripo (COK) 38.53
Hammer Throw  Alexis Valdenaire (PYF) 50.24  William Hubber (NZL) 47.52  Travis Ambrum (AUS) 46.78
Javelin Throw  Daniel Tutai (COK) 52.76  Denis Taripo (COK) 46.27
Octathlon  Lars Fa'apoi (TGA) 4288  Trevor Ogumoro (NMI) 3256  Aldrin Zapanta (GUM) 2891
6.0km Cross Country  Gregory Foasilafu (SOL) 10:16  Christopher Magtoto (GUM) 10:20  Jeofry Limtiaco (GUM) 10:54
4 x 100 metres relay  New Zealand
Michael Cochrane
Rory Hofmans
Joel Armstrong
Alex Jordan
43.60  Australia
Mason Holm
Daniel McLean
Dean Searles
Linc Port
43.88

Girls under 18 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -0.7 m/s)
 Olivia Blundell (NZL) 12.87  Pollara Cobb (GUM) 12.92  Vasi Feke (TGA) 13.05
200 metres
(wind: -0.7 m/s)
 Paulini Korowaqa (FIJ) 25.74  Vicky Paine (NZL) 26.40  Kirsten Hurley (NZL) 27.08
400 metres  Paulini Korowaqa (FIJ) 57.81  Vicky Paine (NZL) 57.83  Kathryn Kennedy (NZL) 59.00
800 metres  Emily Kinsler (NZL) 2:19.31  Nori Tubas (VAN) 2:39.49  Kimberley Layson (GUM) 2:43.57
1500 metres  Laura Nagel (NZL) 4:39.91  Emily Kinsler (NZL) 5:04.21  Nori Tubas (VAN) 5:33.97
3000 metres  Danielle Trevis (NZL) 10:48.28  Jessie Andresen (SOL) 12:24.76  Joni Aguon (GUM) 12:34.77
100 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.2 m/s)
 Kelsey Berryman (NZL) 14.88  Olivia Blundell (NZL) 15.03  Vasi Feke (TGA) 15.35
400 metres hurdles  Kelsey Berryman (NZL) 67.88  Emily Keehn (AUS) 74.21
High Jump  Tamara Anstis (NZL) 1.67  Emily Keehn (AUS) 1.61  Kirsten Hurley (NZL) 1.55
Long Jump  Olivia Blundell (NZL) 5.08  Patricia Taea (COK) 5.02  Jacquelin Wonenberg (NMI) 4.79
Triple Jump  Kathryn Kennedy (NZL) 11.07  Pollara Cobb (GUM) 10.02  Jacquelin Wonenberg (NMI) 9.66
Shot Put  Margaret Satupai (SAM) 14.27  Iesha Beer (AUS) 12.71  Jenequa Benavente (NMI) 9.53
Discus Throw  Margaret Satupai (SAM) 45.08  Jenequa Benavente (NMI) 33.67  Perle Buard (PYF) 32.19
Hammer Throw  Margaret Satupai (SAM) 34.58  Perle Buard (PYF) 31.57  Jenequa Benavente (NMI) 27.57
Javelin Throw  Perle Buard (PYF) 38.73  Tamara Anstis (NZL) 33.34  Patricia Taea (COK) 31.91
Heptathlon  Jacquelin Wonenberg (NMI) 3263  Unaloto Tauki'uvea (TGA) 3369  Li'amwar Rangamar (NMI) 2187
3.0km Cross Country  Laura Nagel (NZL) 10:49  Danielle Trevis (NZL) 11:30  Jackie Gatland (NFK) 12:06
4 x 100 metres relay  New Zealand
Kelsey Berryman
Kathryn Kennedy
Tamara Anstis
Olivia Blundell
50.76  Northern Mariana Islands
Reylynn Sapong
Jacquelin Wonenberg
Ana Tenario
Li'amwar Rangamar
56.90

Mixed[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
800 metres Medley relay (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m)  Australia
Emma-Rose Daby
Mason Holm
Emily Keehn
Daniel McLean
1:42.14  Papua New Guinea
Monica Pokana
Reginald Worealevi
Shirley Vunatup
Joe Matmat
1:43.07  Guam
Pollara Cobb
Aldrin Zapanta
Noreen Ericsson
Matthew Pangelinan
1:47.48

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  *   Host nation (Northern Mariana Islands)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 New Zealand1911636
2 Samoa5005
3 Australia38213
4 French Polynesia2125
5 Fiji2002
6 Tonga1427
7 Guam13711
 Northern Mariana Islands*13711
9 Cook Islands1236
10 Solomon Islands1203
11/ New Caledonia1001
12 Papua New Guinea0112
 Vanuatu0112
14 Palau0101
15 Kiribati0011
 Norfolk Island0011
Totals (16 nations)373733107

Participation (unofficial)[edit]

An unofficial count yields the number of about 112 athletes from 21 countries:

References[edit]

  1. ^ Oceania Area Championships - 25/06/2008 to 28/06/2008 - U18/Open Area Championships - Oliea Park, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands - Results (PDF), OAA, archived from the original (PDF) on 2013-10-30, retrieved March 21, 2013
  2. ^ WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), retrieved March 21, 2013