2009 Australian Film Institute Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 Australian Film Institute Awards
Date 5 December 2009
and Friday, 11 December 2009
Highlights
Best Film Samson & Delilah
Best Direction Warwick Thornton
Samson & Delilah
Best Actor Anthony LaPaglia
Balibo
Best Actress Frances O'Connor
Blessed

The 51st Annual Australian Film Institute Awards ceremony, honoring the best in film and television acting achievements for 2009 in the cinema of Australia, took place over two nights on 5 December 2009 and on 11 December 2009. During the ceremonies, the Australian Film Institute presented Australian Film Institute Awards (AFI awards) in 40 categories, including feature films, television, animation, and documentary. The ceremony was hosted by Julia Zemiro of SBS's RocKwiz. Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface; with nominees thereafter.

Contents

AFI Film Awards[edit]

Samsung Mobile AFI Award for Best Film[edit]

AFI Award for Best Direction[edit]

Macquarie AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay[edit]

Macquarie AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay[edit]

AFI Award for Best Original Musical Score[edit]

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor[edit]

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress[edit]

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor[edit]

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress[edit]

  • Rachel Griffiths. Beautiful Kate
  • Bea Viegas. Balibo
  • Maeve Dermody. Beautiful Kate
  • Mitjili Gibson. Samson & Delilah

AFI Young Actor Award[edit]

AFI Highest Grossing Film Award[edit]

  • Australia. Marc Wooldridge, Baz Luhrmann, G. Mac Brown, Catherine Knapman, Stuart Beattie, Ronald Harwood, Richard Flanagan
  • Charlie & Boots. Andrew Mackie, Michael Selwyn, David Redman, Dean Murphy, Shana Levine, Stewart Faichney
  • Mao's Last Dancer. Joel Pearlman, Troy Lum, Jane Scott, Bruce Beresford, Jan Sardi

AFI Award for Best Sound[edit]

  • Samson & Delilah. Liam Egan, David Tranter, Robert Sullivan, Tony Murtagh, Yulia Akerholt, Les Fiddess
  • Australia. Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Wayne Pashley MPSE, Guntis Sics, Simon Leadley
  • Balibo. Sam Petty, Emma Bortignon, Phil Heywood, Ann Aucote
  • Mao's Last Dancer. David Lee, Andrew Neil, Yulia Akerholt, Mark Franken, Roger Savage

AFI Award for Best Cinematography[edit]

AFI Award for Best Editing[edit]

AFI Award for Best Production Design[edit]

AFI Award for Best Costume Design[edit]

AFI Television Awards[edit]

AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series[edit]

Winner Recipient(s) Network Other nominees
East West 101
(Season 2)
Kristine Wyld
Steve Knapman
SBS TV

AFI Award for Best Telefeature, Mini-Series or Short-Run Series[edit]

Winner Recipient(s) Network Other nominees
False Witness Greg Haddrick
Peter Andrikidis
UKTV

AFI Award for Best Direction in Television[edit]

Winner Episode Recipient(s) Network Other nominees
East West 101 Season 2
Episode #13
"Atonement"
Peter Andrikidis SBS TV

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television[edit]

Winner Episode Recipient(s) Network Other nominees
Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities Episode #11
"The Brotherhood"
Kris Mrksa Nine Network
  • 30 Seconds: Episode 4, "Invisible Fault Lines" - Tim Bullock, Justin Drape, Scott Nowell (Foxtel)
  • East West 101: Season 2, Episode #13, "Atonement" - Michael Miller, Kristen Dunphy (SBS TV)
  • Review with Myles Barlow: Episode #1 - Trent O’Donnell, Phil Lloyd (ABC1)

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama[edit]

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama[edit]

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama[edit]

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama[edit]

  • Anni Finsterer. 3 Acts of Murder. ABC1
  • Claire Forlani. False Witness (Episode 1). UKTV
  • Kathryn Beck. Scorched. Nine Network
  • Kate Ritchie. Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 4, "Business as Usual"). Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Children's Television Drama[edit]

AFI Award for Best Children's Television Animation[edit]

  • Figaro Pho. Luke Jurevicius. ABC1
  • The Adventures of Charlotte and Henry. Paige Livingston. Seven Network
  • Classic Tales. Noel Price. ABC
  • Zeke's Pad. Avrill Stark, Delna Bhesania, Liz Scully, Leonard Terhoch. Seven Network

AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series[edit]

AFI Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy[edit]

  • Phil Lloyd. Review with Myles Barlow. ABC
  • Robyn Butler. The Librarians (Series 2). ABC
  • Kym Gyngell. Very Small Business. ABC1
  • Wayne Hope. Very Small Business. ABC1

AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series[edit]

AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft[edit]

  • Luke Jurevicius. Figaro Pho. For "Creative Excellence"

AFI Non-Feature Film Awards[edit]

AFI Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary[edit]

  • Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts. Scott Hicks, Susanne Preissler
  • Bastardy. Philippa Campey, Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot
  • The Choir. Chris Hilton, Michael Davie
  • Lionel. Lizzette Atkins

AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary[edit]

  • The Choir. Michael Davie
  • Bastardy. Amiel Courtin-Wilson
  • First Australians (Episode 4, "There is No Other Law"). Rachel Perkins. SBS
  • The Love Market. Shalom Almond. National Geographic

AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary[edit]

  • Cracking the Colour Code (Episode 2, "Making Colours"). Ian Batt, Vincent Fooy. SBS
  • Beyond Kokoda ("Buying Time"). Stig Schnell, Shaun Gibbons, Brett Murphy, Ben Nunney. Foxtel
  • My Asian Heart. David Bradbury
  • Salt. Murray Fredericks. ABC

AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary[edit]

  • How Kevin Bacon Cured Cancer. Zen Rosenthal. ABC
  • Bastardy. Bill Murphy, Jack Hutchings, Richard Lowenstein
  • Cracking the Colour Code (Episode 2, "Making Colours"). Lawrie Silvestrin. SBS
  • Yes Madam, Sir. Megan Doneman, Annie Collins

AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary[edit]

  • Intangible Asset Number 82. Matthew Ferris, Michael Gissing, Andrew McGrath
  • The Choir. Sam Hayward, Phil Judd, Felicity Fox, Alli Heynes, Phil Vail, David White
  • Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts. Stephen R. Smith, Peter Smith, Tom Heuzenroeder, Adrian Medhurst
  • Lionel. Nick Batterham, Keith Thomas, Cezary Skubiszewski

AFI Award for Best Documentary Under One Hour[edit]

  • Solo. Jennifer Peedom. ABC1
  • The Love Market. Shalom Almond. National Geographic
  • Salt. Michael Angus. ABC
  • Tackling Peace. Marc Radomsky. Network Ten

AFI Award for Best Documentary Series[edit]

  • First Australians. Darren Dale, Rachel Perkins, Helen Panckhurst. SBS
  • Beyond Kokoda. Stig Schnell, Shaun Gibbons. Foxtel
  • Once Bitten. Beth Frey, Janette Howe. SBS
  • Voices from the Cape. David Selvarajah Vadiveloo, Anna Kaplan. ABC1

AFI Award for Best Short Animation[edit]

  • The Cat Piano. Jessica Brentnall, Eddie White, Ari Gibson
  • Chicken of God. Jodi Satya, Frank Woodley
  • The Not-so-Great Eugene Green. Melanie Brunt, Michael Hill
  • Reach. Luke Randall

AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film[edit]

  • Miracle Fish. Drew Bailey, Luke Doolan
  • Burn. Anna Kaplan, David Selvarajah Vadiveloo
  • Liebermans in the Sky. Jessica Redenbach, Richard Vilensky
  • Water. Sarah Shaw, Corrie Jones

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film[edit]

  • Miracle Fish. Luke Doolan
  • Boxer. Michael Latham
  • Liebermans in the Sky. Richard Vilensky
  • Water. Corrie Jones, Sarah Shaw, Ian Meadows

AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft[edit]

  • Andrew McLeod. Water. For "Cinematography"

AFI Special Film Awards[edit]

Byron Kennedy Award[edit]

  • Ray Brown

News Limited Readers' Choice Award[edit]

AFI International Award for Best Actor[edit]

AFI International Award for Best Actress[edit]

AFI Members' Choice Award[edit]

AFI Visual Effects Award[edit]

  • Australia. Chris Godfrey, James E. Price, Andy Brown, Rob Duncan
  • Death of the Megabeasts. Matt Drummond, Mike Dunn
  • Plastic. Sandy Widyanata, Eric So, Mathew Mackereth, Christopher Jackson
  • Scorched. Bertrand Polivka, Soren Jensen. Nine Network

AFI International Award for Excellence in Filmmaking[edit]

  • Nathan McGuinness. Senior Visual Effects Supervisor. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3, Terminator: Salvation, The Unborn, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

AFI Outstanding Achievement Dinner[edit]

The following two AFI Awards were presented at the AFI Outstanding Achievement Dinner in August.

AFI Raymond Longford Award[edit]

AFI Award for Screen Content Innovation[edit]

  • Gallipoli: The First Day. Sam Doust, Meena Tharmarajah, Astrid Scott
  • Forlorn Gaze. Sarah-Jane Woulahan
  • Scarygirl. Sophie Byrne, Nathan Jurevicius
  • Scorched. Ellenor Cox, Marcus Gillezeau