2009 in Russian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2009 in Russian football.

Club competitions[edit]

FC Rubin Kazan won the league for the second time in a row.

For more details, see:

Cup competitions[edit]

Russian Cup 2008–09[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Russian Cup 2008–09.

31 May 2009
14:00
Rubin Kazan 0 – 1 CSKA Moscow
Aldonin Goal 90+2'
Arena Khimki, Khimki
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Stanislav Sukhina (Malakhovka)

Russian Cup 2009–10[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Russian Cup 2009–10.

2009 Russian Super Cup[edit]

For more details on this topic, see 2009 Russian Super Cup.

7 March 2009
14:00 MSK
Rubin Kazan 1 – 2 a.e.t. CSKA Moscow
Sharonov Goal 62' (Report) Šemberas Goal 43'
Necid Goal 113'
Luzhniki, Moscow
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Stanislav Sukhina (Malakhovka)

European club competitions[edit]

2008–09 UEFA Champions League[edit]

For more details on this topic, see 2008–09 UEFA Champions League.

FC Zenit Saint Petersburg took third place in the group stage and enters the UEFA Cup at the round of 32.

2008–09 UEFA Cup[edit]

For more details on this topic, see 2008–09 UEFA Cup.

FC Zenit Saint Petersburg and CSKA Moscow was knocked out in the Round of 16.

FC Zenit Saint Petersburg: Malafeev, Anyukov, Shirokov, Križanac, Šírl, Tymoshchuk (captain), Zyryanov (Tekke, 75), Semshov, Huszti (Fayzulin, 88), Danny, Pogrebnyak.
PFC CSKA Moscow: Akinfeev (captain), V. Berezutski, Ignashevich, A. Berezutskiy, Schennikov, Krasić, Rahimić, Aldonin (Mamaev, 90), Zhirkov (Caner, 90+2), Dzagoev (Carvalho, 80), Vágner Love.
PFC CSKA Moscow: Akinfeev (captain), V. Berezutski, Ignashevich, A. Berezutskiy, Schennikov, Krasić, Rahimić, Šemberas, Zhirkov, Dzagoev, Vágner Love.
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg: Malafeev, Kim, Križanac, Shirokov, Anyukov, Zyryanov, Denisov, Semshov, Danny, Pogrebnyak, Huszti (Fayzulin, 73).
PFC CSKA Moscow: Akinfeev (captain), V. Berezutski, Ignashevich, A. Berezutskiy, Schennikov, Krasić (Kalouda, 89), Rahimić (Mamaev, 45), Šemberas, Zhirkov (Caner, 70), Dzagoev, Vágner Love.
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg: Malafeev, Šírl, Križanac, Shirokov, Anyukov, Zyryanov (Fayzulin, 85), Denisov, Tymoshchuk (captain), Danny, Pogrebnyak (Tekke, 62), Huszti (Semshov, 62).
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg: Malafeev, Šírl (Huszti, 71), Križanac, Fayzulin (Tekke, 71), Kim, Zyryanov, Denisov, Tymoshchuk (captain), Danny, Pogrebnyak, Semshov.
PFC CSKA Moscow: Akinfeev (captain), V. Berezutski, Ignashevich, A. Berezutskiy, Schennikov, Krasić, Mamaev (Ryzhov, 76), Šemberas, Caner (Carvalho, 66), Dzagoev (Aldonin, 65), Vágner Love.

2009–10 UEFA Champions League[edit]

For more details on this topic, see 2009–10 UEFA Champions League.

FC Dynamo Moscow lose in the Third qualifying round and enter into the play-off round of the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League.

FC Dynamo Moscow: Gabulov, Kowalczyk, Fernández, K. Kombarov, D. Kombarov, Kerzhakov, Granat, Wilkshire, Kolodin, Svezhov, Kokorin (Smolov, 74).
FC Dynamo Moscow: Gabulov, Kowalczyk, Fernández (Ropotan, 90+6), K. Kombarov, Khokhlov, D. Kombarov, Kerzhakov, Granat, Wilkshire, Kolodin, Svezhov (Kokorin, 84).

FC Rubin Kazan and PFC CSKA Moscow qualified directly into group stage. FC Rubin Kazan finished third in Group F and enters in UEFA Europa League knockout stage. PFC CSKA Moscow finished second in Group B and enters in First knockout round.

PFC CSKA Moscow: Akinfeev (captain), Šemberas, Ignashevich, A. Berezutskiy, Dzagoev, Krasić, Guilherme, Aldonin (Mamaev, 68), V. Berezutski (Necid, 84), Rahimić, Schennikov (Piliyev, 57).
FC Rubin Kazan: Ryzhikov, Ansaldi, César Navas, Semak (captain), Domínguez (Murawski, 77), Bukharov, Ryazantsev (Kasaev, 83), Noboa, Kaleshin, Gökdeniz, Sharonov.
FC Rubin Kazan: Ryzhikov, Ansaldi, César Navas, Semak (captain), Salukvadze, Domínguez (Kasaev, 86), Bukharov, Ryazantsev, Noboa, Gökdeniz, Sharonov.
PFC CSKA Moscow: Akinfeev (captain), Šemberas, Ignashevich, A. Berezutskiy (Grigoryev, 46), Dzagoev, Mamaev, González (Schennikov, 78), Odiah, Krasić, V. Berezutski, Necid (Rahimić, 64).
FC Rubin Kazan: Ryzhikov, Ansaldi, César Navas, Semak (captain) (Murawski, 43), Salukvadze, Domínguez, Ryazantsev (Kasaev, 83), Noboa, Kaleshin, Gökdeniz (Popov, 90+3), Sharonov.
PFC CSKA Moscow: Akinfeev (captain), Šemberas, Ignashevich, A. Berezutskiy, Dzagoev, Odiah, Krasić, V. Berezutski, Rahimić (Carvalho, 90), Schennikov (Mamaev, 62), Necid (Piliyev, 73).
PFC CSKA Moscow: Akinfeev (captain), Šemberas, Ignashevich, A. Berezutskiy, Dzagoev (Carvalho, 72), Mamaev (Rahimić, 70), Krasić, Aldonin, V. Berezutski, Schennikov, Necid (Piliyev, 85).
FC Rubin Kazan: Ryzhikov, Ansaldi, César Navas, Semak (captain), Salukvadze, Domínguez, Ryazantsev, Noboa, Kaleshin, Gökdeniz (Bukharov, 62), Sharonov.
FC Rubin Kazan: Ryzhikov, Ansaldi, César Navas, Semak (captain), Salukvadze, Domínguez, Bukharov, Ryazantsev, Noboa, Gökdeniz (Bystrov, 75), Sharonov (Kaleshin, 53).
PFC CSKA Moscow: Akinfeev (captain), Ignashevich, A. Berezutskiy, Dzagoev, Mamaev, Krasić, Aldonin, V. Berezutski, Rahimić, Schennikov, Necid.
PFC CSKA Moscow: Akinfeev (captain), Šemberas, Dzagoev (Grigoryev, 90+6), Mamaev, Odiah, Krasić (Oliseh, 82), Aldonin, V. Berezutski, Rahimić, Schennikov, Necid.
FC Rubin Kazan: Ryzhikov, César Navas, Semak (captain), Salukvadze, Domínguez, Ryazantsev (Balyaikin, 84), Noboa (Bystrov, 81), Kaleshin, Popov, Murawski, Gökdeniz (Kasaev, 74).

2009–10 UEFA Europa League[edit]

FC Krylia Sovetov Samara lose in the Third qualifying round.

FC Krylia Sovetov Samara: Lobos, Kalachev, Leilton, Shishkin, Bober, Savin, Jarošík, Adzhindzhal, Ignatyev, Belozyorov, Ivanov (Kulik, 78).
FC Krylia Sovetov Samara: Lobos, Kalachev, Shishkin, Bober, Taranov, Savin, Adzhindzhal, Ignatyev (Kulik, 39), Budylin (Leilton, 68), Belozyorov, Ivanov.

FC Amkar Perm, FC Zenit Saint Petersburg and FC Dynamo Moscow lose in the Play-off round.

FC Dynamo Moscow: Gabulov, Kowalczyk, Fernández, K. Kombarov, Khokhlov (Ropotan, 85), D. Kombarov, Kerzhakov, Granat, Wilkshire, Kolodin, Kokorin (Aguiar, 68).
FC Amkar Perm: Narubin, Peev, Novaković (Telkiyski, 68), Sirakov, Gaál, Jean Carlos (Junuzović, 85), Drinčić, Zhilyayev (Grishin, 60), Belorukov, Cherenchikov, Kushev.
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg: Malafeev, Anyukov, Meira, Lombaerts, Hubočan, Shirokov, Zyryanov, Kornilenko (Tekke, 68), Semshov, Huszti (Rosina, 58), Denisov (Ignatovich, 76).
FC Amkar Perm: Narubin, Grishin (Junuzović, 76), Telkiyski (Novaković, 60), Peev, Sirakov, Gaál, Jean Carlos (Zhilyayev, 64), Drinčić, Belorukov, Cherenchikov, Kushev.
FC Dynamo Moscow: Gabulov, Kowalczyk (Smolov, 61), Fernández, K. Kombarov, Khokhlov, D. Kombarov, Kerzhakov, Granat (Kokorin, 56), Aguiar (Dimidko, 46), Wilkshire, Kolodin.
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg: Čontofalský, Anyukov, Meira, Kim, Lombaerts, Tekke (Rosina, 61), Shirokov (Križanac, 71), Zyryanov, Kornilenko, Semshov, Huszti (Ignatovich, 90+1).

External links[edit]