2009 Victorian Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Victorian Premier League 2009
League Victorian Premier League
Sport Association football
Duration 2009
Number of teams 12
Total attendance
TV partner(s) Channel 31 Melbourne
(Community programme)
Premier League season
Champions Altona Magic SC
Premiers Dandenong Thunder SC
Top scorer Joseph Di Iorio (17)
Under 21 Reserves Champions
Champions Heidelberg United FC

The 2009 Victorian Premier League season began on 27 February 2009, at 20:30 UTC+11.[1]

Teams[edit]

Victorian Premier League teams for the 2009 season:

Club Stadium Capacity
Altona Magic SC Paisley Park Soccer Complex 5,000
Dandenong Thunder SC George Andrews Reserve 5,000
Green Gully SC Green Gully Reserve 10,000
Heidelberg United FC Olympic Village 10,000
Hume City FC John Ilhan Memorial Reserve 5,000
Melbourne Knights FC Knights Stadium (Melbourne) 15,000
Oakleigh Cannons FC Jack Edwards Reserve 5,000
Preston Lions FC B.T. Connor Reserve 8,000
Richmond SC Kevin Bartlett Reserve 5,000
South Melbourne FC Bob Jane Stadium 14,000
Sunshine George Cross FC Chaplin Reserve 5,000
Whittlesea Zebras FC Epping Stadium 10,000

Promotion and relegation[edit]

Teams promoted from Division 1:
(After the end of the 2008 season.)

Teams relegated to Division 1:
(After the end of the 2008 season.)

Teams ceasing competition
(After the end of the 2008 season.)

2009 Season Results[edit]

All results and match details are available here - http://www.footballfedvic.com.au/competitions/fixtures/

Round 1[edit]

2009-02-27
20:30 UTC+11
Richmond SC 3 – 0 Whittlesea Zebras FC
Mark Pistininzi Goal 9' (o.g.)
Richard Cardozo Goal 17'
Daniel Visevic Goal 35'
Report

2009-02-27
20:30 UTC+11
Oakleigh Cannons FC 4 – 1 Heidelberg United FC
Dario Matkovic Goal 2'
Trent Waterson Goal 19'
Bill Damianos Goal 36'
Ricky Diaco Goal 47'
Report Osagie Ederaro Goal 48'



2009-03-01
17:00 UTC+11
Green Gully SC 3 – 0 Sunshine George Cross FC
Mile Medjedovic Goal 52'
Andy Vargas Goal 66'
Kristijan Ivesic Goal 77'
Report

Round 2[edit]






Round 3[edit]





2009-03-15
17:00 UTC+11
Preston Lions FC 1 – 7 South Melbourne FC
Robert Dolevski Goal 9' Report Steven O'Dor Goal 28'
Joseph Youssef Goal 45'
Goran Zoric Goal 55', Goal 63', Goal 80', Goal 87'
Dejan Radojicic Goal 78'

Round 4[edit]






Round 5[edit]

2009-03-27
20:30 UTC+11
Richmond SC 5 – 1 Preston Lions FC
Nicholas Kalambokis Goal 14', Goal 75'
Michael Catalano Goal 16'
Richard Cardozo Goal 23', Goal 45+3'
Report Blaze Georgioski Goal 90'




2009-03-30
20:30 UTC+11
Heidelberg United FC 4 – 0 Altona Magic SC
Osagie Ederaro Goal 48', Goal 57'
Graham Hockless Goal 69'
Marino Gasparis Goal 90'
Report

Round 6[edit]





2009-04-05
16:00 UTC+10
South Melbourne FC 3 – 0 Richmond SC
Joseph Youssef Goal 26'
Vaughan Coveny Goal 62'
Goran Zoric Goal 84'
Report

Round 7[edit]



2009-04-18
19:00 UTC+10
Dandenong Thunder SC 2 – 1 Whittlesea Zebras FC
Ryan Davidson Goal 45'
Colin Quirk Goal 46'
Report Taxiarhis Apostolikas Goal 12'


2009-04-19
15:00 UTC+10
Sunshine George Cross FC 2 – 2 Altona Magic SC
George Papadopoulos Goal 39'
Wayne Wallace Goal 61'
Report Pece Cergovski Goal 19'
Michael Curcija Goal 43'

Round 8[edit]

2009-04-24
20:30 UTC+10
Richmond SC 2 – 3 Dandenong Thunder SC
Erhan Karahan Goal 14'
Nicholas Robinson Goal 37'
Report Hamlet Armenian Goal 1'
Samuel Bailey Goal 48'
Shane Rexhepi Goal 58'


2009-04-25
16:00 UTC+10
Green Gully SC 0 – 2 Heidelberg United FC
Report Graham Hockless Goal 2'
Osagie Ederaro Goal 75'
Tom Flood Reserve,
Bendigo, Victoria



Round 9[edit]


2009-05-02
16:00 UTC+10
Green Gully SC 2 – 1 Hume City FC
Kristijan Ivesic Goal 36'
Steve Burton Goal 78'
Report Ross Thompson Goal 66'




2009-05-04
20:30 UTC+10
Heidelberg United FC 1 – 1 Richmond SC
Anthony Ouliaris Goal 74' Report Richard Cardozo Goal 91'

Round 10[edit]





2009-05-04
15:00 UTC+10
Preston Lions FC 0 – 7 Heidelberg United FC
Report Graham Hockless Goal 28'
Osagie Ederaro Goal 34', Goal 40', Goal 50'
Marino Gasparis Goal 43', Goal 65'
Daniel Jones Goal 54'

Round 11[edit]

2009-05-15
20:30 UTC+10
Richmond SC 2 – 3 Green Gully SC
Andrew Viola Goal 56'
Lorenz Kindtner Goal 63'
Report Andy Vargas Goal 21'
Mathew Sanders Goal 29'
Kristijan Ivesic Goal 40'



2009-05-16
19:30 UTC+10
Altona Magic SC 2 – 1 Melbourne Knights FC
Doug Mladenovic Goal 15'
Tony Saric Goal 76'
Report Frankie Lagana Goal 41'


2009-05-17
17:30 UTC+10
Whittlesea Zebras FC 2 – 1 Preston Lions FC
Marco Santilli Goal 40'
Simon Symeoy Goal 56'
Report Michael Bosevski Goal 90'

Round 12[edit]


2009-05-23
19:00 UTC+10
Dandenong Thunder SC 2 – 2 South Melbourne FC
Veton Korcarevski Goal 28'
Colin Quirk Goal 46'
Report Fernando de Moraes Goal 76'
Goran Zoric Goal 78'




Round 13[edit]


2009-05-30
19:00 UTC+10
Dandenong Thunder SC 2 – 2 Oakleigh Cannons FC
Samuel Bailey Goal 48'
Alexander Tabor Goal 83'
Report Jerry Karpeh Goal 6'
Ivan Franjic Goal 37'



2009-05-31
15:00 UTC+10
Preston Lions FC 2 – 4 Altona Magic SC
Ivan Filipovic Goal 37'
Martin Hana Goal 44'
Report Nicholas Kalmar Goal 62'
Carl Recchia Goal 72'
Michael Curcija Goal 88', Goal 90'

Round 14[edit]

2009-06-12
20:30 UTC+10
Richmond SC 2 – 3 Altona Magic SC
Daniel Black Goal 12'
Gary Wales Goal 56'
Report Con Anthopoulos Goal 45'
Pece Siveski Goal 50'
Nicholas Kalmar Goal 60'

2009-06-14
15:00 UTC+10
South Melbourne FC 6 – 2 Preston Lions FC
Gianni De Nittis Goal 8', Goal 82'
Goran Zoric Goal 15'
Rhodri Payne Goal 32'
Joseph Youssef Goal 46'
Ramazan Tavsancioglu Goal 50'
Report Igorce Kolevski Goal 55'
Vladimir Kostadinovski Goal 76'


2009-06-14
15:00 UTC+10
Whittlesea Zebras FC 1 – 3 Hume City FC
Nicholas Kalambokis Goal 86' Report Jason Davidson Goal 4'
Ross Thompson Goal 78'
Michael Bosevski Goal 84'


2009-07-05
15:00 UTC+10
[note 2]
Dandenong Thunder SC 5 – 1 Green Gully SC
Samuel Bailey Goal 7'
Joseph Di Iorio Goal 25', Goal 49', Goal 72'
Colin Quirk Goal 55'
Report Mathew Sanders Goal 8'

Round 15[edit]


2009-06-20
16:00 UTC+10
Green Gully SC 4 – 0 Preston Lions FC
Pablo Cardozo Goal 8'
Andy Vargas Goal 11'
Joel Nikolic Goal 41'
Mathew Sanders Goal 65'
Report




Round 16[edit]




2009-06-27
17:30 UTC+10
Altona Magic SC 3 – 3 Heidelberg United FC
Tony Saric Goal 77'
Doug Mladenovic Goal 78'
Kliment Taseski Goal 79'
Report Jim Drossos Goal 14'
Mark Tsiorlas Goal 19'
Osagie Ederaro Goal 35'


Round 17[edit]


2009-07-11
16:00 UTC+10
Green Gully SC 1 – 2 Altona Magic SC
Cameron Drake Goal 74' Report Adam Fadljevic Goal 5'
Kliment Taseski Goal 23'


2009-07-12
15:00 UTC+10
Melbourne Knights FC 2 – 1 Hume City FC
Jacob Colosimo Goal 77'
Joshua Groenewald Goal 80'
Report Zoran Petrevski Goal 12'


2009-07-13
20:30 UTC+10
Heidelberg United FC 3 – 1 Whittlesea Zebras FC
Denis Alilovic Goal 2'
Osagie Ederaro Goal 29', Goal 73'
Report Ryan O'Hare Goal 31'

Round 18[edit]

2009-07-17
20:30 UTC+10
Richmond SC 3 – 1 Oakleigh Cannons FC
Michael Catalano Goal 31', Goal 70'
Richard Cardozo Goal 60'
Report Ivan Franjic Goal 53'


2009-07-19
15:00 UTC+10
Preston Lions FC 0 – 8 Hume City FC
Report Tony Sterjovski Goal 10'
Ross Thompson Goal 29'
Andrew Vlahos Goal 43'
Alfonso Opazo Goal 60'
Zoran Petrevski Goal 72'
Serkan Oksuz Goal 86', Goal 90'
Burak Kocak Goal 90'

2009-07-19
15:00 UTC+10
Melbourne Knights FC 3 – 2 Heidelberg United FC
Craig Elvin Goal 29'
Ian Pulman Goal 48'
Joshua Groenewald Goal 51'
Report Mark Tsiorlas Goal 25' ,Goal 75'

2009-07-19
15:00 UTC+10
Whittlesea Zebras FC 2 – 3 Dandenong Thunder SC
Taxiarhis Apostolikas Goal 54'
Stefan Piorkowski Goal 72'
Report Hamlet Armenian Goal 33'
Joseph Di Iorio Goal 44', Goal 65'

Round 19[edit]






Round 20[edit]


2009-07-31
20:30 UTC+10
Richmond SC 1 – 2 Heidelberg United FC
Dimitri Tsiaras Goal 41' Report Denis Alilovic Goal 26'
Anthony Ouliaris Goal 69'


2009-08-01
17:30 UTC+10
Altona Magic SC 5 – 0 Whittlesea Zebras FC
Tony Saric Goal 12', Goal 20'
Nicholas Kalmar Goal 37'
Doug Mladenovic Goal 73'
Pece Cergovski Goal 78'
Report


Round 21[edit]



2009-08-09
15:00 UTC+10
Heidelberg United FC 3 – 2 Preston Lions FC
Osagie Ederaro Goal 4', Goal 58'
Anthony Magnacca Goal 63'
Report Jason Dolevski Goal 40', Goal 87'


2009-08-09
19:00 UTC+10
Oakleigh Cannons FC 1 – 4 Green Gully SC
Jerry Karpeh Goal 12' Report Mathew Sanders Goal 2'
Andy Vargas Goal 18'
Pablo Cardozo Goal 78'
Joel Nikolic Goal 82'

2009-08-10
20:30 UTC+10
Whittlesea Zebras FC 2 – 2 Sunshine George Cross FC
Nicholas Sarbin Goal 44'
Hayden D'Agostino Goal 75'
Report Wayne Wallace Goal 78', Goal 89'

Round 22[edit]





2009-08-15
15:00 UTC+10
Preston Lions FC 0 – 2 Whittlesea Zebras FC
Report Taxiarhis Apostolikas Goal 13'
Nicholas Kalambokis Goal 60'

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Dandenong Thunder 22 15 5 2 45 21 +24 50 Victorian Premier League Finals
2 Altona Magic 22 11 5 6 36 26 +10 38
3 Green Gully 22 11 5 6 29 21 +8 38
4 Hume City 22 11 4 7 39 16 +23 37
5 South Melbourne 22 10 7 5 41 22 +19 37
6 Heidelberg United 22 10 4 8 35 26 +9 34
7 Oakleigh Cannons 22 9 6 7 24 22 +2 33
8 Sunshine George Cross FC 22 8 8 6 18 18 0 32
9 Melbourne Knights 22 7 6 9 26 25 +1 27
10 Richmond 22 7 3 12 28 31 −3 24
11 Whittlesea Zebras 22 2 4 16 15 42 −27 10 Relegation to Vic State League Div 1
12 Preston Lions 22 2 1 19 14 80 −66 7

Updated to games played on 15 August 2009.
Source: [2]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Finals Series[edit]

Qualifying Final[edit]

2009-08-22
17:30 UTC+10
Altona Magic SC 3 – 3 (AET)
(4 – 3 PSO)
Green Gully SC
Slave Bozinovski Goal 42'
Nicholas Kalmar Goal 72'
Carl Recchia Goal 75'
Report Mathew Sanders Goal 6'
Pablo Cardozo Goal 38'
Aziz Behich Goal 94'

Elimination Final[edit]


Minor Semi-Final[edit]


Major Semi-Final[edit]


Preliminary final[edit]


Grand final[edit]

Victoria Men's Team 2009[edit]

A Victoria Men's Team consisting of Victorian Premier League players formed to compete against Melbourne Victory for two Victorian bushfire charity appeals matches. The games were scheduled for 12 May[3] and 20 May.[4] Victoria coach Chris Taylor stated that the players were selected "on the basis that some...may go on to play in the national competition in the future."[3]

The players selected to represent Victoria were:

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Position Player
1 Australia GK Peter Zoïs (Richmond SC)
2 Australia DF Jack Hingert (Dandenong Thunder SC)
3 Australia DF Erhan Karahan (Richmond SC)
4 Australia DF Steven O'Dor (South Melbourne FC)
5 Australia FW Ryan Davidson (Dandenong Thunder SC)
6 Australia MF Dimitri Tsiaras (Richmond SC)
7 Australia MF Mate Dugandžić (Melbourne Knights FC)
8 Australia DF Matthew Grbesa (Melbourne Knights FC)
9 Australia MF Hamlet Armenian (Dandenong Thunder SC)
No. Position Player
10 Nigeria FW Osagie Ederaro (Heidelberg United FC)
11 Australia MF Joseph Youssef (South Melbourne FC)
12 Australia DF Shane Nunes (South Melbourne FC)
13 Australia GK Scott Webster (Oakleigh Cannons FC)
14 Australia DF Ramazan Tavşancıoğlu (South Melbourne FC)
15 England MF Graham Hockless (Heidelberg United FC)
16 Australia MF Frankie Lagana (Melbourne Knights FC)
17 Australia FW Joel Nikolic (Green Gully SC)
18 Australia GK Peter Gavalas (Heidelberg United FC)

Source[dead link]




Notes[edit]

  1. ^ The Round 2 Altona Magic vs Preston Lions match originally kicked off at 19:30 UTC+11 on 7 March 2009 at Paisley Park Soccer Complex in Altona North. It was abandoned in the second half after floodlight failure, with the score at 0-0. The match was replayed on 13 April 2009 with kick off at 18:00 UTC+10.
  2. ^ The Round 14 Dandenong Thunder vs Green Gully match originally kicked off at 19:00 UTC+11 on 13 June 2009 at George Andrews Reserve in Dandenong. It was abandoned in the second half after floodlight failure, with the score at 0-0. The match was replayed on 5 July 2009 with kick off at 15:00 UTC+10.
  3. ^ The Round 19 Oakleigh Cannons vs Altona Magic match originally kicked off at 20:30 UTC+11 on 25 July 2009 at Jack Edwards Reserve in Oakleigh. It was postponed due to issues relating to the ground. The match was replayed on 12 August 2009 with kick off at 20:30 UTC+10.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "FFV Fixtures". Football Federation Victoria. Retrieved 2009-08-20. [dead link]
  2. ^ [1][dead link]
  3. ^ a b "Talented VPL squad selected to take on Victory". Football Federation Victoria. 2009-05-11. Archived from the original on 17 July 2011. Retrieved 2009-05-15. 
  4. ^ "VPL boys get second crack at Melbourne Victory". Football Federation Victoria. 2009-05-14. Archived from the original on 17 July 2011. Retrieved 2009-05-15. 

External links[edit]