2009 Internazionali BNL d'Italia – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's Doubles
2009 Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Champions Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
China Peng Shuai
Runners-up Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Final score 7–5, 7–6(7–5)
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women

Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-jung were the defending champions, but chose not to participate this year.

Hsieh Su-wei and Peng Shuai won in the final, beating Daniela Hantuchová and Ai Sugiyama 7–5, 7–6(7–5).

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
  5  Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
 Japan Ai Sugiyama
6 6    
4  Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
 Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
4 3    
  5  Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
 Japan Ai Sugiyama
5 65  
  7  Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
 China Peng Shuai
7 7  
7  Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
 China Peng Shuai
6 3 [10]
     Turkey İpek Şenoğlu
 Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
4 6 [2]  

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
w/o      
   Ukraine A Bondarenko
 Ukraine K Bondarenko
4 7 [10]        Ukraine A Bondarenko
 Ukraine K Bondarenko
       
   Italy S Errani
 Italy K Knapp
6 64 [3]       1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
4 1    
   Italy A Brianti
 Italy C Dentoni
6 6         5  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Japan A Sugiyama
6 6    
ALT  Bulgaria M Gledacheva
 Bulgaria T Pironkova
4 1          Italy A Brianti
 Italy C Dentoni
1 2  
   Slovakia J Husárová
 Denmark C Wozniacki
6 4 [8]     5  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Japan A Sugiyama
6 6    
5  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Japan A Sugiyama
3 6 [10]       5  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Japan A Sugiyama
6 6  
      4  Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
4 3  
    4  Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 6    
   Germany A Bachmann
 Germany V Henke
4 0          United States J Craybas
 United States J Ditty
1 1    
   United States J Craybas
 United States J Ditty
6 6         4  Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
w/o    
   Czech Republic L Šafářová
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
3 4            Russia N Petrova
 Russia D Safina
       
   Russia N Petrova
 Russia D Safina
6 6          Russia N Petrova
 Russia D Safina
7 5 [14]
   Italy T Garbin
 Italy R Vinci
2 2       8  Belarus V Azarenka
 Russia E Vesnina
65 7 [12]  
8  Belarus V Azarenka
 Russia E Vesnina
6 6    

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
7  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China S Peng
7 7    
   Ukraine M Koryttseva
 Belarus T Poutchek
65 5       7  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China S Peng
6 6    
   France N Dechy
 Italy M Santangelo
6 6          France N Dechy
 Italy M Santangelo
2 1    
WC  Italy N Burnett
 Italy A Moroni
3 2         7  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China S Peng
6 6    
   Russia V Dushevina
 Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
6 6            Russia V Dushevina
 Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
2 3    
   Russia M Kondratieva
 France S Lefèvre
2 0          Russia V Dushevina
 Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
6 6  
    3  Australia S Stosur
 Australia R Stubbs
3 1    
      7  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China S Peng
6 3 [10]
6  Spain V Ruano Pascual
 China J Zheng
64 5            Turkey İ Şenoğlu
 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 6 [2]
   Turkey İ Şenoğlu
 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
7 7          Turkey İ Şenoğlu
 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
w/o      
WC  Italy S Chieppa
 Italy N Vierin
2 1          Poland A Radwańska
 Hungary Á Szávay
       
   Poland A Radwańska
 Hungary Á Szávay
6 6            Turkey İ Şenoğlu
 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 6  
   Argentina G Dulko
 Italy F Pennetta
            2  Czech Republic K Peschke
 United States L Raymond
2 4    
   Poland K Jans
 Poland A Rosolska
w/o            Poland K Jans
 Poland A Rosolska
3 64  
    2  Czech Republic K Peschke
 United States L Raymond
6 7    
 

External links[edit]