2008 Rugby League World Cup squads

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2008 Rugby League World Cup featured the national teams (selected from twenty-four-man squads) of ten nations: Australia, England, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Fiji, France, Scotland, Ireland, Samoa, and Tonga.[1][2]

Pool A[edit]

Australia[edit]

Head coach: Ricky Stuart Australia
Assistant coaches: John Cartwright and Allan Langer[3]

Australia national rugby league team (26 October 2008).jpg
Player Games Points Position Club
Darren Lockyer (capt) 4 8 FE Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos
Darius Boyd1 1 0 WG Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos
Terry Campese 1 0 FE Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders
Petero Civoniceva 4 0 PR Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Craig Fitzgibbon 3 0 SR Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters
Israel Folau 5 8 CE Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm
Paul Gallen 5 4 SR Cronulla colours.svg Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Kurt Gidley 1 0 UB Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle Knights
Karmichael Hunt1 3 0 FB Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos
Greg Inglis 4 24 UB Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm
Brent Kite 5 0 PR Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Anthony Laffranchi 4 8 SR Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast Titans
Joel Monaghan 5 16 CE Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders
Josh Perry 3 0 PR Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Steve Price 4 0 PR New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Scott Prince 2 24 HB Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast Titans
Billy Slater 4 28 FB Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm
Cameron Smith 5 2 HK Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm
Glenn Stewart 4 0 SR Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Brent Tate 4 8 CE New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Johnathan Thurston 4 50 HB North Queensland colours.svg North Queensland Cowboys
Anthony Tupou2 5 4 SR Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters
Anthony Watmough 2 0 SR Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
David Williams 2 16 WG Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

1 Replaced originally selected Brett Stewart and Justin Hodges who withdrew on 16 October.[4]

2 Replaced originally selected Michael Crocker who withdrew due to injury on 9 October.[5]

England[edit]

Head coach: Tony Smith Australia/England
Assistant coach: Steve McNamara

Player Games Points Position Club
Jamie Peacock (capt) 4 4 PR Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Rob Burrow 4 22 SH Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Mark Calderwood 3 0 WG Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors
Gareth Ellis 4 0 SR Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Maurie Fa'asavalu 2 0 PR Saintscolours.svg St. Helens
Ade Gardner 3 8 WG Saintscolours.svg St. Helens
Martin Gleeson 4 12 CE Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves
James Graham 3 0 PR Saintscolours.svg St. Helens
Mickey Higham 2 4 HK Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves
Gareth Hock 4 0 SR Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors
Jamie Jones-Buchanan 1 0 SR Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Jamie Langley 1 0 LF Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls
Danny McGuire 3 8 FE Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Adrian Morley 4 0 PR Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves
Leon Pryce 3 0 SO Saintscolours.svg St. Helens
Rob Purdham 2 0 LF Quinscolours.svg Harlequins RL
James Roby 3 4 HK Saintscolours.svg St. Helens
Keith Senior 4 0 CE Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Kevin Sinfield 3 8 LK Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Lee Smith 2 12 WG Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Paul Sykes 1 0 CE Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls
Paul Wellens 4 0 FB Saintscolours.svg St. Helens
Ben Westwood 1 0 SR Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves
Jon Wilkin 3 0 SR Saintscolours.svg St. Helens

New Zealand[edit]

Head coach: Stephen Kearney New Zealand
Assistant coach: Wayne Bennett Australia

New Zealand national rugby league team (26 October 2008).jpg
Player Games Points Position Club
Nathan Cayless (capt) 4 0 PR Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta Eels
Adam Blair 5 8 PR Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm
Greg Eastwood 5 4 LK Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos
David Fa'alogo 4 4 SR South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Nathan Fien 5 4 UH New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Dene Halatau 1 0 HK Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers
Bronson Harrison1 3 4 SR Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers
Lance Hohaia 5 16 UH New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Krisnan Inu 1 10 UB Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta Eels
David Kidwell 1 0 SR South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Thomas Leuluai 5 0 HB Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors
Issac Luke 4 16 HK South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Simon Mannering 5 8 SR New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Sika Manu 4 4 PR Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm
Benji Marshall 5 14 FE Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers
Steve Matai 2 2 CE Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly Sea Eagles
Jason Nightingale2 1 4 WG St. George colours.svg St. George Illawarra Dragons
Sam Perrett 4 12 UB Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters
Sam Rapira 4 0 PR New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Jerome Ropati 5 16 CE New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Setaimata Sa 1 0 CE Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters
Jeremy Smith 5 12 SR Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm
Evarn Tuimavave2 1 0 PR New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Manu Vatuvei 5 16 WG New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors

1 Replaced originally named Iosia Soliola who withdrew due to injury on 21 October.[6]

2 Replaced originally named Brent Webb and Jeff Lima who withdrew due to injury on 7 October.[7]

Papua New Guinea[edit]

Head coach: Adrian Lam Papua New Guinea[8][9]

Player Games Points Position Club
John Wilshire (capt) 3 10 UB Redscolours.svg Salford City Reds
David Moore 3 0 WG Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast Titans
George Keppa 2 8 WG Norths Devils colours.svg Norths Devils
Stanley Gene 3 0 LK HKRcolours.svg Hull Kingston Rovers
Keith Peters 3 0 HB Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Charlie Wabo 2 0 PR Papua New Guinea MMabey & Johnson Muruks
Rodney Pora 1 0 PR Papua New Guinea Mabey & Johnson Muruks
George Moni 2 0 SR Papua New Guinea MMabey & Johnson Muruks
Nickson Kolo 1 0 CE Papua New Guinea Masta Mark City Rangers
Paul Aiton 3 4 HK Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Jessie Joe Parker 3 0 FE Papua New Guinea Masta Mark City Rangers
Makali Aizue 2 0 PR HKRcolours.svg Hull Kingston Rovers
Trevor Exton 3 0 SR Ipswich Colours.svg Ipswich Jets
Neville Costigan 3 0 SR Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders
James Nightingale 3 0 LK Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Rod Griffin 3 4 LK Northern Pride colours.png Northern Pride
Larsen Marabe 0 0 FB Papua New Guinea Agmark Gurias
Kevin Prior 1 0 CE Hullcolours.svg Wentworthville Magpies
Jay Aston 1 0 SR Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm
Tu'u Maori 3 0 WG Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters
Menzie Yere 1 4 FE Papua New Guinea Agmark Gurias
Jason Chan 3 4 CE Australian colours.svg Windsor Wolves
Nico Slain 1 0 HK Papua New Guinea Bintangor Lahanis
Anton Kui 1 0 HB Papua New Guinea Bingtangor Lahanis

Pool B[edit]

Fiji[edit]

Head coach: Joe Dakuitoga Fiji

Player Games Points Position Club
Wes Naiqama (capt) 4 32 WG Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle Knights
Nick Bradley-Qalilawa 4 0 WG Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Jayson Bukuya 4 8 CE Cronulla colours.svg Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Iowane Divavesi 2 4 PR Cronulla colours.svg Terrigal Sharks
Aaron Groom 4 0 HB Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs RLFC
Jarryd Hayne 4 12 FB/WG/FE Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta Eels
Sevania Koroi 4 0 CE/LK Western Suburbs colours.svg Western Suburbs Magpies
Josua Koroibulu 0 0 Australia Milton-Ulladulla Bulldogs
Jone Macilai 1 0 CE/FB/WG Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Fassifern RLFC
Daryl Millard 3 0 CE Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs RLFC
Vula Louis Dakuitoga Naqau 0 0 Cronulla colours.svg Terrigal Sharks
Kaliova Nauqe 2 0 Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Fassifern RLFC
Alipate Noilea 3 0 FE Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Parkes Spacemen
Josateki Ravueta Skolscolours.svg Sawtell Panthers
Osea Sadrau 4 0 PR Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Fassifern RLFC
Ashton Sims 4 0 PR Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos
James Storer 3 0 Cronulla colours.svg Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Nemani Suguturaga 0 0 Brisbane colours.svg Nabua Broncos
Waisale Sukanaveita 4 0 HK Cronulla colours.svg Terrigal Sharks
Semi Tadulala 4 8 WG Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls
Semisi Tora 4 4 LK Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Parkes Spacemen
Malakai Yalimaiwai Tuiloa Australia Milton-Ulladulla Bulldogs
Akuila Uate 4 20 WG Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle Knights
Ilisoni Vonomateiratu 4 0 PR Parramatta colours.svg Lautoka Crushers
Jone Wesele 2 0 Australia Darlington Point

France[edit]

Head coach: John Monie Australia

Player Games Points Position Club
Jérôme Guisset (capt) 3 12 PR Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Éric Anselme 2 0 CE Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Jean-Philippe Baile 1 0 CE Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Jean-Christophe Borlin 1 0 FR Coventrycolours.png Saint-Gaudens Bears
Thomas Bosc 3 16 FE Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Laurent Carrasco 2 0 LK Canterbury colours.svg Toulouse Olympique
Rémi Casty 2 0 PR Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Olivier Elima 3 0 SR Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Jamal Fakir 3 0 SR Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Adel Fellous 2 0 PR Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings
Maxime Grésèque 2 0 HB Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Mathieu Griffi 1 0 FR Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Christophe Moly 3 4 UH/UB CarcassonneRLcolours.PNG AS Carcassonne
Grégory Mounis 3 0 LK Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Justin Murphy 2 0 WG Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Dimitri Pelo 2 0 WG Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Sébastien Planas 1 4 WG Canterbury colours.svg Toulouse Olympique
Sébastien Raguin 3 4 SR Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
Julien Rinaldi 1 0 HB Quinscolours.svg Harlequins RL
Teddy Sadaoui 3 0 CE CarcassonneRLcolours.PNG AS Carcassonne
Jared Taylor 3 4 FB Canberra colours.svg Lézignan Sangliers
John Wilson 3 8 CE Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons
James Wynne 2 0 HB Canterbury colours.svg Toulouse Olympique

Scotland[edit]

Except for Edinburgh Eagles stand-off Paddy Couper, all of the Scottish team's players were selected under the grandparent rule.[10]

Head coach: Steve McCormack England

Player Games Points Position Club
Danny Brough (capt) 2 12 HB Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Chris Armit 3 0 PR Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs RLFC
Dean Colton 1 4 WG Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster
Paddy Coupar[11] 1 0 HB/CE Sunshine Coast Colours.svg Edinburgh Eagles
Gavin Cowan 2 0 CE Balmain colours.svg Easts Tigers
John Duffy 3 0 HB Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings
Ben Fisher 2 0 HK HKRcolours.svg Hull Kingston Rovers
Andrew Henderson 3 0 HK Castleford colours.svg Castleford Tigers
Ian Henderson 3 0 HK New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Kevin Henderson 3 0 CE Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Jack Howieson 1 0 PR Sheffeagles colours.svg Sheffield Eagles
Paul Jackson 2 0 PR Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants
Wade Liddell 2 0 FB Balmain colours.svg Easts Tigers
Scott Logan 3 0 PR Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders
Neil Lowe 1 0 SR Cougscolours.svg Keighley Cougars
Dave McConnell 1 0 HK Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions
Duncan MacGillivray 2 0 SR Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Iain Morrison 3 0 SR Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings
Gareth Morton 1 0 CE Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham
Mick Nanyn 3 0 CE Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham
Lee Paterson 1 0 FE Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings
Michael Robertson 3 4 WG Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Jon Steel 2 8 WG HKRcolours.svg Hull Kingston Rovers
Oliver Wilkes 3 8 PR Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats

Pool C[edit]

Ireland[edit]

Head coach: Andy Kelly England

Player Games Points Position Club
Scott Grix (capt) 3 4 FB Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Ross Barbour 0 0 CE Port Moresby Vipers Colours.svg Carlow Crusaders
Bob Beswick 3 0 LK Faxcolours.svg Halifax
Damien Blanch 3 20 WG Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Mick Cassidy 1 0 SR Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders
Ged Corcoran 1 0 PR Sheffeagles colours.svg Sheffield Eagles
Lee Doran 3 0 SR Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings
Liam Finn 3 4 HB Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams
Simon Finnigan 3 4 SR Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants
Karl Fitzpatrick 3 0 FB Redscolours.svg Salford City Reds
Stevie Gibbons 0 0 WG Skolscolours.svg London Skolars
Sean Gleeson 3 4 CE Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Brendan Guilfoyle 0 0 PR Ireland Treaty City Titans
Gareth Haggerty 3 0 PR Quinscolours.svg Harlequins RL
Ben Harrison 3 0 PR Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves
Graham Holroyd 0 0 FE Faxcolours.svg Halifax
Wayne Kerr 1 0 PR Skolscolours.svg London Skolars
Stuart Littler 3 0 CE Redscolours.svg Salford City Reds
Michael McIllorum 3 0 HK Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors
Shayne McMenemy 0 0 SR WA Reds colours.svg WA Reds
Eamon O'Carroll 3 0 PR Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors
Michael Platt 3 4 FB Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls
Pat Richards 3 28 WG Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors
Ryan Tandy 3 0 PR Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers
  • Brett White was originally named but withdrew due to injury on 9 October. He was replaced by Brendan Guilfoyle.[12]
  • Shannon McDonnell has also withdrawn due to injury. He was replaced by Shayne McMenemy.[13][14]

Samoa[edit]

Head coach: John Ackland New Zealand

Player Games Points Position Club
Nigel Vagana (capt) 2 8 CE South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
George Carmont 3 8 WG/CE Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors
David Faiumu 0 0 HK North Queensland colours.svg North Queensland Cowboys
Harrison Hansen 3 0 SR Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors
Ali Lauitiiti 3 0 SR Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Tuaalagi Lepupa 0 0 Australian colours.svg Marist Saints
Kylie Leuluai 2 0 PR Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Wayne McDade 2 0 PR Canterbury colours.svg Auckland Vulcans
Francis Meli 3 8 WG Saintscolours.svg St Helens R.F.C.
Joseph Paulo 3 4 SR/FE Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Frank Puletua 3 4 PR Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Tony Puletua 3 0 SR Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Ben Roberts 3 18 HB/FE Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs RLFC
Tangi Ropati 1 0 FB Balmain colours.svg Easts Tigers
Smith Samau 3 0 WG Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast Titans
Lagi Setu 2 0 SR St. George colours.svg St. George Illawarra Dragons
Terrence Seu Seu 3 0 HK Cronulla colours.svg Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
David Solomona 2 4 SR Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls
Willie Talau 2 0 CE Saintscolours.svg St Helens R.F.C.
Alby Talipeau 2 0 HB Western Suburbs colours.svg Souths Logan Magpies
Misi Taulapapa 2 8 WG Cronulla colours.svg Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Ben Te'o 1 8 SR Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers
Tupu Ulufale 0 0 Australian colours.svg Marist Saints
Matt Utai 3 8 WG Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs RLFC

Tonga[edit]

Head coach: Jim Dymock Australia

Player Games Points Position Club
Lopini Paea (capt) 3 0 PR Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters
Andrew Emelio 1 0 CE Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs RLFC
Richard Fa'aoso 2 0 SR Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle Knights
Awen Guttenbeil 1 0 SR Castleford colours.svg Castleford Tigers
Michael Jennings 3 12 CE Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Antonio Kaufusi 3 0 SR Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm
Toshio Laiseni 1 0 FB Newtown colours.svg Newtown Jets
Stephen Latu 100 3,015 WG Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta Eels
Epalahame Lauaki 3 0 SR New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Tevita Leo-Latu 3 4 HK Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Willie Manu 3 0 SR Hullcolours.svg Hull F.C.
Manase Manuokafoa 2 0 SR South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Feleti Mateo 3 4 SR Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta Eels
Sam Moa 3 0 PR Cronulla colours.svg Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Eddie Paea 2 6 HB South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Mickey Paea 1 0 SR Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters
Fetuli Talanoa 3 4 WG South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Joel Taufa'ao 1 4 HB South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Esikeli Tonga 2 4 FB Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast Titans
Etuate Uaisele 3 8 WG Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta Eels
Kim Uasi 2 0 HK Canterbury colours.svg Auckland Vulcans
Cooper Vuna 3 12 WG Newcastle colours.svg Newcastle Knights
Tony Williams 3 24 WG Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta Eels
  • Fuifui Moimoi and Taniela Tuiaki were originally named for Tonga but were ruled ineligible by the Rugby League International Federation after both switched from Tonga to New Zealand in 2007. A New South Wales court later ruled that they could join the team after 12 November, making them available if Tonga made the Semi Finals.[15][16]
  • Fraser and Louis Anderson both were originally named but withdrew due to injury. They were replaced by Kim Usai and Sam Moa.
  • Anthony Tupou was originally named but withdrew on 9 October after being called into the Australian squad.[5]

Welcome to Country[edit]

As part of the official opening of the World Cup on 26 October, an exhibition game was played between an Aboriginal selection and a New Zealand Māori side.[17]

Indigenous Dreamtime Team[edit]

Head coach: Neil Henry Australia

Player Games Points Position Club
Rhys Wesser 1 8 FB Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Justin Carney 1 4 WG Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders
Maurice Blair 1 0 CE Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Jamal Idris 1 0 CE Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs RLFC
Ty Williams 1 0 WG North Queensland colours.svg North Queensland Cowboys
Jamie Soward 1 10 FE St. George colours.svg St George Illawarra Dragons
Preston Campbell (capt) 1 0 HB Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast Titans
Carl Webb 1 0 PR North Queensland colours.svg North Queensland Cowboys
Ian Lacey 1 0 HK Ipswich Colours.svg Ipswich Jets
George Rose 1 0 PR Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Daine Laurie 1 0 SR Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers
Derrick Watkins 1 0 SR Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos
Dean Widders 1 0 LK South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Chris Sandow 1 0 HB South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Rod Jensen 1 8 UB Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants
Yileen Gordon 1 4 CE South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Peter Jensen 1 0 UB Country colours.svg CRL
Denis Moran 0 0 HB Parramatta colours.svg Narwan Eels

New Zealand Māori[edit]

Head coach: Luke Goodwin New Zealand[18][19]

Player Games Points Position Club
Bronx Goodwin 1 4 FB,WG Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders
Jordan Rapana 1 4 WG Gold Coast Titans colours.svg Gold Coast Titans
Chase Stanley 1 6 CE St. George colours.svg St George Illawarra Dragons
Karl Johnson 1 0 CE Central Comets colours.svg Central Comets
Shaun Kenny-Dowall 1 4 WG,CE Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters
Arana Taumata 1 4 FE Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs RLFC
Rangi Chase 1 0 HB,FE St. George colours.svg St George Illawarra Dragons
Weller Hauraki 1 0 PR Parramatta colours.svg Parramatta Eels
Ben Ellis (capt) 1 0 HK St. George colours.svg St George Illawarra Dragons
Sam McKendry 1 4 FR Penrith Panthers square flag icon with 2017 colours.svg Penrith Panthers
Wairangi Koopu 1 0 S1 New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
Craig Smith 1 0 S2 Unattached
Lee Te Maari 1 0 LF,S1 Canterbury colours.svg Bulldogs RLFC
Charlie Herekotukutuku 1 0 FB,WG,HB South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs
Joseph Cahill 1 0 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters
Chance Bunce 1 0 Cronulla colours.svg Cronulla Sharks
James Tamou 1 0 HK Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters
Kevin Proctor 0 0 SR Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm

Notes and references[edit]

Positions[edit]

Northern Hemisphere terms Southern Hemisphere terms
  • FB — Fullback
  • WG — Wing
  • CE — Centre
  • SO — Stand-off
  • SH — Scrum-half
  • PR — Prop
  • HK — Hooker
  • SR — Second-Row
  • LF — Loose-forward
  • UB — Utility Back
  • N/A
  • FB — Fullback
  • WG — Wing
  • CE — Centre
  • FE — Five-Eighth
  • HB — Halfback
  • PR — Prop
  • HK — Hooker
  • SR — Second-Row
  • LK — Lock
  • UB — Utility Back
  • UH — Utility Half

References[edit]

  1. ^ Two More Vodafone Warriors in World Cup Teams NZ Warriors, 8 October 2008.
  2. ^ Fiji, Ireland, Samoa, Scotland and Tonga sides Official RLWC08 site, 8 October 2008.
  3. ^ skysports.com (9 November 2008). "Evergreen Gene bows out". Sky Sports. UK: BSkyB. Archived from the original on 22 October 2012. Retrieved 6 March 2011. 
  4. ^ Broncos duo join Kangaroos NRL Official Site, 16 Oct 2008
  5. ^ a b Tupou a Kangaroo again, replaces Crocker NRL Official website, 9 Oct 2008
  6. ^ Geenty, Mark (22 October 2008). "League: Shattered Soliola out of World Cup". The New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 14 September 2011. 
  7. ^ Tuimavave becomes Seventh Vodafone Warrior in Kiwis World Cup Squad[permanent dead link] NZ Warriors, 9 October 2008.
  8. ^ PNG will shock big guns, says Costigan NRL Official site, 13 October 2008
  9. ^ Kumuls get Pidgin lesson NRL Official site, 21 October 2008
  10. ^ Roberts, Chris (2008-10-25). "Scotland side for Rugby League of Nations has one home-bred Scot". Scottish Daily Record. dailyrecord.co.uk. Retrieved 2009-11-21. 
  11. ^ Paddy Coupar a true Braveheart @ NRL Official Site, 17 Oct 2008
  12. ^ White withdraws from Ireland WCup squad @ NRL Official website, 9 Oct 2008
  13. ^ Ireland seething over treatment @ NZ Herald, 14 Oct 2008.
  14. ^ Ireland suffer White injury blow @ BBC, 9 October 2008
  15. ^ Moimoi, Tuiaki cannot play for Tonga @ NRL Official website, 11 Oct 2008
  16. ^ Tonga welcome court ruling on NRL duo @ RLWC Official Website, 28 October 2008
  17. ^ Indigenous Dreamtime team named Archived 1 January 2010 at the Wayback Machine. Official RLWC08 site, 11 October 2008.
  18. ^ NZ Maori name coaching staff for World Cup curtain raiser @ RL World Cup, 14 June 2008. Accessed 2009-06-24. Archived 2009-07-23.
  19. ^ Maori side to play Indigenous[permanent dead link] @ RLWC08 Official Site, 22 October 2008.

External links[edit]