2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Men's 1500 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2010 IAAF World Indoor
Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
60 m   men   women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m men women
60 m hurdles men women
4×400 m relay men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Heptathlon men

The men's 1500 metres at the 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held at the ASPIRE Dome on 12 and 13 March.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Deresse Mekonnen
 Ethiopia
Abdalaati Iguider
 Morocco
Haron Keitany
 Kenya

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships
World record  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) 3:31.18 Stuttgart, Germany 2 February 1997
Championship record  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 3:33.77 Maebashi, Japan 7 March 1999
World Leading  Deresse Mekonnen (ETH) 3:33.10 Birmingham, Great Britain 20 February 2010
African record  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) 3:31.18 Stuttgart, Germany 2 February 1997
Asian record  Belal Mansoor Ali (BHR) 3:36.28 Stockholm, Sweden 20 February 2007
European record  Andrés Manuel Díaz (ESP) 3:33.32 Piraeus, Greece 24 February 1999
North and Central American
and Caribbean record
 Bernard Lagat (USA) 3:35.23 Birmingham, Great Britain 16 February 2008
Oceanian Record  Nick Willis (NZL) 3:35.80 Birmingham, Great Britain 20 February 2010
South American record  Agberto Guimarães (BRA) 3:42.70 Piraeus, Greece 8 March 1989

Qualification standards[edit]

Indoor Outdoor
3:42.50 or 4:00.00 (Mile) 3:34.50 or 3:52.00 (Mile)

Schedule[edit]

Date Time Round
March 12, 2010 15:45 Heats
March 13, 2010 17:45 Final

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Qualification: First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q) advance to the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 Abdalaati Iguider  Morocco 3:37.14 Q
2 3 Mekonnen Gebremedhin  Ethiopia 3:38.90 Q
3 3 Garrett Heath  United States 3:39.25 q, PB
4 3 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad  France 3:39.63 q
5 2 Deresse Mekonnen  Ethiopia 3:39.66 Q
6 1 Amine Laâlou  Morocco 3:39.96 Q, PB
7 2 Diego Ruiz  Spain 3:40.00 Q
8 2 Haron Keitany  Kenya 3:40.04 q
9 1 Juan Van Deventer  South Africa 3:40.07 Q
10 1 Gideon Gathimba  Kenya 3:40.08
11 1 Abdelkader Bakhtache  France 3:40.49
12 3 Adrian Blincoe  New Zealand 3:40.50 PB
13 1 Álvaro Rodríguez  Spain 3:40.96
14 2 Will Leer  United States 3:42.16
15 2 Tim Bayley  Great Britain 3:42.57
16 3 Goran Nava  Serbia 3:42.79
17 1 Bruno Albuquerque  Portugal 3:44.32
18 2 Peter van der Westhuizen  South Africa 3:45.76
19 1 Christian Klein  Germany 3:46.14
20 3 Christian Obrist  Italy 3:46.33
21 1 Abubaker Ali Kamal  Qatar 3:46.51
22 2 Thamer Kamal Ali  Qatar 3:49.64
23 2 Alex Ngouari-Mouissi  Republic of the Congo 4:02.55 PB
24 2 Ajmal Amirov  Tajikistan 4:03.75 SB
25 3 Belal Mansoor Ali  Bahrain DNS

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Gold medal icon.svg Deresse Mekonnen  Ethiopia 3:41.86
Silver medal icon.svg Abdalaati Iguider  Morocco 3:41.96
Bronze medal icon.svg Haron Keitany  Kenya 3:42.32
4 Mekonnen Gebremedhin  Ethiopia 3:42.42
5 Amine Laâlou  Morocco 3:42.42
6 Juan Van Deventer  South Africa 3:43.77
7 Garrett Heath  United States 3:43.81
8 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad  France 3:45.22
9 Diego Ruiz  Spain 3:52.45

References[edit]