2010 Australian Open – Women's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's Singles Qualifying
2010 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2009 · Australian Open · 2011 →

The 2010 Australian Open was a tennis tournament that took place in Melbourne Park in Melbourne, Australia, from 18 to 31 January. It was the 98th edition of the Australian Open, and the first Grand Slam event of the year.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Belgium Yanina Wickmayer (Qualifier)
  2. Russia Regina Kulikova (Qualifier)
  3. United States Shenay Perry (Qualifier)
  4. Portugal Michelle Larcher de Brito (First Round)
  5. Italy Maria Elena Camerin (Qualifying Competition)
  6. Netherlands Arantxa Rus (First Round)
  7. Germany Angelique Kerber (Qualifier)
  8. Austria Yvonne Meusburger (Qualifier)
  9. Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva (Second Round)
  10. Belarus Darya Kustova (First Round)
  11. Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič (Qualifying Competition)
  12. Germany Kathrin Wörle (Qualifier)
  13. Canada Sharon Fichman (Second Round)
  14. Czech Republic Renata Voráčová (Qualifier)
  15. France Mathilde Johansson (First Round)
  16. South Africa Chanelle Scheepers (First Round)
  17. Russia Ksenia Pervak (Qualifying Competition)
  18. Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek (Qualifying Competition)
  19. Germany Julia Schruff (Qualifying Competition)
  20. Russia Vesna Manasieva (Qualifying Competition)
  21. Canada Valérie Tétreault (Qualifier)
  22. Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino (Qualifying Competition)
  23. United States Lilia Osterloh (Second Round)
  24. Poland Marta Domachowska (First Round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
1 Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 4 6 7
  Japan Yurika Sema 6 0 5 Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 6 6  
  Russia Alexandra Panova 6 63 3   United Kingdom Naomi Cavaday 0 1  
  United Kingdom Naomi Cavaday 3 7 6 1 Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 6 6  
WC Australia Marija Mirkovic 4 3   22 Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino 0 0  
  Russia Arina Rodionova 6 6     Russia Arina Rodionova 3 5  
  Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová 7 1 3 22 Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino 6 7  
22 Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino 5 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
2 Russia Regina Kulikova 6 6  
  United States Lindsay Lee-Waters 1 1   2 Russia Regina Kulikova 6 1 6
  Kyrgyzstan Ksenia Palkina 4 3     Japan Ryoko Fuda 3 6 1
  Japan Ryoko Fuda 6 6   2 Russia Regina Kulikova 7 6  
  Slovakia Lenka Wienerová 5 64   17 Russia Ksenia Pervak 63 1  
  Japan Kurumi Nara 7 7     Japan Kurumi Nara 4 3  
  Hungary Anikó Kapros 2 4   17 Russia Ksenia Pervak 6 6  
17 Russia Ksenia Pervak 6 6  

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
3 United States Shenay Perry 6 6  
  United Kingdom Melanie South 3 3   3 United States Shenay Perry 6 7  
  Croatia Ivana Lisjak 6 2 6   Croatia Ivana Lisjak 4 5  
  Russia Elena Chalova 4 6 4 3 United States Shenay Perry 3 6 6
  Japan Misaki Doi 1 2   20 Russia Vesna Manasieva 6 4 2
  United States Carly Gullickson 6 6     United States Carly Gullickson 2 4  
WC Australia Shannon Golds 2 3   20 Russia Vesna Manasieva 6 6  
20 Russia Vesna Manasieva 6 6  

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
4 Portugal Michelle Larcher de Brito 3 0  
  Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich 6 6     Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich 5 2  
WC Australia Jessica Moore 4 4     China Han Xinyun 7 6  
  China Han Xinyun 6 6     China Han Xinyun 7 1 6
  Georgia (country) Margalita Chakhnashvili 2 3     Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 64 6 4
  Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova 6 6     Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova 2 5  
  Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 6 6     Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 6 7  
16 South Africa Chanelle Scheepers 4 2  

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
5 Italy Maria Elena Camerin 6 6  
  Czech Republic Zuzana Ondrášková 4 2   5 Italy Maria Elena Camerin 6 6  
  Russia Anna Lapushchenkova 2 6 3   Canada Heidi El Tabakh 3 3  
  Canada Heidi El Tabakh 6 1 6 5 Italy Maria Elena Camerin 62 6 1
  Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives 7 6   14 Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 7 0 6
  United States Madison Brengle 61 3     Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives 4 3  
WC Australia Viktorija Rajicic 1 4   14 Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 6 6  
14 Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 6 6  

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
6 Netherlands Arantxa Rus 4 6 2
  Ukraine Kristina Antoniychuk 6 4 6   Ukraine Kristina Antoniychuk 5 66  
  Italy Anna Floris 6 6     Italy Anna Floris 7 7  
WC Australia Ashling Sumner 0 1     Italy Anna Floris 6 4 2
  Spain Eloisa Compostizo de Andrés 2 4     Sweden Sofia Arvidsson 3 6 6
  Hungary Katalin Marosi 6 6     Hungary Katalin Marosi 3 5  
  Sweden Sofia Arvidsson 6 4 7   Sweden Sofia Arvidsson 6 7  
24 Poland Marta Domachowska 2 6 5

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
7 Germany Angelique Kerber 6 4 6
  Canada Rebecca Marino 1 6 2 7 Germany Angelique Kerber 6 6  
  United States Alexandra Stevenson 67 1 r   Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 2 3  
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 7 3 7 Germany Angelique Kerber 7 3 6
WC United Kingdom Laura Robson 6 2 6 18 Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 5 6 4
  Australia Sophie Ferguson 4 6 4 WC United Kingdom Laura Robson 4 67  
  France Claire Feuerstein 3 2   18 Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 6 7  
18 Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 6 6  

Eighth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
8 Austria Yvonne Meusburger 7 6  
  United States Julia Cohen 64 1   8 Austria Yvonne Meusburger 6 6  
  Portugal Neuza Silva 1 3     Greece Eleni Daniilidou 1 4  
  Greece Eleni Daniilidou 6 6   8 Austria Yvonne Meusburger 3 7 6
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 2 6 6   United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6 5 4
  Ukraine Julia Vakulenko 6 3 4   United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6 3 6
  France Séverine Beltrame 2 4   13 Canada Sharon Fichman 2 6 1
13 Canada Sharon Fichman 6 6  

Ninth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
9 Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 6 6  
  Ukraine Olga Savchuk 3 4   9 Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 2 6 2
  Ukraine Yuliana Fedak 5 6 6   Ukraine Yuliana Fedak 6 3 6
  Spain Silvia Soler Espinosa 7 3 2   Ukraine Yuliana Fedak 7 7  
  Italy Corinna Dentoni 6 6     France Kristina Mladenovic 68 64  
  France Yulia Fedossova 4 3     Italy Corinna Dentoni 2 6 3
  France Kristina Mladenovic 6 6     France Kristina Mladenovic 6 4 6
15 France Mathilde Johansson 1 3  

Tenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
10 Belarus Darya Kustova 7 5 5
  Slovakia Zuzana Kučová 64 7 7   Slovakia Zuzana Kučová 6 4 6
  Russia Nina Bratchikova 6 6     Russia Nina Bratchikova 1 6 4
  Japan Tomoko Yonemura 3 4     Slovakia Zuzana Kučová 6 6  
  Russia Elena Bovina 6 6   19 Germany Julia Schruff 4 4  
WC Australia Sally Peers 2 2     Russia Nina Bratchikova 3 4  
  China Zhang Shuai 0 1   19 Germany Julia Schruff 6 6  
19 Germany Julia Schruff 6 6  

Eleventh Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
11 Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič 6 2 6
  Japan Rika Fujiwara 4 6 1 11 Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič 7 7  
  Japan Junri Namigata 4 1     Russia Ekaterina Ivanova 64 66  
  Russia Ekaterina Ivanova 6 6   11 Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič 3 3  
  Austria Nikola Hofmanova 7 6   21 Canada Valérie Tétreault 6 6  
  Australia Monique Adamczak 5 1     Austria Nikola Hofmanova 1 6 3
  France Camille Pin 3 2   21 Canada Valérie Tétreault 6 3 6
21 Canada Valérie Tétreault 6 6  

Twelfth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition[1]
12 Germany Kathrin Wörle 6 6  
  Georgia (country) Anna Tatishvili 1 3   12 Germany Kathrin Wörle 6 7  
  France Stéphanie Foretz 6 4 6   France Stéphanie Foretz 3 64  
  Romania Simona Halep 4 6 4 12 Germany Kathrin Wörle 6 4 9
WC Australia Monika Wejnert 3 6 2   Serbia Bojana Jovanovski 2 6 7
  Serbia Bojana Jovanovski 6 4 6   Serbia Bojana Jovanovski 7 6  
  United States Lauren Albanese 1 4   23 United States Lilia Osterloh 5 2  
23 United States Lilia Osterloh 6 6  

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "Wimbledon 2001 - Women's Singles Qualifying". ITFTennis.com. Retrieved 20 December 2010.