2010 Dunlop World Challenge – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
2010 Dunlop World Challenge
Champion Japan Tatsuma Ito
Runner-up Japan Yuichi Sugita
Final score 6–4, 6–2
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2009 · Dunlop World Challenge · 2011 →

Uladzimir Ignatik was the defending champion, however chose to not compete this year.
3rd seed Tatsuma Ito won in the final match 6–4, 6–2, against his compatriot, 4th seed Yuichi Sugita.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Japan Go Soeda (Semifinals)
  2. Republic of Ireland Conor Niland (Second Round)
  3. Japan Tatsuma Ito (Champion)
  4. Japan Yuichi Sugita (Final)
  5. Australia Bernard Tomic (Quarterfinals)
  6. Australia Greg Jones (First Round)
  7. Spain Pablo Santos (First Round)
  8. Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua (withdrew)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
                   
1 Japan Go Soeda 611 2  
3 Japan Tatsuma Ito 7 6  
3 Japan Tatsuma Ito 6 6  
4 Japan Yuichi Sugita 4 2  
4 Japan Yuichi Sugita 64 6 6
  Japan Hiroki Kondo 7 2 3

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Japan G Soeda 6 6  
LL Japan K Takeuchi 4 4   1 Japan G Soeda 5 7 6
Q Chinese Taipei Y-t Wang 5 6 6 Q Chinese Taipei Y-t Wang 7 63 3
  South Korea W-s Jun 7 3 1 1 Japan G Soeda 6 3  
  India V Vardhan 64 6 3   Japan T Suzuki 1 2 r
  South Korea D Yoo 7 4 6   South Korea D Yoo 4 6 3
  Japan T Suzuki 610 7 6   Japan T Suzuki 6 3 6
6 Australia G Jones 7 64 2 1 Japan G Soeda 611 2  
3 Japan T Ito 6 6   3 Japan T Ito 7 6  
  Japan Y Ito 0 3   3 Japan T Ito 6 6  
WC Japan A Onozawa 1 68     Japan H Moriya 1 4  
  Japan H Moriya 6 7   3 Japan T Ito 7 7  
PR United States M McClune 1 5   5 Australia B Tomic 64 67  
  United States N Monroe 6 7     United States N Monroe 67 7 3
  Austria N Moser 3 64   5 Australia B Tomic 7 65 6
5 Australia B Tomic 6 7  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
  Australia R Junaid 2 4  
Q Japan T Iwami 6 6   Q Japan T Iwami 63 7 2
  Spain J Checa-Calvo 3 3     Switzerland A Sadecky 7 63 6
  Switzerland A Sadecky 6 6     Switzerland A Sadecky 4 68  
WC Japan H Ehara 6 6   4 Japan Y Sugita 6 7  
  Spain M Fornell-Mestres 1 1   WC Japan H Ehara 5 3  
  Spain MÁ López Jaén 1 0   4 Japan Y Sugita 7 6  
4 Japan Y Sugita 6 6   4 Japan Y Sugita 64 6 6
7 Spain P Santos 3 4     Japan H Kondo 7 2 3
Q Japan T Matsui 6 6   Q Japan T Matsui 4 7 3
  Japan H Kondo 7 7     Japan H Kondo 6 65 6
WC Japan T Niki 63 4     Japan H Kondo 6 6  
WC Japan J Mitsuhashi 2 1     Finland J Paukku 3 2  
  Finland J Paukku 6 6     Finland J Paukku 7 6  
Q Japan Y Uchiyama 4 1   2 Republic of Ireland C Niland 65 2  
2 Republic of Ireland C Niland 6 6  

References[edit]