2009 Archery World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2009 FITA Archery World Cup)
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2009 Archery World Cup was the fourth edition of the Archery World Cup, organised by the World Archery Federation. The first three hosts of the qualification legs remained the same as in 2008, with the first leg was held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, the second leg in Porec, Croatia, the third at Antalya Centennial Archery Field in Antalya, Turkey. The final leg was held in Shanghai.

The best individual and mixed performers in each discipline over the three legs then joined host representatives in qualifying for the World Cup Finals, which were contested on in Copenhagen.

This was the first edition of the world cup where the mixed team events were contested at the final, with the top ranked mixed teams competing against a host country team in a one match final.

Competition rules and scoring[edit]

The compound legs consisted of a 50m qualification round of 72 arrows, followed by the compound round at 50m on a 6-zone target face, using cumulative scoring for all individual, team and mixed competitions. The top four individual performers (with no more than two from each country) proceeded to the finals.[1]

The recurve legs consisted of a FITA qualification round, followed by an 72m Olympic set system . The top seven individual performers (with no more than two from each country), plus one host nation representative if not already qualified, proceeded to the finals; the top mixed team performer proceeded to face the host nation at the finals, which were the same competition format as the legs. The team competition was not competed at the finals.[2]

Competitors' top three scores go towards qualification. The scores awarded in the legs were as follows:

Individual scoring[edit]

Position Points[3]
1st place 25
2nd place 21
3rd place 18
4th place 15
5th place 13
6th place 12
7th place 11
8th place 10
9th-16th place 5

Mixed team scoring[edit]

Position Points[4]
1st place 16
2nd place 12
3rd place 10
4th place 8
5th place 4
6th place 3
7th place 2
8th place 1

Results Summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Round Venue Discipline Date Winner Second Third Details
1 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Compound Individual 5 April 2009  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Patrizio Hofer (SUI)  Peter Elzinga (NED) [1]
Compound Team 5 April 2009 United States United States Canada Canada El Salvador El Salvador [2]
Recurve Individual 5 April 2009  Romain Girouille (FRA)  Crispin Duenas (CAN)  Simon Terry (GBR) [3]
Recurve Team 5 April 2009 India India United Kingdom Great Britain United States United States [4]
2 Croatia Porec
Compound Individual 9 May 2009  Sergio Pagni (ITA)  Jorge Jimenez (ESA)  Paul Titscher (GER) [5]
Compound Team 9 May 2009 Sweden Sweden Italy Italy Denmark Denmark [6]
Recurve Individual 9 May 2009  Jayanta Talukdar (IND)  Marco Galiazzo (ITA)  Jean-Charles Valladont (FRA) [7]
Recurve Team 9 May 2009 India India Russia Russia Italy Italy [8]
3 Turkey Antalya
Compound Individual 7 June 2009  Dominique Genet (FRA)  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Patrick Coghlan (AUS) [9]
Compound Team 6 June 2009 Netherlands Netherlands Sweden Sweden Canada Canada [10]
Recurve Individual 7 June 2009  Simon Terry (GBR)  Thomas Aubert (FRA)  Jayanta Talukdar (IND) [11]
Recurve Team 6 June 2009 South Korea South Korea India India Malaysia Malaysia [12]
4 China Shanghai
Compound Individual 9 August 2009  Sergio Pagni (ITA)  Jorge Jimenez (ESA)  Patrizio Hofer (SUI) [13]
Compound Team 9 August 2009 Mexico Mexico New Zealand New Zealand South Africa South Africa [14]
Recurve Individual 9 August 2009  Chen Wenyuan (CHN)  Oh Jin-Hyek (KOR)  Im Dong-Hyun (KOR) [15]
Recurve Team 9 August 2009 South Korea South Korea France France Mexico Mexico [16]
World Cup Final
5 Denmark Copenhagen
Compound Individual 26 September 2009  Sergio Pagni (ITA)  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Patrizio Hofer (SUI) [17]
Recurve Individual 26 September 2009  Marco Galiazzo (ITA)  Simon Terry (GBR)  Romain Girouille (FRA) [18]

Women[edit]

Round Venue Discipline Date Winner Second Third Details
1 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Compound Individual 5 April 2009  Brittany Lorenti (USA)  Jamie van Natta (USA)  Diane Watson (USA) [19]
Compound Team 5 April 2009 United States United States Mexico Mexico India India [20]
Recurve Individual 5 April 2009  Natalia Valeeva (ITA)  Alison Williamson (GBR)  Dola Banerjee (IND) [21]
Recurve Team 5 April 2009 Italy Italy Poland Poland United Kingdom Great Britain [22]
2 Croatia Porec
Compound Individual 9 May 2009  Nicky Hunt (GBR)  Ivana Buden (CRO)  Andrea Weihe (GER) [23]
Compound Team 9 May 2009 Russia Russia Germany Germany Netherlands Netherlands [24]
Recurve Individual 9 May 2009  Zhao Ling (CHN)  Pia Carmen Lionetti (ITA)  Susanne Possner (GER) [25]
Recurve Team 9 May 2009 China China France France Ukraine Ukraine [26]
3 Turkey Antalya
Compound Individual 7 June 2009  Luzmary Guedez (VEN)  Olga Bosch (VEN)  Camilla Soemod (DEN) [27]
Compound Team 6 June 2009 New Zealand New Zealand Greece Greece Australia Australia [28]
Recurve Individual 7 June 2009  Kwak Ye-Ji (KOR)  Yun Ok-Hee (KOR)  Joo Hyun-Jung (KOR) [29]
Recurve Team 6 June 2009 South Korea South Korea Russia Russia India India [30]
4 China Shanghai
Compound Individual 9 August 2009  Camilla Soemod (DEN)  Anastasia Anastasio (ITA)  Albina Loginova (RUS) [31]
Compound Team 9 August 2009 Russia Russia Mexico Mexico France France [32]
Recurve Individual 9 August 2009  Yun Ok-Hee (KOR)  Berengere Schuh (FRA)  Kwak Ye-Ji (KOR) [33]
Recurve Team 9 August 2009 South Korea South Korea Russia Russia Italy Italy [34]
World Cup Final
5 Denmark Copenhagen
Compound Individual 26 September 2009  Luzmary Guedez (VEN)  Camilla Soemod (DEN)  Ivana Buden (CRO) [35]
Recurve Individual 26 September 2009  Kwak Ye-Ji (KOR)  Zhao Ling (CHN)  Yun Ok-Hee (KOR) [36]

Mixed Team[edit]

Round Venue Discipline Date Winner Second Third Details
1 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Compound Mixed 5 April 2009 Denmark Denmark Mexico Mexico United States United States [37]
Recurve Mixed 5 April 2009 Italy Italy Poland Poland France France [38]
2 Croatia Porec
Compound Mixed 9 May 2009 Italy Italy United States United States France France [39]
Recurve Mixed 9 May 2009 Italy Italy Poland Poland China China [40]
3 Turkey Antalya
Compound Mixed 7 June 2009 Italy Italy Australia Australia United Kingdom Great Britain [41]
Recurve Mixed 7 June 2009 China China South Korea South Korea Russia Russia [42]
4 China Shanghai
Compound Mixed 9 August 2009 Denmark Denmark Mexico Mexico Italy Italy [43]
Recurve Mixed 9 August 2009 South Korea South Korea China China France France [44]
World Cup Final
5 Denmark Copenhagen
Compound Mixed 26 September 2009 Denmark Denmark Italy Italy n/a [45]
Recurve Mixed 26 September 2009 China China Denmark Denmark n/a [46]

Medal table[edit]

Key

     Final host nation
     Stage host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Italy 10 5 3 18
2  South Korea 8 3 4 15
3  China 5 2 1 8
4  United States 4 4 3 11
5  Denmark 4 2 2 8
6  India 3 1 4 8
7  France 2 4 6 11
8  Great Britain 2 3 3 8
9  Russia 2 3 2 7
10  Venezuela 2 1 - 3
11  Mexico 1 4 1 6
12  New Zealand 1 1 - 2
 Sweden 1 1 - 2
14  Netherlands 1 - 2 3
15  Poland - 3 - 3
16  Canada - 2 1 3
 El Salvador - 2 1 3
18  Germany - 1 3 4
19  Australia - 1 2 3
  Switzerland - 1 2 3
21  Croatia - 1 1 2
22  Greece - 1 - 1
23  Malaysia - - 1 1
 South Africa - - 1 1
 Ukraine - - 1 1

Qualification[edit]

Men's individual compound[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[5] Dominican Republic Croatia Turkey China
1.  Sergio Pagni (ITA) 50 - 25 - 25 Q
2.  Braden Gellenthien (USA) 46 25 - 21 - Q
3.  Jorge Jimenez (ESA) 42 - 21 - 21 Q
4.  Patrizio Hofer (SUI) 39 21 - - 18 Q
5.  Peter Elzinga (NED) 35 18 - 10 7
5.  Dietmar Trillus (CAN) 35 10 13 6 12
7.  Patrick Coghlan (AUS) 34 - 3 18 13
8.  Martin Damsbo (DEN) 30 13 - 13 4
9.  Sebastien Brasseur (FRA) 26 - 11 15 -
10.  Dominique Genet (FRA) 25 - - 25 -

Women's individual compound[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[6] Dominican Republic Croatia Turkey China
1.  Nicky Hunt (GBR) 51 - 25 13 13 Q
2.  Camilla Soemod (DEN) 50 5 7 18 25 Q
3.  Ivana Buden (CRO) 49 13 21 15 1 Q
3.  Luzmary Guedez (VEN) 49 11 4 25 13 Q
3.  Olga Bosch (VEN) 49 15 13 21 5
6.  Anastasia Anastasio (ITA) 48 - 15 12 21
7.  Albina Loginova (RUS) 39 - 13 8 8
7.  Jamie van Natta (USA) 39 21 10 8 -
9.  Brittany Lorenti (USA) 25 25 - - -
10.  Eugenia Salvi (ITA) 24 5 8 11 -

Men's individual recurve[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[7] Dominican Republic Croatia Turkey China
1.  Jayanta Talukdar (IND) 45 2 25 18 2 Q
2.  Simon Terry (GBR) 43 18 - 25 - Q
3.  Romain Girouille (FRA) 36 25 - - 11 Q
3.  Marco Galiazzo (ITA) 36 15 21 - - Q
5.  Oh Jin-Hyek (KOR) 34 - - 13 21
6.  Chu Sian Cheng (MAS) 27 - 12 - 15
7.  Bair Badenov (RUS) 26 - 1 12 13
8.  Crispin Duenas (CAN) 25 21 - - 4
8.  Chen Wenyuan (CHN) 25 - - - 25
10.  Brady Ellison (USA) 23 - 15 8 -

Women's individual recurve[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[8] Dominican Republic Croatia Turkey China
1.  Berengere Schuh (FRA) 49 7 15 13 21 Q
2.  Yun Ok-Hee (KOR) 46 - - 21 25 Q
3.  Kwak Ye-Ji (KOR) 43 - - 25 18 Q
4.  Zhao Ling (CHN) 40 - 25 - 15 Q
5.  Natalia Valeeva (ITA) 36 25 1 5 6
6.  Joo Hyun-Jung (KOR) 31 - - 18 13
7.  Pia Carmen Lionetti (ITA) 29 - 21 - 8
8.  Alison Williamson (GBR) 21 21 - - -
9.  Elena Tonetta (ITA) 20 12 8 - -
10.  Dola Banerjee (IND) 18 18 - - -
10.  Susanne Possner (GER) 18 - 18 - -

Mixed Team Compound[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[9] Dominican Republic Croatia Turkey China
1. Italy Italy 42 8 16 16 10 Q
2. Denmark Denmark 40 16 8 - 16 Q 1
3. United States United States 30 10 12 8 -
4. Mexico Mexico 24 12 - - 12
5. Australia Australia 12 - - 12 -

1. Qualified for final as host

Mixed Team Recurve[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[10] Dominican Republic Croatia Turkey China
1. China China 38 - 10 16 12 Q
2. Italy Italy 32 16 16 - -
3. South Korea South Korea 28 - - 12 16
4. Poland Poland 24 12 12 - -
4. India India 24 8 - 8 8

Nations ranking[edit]

Pos Athlete Points[11] Dominican Republic Croatia Turkey China
1. Italy Italy 545 121 222 105 97
2. India India 437 180 124 107 26
3. South Korea South Korea 372 - - 169 203
4. Russia Russia 360 - 106 79 175
5. France France 343 42 105 82 114
6. United States United States 321 231 45 45 -
7. Mexico Mexico 296 139 - - 157
8. China China 227 - 118 37 72
9. United Kingdom Great Britain 218 110 28 55 25
10. Canada Canada 156 71 18 46 21

World Cup Finals[edit]

Men's Individual Compound[edit]

  Semi-Final     Final
                 
  1   Sergio Pagni (ITA) 117  
  4   Patrizio Hofer (SUI) 112    
      1   Sergio Pagni (ITA) 115
      2   Braden Gellenthien (USA) 114
  3   Jorge Jimenez (ESA) 114    
  2   Braden Gellenthien (USA) 120*   3rd Place
 
4   Patrizio Hofer (SUI) 118
  3   Jorge Jimenez (ESA) 115

| * New world record

Men's Individual Recurve[edit]

  Semi-Final     Final
                 
  1   Jayanta Talukdar (IND) 103  
  4   Marco Galiazzo (ITA) 111    
      4   Marco Galiazzo (ITA) 108
      2   Simon Terry (GBR) 105
  3   Romain Girouille (FRA) 108    
  2   Simon Terry (GBR) 112   3rd Place
 
1   Jayanta Talukdar (IND) 110
  3   Romain Girouille (FRA) 113

Women's Individual Compound[edit]

  Semi-Final     Final
                 
  1   Nicky Hunt (GBR) 107  
  4   Luzmary Guedez (VEN) 109    
      4   Luzmary Guedez (VEN) 108
      2   Camilla Soemod (DEN) 107
  3   Ivana Buden (CRO) 112    
  2   Camilla Soemod (DEN) 113   3rd Place
 
1   Nicky Hunt (GBR) 111
  3   Ivana Buden (CRO) 115

Women's Individual Recurve[edit]

  Semi-Final     Final
                 
  1   Berengere Schuh (FRA) 108  
  4   Zhao Ling (CHN) 109    
      4   Zhao Ling (CHN) 108
      3   Kwak Ye-Ji (KOR) 113
  3   Kwak Ye-Ji (KOR) 114    
  2   Yun Ok-Hee (KOR) 111   3rd Place
 
1   Berengere Schuh (FRA) 106
  2   Yun Ok-Hee (KOR) 111

Mixed Team Compound[edit]

Finals
     
1 Denmark Denmark
Camilla Soemod
Martin Damsbo
152
2 Italy Italy
Anastasia Anastasio
Sergio Pagni
148

Mixed Team Recurve[edit]

Finals
     
1 China China
Zhao Ling
Xing Yu
145
2 Denmark Denmark
Carina Christiansen
Morten Caspersen
138

References[edit]

  1. ^ "WORLD CUP 2011 Format" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013. 
  2. ^ "WORLD CUP 2011" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013. 
  3. ^ "WORLD CUP 2011 Rules" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013. 
  4. ^ "WORLD CUP 2011 Rules" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 23 May 2013. 
  5. ^ "WORLD CUP 2009 - Men's individual compound results)" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013. 
  6. ^ "WORLD CUP 2009 Women's compound results" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013. 
  7. ^ "WORLD CUP 2009 - Men's Individual Recurve Results" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013. 
  8. ^ "WORLD CUP 2009 Women's recurve results" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013. 
  9. ^ "WORLD CUP 2009 - Mixed compound results" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013. 
  10. ^ "WORLD CUP 2010 - Mixed Recurve Results" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013. 
  11. ^ "WORLD CUP 2009 - Nations Ranking" (PDF). FITA. Retrieved 22 May 2013.