2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Women's 1500 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2010 IAAF World Indoor
Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
60 m   men   women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m men women
60 m hurdles men women
4×400 m relay men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Heptathlon men

The women's 1500 metres at the 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held at the ASPIRE Dome on 12 and 14 March.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Kalkidan Gezahegne
 Ethiopia
Natalia Rodríguez
 Spain
Gelete Burka
 Ethiopia

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships
World record  Yelena Soboleva (RUS) 3:58.28 Moscow, Russia 18 February 2006
Championship record  Gelete Burka (ETH) 3:59.75 Valencia, Spain 9 March 2008
World Leading  Gelete Burka (ETH) 4:03.44 Stuttgart, Germany 6 February 2010
African record  Gelete Burka (ETH) 3:59.75 Valencia, Spain 9 March 2008
Asian record  Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR) 3:59.79 Valencia, Spain 9 March 2008
European record  Yelena Soboleva (RUS) 3:58.28 Moscow, Russia 18 February 2006
North and Central American
and Caribbean record
 Regina Jacobs (USA) 3:59.98 Boston, United States 1 February 2003
Oceanian Record  Sarah Jamieson (AUS) 4:11.08 Boston, United States 7 February 2009
South American record  Letitia Vriesde (SUR) 4:14.05 Budapest, Hungary 12 February 1992

Qualification standards[edit]

Indoor Outdoor
4:15.00 or 4:32.00 (Mile) 4:04.00 or 4:22.00 (Mile)

Schedule[edit]

Date Time Round
March 12, 2010 16:30 Heats
March 14, 2010 16:45 Final

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q) advance to the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Kalkidan Gezahegne  Ethiopia 4:08.91 Q
2 2 Natalia Rodríguez  Spain 4:09.19 Q
3 2 Sylwia Ejdys  Poland 4:09.23 Q
4 2 Erin Donohue  United States 4:10.12 q, PB
5 1 Gelete Burka  Ethiopia 4:12.08 Q
6 1 Anna Alminova  Russia 4:12.50 DSQ
6 1 Sarah Bowman  United States 4:12.91 Q, PB
7 2 Natallia Kareiva  Belarus 4:12.91 q
8 1 Helen Clitheroe  United Kingdom 4:13.97 q
9 1 Fanjanteino Félix  France 4:14.62
10 2 Yevgeniya Zolotova  Russia 4:15.33
11 1 Irene Jelagat  Kenya 4:15.63 q
12 2 Kelly McNeice-Reid  Ireland 4:16.26
13 2 Charlotte Best  United Kingdom 4:16.40
14 2 Nicole Edwards  Canada 4:16.46
15 1 Roseanne Galligan  Ireland 4:17.04
16 1 Ulrika Johansson  Sweden 4:22.94
17 1 Eliane Saholinirina  Madagascar DNF

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Gold medal icon.svg Kalkidan Gezahegne  Ethiopia 4:08.14
Silver medal icon.svg Natalia Rodríguez  Spain 4:08.30
Bronze medal icon.svg Gelete Burka  Ethiopia 4:08.39
4 Sylwia Ejdys  Poland 4:09.24
5 Irene Jelagat  Kenya 4:09.57 PB
6 Erin Donohue  United States 4:09.59 PB
7 Helen Clitheroe  United Kingdom 4:10.38
8 Sarah Bowman  United States 4:10.72 PB
9 Natallia Kareiva  Belarus 4:12.76
Anna Alminova  Russia DSQ

References[edit]