2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship
U-17-Fußball-Europameisterschaft 2009
2009 UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship logo.svg
Tournament details
Host countryGermany
DatesMay 6–18
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)13 (in 13 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Germany (3rd title)
Runners-up Netherlands
Tournament statistics
Matches played15
Goals scored33 (2.2 per match)
Top scorer(s)Germany Lennart Thy
Netherlands Luc Castaignos
(3 goals each)
Best player(s)Germany Mario Götze
2008
2010

The 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship was the eighth edition of UEFA's European Under-17 Football Championship since it was renamed from the original under-16 event, in 2001. Germany hosted the championship, during May 6–18, 2009, in thirteen venues, and the final took place at the Stadion Magdeburg, in Magdeburg. Spain was the current title holder, having successfully defended its 2007 title. The top 6 teams qualified for the 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup.

Qualification[edit]

The final tournament of the 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship was preceded by two qualification stages: a qualifying round and an Elite round. During these rounds, 52 national teams competed to determine the seven teams to join the already qualified host nation Germany.

Participants[edit]

Squads[edit]

For the complete list of players, see 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship squads.

Group stage[edit]

Key to colours in group tables
Advance to semifinals and qualify to 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup
Qualify to 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Switzerland 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
 Italy 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
 Spain 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
 France 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2
Spain 0–0 Italy
Report
France 1–1  Switzerland
Situ Goal 76' Report Ben Khalifa Goal 59'
Stadion am Bad, Markranstädt
Attendance: 2,200

Spain 0–0 France
Report
Stadion der Freundschaft, Grimma
Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik (Austria)
Italy 1–3  Switzerland
Beretta Goal 31' Report Nimely Goal 29' (pen.)
Gonçalves Goal 65'
Kamber Goal 74'
Hafenstadion, Torgau
Attendance: 2,550
Referee: Georgios Daloukas (Greece)

Switzerland  0–0 Spain
Report
Sport- und Freizeitzentrum, Sandersdorf
Italy 2–1 France
Dell'Agnello Goal 38'
Sini Goal 50' (pen.)
Report Kebano Goal 18'
Sportzentrum Taucha, Taucha
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9
 Netherlands 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
 Turkey 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
 England 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
England 1–1 Netherlands
Garbutt Goal 69' Report Özyakup Goal 4'
Attendance: 4,600
Referee: Georgios Daloukas (Greece)
Germany 3–1 Turkey
Scheidhauer Goal 11'
Buchtmann Goal 51'
Mustafi Goal 67'
Report Hasan Ahmet Goal 10'
Attendance: 5,107

Turkey 1–2 Netherlands
Muhammet Goal 65' Report Castaignos Goal 40+1'
Ligeon Goal 56'
Arena Meuselwitz, Meuselwitz
Germany 4–0 England
Labus Goal 13'
Thy Goal 37'
Scheidhauer Goal 56'
Götze Goal 74'
Report
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)

Netherlands 0–2 Germany
Report Thy Goal 35'
Janzer Goal 44'
Turkey 1–0 England
Furkan Goal 74' Report
Volksparkstadion, Gotha
Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik (Austria)

Knockout stage[edit]

Semi-finals[edit]

Switzerland  1–2 Netherlands
Kamber Goal 52' Report Isoufi Goal 17'
Castaignos Goal 40'
Stadion der Freundschaft, Grimma

Germany 2–0 Italy
Yabo Goal 70'
Basala-Mazana Goal 76'
Report

Final[edit]

Netherlands 1 – 2
(a.e.t.)
 Germany
Castaignos Goal 7' Report Thy Goal 34'
Trinks Goal 97'
The champions on their lap of honour

Team of the Tournament[edit]

Goalkeeper Defender Midfielder Striker

Italy Mattia Perin
Germany Marc-André ter Stegen

France Dennis Appiah
Germany Bienvenue Basala-Mazana
Netherlands Stefan de Vrij
Switzerland Janick Kamber
Spain Marc Muniesa
Turkey Furkan Şeker

Italy Stephan El Shaarawy
Spain Álex
Italy Marco Fossati
Netherlands Shabir Isoufi
England Jack Wilshere
Germany Reinhold Yabo
Germany Matthias Zimmermann

Switzerland Nassim Ben Khalifa
Italy Giacomo Beretta
Netherlands Luc Castaignos
Italy Simone Dell'Agnello
Germany Mario Götze
Germany Lennart Thy

Countries to participate in 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup[edit]

References[edit]