2010 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's 4×100m Free Relay
at the 2010 Short Course Worlds
Dates 18 December 2010
Nations 17
Teams 17
Winning time 3:28.54
Medalists
gold medal 
silver medal 
bronze medal 
← 2008
2012 →
2010 FINA
Short Course Worlds

Dubai, UAE
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual Medley
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle Relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley Relay
4×100 m men women

The Women's 4×100 Freestyle Relay at the 10th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) was swum on 18 December 2010 in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. 17 nations had teams swims the preliminary heats,[1] from which the top-8 advanced to the evenings final to swim again.[2]

Records[edit]

At the start of the event, the existing World (WR) and Championship records (CR) were as follows.

Type Nation Swimmers Time Location Date
WR  Netherlands Hinkelien Schreuder (52.88)
Inge Dekker (52.24)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (52.12)
Marleen Veldhuis (50.98)
3:28.22 Amsterdam 19 December 2008
CR  Netherlands Hinkelien Schreuder (53.62)
Femke Heemskerk (52.61)
Inge Dekker (51.76)
Marleen Veldhuis (51.43)
3:29.42 Manchester 2008 12 April 2008

The following records were established during the competition:

Date Round Name Nation Time WR CR
18 December 2010 Final Femke Heemskerk (52.33)
Inge Dekker (52.47)
Hinkelien Schreuder (52.32)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (51.42)
 Netherlands 3:28.54 CR

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Rank Heat Lane Nation Swimmers Time Notes
1 3 4  USA Kara Lynn Joyce (53.50)
Katie Hoff (52.70)
Amanda Weir (53.21)
Jessica Hardy (52.49)
3:31.90 Q
2 1 4  Australia Emma McKeon (53.13)
Kelly Stubbins (53.51)
Kylie Palmer (53.37)
Kotuku Ngawati (54.15)
3:34.16 Q
3 3 5  Canada Victoria Poon (53.55)
Geneviève Saumur (53.33)
Sinead Russell (54.00)
Amanda Reason (53.56)
3:34.44 Q
4 3 3  Netherlands Inge Dekker (53.23)
Hinkelien Schreuder (55.14)
Femke Heemskerk (52.77)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (53.43)
3:34.57 Q
5 1 6  China Pang Jiaying (53.88)
Wang Junyao (54.03)
Wang Shijia (53.94)
Zhu Qianwei (53.24)
3:35.09 Q
6 2 4  Sweden Ida Varga (54.16)
Petra Granlund (53.02)
Michelle Coleman (54.33)
Gabriella Fagundez (53.90)
3:35.41 Q
7 2 5  Brazil Tatiana Lemos (54.19)
Flávia Delaroli (54.86)
Julyana Kury (54.16)
Michelle Lenhardt (54.25)
3:37.46 Q
8 1 5  Russia Veronika Popova (54.16)
Margarita Nesterova (53.89)
Victoria Malyutina (54.90)
Elena Sokolova (54.85)
3:37.80 Q
9 3 7  Norway Ingvild Snildal (55.11)
Cecilie Waage Johanessen (54.34)
Monica Waage Johanessen (55.96)
Henriette Brekke (55.04)
3:40.45
10 1 3  Venezuela Ximena Vilar (57.77)
Andreina Pinto (57.42)
Eliana Barrios (58.05)
Jeserik Pinto (57.41)
3:50.65
11 2 3  Chinese Taipei Cheng Wan-Jung (57.54)
Chen Ting (56.96)
Ting Sheng-Yo (57.34)
Chen I-Chuan (58.98)
3:50.82
12 2 2  Malta Nicola Muscat (58.28)
Talisa Pace (58.68)
Melinda Sue Micallef (59.73)
Davina Mangion (1:00.67)
3:57.36
13 2 7  Peru Andrea Cedron (59.43)
Oriele Alejandra Espinoza (59.43)
Massie Milagros Carrillo (59.71)
Daniela Kaori Miyahara (59.20)
3:57.77
14 3 6  Macau Ma Cheok Mei (58.67)
Lei On Kei (1:00.85)
Tan Chi Yan (1:02.18)
Lou Wai Sam (1:00.15)
4:01.85
15 2 6  Kenya Sylvia Brunlehner (1:01.81)
Sonia Cege (1:06.03)
Soraya Oruya (1:05.07)
Anham Salyani (1:07.43)
4:20.34
- 1 2  Nigeria DNS
- 3 2  Hungary DNS

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Nation Name Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 6  Netherlands Frederike Heemskerk (52.33)
Inge Dekker (52.47)
Hinkelien Schreuder (52.32)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (51.42)
3:28.54 CR
2nd, silver medalist(s) 4  United States Natalie Coughlin (51.88)
Katie Hoff (52.79)
Jessica Hardy (53.03)
Dana Vollmer (51.64)
3:29.34
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 2  China Tang Yi (52.27)
Zhu Qianwei (52.60)
Pang Jiaying (52.94)
Li Zhesi (52.00)
3:29.81
4 5  Australia Emma McKeon (52.63)
Felicity Galvez (52.71)
Kotuku Ngawati (52.54)
Marieke Guehrer (53.04)
3:30.92
5 7  Sweden Therese Alshammar (53.23)
Sarah Sjöström (52.69)
Ida Varga (53.31)
Petra Granlund (52.74)
3.31.97
6 3  Canada Victoria Poon (53.27)
Geneviève Saumur (53.22)
Sinead Russell (53.72)
Amanda Reason (53.71)
3:33.92
7 8  Russia Margarita Nesterova (54.00)
Veronika Popova (53.03)
Svetlana Fedulova (54.30)
Elena Sokolova (54.25)
3:35.58
8 1  Brazil Tatiana Lemos (54.12)
Flávia Delaroli (53.81)
Michelle Lenhardt (54.26)
Julyana Kury (53.76)
3:35.95

References[edit]