2010 Aegon Classic – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2010 AEGON Classic - Doubles)
Jump to: navigation, search
Doubles
2010 Aegon Classic
2009 Champions Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
Champions Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Lisa Raymond
Runners-up United States Liezel Huber
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Final score 6–3, 3–2 ret.
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2009 · Aegon Classic · 2011 →
Main article: 2010 Aegon Classic

Cara Black and Liezel Huber were the two-time defending champions but did not compete together. Black partnered up with Lisa Raymond and Huber with Bethanie Mattek-Sands. Black and Raymond won in the final after Huber and Mattek-Sands retired.

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Liezel Huber / United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands (Final, retired)
  2. Zimbabwe Cara Black / United States Lisa Raymond (Champions)
  3. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / Russia Alla Kudryavtseva (Quarterfinals)
  4. Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-Jung / Belarus Olga Govortsova (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals
1 United States L Huber
United States B Mattek-Sands
6 6  
WC United Kingdom L Robson
United Kingdom H Watson
4 4   1 United States L Huber
United States B Mattek-Sands
6 6  
WC United Kingdom A Keothavong
United Kingdom M South
63 3     Canada M-È Pelletier
Turkey İ Şenoğlu
1 1  
  Canada M-È Pelletier
Turkey İ Şenoğlu
77 6   1 United States L Huber
United States B Mattek-Sands
6 6  
3 Chinese Taipei S-W Hsieh
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 6     United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 0  
  Belarus E Dzehalevich
Belarus T Poutchek
1 4   3 Chinese Taipei S-W Hsieh
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 2 [8]
  Hungary M Czink
Italy S Errani
61 3     United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
2 6 [10]
  United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
77 6   1 United States L Huber
United States B Mattek-Sands
3 2 r
  South Africa N Grandin
United States A Spears
6 6   2 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Raymond
6 3  
  Russia M Kondratieva
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
1 2     South Africa N Grandin
United States A Spears
7 3 [10]
  United States J Ditty
Ukraine O Savchuk
3 3   4 Chinese Taipei C-J Chuang
Belarus O Govortsova
5 6 [6]
4 Chinese Taipei C-J Chuang
Belarus O Govortsova
6 6     South Africa N Grandin
United States A Spears
4 4  
  United Kingdom S Borwell
United States R Kops-Jones
6 4 [6] 2 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Raymond
6 6  
  Australia An Rodionova
Russia Ar Rodionova
1 6 [10]   Australia An Rodionova
Russia Ar Rodionova
3 2  
Alt New Zealand M Erakovic
Thailand T Tanasugarn
77 5 [5] 2 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Raymond
6 6  
2 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Raymond
63 7 [10]

References[edit]