2010–11 United States Open Cup for Arena Soccer

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
US Open Arena Soccer Championship
Season 2010-11
Champions San Diego Sockers
Highest scoring 28 - Louisville 25, Evansville 3; Round of 16 & Louisville 23, AAFC 5; Quarterfinals
Longest unbeaten run 5 - Dream Team
Highest attendance 3,063 (San Diego - Final, 3/19/11)

The 2010-11 US Open Cup for Arena Soccer is the third edition of an open knockout style tournament for arena/indoor soccer. Teams from the Professional Arena Soccer League and Premier Arena Soccer League participated in the tournament.[1]

US Open Arena Soccer Championship bracket[edit]

Round of 16
December 2010
Quarterfinals
January/February 2011
Semifinals
February 2011
Final
March 19, 2011
                       
PASL-Pro Kentucky Louisville Lightning 25
PASL-Premier Indiana Evansville Crush 3
PASL-Pro Kentucky Louisville Lightning 23
Independent Indiana A.A.F.C. 5
PASL-Pro Michigan Detroit Waza 6
Independent Indiana A.A.F.C. 7
PASL-Pro Kentucky Louisville Lightning (Forfeit) 0
PASL-Pro Ohio Cincinnati Kings 3
PASL-Pro Missouri Springfield Demize 7
PASL-Pro Illinois Illinois Piasa 14
PASL-Pro Illinois Illinois Piasa 2
PASL-Pro Ohio Cincinnati Kings 11
PASL-Pro Ohio Cincinnati Kings 11
PASL-Pro Ohio Ohio Vortex 8
PASL-Pro Ohio Cincinnati Kings 6
PASL-Pro California San Diego Sockers 13
PASL-Pro Washington (state) Tacoma Stars 13
Independent Washington (state) Dream Team 5
PASL-Pro Washington (state) Tacoma Stars 7
PASL-Pro California California Cougars 5
PASL-Pro California California Cougars 8
Independent California Top Notch San Jose 7
PASL-Pro Washington (state) Tacoma Stars 0
PASL-Pro California San Diego Sockers 5
PASL-Pro California San Diego Sockers 7
PASL-Premier California San Diego Fusion 5
PASL-Pro California San Diego Sockers 10
PASL-Premier Nevada Las Vegas Knights 9
PASL-Premier Nevada Las Vegas Knights 7
PASL-Premier Colorado Fort Collins Fury 4

Confirmed dates and matchups[edit]

All times local

Round of 16[edit]

  • Sat. Dec. 4, 3:05pm - California Cougars (PASL-Pro) 8, Top Notch San Jose (Independent) 7[2]
  • Sat. Dec. 4, 7:30pm - Cincinnati Kings (PASL-Pro) 11, Ohio Vortex (PASL-Pro) 8 (Doubles as regular season match)[3][4]
  • Fri. Dec. 10, 8:00pm - Louisville Lightning (PASL-Pro) 25, Evansville Crush (PASL-Premier) 3 [5]
  • Sat. Dec. 11, 1:00pm - Las Vegas Knights (PASL-Premier) 7, Fort Collins Fury (PASL-Premier) 4[6]
  • Sat. Dec. 11, 8:00pm - Illinois Piasa (PASL-Pro) 14, Springfield Demize (PASL-Pro) 7 (Doubles as regular season match)[7]
  • Sat. Dec. 18, 7:00pm - A.A.F.C. (Independent) 7, Detroit Waza (PASL-Pro) 6[8]
  • Sat. Dec. 18, 7:05pm - Tacoma Stars (PASL-Pro) 13,Dream Team (Independent) 5[9]
  • Wed. Dec. 29, 6:15pm - San Diego Sockers (PASL-Pro) 7, San Diego Fusion (PASL-Premier) 5[10]

Quarterfinals[edit]

  • Fri. Jan. 7, 8:30pm - Louisville Lightning (PASL-Pro) 23, A.A.F.C. (Independent) 5[11]
  • Sat. Jan. 15,7:05pm - Tacoma Stars (PASL-Pro) 7, California Cougars (PASL-Pro) 5 (Doubles as regular season match)
  • Fri. Jan. 21,7:05pm - San Diego Sockers (PASL-Pro) 10 Las Vegas Knights (PASL-Premier) 9
  • Fri. Feb. 4, 7:35pm - Cincinnati Kings (PASL-Pro) 11, Illinois Piasa (PASL-Pro) 2 (Doubles as regular season match)

Semifinals[edit]

  • Sat. Feb. 5, 7:30pm - San Diego Sockers (PASL-Pro) 5, Tacoma Stars (PASL-Pro) 0 (Doubles as regular season match)
  • Fri. Feb. 18, 7:35pm - Cincinnati Kings (PASL-Pro) 3, Louisville Lightning (PASL-Pro) 0 (Forfeit)

Finals[edit]

  • Sat. Mar. 19,6:15pm - San Diego Sockers (PASL-Pro) 13, Cincinnati Kings (PASL-Pro) 6[12]

Qualifying[edit]

  • Green indicates qualification for Qualifying Tournament Knockout Round(s)
  • Bold Indicates Qualifying Tournament Winner and qualification to US Arena Open Cup
  • All times local
Place Team GP W/L Pct GF GA
Evansville Qualifying - Group Standings (@ Evansville, IN)
1 Evansville Crush (PASL-Premier) 4 4-0 1.000 31 15
2 Louisville Lightning Reserves (PASL-Premier) 4 2-2 .500 10 6
3 Rochester Rhinos-Indiana (Independent) 4 3-1 .750 11 7
4 UFC Eagles (Independent) 4 1-3 .250 10 15
5 Piasa FC (PASL-Premier) 3 1-2 .333 7 12
6 Paducah Wildcats (PASL-Premier) 3 0-3 .000 12 27
Group Matches
Sat. Oct. 9, 2010
  • 12:00pm - Rochester Rhinos-Indiana 7, Paducah Wildcats 3
  • 1:30pm - Louisville Lightning Reserves 5, UFC Eagles 1
  • 3:00pm - Evansville Crush 6, Piasa FC 2
  • 5:30pm - Louisville Lightning Reserves 2, Rochester Rhinos-Indiana 1
  • 7:00pm - Evansville Crush 14, Paducah Wildcats 4
  • 8:30pm - Piasa FC 5, UFC Eagles 3
Group Matches
Sun. Oct. 10, 2010
  • 9:00am - Rochester Rhinos-Indiana 3, Piasa FC 2
  • 10:30am - UFC Eagles 6, Paducah Wildcats 5
  • 12:00pm - Evansville Crush 4, Louisville Lightning Reserves 3
Third Place
Sun. Oct. 10, 2010
  • 1:30pm - Rochester Rhinos-Indiana 7, UFC Eagles 4
Final
Sun. Oct. 10, 2010
  • 3:00pm - Evansville Crush 7, Louisville Lightning Reserves 6 (OT)
Evansville Crush qualify for US Arena Open Cup Round of 16[13][14]
Place Team GP W/L Pct GF GA
Lafayette Qualifying - Group A Standings (@ Lafayette, IN)
1 Madison Fire (NPSL) 3 3-0 1.000 11 4
2 A.A.F.C. (Independent) 3 1-1-1 .333 14 12
3 FC Indiana (PASL-Premier) 3 1-1-1 .333 10 8
4 U. of Illinois (College Club) 3 0-3 .000 7 18
Lafayette Qualifying - Group B Standings (@ Lafayette, IN)
1 Cincinnati Saints (PASL-Premier) 3 3-0 1.000 20 8
2 B.R.S.C. (Independent) 3 2-1 .667 18 12
3 Indiana U. (College Club) 3 1-2 .333 10 15
4 Rochester Rhinos-Indiana (Independent) 3 0-3 .000 5 18
Group Matches
Sat. Nov. 13, 2010[15]
  • 11:00am - Cincinnati Saints 7, B.R.S.C. 5
  • 12:00pm - Indiana U. 5, Rochester Rhinos-Indiana 2
  • 1:00pm - FC Indiana 3, A.A.F.C. 3
  • 2:00pm - Madison Fire 4, U. of Illinois 0
  • 3:00pm - Cincinnati Saints 6, Rochester Rhinos-Indiana 2
  • 4:00pm - B.R.S.C. 6, Indiana U. 4
  • 5:00pm - Madison Fire 3, FC Indiana 1
  • 6:00pm - A.A.F.C. 8, U. of Illinois 5
Group Matches
Sun. Nov. 14, 2010
  • 9:00am - B.R.S.C. 7, Rochester Rhinos-Indiana 1
  • 10:00am - Madison Fire 4, A.A.F.C. 3
  • 11:00am - Cincinnati Saints 7, Indiana U. 1
  • 12:00pm - FC Indiana 6, U. of Illinois 2
Semifinals
Sun. Nov. 14, 2010
  • 1:30pm - B.R.S.C. 5, Madison Fire 3
  • 2:30pm - A.A.F.C. 6, Cincinnati Saints 4
Final
Sun. Nov. 14, 2010
  • 4:00pm - B.R.S.C. 5, A.A.F.C. 4
B.R.S.C. qualify for US Arena Open Cup Round of 16, drop out, and replaced by runner up, A.A.F.C.[16]
Place Team GP W/L Pct GF GA
Tacoma Qualifying - Group Standings (@ Tacoma, WA)
1 Dream Team (Independent) 3 3-0 1.000 19 1
2 Oly Boys (Independent) 3 2-0-1 .833 10 3
3 Agudelo (Independent) 3 2-1 .667 16 7
4 Doyles (Independent) 4 2-2 .500 11 9
5 DESNA (Independent) 3 1-1-1 .500 5 4
6 Balls Deep (Independent) 3 1-1-1 .500 6 7
7 Rangers (Independent) 3 1-2 .333 4 14
8 Big Danglers (Independent) 3 0-2-1 .167 6 9
9 SEA United (Independent) 3 0-3 .000 0 23
Group Matches
Sat. Nov. 27, 2010; 12:00pm–8:00pm[17]
  • Agudelo 13, SEA United 0
  • Balls Deep 2, DESNA 2
  • Big Danglers 2, Oly Boys 2
  • Dream Team 8, Rangers 1
  • Doyles 8, SEA United 0
  • Agudelo 3, Balls Deep 0
  • Oly Boys 3, Doyles 0
  • Rangers 2, DESNA 1
  • Doyles 3, Big Danglers 2
  • Dream Team 7, Agudelo 0
  • Oly Boys 5, Rangers 1
  • Balls Deep 4, Big Danglers 2
  • DESNA 2, SEA United 0
  • Dream Team 4, Doyles 0
Semifinals
Sat. Nov. 27, 2010
  • Dream Team 3, Doyles 2
  • Agudelo 4, Oly Boys 3
Finals
Sat. Nov. 27, 2010
  • Dream Team 4, Agudelo 2
Dream Team qualify for US Arena Open Cup Round of 16[18]
Place Team GP W/L Pct GF GA
Lindsay Qualifying - Group A Standings (@ Lindsay, CA)
1 Top Notch San Jose (Independent) 2 2-0 1.000 11 2
2 Turlock Express (PASL-Premier) 2 1-1 .500 6 6
3 Internacional (Independent) 2 0-2 .000 3 12
Lindsay Qualifying - Group B Standings (@ Lindsay, CA)
1 Sequoia FC (PASL-Premier) 2 2-0 1.000 11 3
2 Chico Bigfoot (PASL-Premier) 2 1-1 .500 8 4
3 McFarland Cougars (Independent) 2 0-2 .000 3 15
Group Matches
Sat. Nov. 6, 2010[19]
  • 2:00pm - Sequoia FC 8, McFarland Cougars 2
  • 2:00pm - Turlock Express 5, Internacional 2
  • 2:45pm - McFarland Cougars 1, Chico Bigfoot 7
  • 2:45pm - Internacional 1, Top Notch San Jose 7
  • 3:30pm - Sequoia FC 3, Chico Bigfoot 1
  • 3:30pm - Top Notch San Jose 4, Turlock Express 1
Quarterfinals
Sat. Nov. 6, 2010
  • 4:15pm - Turlock Express 6, McFarland Cougars 1
  • 4:15pm - Chico Bigfoot 8, Internacional 2
Semifinals
Sat. Nov. 6, 2010
  • 5:00pm - Sequoia FC 4, Turlock Express 0
  • 5:00pm - Top Notch San Jose 4, Chico Bigfoot 1
Finals
Sat. Nov. 6, 2010
  • 6:00pm - Sequoia FC 4, Top Notch San Jose 2
Sequoia FC qualify for US Arena Open Cup Round of 16, drop out, and replaced by runner up, Top Notch San Jose[20]
Place Team GP W/L Pct GF GA Pts
San Diego Qualifying - Group Standings (@ San Diego, CA)
1 San Diego Fusion (PASL-Premier) 2 2-0 1.000 24 7 30
2 Arizona Heat (PASL-Premier) 2 2-0 1.000 16 3 29
3 Los Angeles Bolts (PASL-Premier) 2 1-1 .500 10 8 19
4 CF Revolucion Tijuana (PASL-Premier) 2 1-1 .500 9 16 18
5 San Diego Crew (Independent) 2 1-1 .500 15 6 16
6 Oceanside All-Stars (Independent) 2 0-2 .000 6 18 6
7 San Marcos All-Stars (Independent) 2 0-2 .000 4 26 4
Group Matches
Sat. Dec. 4, 2010
  • 9:00am - San Diego Fusion 12, CF Revolucion Tijuana 4
  • 10:00am - Arizona Heat 4, San Diego Crew 1
  • 11:00am - Los Angeles Bolts 6, Oceanside All-Stars 3
  • 12:00pm - San Diego Crew 14, San Marcos All-Stars 2
  • 1:00pm - San Diego Fusion 12, Oceanside All-Stars 3
  • 2:00pm - Arizona Heat 12, San Marcos All-Stars 2
  • 3:00pm - CF Revolucion Tijuana 5, Los Angeles Bolts 4
Quarterfinals
Sun. Dec. 5, 2010
  • 9:00am - CF Revolucion Tijuana 4, San Diego Crew 3
  • 11:00am - Los Angeles Bolts 12, Oceanside All-Stars 2
Semifinals
Sun. Dec. 5, 2010
  • 12:00pm - San Diego Fusion 8, CF Revolucion Tijuana 2
  • 1:00pm - Arizona Heat 7, Los Angeles Bolts 2
Finals
Sun. Dec. 5, 2010
San Diego Fusion qualify for US Arena Open Cup Round of 16

Point System: Win = 10 Pts, Tie = 5 Pts, Shut Out = 1 Pt(No Pts for 0-0 Tie), Goals = 1 Pt for Every Goal Up To 5, 1 Pt Deduction for Every Red Card Given To a Player or a Coach

Rocky Mountain Qualifying - Sun. Nov. 14, 2010 (at Edwards, Colorado)

Semifinals
11:00am,12:00pm
Final
2:00pm
           
PASL-Premier Colorado Edwards Freedom 6
Independent Colorado Edwards Freedom Development 2
PASL-Premier Colorado Edwards Freedom 6
PASL-Premier Colorado Fort Collins Fury 7
PASL-Premier Colorado Fort Collins Fury 12
Independent Colorado Duendes Grand Junction 1

[6][24][25]

Fort Collins Fury qualify for US Arena Open Cup Round of 16

References[edit]

  1. ^ "US Open Arena Soccer Championships Home Page". arenaleague.com. Retrieved 2011-11-05. 
  2. ^ "California Cougars 2010-11 Schedule". californiacougars.net. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  3. ^ "Ohio Vortex 2010-11 Schedule". ohiovortex.com. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  4. ^ "Cincinnati Kings 2010-11 Schedule". kingsindoor.com. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  5. ^ "Louisville Lightning 2010-11 Schedule". louisvillelightning.com. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  6. ^ a b "Ft Collins Fury Schedule". fortcollinsindoorsoccerclub.com. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  7. ^ "Illinois Piasa 2010-11 Schedule". arenaleague.com. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  8. ^ "Detroit Waza 2010-11 Schedule". wazafc.com. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  9. ^ "Tacoma Stars 2010-11 Schedule". tacomastars.com. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  10. ^ "San Diego Sockers 2010-11 Schedule" (PDF). sdsockers.com. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  11. ^ "PASL News". arenaleague.com. 2011-01-05. Retrieved 2011-01-05. 
  12. ^ "PASL-Pro Weekly News:US Open Arena Soccer Championship". arenaleague.com. 2011-02-17. Retrieved 2011-02-17. 
  13. ^ "Evansville Crush Claim First Hoosier Cup". evansvillecrush.com. 2010-10-10. Archived from the original on October 14, 2010. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  14. ^ "Evansville Crush Host Inaugural Hoosier Cup". arenaleague.com. 2010-10-10. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  15. ^ "2010 Men's Open Indoor State Cup". FC Indiana Facebook. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  16. ^ "Reaction to the Indoor Open Cup". FC Indiana Facebook. 2010-11-16. Retrieved 2010-11-16. 
  17. ^ "The Tacoma Stars will host the Qualification Round for the PASL Pro US Open Cup in 2010". tacomastars.com. 2010-10-22. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  18. ^ "Open Cup Tacoma Qualifying Tournament Results". soccer-center.ezleagues.ezfacility.com. 2010-11-28. Retrieved 2010-11-28. 
  19. ^ "Northern California Regional Qualifying Tournament - "Win $400 and play the Pro's"" (PDF). mcdermontfieldhouse.com. 2010-11-04. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  20. ^ "Sequoia FC Advances to Face California Cougars". arenaleague.com. 2010-11-06. Retrieved 2010-11-15. 
  21. ^ "US ARENA OPEN CUP SCHEDULE" (PDF). boltsoccer.net. 2010-12-03. Retrieved 2010-12-03. 
  22. ^ "Los Angeles Bolts Events, Dec.4-5". LA Bolts Facebook Page. 2010-11-30. Retrieved 2010-11-30. 
  23. ^ "Los Angeles Bolts, Upcoming Events". boltsoccer.net. 2010-11-10. Retrieved 2010-11-10. 
  24. ^ "The Freedom FC will play host to the PASL US Open Cup this year!!". WECMRD (Edwards) Freedom FC Facebook. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2010-11-05. 
  25. ^ "Freedom FC fall in Open Cup qualifier to Ft Collins". WECMRD (Edwards) Freedom FC Facebook. 2010-11-15. Retrieved 2010-11-15.