2009 European Racquetball Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
XV Racquetball European Championships
- France 2009 -
Host Nanterre France France
Dates August 3 to 9 2009
Men teams
Champions Gold medal.svg Catalonia Catalonia
Runners-up Silver medal.svg Germany Germany
Third place Bronze medal.svg Republic of Ireland Ireland
Fourth place Netherlands Netherlands
Women teams
Champions Gold medal.svg Catalonia Catalonia
Runners-up Silver medal.svg Germany Germany
Third place Bronze medal.svg Republic of Ireland Ireland
Men's Single
Champion Gold medal.svg Catalonia Víctor Montserrat
Runner-up Silver medal.svg Catalonia Carlos Oviedo
Women's Single
Champion Gold medal.svg Catalonia Elisabet Consegal
Runner-up Silver medal.svg Germany Yvonne Kortes
Men's Doubles
Champions Gold medal.svg Republic of Ireland Ad. Neary / J. Farrell
Runner-up Silver medal.svg Germany E. Gordon / O. Bertels
Women's Doubles
Champions Gold medal.svg Republic of Ireland An. Neary / G. Byrne
Runner-up Silver medal.svg Republic of Ireland K. Kenny / M. Haverty

The XV Racquetball European Championships were held in Nanterre, near Paris, (France) from August 3 to 9 2009, with seven men's national teams and three women's national teams in competition. On August 6 started the individual, doubles, senior and junior competitions.

The venue was the Forest-Hill City Form, in Nanterre, with 4 regulation racquetball courts. The 7 men's teams were Belgium, Catalonia, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy and The Netherlands and the 3 women's teams were Catalonia, Germany and Ireland. More than 50 players were in the singles, doubles, junior and senior competitions.

The opening ceremony was on August 2 with the president of European Racquetball Federation, Erik Meyer, and the president of Paris Racquetball Association, Jean-Pierre Boudart.

Men's national teams competition[edit]

First round - August 3, 2009[edit]

GROUP A W L GW GL
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2 0 5 1
Netherlands Netherlands 1 1 4 2
Belgium Belgium 0 2 0 6

09:30
Ireland 3-0 Belgium
A. Neary
S. Keane
Farell / Dillon
15-1, 15-4
15-8, 15-4
15-1, 15-10
P. Devos
B. Wouters
Wouters / Deboutte

13:30
Netherlands 3-0 Belgium
P. Matla
P. de Jong
Matla / Schipper
15-3, 15-5
14-15, 15-14, 11-5
15-10, 15-5
P. Devos
B. Wouters
Wouters / Deboutte

18:30
Ireland 2-1 Netherlands
A. Neary
S. Keane
Farell / Dillon
15-11, 15-8
15-6, 15-2
13-15, 15-13, 7-11
P. Matla
P. de Jong
Matla / Schipper

GROUP B W L GW GL
Catalonia Catalonia 3 0 8 1
Germany Germany 2 1 7 2
Italy Italy 1 2 2 7
France France 0 3 1 8

09:30
Germany 3-0 Italy
E. Gordon
O. Bertels
Schmitz / Dröge
15-1, 15-2
15-2, 15-4
15-5, 15-2
B. Zonca
C. Accorsi
Zonca / Accorsi

09:30
Catalonia 3-0 France
V. Montserrat
C. Oviedo
Montserrat / Oviedo
15-4, 15-5
15-4, 15-0
15-2, 15-0
P. Lecomte
D. Roques
Teinturier / Mufraggi

13:30
Germany 3-0 France
E. Gordon
O. Bertels
Schmitz / Dröge
15-4, 15-6
15-2, 15-1
15-2, 15-5
P. Lecomte
D. Roques
Teinturier / Mufraggi

13:30
Catalonia 3-0 Italy
V. Montserrat
C. Oviedo
Montserrat / Oviedo
15-0, 15-1
15-2, 15-1
15-2, 15-2
B. Zonca
C. Accorsi
Zonca / Accorsi

18:30
Catalonia 2-1 Germany
V. Montserrat
C. Oviedo
Montserrat / Oviedo
12-15, 15-7, 11-10
15-5, 15-2
Germ.wins by ff
E. Gordon
O. Bertels
Schmitz / Dröge

18:30
France 1-2 Italy
P. Lecomte
D. Roques
Teinturier / Mufraggi
15-1, 15-4
4-15, 7-15
11-15, 6-15
B. Zonca
C. Accorsi
Zonca / Accorsi

Final round[edit]

August 4, 2009

Semi-finals Final
 Republic of Ireland Ireland  0  
 Germany Germany  3  
 
     Germany Germany  1
   Catalonia CATALONIA  2
Third place
 Netherlands Netherlands  1  Republic of Ireland Ireland  2
 Catalonia Catalonia  2    Netherlands Netherlands  1

Semifinals - 09:30


Ireland 0-3 Germany
A. Neary
S. Keane
Farell / Dillon
6-15, 13-15
3-15, 13-15
15-7, 12-15, 6-11
E. Gordon
O. Bertels
Schmitz / Dröge

Catalonia 2-1 Netherlands
V. Montserrat
C. Oviedo
Montserrat / Oviedo
15-8, 15-9
15-6, 15-1
NED wins by FF
P. Matla
P. de Jong
Matla / Schipper

5th to 7th places - 09:30


Belgium 2-1 France
P. Devos
B. Wouters
Wouters / Deboutte
13-15, 6-15
15-6, 15-3
15-5, 15-4
P. Lecomte
D. Roques
Teinturier / Mufraggi

5th and 6th places - 13:30


Belgium 2-1 Italy
P. Devos
B. Wouters
Wouters / Deboutte
15-7, 15-4
1-15, 7-15
15-12, 11-15, 11-2
B. Zonca
C. Accorsi
Zonca / Accorsi

3rd and 4th places - 13:30


Ireland 2-1 Netherlands
P. Matla
P. de Jong
Matla / Schipper
15-9, 6-15, 7-11
15-1, 15-6
15-5, 15-5
A. Neary
S. Keane
Farell / Dillon

FINAL - 18:00


Catalonia 2-1 Germany
V. Montserrat
C. Oviedo
Montserrat / Oviedo
15-11, 15-12
4-15, 15-11, 7-11
15-0, 15-0
E. Gordon
O. Bertels
Schmitz / Dröge

Catalonia
Champions
CATALONIA

Men's teams final standings[edit]

Men's Team
1 Catalonia Catalonia
2 Germany Germany
3 Republic of Ireland Ireland
4 Netherlands Netherlands
5 Belgium Belgium
6 Italy Italy
7 France France

Women's national teams competition[edit]

Women W L GW GL
Catalonia Catalonia 2 0 4 2
Germany Germany 1 1 4 2
Republic of Ireland Ireland 0 2 1 5

August 3, 2009
13:30
Ireland 1-2 Catalonia Nanterre (France)
T. Neary
M. Haverty
Neary / Byrne
6-15, 5-15
15-11, 13-15, 10-11
15-5, 11-15, 11-7
E. Consegal
R. Consegal
Consegal / Consegal

August 4, 2009
10:30
Germany 1-2 Catalonia Nanterre (France)
A. Gordon
Y. Kortes
Kortes / Ludwig
8-15, 6-15
15-6, 15-5
11-15, 13-15
E. Consegal
R. Consegal
Consegal / Consegal

August 4, 2009
15:00
Ireland 0-3 Germany Nanterre (France)
T. Neary
M. Haverty
Neary / Byrne
13-15, 10-15
6-15, 6-15
GER wins by FF
A. Gordon
Y. Kortes
Kortes / Ludwig

Catalonia
Champions
CATALONIA

Women's teams final standings[edit]

Women's Team
1 Catalonia Catalonia
2 Germany Germany
3 Republic of Ireland Ireland

Men's Single competition[edit]

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 V. Montserrat (CAT)
  1 V. Montserrat 15 15
17 J. Grandjon (FRA) 0 15 11 17 J. Grandjon 6 1
16 B. Zonca (ITA) 15 6 7 1 V. Montserrat 15 15
9 S. Keane (IRL) 9 S. Keane 12 4
  9 S. Keane 15 5 11
  8 A. Schmitz 13 15 2
8 A. Schmitz (GER) 1 V. Montserrat 4 15 11
5 J. Farrell (IRL) 4 O. Bertels 15 5 4
  5 J. Farrell 15 15
21 S. Macaluso (GER) 6 2 12 C. Accorsi 6 2
12 C. Accorsi (ITA) 15 15 5 J. Farrell 15 11 6
13 F. Kaid (FRA) 15 15 4 O. Bertels 15 11
20 B. Teinturier (FRA) 11 12 13 F. Kaid 5 1
  4 O. Bertels 15 15
4 O. Bertels (GER) 1 V. Montserrat 15 15
3 A. Neary (IRL) 6 C. Oviedo 13 13
  3 A. Neary 15 15
19 D. Roques (FRA) 15 9 1 14 T. Zuber 4 0
14 T. Zuber (GER) 9 15 11 3 A. Neary 9 8
11 P. de Jong (NED) 7 15 11 6 C. Oviedo 15 15
22 G. Chidlovetzki (FRA) 15 4 3 11 P. de Jong 2 5
  6 C. Oviedo 15 15
6 C. Oviedo (CAT) 6 C. Oviedo 3 15 11
7 J. Dillon (IRL) 2 E. Gordon 15 7 7
  7 J. Dillon 9 12
  10 P. Lecomte 15 15
10 P. Lecomte (FRA) 10 P. Lecomte
15 F. Raposo (ESP) 12 8 2 E. Gordon w b f
18 N. Mufraggi (FRA) 15 15 18 N. Mufraggi 2 1
  2 E. Gordon 15 15
2 E. Gordon (GER)
Winner
VÍCTOR MONTSERRAT Catalonia

Women's Single competition[edit]

First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 E. Consegal (CAT)
  1 E. Consegal 15 15
9 K. Kenny (IRL) 8 15 11 8 K. Kenny 3 4
8 L. Ludwig (GER) 15 8 0 1 E. Consegal 15 4 11
5 G. Byrne (IRL) 15 13 11 4 A. Gordon 11 15 10
12 K. Tritsmans (BEL) 10 15 3 5 G. Byrne 13 4
13 S. Kunnos (SWE) 2 4 4 A. Gordon 15 15
4 A. Gordon (GER) 15 15 1 E. Consegal 3 15 11
3 A. Neary (IRL) 15 15 2 Y. Kortes 15 8 7
14 A. Kececi (TUR) 4 2 3 A. Neary 12 15 7
11 R. Byrne (IRL) 12 15 7 6 M. Haverty 15 5 11
6 M. Haverty (IRL) 15 5 11 6 M. Haverty 13 7
7 R. Consegal (CAT) 15 15 2 Y. Kortes 15 15
10 O. Byrne (IRL) 6 5 7 R. Consegal 3 3
  2 Y. Kortes 15 15
2 Y. Kortes (GER)
Winner
ELISABET CONSEGAL Catalonia

Men's Doubles competition[edit]

First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Neary/Farrell (IRL)
  1 Neary/Farrell 15 15
9 Roques/Mufraggi (FRA) 11 10 8 Macaluso/Zuber 1 1
8 Macaluso/Zuber (GER) 15 15 1 Neary/Farrell 15 15
5 Wouters/Deboutte (BEL) 4 Schmitz/Dröge 8 8
  5 Wouters/Deboutte 6 0
  4 Schmitz/Dröge 15 15
4 Schmitz/Dröge (GER) 1 Neary/Farrell w b f
3 Dillon/Keane (IRL) 2 Gordon/Bertels i n j
  3 Dillon/Keane 15 15
  6 Matla/De Jong 5 6
6 Matla/De Jong (NED) 3 Dillon/Keane 7 13
7 Accorsi/Zonca (ITA) 2 Gordon/Bertels 15 15
  7 Accorsi/Zonca 5 1
  2 Gordon/Bertels 15 15
2 Gordon/Bertels (GER)
Winners
ADAM NEARY / JOE FARRELL Republic of Ireland

Women's Doubles competition[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
1 Kenny/Haverty (IRL)
 
1 Kenny/Haverty w b f
4 Wannee/Tritsmans
5 Byrne/Byrne (IRL) 8 15 10
4 Wannee/Tritsmans (NED)(BEL) 15 12 11
1 Kenny/Haverty 6 15 6
2 Neary/Byrne 15 13 11
3 Kortes/Gordon (GER)
6  
3 Kortes/Gordon 14 15 5
2 Neary/Byrne 15 12 11
2  
2 Neary/Byrne (IRL)
Winners
ANTONIA NEARY / GERALDINE BYRNE Republic of Ireland

See also[edit]

External links[edit]