2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships – Light welterweight

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 World Amateur
Boxing Championships

Boxing pictogram.svg
Light flyweight
Flyweight
Bantamweight
Featherweight
Lightweight
Light welterweight
Welterweight
Middleweight
Light heavyweight
Heavyweight
Super heavyweight

The Light welterweight competition was the median weight class featured at the 2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships, and was held at the Mediolanum Forum. Welterweights were limited to a maximum of 64 kilograms in body mass.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Roniel Iglesias
 Cuba
Silver Frankie Gomez
 United States
Bronze Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene
 Mongolia
Gyula Káté
 Hungary

Seeds[edit]

  1. Cuba Roniel Iglesias (Champion)
  2. Hungary Gyula Káté (Semifinals)
  3. Mauritius Richarno Colin (First Round)
  4. Mongolia Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene (Semifinals)
  5. Japan Masatsugu Kawachi (First Round)
  6. Armenia Eduard Hambardzumyan (Second Round)
  7. France Alexis Vastine (Third Round)
  8. Morocco Driss Moussaid (Third Round)

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                 
 Roniel Iglesias (CUB) RSCI
 Scott Cardle (ENG)
 Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 6
 Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) 4
 Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) 12
 Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) 14
 Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 8
 Frankie Gomez (USA) 2
 Frankie Gomez (USA) RSC
 Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU)
 Frankie Gomez (USA) 8
 Gyula Káté (HUN) 7
 Rustam Svayev (KAZ) 9
 Gyula Káté (HUN) 14

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
     
         Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 14  
         Brice Bassok (BUR) 0  
           Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 15  
           Madadi Nagzibekov (TJK) 1  
         Tonde Sarouna (TOG) 4  
         Madadi Nagzibekov (TJK) 14  
           Roniel Iglesias (CUB) RSCI
           Scott Cardle (ENG)
         Scott Cardle (ENG) 30  
         Henry Lawrence (DMA) 0  
           Scott Cardle (ENG) 11  
           Alexis Vastine (FRA) 3  
         Romal Amanov (AZE) 7      
         Alexis Vastine (FRA) 15      
     

Section 2[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
 Driss Moussaid (MAR) 12  
 Precious Makina (ZAM) 8      Driss Moussaid (MAR) 10  
 Ivan Popovic (SRB) 18      Ivan Popovic (SRB) 2  
 Chang Wei Jen (TPE) 5        Driss Moussaid (MAR) 3  
 Faraj Almatboli (JOR) 11        Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) 18  
 Oscar Torres Romero (COL) 9      Faraj Almatboli (JOR) 4  
 Berdymurad Sahatov (TKM)      Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) 22  
 Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) KO        Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) 12
 Dario Vangeli (ITA) 9        Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) 14
 Carl Leviticus Hield (BAH) 3      Dario Vangeli (ITA) 16  
 Frederick Lawson (GHA) 22      Frederick Lawson (GHA) 3  
 Jophef Moshoeshoe (LES) 11        Dario Vangeli (ITA) 4  
 Traian Lupu (ROU) 12        Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) 15  
 Philip Sutcliffe (IRL) 5      Traian Lupu (ROU) 9      
 Bela Gloner (SVK) 1      Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) 14      
 Uranchimegiin Mönkh (MGL) 29  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
 Richarno Colin (MRI) 9  
 Levan Gvamichava (GEO) 21      Levan Gvamichava (GEO) 6  
 Frankie Gomez (USA) 18      Frankie Gomez (USA) 16  
 Mikhail Bakarura (BLR) 4        Frankie Gomez (USA) 19  
 Park Kwan Soo (KOR) 10        Sanjarbek Rahmanov (UZB) 10  
 Jean Bikorimana (RWA) 0      Park Kwan Soo (KOR) 2  
 Sanjarbek Rahmanov (UZB) 19      Sanjarbek Rahmanov (UZB) 23  
 Gaber Al-Sheairy (EGY) 4        Frankie Gomez (USA) RSC
 Zdenek Chladek (CZE) 10        Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU)
 Rayton Okwiri (KEN) 1      Zdenek Chladek (CZE) 12  
 Maksim Ignatiev (RUS) 18      Maksim Ignatiev (RUS) 2  
 Simeon Chamov (BUL) 7        Zdenek Chladek (CZE) 6  
 Qamil Balla (AUS) 11        Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU) 10  
 Mancilla Luis (BOL) 2      Qamil Balla (AUS) 5      
 Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU) 8      Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU) 20      
 Masatsugu Kawachi (JPN) 5  

Section 4[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
 Eduard Hambardzumyan (ARM) 15  
 Araya Quiros Freiser (CRC) 2      Eduard Hambardzumyan (ARM) 1  
 Ramses Agaton (MEX) 4      Onur Şipal (TUR) 3  
 Onur Şipal (TUR) 9        Onur Şipal (TUR) 5  
 Kanat Sydykbekov (KGZ) 4        Rustam Svayev (KAZ) 14  
 Michal Legowski (POL) 3      Kanat Sydykbekov (KGZ) 6  
 Albi Sorra (ALB) 4      Rustam Svayev (KAZ) 20  
 Rustam Svayev (KAZ) 16        Rustam Svayev (KAZ) 9
 Myke Carvalho (BRA) 5        Gyula Káté (HUN) 14
 Manoj Kumar (IND) 4      Myke Carvalho (BRA) 10  
 Aamir Khan (PAK) 1      Genebert Basadre (PHI) 3  
 Genebert Basadre (PHI) 5        Myke Carvalho (BRA) 8  
 Abdur Rahim (BAN) 6        Gyula Káté (HUN) '10  
 Stevo Zolak (BIH) 4      Abdur Rahim (BAN) 2      
 Apichet Seansit (THA) 4      Gyula Káté (HUN) 11      
 Gyula Káté (HUN) 13  

See also[edit]

External links[edit]