2010 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Women's 100 metre individual medley

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's 100m I.M.
at the 2010 Short Course Worlds
Dates 16 December 2010 (heats and final)
17 December 2010 (final)
Competitors 66
Winning time 58.95
Medalists
gold medal     United States
silver medal     Australia
bronze medal     Netherlands
← 2008
2012 →
2010 FINA
Short Course Worlds

Dubai, UAE
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual Medley
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle Relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley Relay
4×100 m men women

The Women's 100 Individual Medley (or I.M.) at the 10th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) took place 16 – 17 December 2010 in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The preliminary heats and semifinals were swum on 16 December;[1][2] the final on 17 December.[3]

66 individuals swam the event.[1]

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

Name Nation Time Location Date
World record Hinkelien Schreuder  Netherlands 57.74 Berlin 15 November 2009
Championship record Jenny Thompson  United States 59.30 Hong Kong 1 April 1999

The following records were established during the competition:

Date Round Name Nation Time WR CR
16 December 2010 Heats Ariana Kukors  United States 59.14 CR
16 December 2010 Semifinals Ariana Kukors  United States 58.65 CR

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Rank Heat Lane Name Time Notes
1 2 1  Ariana Kukors (USA) 59.14 Q, CR
2 8 4  Evelyn Verrasztó (HUN) 1:00.01 Q
2 8 5  Jane Trepp (EST) 1:00.01 Q
4 9 3  Theresa Michalak (GER) 1:00.14 Q
5 8 2  Hanna-Maria Seppälä (FIN) 1:00.15 Q
6 8 3  Sarah Sjöström (SWE) 1:00.33 Q
7 9 4  Hinkelien Schreuder (NED) 1:00.40 Q
8 2 3  Missy Franklin (USA) 1:00.46 Q
9 8 6  Liu Jing (CHN) 1:00.57 Q
10 9 6  Kotuku Ngawati (AUS) 1:00.61 Q
11 9 5  Svetlana Khokhlova (BLR) 1:00.73 Q
12 2 6  Aleksandra Gerasimenya (BLR) 1:00.83 Q
13 9 2  Aleksandra Urbanczyk (POL) 1:01.08 Q
14 7 6  Francesca Segat (ITA) 1:01.12 Q
15 8 7  Ekaterina Andreeva (RUS) 1:01.13 Q
16 7 4  Katharina Stiberg (NOR) 1:01.37 Q
17 8 1  Julyana Kury (BRA) 1:01.55
18 7 7  Daria Belyakina (RUS) 1:01.60
19 9 7  Laura Letrari (ITA) 1:01.62
20 9 8  Fabiola Molina (BRA) 1:01.66
21 7 8  Sara Thydén (SWE) 1:01.86
22 6 4  Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir (ISL) 1:01.91
23 5 3  Ragnheiður Ragnarsdóttir (ISL) 1:01.98
24 9 1  Emilia Pikkarainen (FIN) 1:02.00
25 1 3  Zhao Jing (CHN) 1:02.05
26 6 5  Lisa Zaiser (AUT) 1:02.22
27 2 2  Leisel Jones (AUS) 1:02.33
28 7 1  Mireia Belmonte García (ESP) 1:02.36
29 6 2  Melanie Schweiger (SUI) 1:02.65
30 8 8  Katarina Listopadova (SVK) 1:02.74
31 6 3  Nina Sovinek (SLO) 1:02.87
32 7 3  Alana Kathryn Dillette (BAH) 1:02.88
33 5 6  Sara El Bekri (MAR) 1:02.98
33 6 7  Amanda Loots (RSA) 1:02.98
35 6 6  Burcu Dolunay (TUR) 1:03.16
36 5 4  Katheryn Anne Meaklim (RSA) 1:03.19
37 6 1  Sarra Lajnef (TUN) 1:03.20
38 5 5  Caroline Reitshammer (AUT) 1:03.48
39 6 8  Kong Yvette Man Yi (HKG) 1:03.80
40 7 2  Cheng Wan-Jung (TPE) 1:03.83
41 3 7  Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:04.64
42 3 8  Gizem Bozkurt (TUR) 1:05.10
43 4 5  Lara Butler (CAY) 1:05.44
44 5 2  Ma Cheok Mei (MAC) 1:05.80
45 3 1  Eliana Barrios (VEN) 1:06.60
46 1 4  Farida Osman (EGY) 1:07.52
47 4 3  Karen Torrez (BOL) 1:07.57 NR
48 5 8  Magdalene Briedenhann (NAM) 1:08.10
49 5 1  Micaela Cloete (NAM) 1:08.36
50 5 7  Melinda Sue Micallef (MLT) 1:08.55
51 4 4  Sara Hyajna (JOR) 1:09.99
52 4 2  Tan Chi Yan (MAC) 1:10.46
53 4 6  Davina Mangion (MLT) 1:10.55
54 4 7  Dalia Torrez (NCA) 1:10.64
55 2 5  Tieri Erasito (FIJ) 1:13.49
56 3 5  Anum Bandey (PAK) 1:13.65
57 2 4  Zonia Caravantes (GUA) 1:13.70
58 4 8  Cheyenne Rova (FIJ) 1:13.83
59 4 1  Estellah Fils Rabetsara (MAD) 1:13.96
60 3 3  Anham Salyani (KEN) 1:15.07
61 3 2  Rachael Tonjor (NGR) 1:15.60
62 3 4  Sonia Cege (KEN) 1:17.76
63 3 6  Ann-Marie Hepler (MHL) 1:20.56
64 1 5  Britany van Lange (GUY) 1:20.98
65 2 7  Grace Kimball (NMI) 1:21.40
- 7 5  Ingvild Snildal (NOR) DNS

Semifinals[edit]

Semifinal 1

Rank Lane Name Time Notes
1 2  Kotuku Ngawati (AUS) 59.18 Q
2 6  Missy Franklin (USA) 59.67 Q
3 4  Evelyn Verrasztó (HUN) 59.86 Q
4 5  Theresa Michalak (GER) 59.87 Q
5 1  Francesca Segat (ITA) 1:00.44
6 7  Aleksandra Gerasimenya (BLR) 1:00.79
7 3  Sarah Sjöström (SWE) 1:01.12
8 8  Katharina Stiberg (NOR) 1:02.87

Semifinal 2

Rank Lane Name Time Notes
1 4  Ariana Kukors (USA) 58.65 Q, CR
2 2  Liu Jing (CHN) 59.36 Q
3 6  Hinkelien Schreuder (NED) 59.63 Q
4 5  Jane Trepp (EST) 59.77 Q
5 3  Hanna-Maria Seppälä (FIN) 1:00.49
6 1  Aleksandra Urbanczyk (POL) 1:00.85
7 7  Svetlana Khokhlova (BLR) 1:00.96
8 8  Ekaterina Andreeva (RUS) 1:01.86

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Name Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 4  Ariana Kukors (USA) 58.95
2nd, silver medalist(s) 5  Kotuku Ngawati (AUS) 59.27
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 3  Hinkelien Schreuder (NED) 59.53
4 2  Jane Trepp (EST) 59.85
5 1  Theresa Michalak (GER) 59.97
6 7  Evelyn Verrasztó (HUN) 1:00.19
7 6  Missy Franklin (USA) 1:00.75
8 8  Francesca Segat (ITA) 1:01.29

References[edit]