2008 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles Qualifying
2008 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2007 · Wimbledon Championships · 2009 →

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Robert Kendrick / United States Alex Kuznetsov (Qualifying competition)
  2. Romania Florin Mergea / Romania Horia Tecău (First round)
  3. Sweden Johan Brunström / Australia Adam Feeney (Qualifying competition, Lucky losers)
  4. Czech Republic Petr Pála / Slovakia Igor Zelenay (Qualified)
  5. Russia Mikhail Elgin / Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev (Qualifying competition, Lucky losers)
  6. Netherlands Jasper Smit / Netherlands Antilles Martijn van Haasteren (First round)
  7. United States Amer Delic / United States Brendan Evans (Qualified)
  8. Portugal Frederico Gil / Belgium Dick Norman (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky losers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Robert Kendrick
United States Alex Kuznetsov
6 77
WC United Kingdom Neil Pauffley
United Kingdom Marcus Willis
3 63
1 United States Robert Kendrick
United States Alex Kuznetsov
6 3 4
7 United States Amer Delic
United States Brendan Evans
3 6 6
Ukraine Sergei Bubka
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky
63 4
7 United States Amer Delic
United States Brendan Evans
77 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Romania Florin Mergea
Romania Horia Tecău
65 2
United States Hugo Armando
United States Jesse Levine
77 6
United States Hugo Armando
United States Jesse Levine
4 4
8 Portugal Frederico Gil
Belgium Dick Norman
6 6
WC United Kingdom Edward Seator
United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst
2 4
8 Portugal Frederico Gil
Belgium Dick Norman
6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Sweden Johan Brunström
Australia Adam Feeney
6 6
United States Patrick Briaud
Russia Mikhail Kukushkin
4 2
3 Sweden Johan Brunström
Australia Adam Feeney
6 5 6
United States K. J. Hippensteel
United States Tripp Phillips
2 7 8
United States K. J. Hippensteel
United States Tripp Phillips
6 6
6 Netherlands Jasper Smit
Netherlands Antilles Martijn van Haasteren
3 3

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Czech Republic Petr Pála
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
6 6
Japan Go Soeda
Brazil Márcio Torres
2 3
4 Czech Republic Petr Pála
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
6 6
5 Russia Mikhail Elgin
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev
1 2
Australia Alun Jones
United States Sam Warburg
68 3
5 Russia Mikhail Elgin
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev
710 6

External links[edit]