2009 College Basketball Invitational

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 College Basketball Invitational Tournament
Season 2008–09
Teams 16
Finals site Gill Coliseum
Don Haskins Center
Corvallis, OR
El Paso, TX
Champions Oregon State (1st title)
Runner-up UTEP (1st title game)
Semifinalists
Winning coach Craig Robinson (1st title)
MVP Roeland Schaftenaar Oregon State
College Basketball Invitational Tournaments
«2008 2010»

The 2009 College Basketball Invitational (CBI) was a single-elimination tournament of 16 National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I teams that did not participate in the 2009 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament or the 2009 National Invitation Tournament. The opening round began Tuesday, March 17. A best-of-three championship series between Oregon State and UTEP resulted in an Oregon State victory on April 3. The 2009 CBI marked the first ever postseason tournament championship for Oregon State as well as a successful conclusion to head coach Craig Robinson's first year. The Beavers were honored with a visit to the White House with president Barack Obama; Robinson is the brother of First Lady Michelle Obama.

Participants[edit]

Round 1 away teams[edit]

School Conference Overall
record
Conference
record
Boise State Western Athletic 19–12 9–7
Buffalo Mid-American 21–11 11–5
UTEP Conference USA 19–12 10–6
Northeastern Colonial Athletic 18–12 12–6
Houston Conference USA 21–11 10–6
Vermont America East 23–9 13–3
St. John's Big East 16–17 6–12
Charleston Southern 26–8 15–5

Round 1 home teams[edit]

School Conference Overall
record
Conference
record
Stanford Pacific-10 18–13 6–12
Wichita State Missouri Valley 16–16 8–10
Nevada Western Athletic 21–12 11–5
Wyoming Mountain West 19–13 7–9
Oregon State Pacific-10 13–17 7–11
UW-Green Bay Horizon 22–10 13–5
Richmond Atlantic 10 18–15 9–7
Troy Sun Belt 19–12 14–4

Bracket[edit]

The bracket for the 2009 College Basketball Invitational was announced on March 15, 2009.[1]

  First round
March 17–18
 
Quarterfinals
March 23
 
Semifinals
March 25
(Teams reseeded)
Finals
March 30, April 1, 3
(Best of three)
                                         
E1 Richmond 75  
E4 Saint John's 69  
  E1 Richmond 74  
 
  E3 Charleston 72  
E2 Troy 91
E3 Charleston 93  
  1 Richmond 69  
  4 UTEP 81  
S1 Nevada 77  
S4 UTEP 79  
  S4 UTEP 75
 
  S3 Northeastern 66  
S2 Wyoming 62
S3 Northeastern 64  
  4 UTEP 69 70 73
  2 Oregon State 75 63 81
W1 Oregon State 49  
W4 Houston 45  
  W1 Oregon State 71*
 
  W3 Vermont 70  
W2 UW-Green Bay 72
W3 Vermont 76  
  2 Oregon State 65*
  3 Stanford 62  
M1 Stanford 96  
M4 Boise State 76  
  M1 Stanford 70
 
  M2 Wichita State 56  
M2 Wichita State 84
M3 Buffalo 73  

Asterisk denotes overtime

See also[edit]

References[edit]