2010 Australian Open – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Doubles
2010 Australian Open
Champion United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Runner-up Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Final score 6–3, 6–7(5), 6–3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2009 · Australian Open · 2011 →
Main article: 2010 Australian Open

Bob and Mike Bryan were the defending champions and they defended their title after winning 6–3, 6–7(5), 6–3, against Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjić.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
1 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
7 4 7
  United States Eric Butorac
United States Rajeev Ram
5 6 62
1 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6 6  
  Germany Michael Kohlmann
Finland Jarkko Nieminen
1 4  
  Germany Michael Kohlmann
Finland Jarkko Nieminen
4 6 2
  Chile Fernando González
Croatia Ivan Ljubičić
6 1 0r
1 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6 65 6
2 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
3 7 3
  Croatia Ivo Karlović
Serbia Dušan Vemić
6 6  
3 Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
3 4  
  Croatia Ivo Karlović
Serbia Dušan Vemić
4 4  
2 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6 6  
  France Arnaud Clément
Israel Jonathan Erlich
4 6 66
2 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6 1 7

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 7  
  Germany M Berrer
Germany S Greul
4 5   1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
64 6 6
  India R Bopanna
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
6 1 66   South Africa R de Voest
United States S Lipsky
7 4 4
  South Africa R de Voest
United States S Lipsky
4 6 7 1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
7 6  
  Italy F Fognini
Italy P Starace
5     17 Austria J Melzer
Germany P Petzschner
61 4  
  France J Chardy
France M Gicquel
1 r     Italy F Fognini
Italy P Starace
3 2  
  Spain M López
Spain S Ventura
4 1   17 Austria J Melzer
Germany P Petzschner
6 6  
17 Austria J Melzer
Germany P Petzschner
6 6   1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
7 4 7
12 Brazil M Melo
Brazil B Soares
63 4     United States E Butorac
United States R Ram
5 6 62
  Argentina L Mayer
Argentina H Zeballos
7 6     Argentina L Mayer
Argentina H Zeballos
6 6  
  Ukraine S Stakhovsky
Germany M Zverev
1 66     Russia I Andreev
Kazakhstan E Korolev
3 2  
  Russia I Andreev
Kazakhstan E Korolev
6 7     Argentina L Mayer
Argentina H Zeballos
7 4 63
  United States E Butorac
United States R Ram
6 6     United States E Butorac
United States R Ram
64 6 7
  Brazil T Bellucci
Brazil A Sá
3 4     United States E Butorac
United States R Ram
6 3 7
  United Kingdom R Hutchins
Australia J Kerr
4 6 64 7 Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland M Matkowski
2 6 62
7 Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland M Matkowski
6 2 7

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 India M Bhupathi
Belarus M Mirnyi
4 4  
  Germany M Kohlmann
Finland J Nieminen
6 6     Germany M Kohlmann
Finland J Nieminen
3 6 6
  United Kingdom C Fleming
United Kingdom K Skupski
7 6     United Kingdom C Fleming
United Kingdom K Skupski
6 4 3
  Serbia J Tipsarević
Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu
5 4     Germany M Kohlmann
Finland J Nieminen
4 7 7
  Italy S Bolelli
Italy A Seppi
6 6     Italy S Bolelli
Italy A Seppi
6 63 66
  Slovakia L Lacko
United States M Russell
4 2     Italy S Bolelli
Italy A Seppi
7 6  
WC Australia M Matosevic
Australia B Tomic
2 1   14 Czech Republic M Damm
Slovakia F Polášek
65 3  
14 Czech Republic M Damm
Slovakia F Polášek
6 6     Germany M Kohlmann
Finland J Nieminen
4 6 2
11 Sweden S Aspelin
Australia P Hanley
6 6     Chile F González
Croatia I Ljubičić
6 1 0r
  Brazil M Daniel
Austria D Köllerer
1 2   11 Sweden S Aspelin
Australia P Hanley
6 6  
  United States J Cerretani
United States T Rettenmaier
7 4 5 WC India P Amritaj
India S Devvarman
1 3  
WC India P Amritaj
India S Devvarman
5 6 7 11 Sweden S Aspelin
Australia P Hanley
4 3  
  Germany B Becker
Germany F Mayer
66 63     Chile F González
Croatia I Ljubičić
6 6  
  Australia C Ball
Australia S Huss
7 7     Australia C Ball
Australia S Huss
7 63 5
  Chile F González
Croatia I Ljubičić
6 7     Chile F González
Croatia I Ljubičić
5 7 7
6 Czech Republic F Čermák
Slovakia M Mertiňák
3 67  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Poland Ł Kubot
Austria O Marach
61 6 6
  Argentina JI Chela
Spain D Gimeno-Traver
7 3 1 5 Poland Ł Kubot
Austria O Marach
6 6  
  Russia I Kunitsyn
Israel D Sela
6 6     Russia I Kunitsyn
Israel D Sela
3 2  
  Switzerland M Chiudinelli
Serbia V Troicki
4 2   5 Poland Ł Kubot
Austria O Marach
6 611 64
Alt Italy P Lorenzi
Belgium C Rochus
63 6 62   Croatia I Karlović
Serbia D Vemić
2 7 7
WC Australia K Hensel
Australia G Jones
7 3 7 WC Australia K Hensel
Australia G Jones
6 5 5
  Croatia I Karlović
Serbia D Vemić
6 3 6   Croatia I Karlović
Serbia D Vemić
3 7 7
9 Germany C Kas
Belgium D Norman
4 6 4   Croatia I Karlović
Serbia D Vemić
6 6  
13 France M Llodra
Israel A Ram
5 6 5 3 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
India L Paes
3 4  
  France J Benneteau
Belgium S Darcis
7 3 7   France J Benneteau
Belgium S Darcis
4 0  
  South Africa J Coetzee
Netherlands R Wassen
4 1     United States J Isner
United States S Querrey
6 6  
  United States J Isner
United States S Querrey
6 6     United States J Isner
United States S Querrey
3 5  
  Argentina L Arnold Ker
Romania H Tecău
4 7 7 3 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
India L Paes
6 7  
  South Africa W Moodie
Russia M Youzhny
6 63 5   Argentina L Arnold Ker
Romania H Tecău
5 3  
  Czech Republic L Friedl
Czech Republic D Škoch
3 1   3 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
India L Paes
7 6  
3 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
India L Paes
6 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Spain M Granollers
Spain T Robredo
6 6  
WC Australia M Ebden
Australia B Klein
2 4   8 Spain M Granollers
Spain T Robredo
3 7 4
Alt Colombia A Falla
Colombia S Giraldo
2 3     Sweden J Brunström
Netherlands Antilles J-J Rojer
6 65 6
  Sweden J Brunström
Netherlands Antilles J-J Rojer
6 6     Sweden J Brunström
Netherlands Antilles J-J Rojer
3 6 5
  Spain F López
Germany R Schüttler
6 6     France A Clément
Israel J Erlich
6 0 7
  Portugal F Gil
Belgium K Vliegen
3 2     Spain F López
Germany R Schüttler
3 5  
  France A Clément
Israel J Erlich
63 6 6   France A Clément
Israel J Erlich
6 7  
10 Austria J Knowle
Sweden R Lindstedt
7 4 4   France A Clément
Israel J Erlich
4 6 66
15 Czech Republic J Levinský
United States T Parrott
6 65 2 2 Canada D Nestor
Serbia N Zimonjić
6 1 7
WC Australia R Junaid
Australia P Luczak
4 7 6 WC Australia R Junaid
Australia P Luczak
65 4  
  Germany P Marx
Slovakia I Zelenay
6 6     Germany P Marx
Slovakia I Zelenay
7 6  
WC Australia N Lindahl
Australia M Reid
3 4     Germany P Marx
Slovakia I Zelenay
4 2  
  Spain A Montañés
Argentina M Vassallo Argüello
6 6   2 Canada D Nestor
Serbia N Zimonjić
6 6  
  Argentina J Acasuso
Argentina S Prieto
4 4     Spain A Montañés
Argentina M Vassallo Argüello
3 3  
WC Australia S Groth
Australia J Kubler
65 3   2 Canada D Nestor
Serbia N Zimonjić
6 6  
2 Canada D Nestor
Serbia N Zimonjić
7 6  

External links[edit]