2010 IPC Swimming World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
4th IPC Swimming World Championships
Date(s) 14 – 21 August
Venue(s) Pieter van den Hoogenband Swimming Stadium
Nations participating 53
Athletes participating 649
Events 181

The 2010 IPC Swimming World Championships was an international swimming competition, the biggest meet for athletes with a disability since the 2008 Summer Paralympics. It was held in Eindhoven, Netherlands and lasted from 14 to 21 August.

Venue[edit]

The Championship was staged at the Pieter van den Hoogenband Swimming Stadium located in the south of Eindhoven. The complex contains three outdoor swimming pools.

Events[edit]

Classification[edit]

Athletes are allocated a classification for each event based upon their disability to allow fairer competition between athletes of similar ability. The classifications for swimming are:

Classifications run from S1 (severely disabled) to S10 (minimally disabled) for athletes with physical disabilities, and S11 (totally blind) to S13 (legally blind) for visually impaired athletes. Blind athletes must use blackened goggles.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle S1[1]
details
Itzhak Mamistvalov
 Israel
1:08.22 Christos Tampaxis
 Greece
1:21.45 João Martins
 Portugal
1:39.16
50 m freestyle S2
details
Dmitry Kokarev
 Russia
1:02.72 Jacek Czech
 Poland
1:06.01 James Anderson
 Great Britain
1:07.34
50 m freestyle S3
details
Dmytro Vynohradets
 Ukraine
44.53 Li Hanhua
 China
44.54 Andrey Meshcheryakov
 Russia
49.46
50 m freestyle S4
details
David Smétanine
 France
38.26 Richard Oribe
 Spain
39.07 Gustavo Sánchez Martínez
 Mexico
40.76
50 m freestyle S5
details
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
32.27 Sebastián Rodríguez Veloso
 Spain
33.05 Roy Perkins
 United States
34.45
50 m freestyle S6
details
Yang Yuanrun
 China
29.94 Xu Qing
 China
30.17 Sebastian Iwanow
 Germany
30.74
50 m freestyle S7
details
Matt Walker
 Great Britain
28.26 Lantz Lamback
 United States
28.63 David Roberts
 Great Britain
28.90
50 m freestyle S8
details
Peter Leek
 Australia
26.75 Konstantin Lisenkov
 Russia
26.96 Maurice Deelen
 Netherlands
26.97
50 m freestyle S9
details
Matthew Cowdrey
 Australia
25.53 Guo Zhi
 China
25.78 Tamás Tóth
 Hungary
26.16
50 m freestyle S10
details
André Brasil
 Brazil
23.53 Andrew Pasterfield
 Australia
24.27 Phelipe Rodrigues
 Brazil
24.78
50 m freestyle S11
details
Enhamed Enhamed
 Spain
26.03 Yang Bozun
 China
26.28 Konstantin Tychkov
 Russia
27.91
50 m freestyle S12
details
Maksym Veraksa
 Ukraine
23.47 Alexander Nevolin-Svetov
 Russia
24.82 Tucker Dupree
 United States
25.01
50 m freestyle S13
details
Dzmitry Salei
 Belarus
24.29 Oleksii Fedyna
 Ukraine
24.42 Charalampos Taiganidis
 Greece
24.86
100 m freestyle S1[2]
details
Itzhak Mamistvalov
 Israel
2:21.83 Christos Tampaxis
 Greece
2:53.30 João Martins
 Portugal
3:30.44
100 m freestyle S2
details
Dmitry Kokarev
 Russia
2:16.97 Jacek Czech
 Poland
2:23.55 James Anderson
 Great Britain
2:29.02
100 m freestyle S3
details
Dmytro Vynohradets
 Ukraine
1:43.00 Li Hanhua
 China
1:43.92 Andrey Meshcheryakov
 Russia
1:49.70
100 m freestyle S4
details
David Smétanine
 France
1:24.19 Richard Oribe
 Spain
1:24.76 Gustavo Sánchez Martínez
 Mexico
1:29.87
100 m freestyle S5
details
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
1:10.24 Roy Perkins
 United States
1:16.05 Hayri Simsek
 France
1:18.98
100 m freestyle S6
details
Sebastian Iwanow
 Germany
1:07.09 Anders Olsson
 Sweden
1:10.15 Adriano Lima
 Brazil
1:10.56
100 m freestyle S7
details
David Roberts
 Great Britain
1:01.80 Matt Levy
 Australia
1:01.89 Lantz Lamback
 United States
1:02.10
100 m freestyle S8
details
Peter Leek
 Australia
57.62 Konstantin Lisenkov
 Russia
58.40 Maurice Deelen
 Netherlands
59.27
100 m freestyle S9
details
Matthew Cowdrey
 Australia
55.60 Guo Zhi
 China
56.00 José Antonio Mari-Alcaraz
 Spain
57.21
100 m freestyle S10
details
André Brasil
 Brazil
50.87 Benoit Huot
 Canada
53.46 Phelipe Rodrigues
 Brazil
53.59
100 m freestyle S11
details
Enhamed Enhamed
 Spain
58.59 Yang Bozun
 China
59.03 Keiichi Kimura
 Japan
1:02.12
100 m freestyle S12
details
Alexander Nevolin-Svetov
 Russia
53.97 Tucker Dupree
 United States
54.43 Sergei Punko
 Russia
54.54
100 m freestyle S13
details
Dzmitry Salei
 Belarus
53.15 Charl Bouwer
 South Africa
53.38 Carlos Farremberg
 Brazil
54.47
200 m freestyle S2
details
Dmitry Kokarev
 Russia
4:42.04
Francesco Bettella
 Italy
5:13.33
200 m freestyle S3
details
Dmytro Vynohradets
 Ukraine
3:21.96 Li Hanhua
 China
3:25.65 Andrey Meshcheryakov
 Russia
3:42.39
200 m freestyle S4
details
David Smétanine
 France
3:01.47 Richard Oribe
 Spain
3:02.63 Gustavo Sánchez Martínez
 Mexico
3:07.65
200 m freestyle S5
details
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
2:26.51 Roy Perkins
 United States
2:42.75 Sebastián Rodríguez Veloso
 Spain
2:47.12
200 m freestyle S14
details
Daniel Pepper
 Great Britain
2:02.18 Daniel Fox
 Australia
2:03.61 Ben Procter
 Great Britain
2:03.65
400 m freestyle S6
details
Anders Olsson
 Sweden
5:04.28 Matthew Whorwood
 Great Britain
5:10.09 Yevheniy Bohodayko
 Ukraine
5:13.23
400 m freestyle S7
details
Mihovil Spanja
 Croatia
4:47.39 David Roberts
 Great Britain
4:48.11 Jonathan Fox
 Great Britain
4:50.39
400 m freestyle S8
details
Thomas Young
 Great Britain
4:36.45 Christoph Burkard
 Germany
4:39.90 Wang Jia Chao
 China
4:45.64
400 m freestyle S9
details
Brenden Hall
 Australia
4:18.20 Jesús Collado Alarcón
 Spain
4:20.86 James Crisp
 Great Britain
4:21.52
400 m freestyle S10
details
André Brasil
 Brazil
Benoit Huot
 Canada
4:09.95 Robert Welbourn
 Great Britain
4:13.18
400 m freestyle S11
details
Enhamed Enhamed
 Spain
4:44.08 Philip Scholz
 United States
4:49.40 Viktor Smyrnov
 Ukraine
4:54.10
400 m freestyle S12
details
Sergei Punko
 Russia
4:11.25
Tucker Dupree
 United States
4:23.44
400 m freestyle S13
details
Ihar Boki
 Belarus
4:06.91 Charl Bouwer
 South Africa
4:11.77 Danylo Chufarov
 Ukraine
4:17.39
50 m backstroke S2
details
Dmitry Kokarev
 Russia
1:04.03 Jacek Czech
 Poland
1:06.44 James Anderson
 Great Britain
1:08.67
50 m backstroke S3
details
Li Hanhua
 China
50.22 Miguel Ángel Martínez
 Spain
51.20 Dmytro Vynohradets
 Ukraine
52.32
50 m backstroke S4
details
Juan Ignacio Reyes
 Mexico
46.09 Arnost Petracek
 Czech Republic
46.93 David Smétanine
 France
47.57
50 m backstroke S5
details
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
35.67 Zsolt Vereczkei
 Hungary
40.53 Zul Abdullah
 Malaysia
42.51
100 m backstroke S6
details
Yevheniy Bohodayko
 Ukraine
1:15.98 Yang Yuanrun
 China
1:17.28 Igor Plotnikov
 Russia
1:17.72
100 m backstroke S7
details
Jonathan Fox
 Great Britain
1:11.94 Mihovil Spanja
 Croatia
1:12.86 Lantz Lamback
 United States
1:13.23
100 m backstroke S8
details
Konstantin Lisenkov
 Russia
1:04.67 Peter Leek
 Australia
1:05.56 Thomas Young
 Great Britain
1:06.85
100 m backstroke S9
details
Matthew Cowdrey
 Australia
1:01.85 James Crisp
 Great Britain
1:03.52 Guo Zhi
 China
1:03.58
100 m backstroke S10
details
André Brasil
 Brazil
1:00.55 Benoit Huot
 Canada
Kardo Ploomipuu
 Estonia
1:01.29 N/A
100 m backstroke S11
details
Yang Bozun
 China
1:09.11 Viktor Smyrnov
 Ukraine
1:09.57 Dmytro Zalevskyy
 Ukraine
1:10.94
100 m backstroke S12
details
Alexander Nevolin-Svetov
 Russia
1:00.97 Maksym Veraksa
 Ukraine
1:01.10 Tucker Dupree
 United States
1:02.09
100 m backstroke S13
details
Ihar Boki
 Belarus
59.90 Charalampos Taiganidis
 Greece
1:01.37 Sean Russo
 Australia
1:02.52
100 m backstroke S14
details
Tomoyuki Nagao
 Japan
1:03.04 Lee Tsun Sang
 Hong Kong
1:06.75 Marc Evers
 Netherlands
1:06.77
50 m breaststroke SB2
details
Jose Castorena
 Mexico
58.31 Somchai Doungkaew
 Thailand
1:00.14 Michael Demarco
 United States
1:00.68
50 m breaststroke SB3
details
Miguel Luque
 Spain
49.26 Takayuki Suzuki
 Japan
49.87 Vasilis Tsagkaris
 Greece
50.71
100 m breaststroke SB4
details
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
1:36.93 Ricardo Ten
 Spain
1:37.53 Pablo Cimadevila
 Spain
1:46.52
100 m breaststroke SB5
details
Anders Olsson
 Sweden
1:39.64 Nils Grunenberg
 Germany
1:40.39 Mateusz Michalski
 Poland
1:43.88
100 m breaststroke SB6
details
Mihovil Spanja
 Croatia
1:25.11 Yevheniy Bohodayko
 Ukraine
1:25.30 Christoph Burkard
 Germany
1:25.68
100 m breaststroke SB7
details
Blake Cochrane
 Australia
1:24.44 Matt Levy
 Australia
1:25.82 Rudy Garcia
 United States
1:26.90
100 m breaststroke SB8
details
Andriy Kalyna
 Ukraine
1:07.37 Maurice Deelen
 Netherlands
1:15.07 Krzysztof Paterka
 Poland
1:15.24
100 m breaststroke SB9
details
Pavel Poltavtsev
 Russia
1:05.96 Kevin Paul
 South Africa
1:07.29 Lin Furong
 China
1:09.41
100 m breaststroke SB11
details
Viktor Smyrnov
 Ukraine
1:15.19 Keiichi Kimura
 Japan
1:17.96 Panom Lagsanaprim
 Thailand
1:19.44
100 m breaststroke SB12
details
Maksym Veraksa
 Ukraine
1:08.04 Uladzimir Izotau
 Belarus
1:08.55
100 m breaststroke SB13
details
Oleksii Fedyna
 Ukraine
1:05.86 Maksym Zavodnyy
 Ukraine
1:07.55 Mikhail Zimin
 Russia
1:08.69
100 m breaststroke SB14
details
Daniel Pepper
 Great Britain
1:11.08 Richard Eliason
 Australia
1:11.48 Yasuhiro Tanaka
 Japan
1:11.71
50 m butterfly S4
details
Arnost Petracek
 Czech Republic
42.62 Somchai Doungkaew
 Thailand
46.73 Juan Ignacio Reyes
 Mexico
48.29
50 m butterfly S5
details
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
34.33 Roy Perkins
 United States
35.56 Voravit Keawkham
 Thailand
42.04
50 m butterfly S6
details
Xu Qing
 China
31.66 Sascha Kindred
 Great Britain
32.26 Yevheniy Bohodayko
 Ukraine
32.27
50 m butterfly S7
details
Tian Rong
 China
31.47 Matt Walker
 Great Britain
32.00 Matt Levy
 Australia
32.26
100 m butterfly S8
details
Peter Leek
 Australia
1:00.45 Wei Yanpeng
 China
1:01.74 Charles Rozoy
 France
1:01.97
100 m butterfly S9
details
Tamás Sors
 Hungary
59.52 Matthew Cowdrey
 Australia
1:00.35 Kristijan Vincetic
 Croatia
1:00.65
100 m butterfly S10
details
André Brasil
 Brazil
55.99 Mike van der Zanden
 Netherlands
58.32 David Levecq
 Spain
58.50
100 m butterfly S11
details
Enhamed Enhamed
 Spain
1:03.30 Viktor Smyrnov
 Ukraine
1:04.77 Keiichi Kimura
 Japan
1:06.93
100 m butterfly S12
details
Roman Makarov
 Russia
58.51 Sergei Punko
 Russia
58.63 Tucker Dupree
 United States
59.55
100 m butterfly S13
details
Ihar Boki
 Belarus
57.28 Dzmitry Salei
 Belarus
58.61 Danylo Chufarov
 Ukraine
59.77
150 m individual medley SM3
details
Dmytro Vynohradets
 Ukraine
3:11.00 Juan Ignacio Reyes
 Mexico
3:16.76 Jose Castorena
 Mexico
3:20.00
150 m individual medley SM4
details
Cameron Leslie
 New Zealand
2:33.98 Jan Povysil
 Czech Republic
2:40.68 Takayuki Suzuki
 Japan
2:41.49
200 m individual medley SM5
details
Daniel Dias
 Brazil
2:49.22 Pablo Cimadevila
 Spain
3:10.01 Ivanildo Vasconcelos
 Brazil
3:32.44
200 m individual medley SM6
details
Sascha Kindred
 Great Britain
2:42.18 Yang Yuanrun
 China
2:47.48 Iaroslav Semenenko
 Ukraine
2:53.20
200 m individual medley SM7
details
Rudy Garcia
 United States
2:36.78 Mihovil Spanja
 Croatia
2:37.32 Matt Levy
 Australia
2:42.28
200 m individual medley SM8
details
Peter Leek
 Australia
2:21.84 Wang Jia Chao
 China
2:28.01 Thomas Young
 Great Britain
2:32.40
200 m individual medley SM9
details
Matthew Cowdrey
 Australia
2:14.54 Andriy Kalyna
 Ukraine
2:18.75 Guo Zhi
 China
2:19.35
200 m individual medley SM10
details
Benoit Huot
 Canada
2:11.30 André Brasil
 Brazil
2:13.20 Sven Decaesstecker
 Belgium
2:15.39
200 m individual medley SM11
details
Viktor Smyrnov
 Ukraine
2:28.46 Donovan Tildesley
 Canada
2:29.25 Keiichi Kimura
 Japan
2:34.19
200 m individual medley SM12
details
Maksym Veraksa
 Ukraine
2:11.11 Sergei Punko
 Russia
2:14.74 Alexander Nevolin-Svetov
 Russia
2:15.67
200 m individual medley SM13
details
Ihar Boki
 Belarus
2:12.84 Dzmitry Salei
 Belarus
2:15.03 Oleksii Fedyna
 Ukraine
2:15.90
4×50 m freestyle 20pts
details
Jordi Gordillo (S5)
Richard Oribe (S4)
Sebastián Rodríguez Veloso (S5)
Daniel Vidal Fuster (S6)
 Spain
2:21.82 Yevheniy Bohodayko (S6)
Dmytro Kryzhanovskyy (S5)
Iaroslav Semenenko (S6)
Dmytro Vynohradets (S3)
 Ukraine
2:24.58 Frederic Bussi (S3)
Charles Rozoy (S8)
Hayri Simsek (S5)
David Smetanine (S4)
 France
2:39.39
4×100 m freestyle 34pts
details
Matthew Cowdrey (S9)
Peter Leek (S8)
Matt Levy (S7)
Andrew Pasterfield (S10)
 Australia
3:48.72 André Brasil (S10)
Mauro Brasil (S9)
Daniel Dias (S5)
Phelipe Rodrigues
 Brazil
3:53.79 David Roberts (S7)
Graham Edmunds (S10)
Matt Walker (S7)
Robert Welbourn (S10)
 Great Britain
3:54.71
4×100 m freestyle 49pts
details
Roman Makarov (S9)
Alexander Nevolin-Svetov (S12)
Alexander Pikalov (S12)
Stepan Smagin (S13)
 Russia
3:42.75 Enhamed Enhamed (S11)
Enrique Floriano (S12)
Omar Font (S12)
Albert Gelis (S12)
 Spain
3:54.04 Arpiwat Aranghiran (S11)
Tussakorn Nakprom (S13)
Sutat Sawattarn (S13)
Kitipong Sribunrueng (S12)
 Thailand
4:32.27
4×50 m medley 20pts
details
Daniel Dias (S5)
Jeferson Da Silva Amaro (S6)
Clodoaldo Silva (S4)
Ivanildo Vasconcelos (S6)
 Brazil
2:37.32 Yevheniy Bohodayko (S6)
Dmytro Kryzhanovskyy (S5)
Iaroslav Semenenko (S6)
Dmytro Vynohradets (S3)
 Ukraine
2:39.91 Jordi Gordillo (S5)
Sebastián Rodríguez Veloso (S5)
Ricardo Ten (S5)
Daniel Vidal Fuster (S6)
 Spain
2:40.43
4×100 m medley 34pts
details
Matthew Cowdrey (S9)
Peter Leek (S8)
Matt Levy (S7)
Andrew Pasterfield (S10)
 Australia
4:13.33 Konstantin Lisenkov (S8)
Pavel Poltavtsev (SB9)
Eduard Samarin (S10)
Mikhail Sidnin (S8)
 Russia
4:15.46 Maksym Isayev (S10)
Andriy Kalyna (S9)
Oleksandr Komarov (S7)
Andriy Sirovatchenko (S9)
 Ukraine
4:19.22
4×100 m medley 49pts
details
Roman Makarov (S9)
Alexander Nevolin-Svetov (S12)
Sergei Punko (S12)
Mikhail Zimin (S13)
 Russia
4:02.14 Danylo Chufarov (S13)
Oleksii Fedyna (S13)
Viktor Smyrnov (S11)
Maksym Veraksa (S12)
 Ukraine
4:05.51 Omar Font (S12)
Albert Gelis (S12)
Edgar Quirós Baltanas (S13)
 Spain
4:19.66
5 km Open water S1-10[3]
details
Brenden Hall
 Australia
1:01:13.14 Emanuel Goncalves
 Portugal
1:01:16.85 Joe Wise
 United States
1:02:34.58
5 km Open water S11-13[4]
details
Sergei Punko
 Russia
59:58.19 Enrique Floriano Millan
 Spain
1:00:55.75 Robert Dorries
 Germany
1:06:44.62

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle S2
details
Ganna Ielisavetska
 Ukraine
1:09.59 Darya Kopayeva
 Ukraine
Iryna Sotska
 Ukraine
1:12.37 N/A
50 m freestyle S3
details
Yip Pin Xiu
 Singapore
1:03.17 Fran Williamson
 Great Britain
1:04.60 Annke Conradi
 Germany
1:05.51
50 m freestyle S4
details
Nely Miranda Herrera
 Mexico
48.73 Jennie Ekstrom
 Sweden
52.76 Edenia Garcia
 Brazil
53:00
50 m freestyle S5
details
Nataliia Prologaieva
 Ukraine
36.28 Bela Hlavackova
 Czech Republic
37.69 Anita Fatis
 France
38.68
50 m freestyle S6
details
Ellie Simmonds
 Great Britain
36.03 Mirjam de Koning
 Netherlands
36.19 Natalie Jones
 Great Britain
37.95
50 m freestyle S7
details
Mallory Weggemann
 United States
31.64 Cortney Jordan
 United States
33.63 Erin Popovich
 United States
34.08
50 m freestyle S8
details
Jiang Shengnan
 China
31.77 Jessica Long
 United States
32.39 Olesya Vladykina
 Russia
32.43
50 m freestyle S9
details
Louise Watkin
 Great Britain
29.26 Natalie du Toit
 South Africa
29.65 Irina Grazhdanova
 Russia
29.76
50 m freestyle S10
details
Summer Mortimer
 Canada
28.35 Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
29.30 Elodie Lorandi
 France
29.36
50 m freestyle S11
details
Xie Qing
 China
31:46 Cecilia Camellini
 Italy
31.85 Naomi Ikinaga
 Japan
32.97
50 m freestyle S12
details
Oxana Savchenko
 Russia
26.96 Anna Efimenko
 Russia
28.02 Joanna Mendak
 Poland
28.59
50 m freestyle S13
details
Kelley Becherer
 United States
28:00 Iryna Balashova
 Ukraine
28.18 Valérie Grand'Maison
 Canada
28.35
100 m freestyle S2
details
Ganna Ielisavetska
 Ukraine
2:24.17 Darya Kopayeva
 Ukraine
2:33.71 Iryna Sotska
 Ukraine
2:35.06
100 m freestyle S3
details
Patricia Valle
 Mexico
2:06.53 Annke Conradi
 Germany
2:19.60 Haidee Aceves Perez
 Mexico
2:30.64
100 m freestyle S4
details
Nely Miranda Herrera
 Mexico
1:41.74 Cheryl Angelelli
 United States
1:49.77 Jennie Ekstrom
 Sweden
1:53.92
100 m freestyle S5
details
Inbal Pezaro
 Israel
1:23.41 Sarah Louise Rung
 Norway
1:23.52 Anita Fatis
 France
1:26.70
100 m freestyle S6
details
Ellie Simmonds
 Great Britain
1:15.97 Mirjam de Koning
 Netherlands
1:18.25 Song Lingling
 China
1:21.63
100 m freestyle S7
details
Mallory Weggemann
 United States
1:08.45 Erin Popovich
 United States
1:12.03 Cortney Jordan
 United States
1:12.28
100 m freestyle S8
details
Jessica Long
 United States
1:06.95 Jacqueline Freney
 Australia
1:09.08 Amalie Vinther
 Denmark
1:13.05
100 m freestyle S9
details
Natalie du Toit
 South Africa
1:02.79 Stephanie Millward
 Great Britain
1:03.85 Louise Watkin
 Great Britain
1:04.05
100 m freestyle S10
details
Summer Mortimer
 Canada
1:01.39 Ashley Owens
 United States
1:02.34 Elodie Lorandi
 France
1:02.42
100 m freestyle S11
details
Cecilia Camellini
 Italy
1:08.56 Xie Qing
 China
1:09.24 Daniela Schulte
 Germany
1:11.15
100 m freestyle S12
details
Oxana Savchenko
 Russia
59.61 Anna Efimenko
 Russia
1:02.35 Yuliya Volkova
 Ukraine
1:03.69
100 m freestyle S13
details
Kelley Becherer
 United States
59.53 Valérie Grand'Maison
 Canada
1:00.24 Rhiannon Henry
 Great Britain
1:01.13
200 m freestyle S2
details
Ganna Ielisavetska
 Ukraine
5:06.28 Iryna Sotska
 Ukraine
5:11.65 Darya Kopayeva
 Ukraine
5:12.42
200 m freestyle S3
details
Patricia Valle
 Mexico
4:24.30 Annke Conradi
 Germany
4:51.49 Haidee Aceves Perez
 Mexico
5:17.95
200 m freestyle S4
details
Nely Miranda Herrera
 Mexico
3:43.75 Cheryl Angelelli
 United States
3:49.92 Jennie Ekstrom
 Sweden
4:00.30
200 m freestyle S5
details
Sarah Louise Rung
 Norway
2:51.12 Inbal Pezaro
 Israel
2:54.14 Zhou Ying
 China
3:13.85
200 m freestyle S14
details
Marlou van der Kulk
 Netherlands
2:16.35 Kara Leo
 Australia
2:16.55 Natalie Massey
 Great Britain
2:17.81
400 m freestyle S6
details
Ellie Simmonds
 Great Britain
5:27.64 Song Lingling
 China
5:51.43 Natalie Jones
 Great Britain
5:55.94
400 m freestyle S7
details
Mallory Weggemann
 United States
5:04.87 Erin Popovich
 United States
5:22.48 Cortney Jordan
 United States
5:25.93
400 m freestyle S8
details
Jessica Long
 United States
4:48:58 Jacqueline Freney
 Australia
5:11.39 Amalie Vinther
 Denmark
5:31.98
400 m freestyle S9
details
Natalie du Toit
 South Africa
4:30.64 Stephanie Millward
 Great Britain
4:47.04 Ellie Cole
 Australia
4:49.71
400 m freestyle S10
details
Ashley Owens
 United States
4:39.53 Susan Beth Scott
 United States
4:39.71 Katarzyna Pawlik
 Poland
4:40.23
400 m freestyle S11
details
Daniela Schulte
 Germany
5:10.77 Amber Thomas
 Canada
5:32.79 Chantal Cavin
  Switzerland
5:51.63
400 m freestyle S12
details
Anna Efimenko
 Russia
4:48.72 Yuliya Volkova
 Ukraine
4:51.19 Naomi Maike Schnittger
 Germany
4:52.66
400 m freestyle S13
details
Valérie Grand'Maison
 Canada
4:31.99 Rhiannon Henry
 Great Britain
4:37.08 Kelley Becherer
 United States
4:42.72
50 m backstroke S2
details
Ganna Ielisavetska
 Ukraine
1:08.96 Darya Kopayeva
 Ukraine
1:12.98 Iryna Sotska
 Ukraine
1:18.48
50 m backstroke S3
details
Fran Williamson
 Great Britain
1:05.38 Yip Pin Xiu
 Singapore
1:07.02 Annke Conradi
 Germany
1:07.16
50 m backstroke S4
details
Edenia Garcia
 Brazil
52:87 Karolina Hamer
 Poland
1:03.51 Jennie Ekstrom
 Sweden
1:04.93
50 m backstroke S5
details
Nataliia Prologaieva
 Ukraine
38.68 WR Bela Hlavackova
 Czech Republic
43.03 Karina Lauridsen
 Denmark
45.36
100 m backstroke S7
details
Kirsten Bruhn
 Germany
1:23.19 Mallory Weggemann
 United States
1:23.39 Rebecca Dubber
 New Zealand
1:25.39
100 m backstroke S8
details
Jessica Long
 United States
1:17.56 Lu Weiyuan
 China
1:22.24 Jin Xiaoqin
 China
1:22.31
100 m backstroke S9
details
Natalie du Toit
 South Africa
1:09.83 Stephanie Millward
 Great Britain
1:10.31 Stephanie Dixon
 Canada
1:11.05
100 m backstroke S10
details
Summer Mortimer
 Canada
1:06.74 Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
1:07.85 Susan Beth Scott
 United States
1:13.45
100 m backstroke S11
details
Cecilia Camellini
 Italy
1:19.78 Rina Akiyama
 Japan
1:20.26 Daniela Schulte
 Germany
1:20.64
100 m backstroke S12
details
Oxana Savchenko
 Russia
1:10.06 Anna Efimenko
 Russia
1:11.15 Karina Petrikovicova
 Slovakia
1:14.38
100 m backstroke S13
details
Kelley Becherer
 United States
1:09.25 Chelsey Gotell
 Canada
1:10.81 Akari Kasamoto
 Japan
1:13.33
100 m backstroke S14
details
Marlou van der Kulk
 Netherlands
1:10.90 Kayla Clarke
 Australia
1:11.13 Leung Shu Hang
 Hong Kong
1:11.79
50 m breaststroke SB2
details
Xia Jiangbo
 China
1:12.62 WR Jennie Ekstrom
 Sweden
1:18.86
50 m breaststroke SB3
details
Karina Lauridsen
 Denmark
1:02.54 Patricia Valle
 Mexico
1:06.46 Marayke Jonkers
 Australia
1:09.62
100 m breaststroke SB4
details
Sarah Louise Rung
 Norway
1:52.64 Inbal Pezaro
 Israel
1:57.84 Bela Hlavackova
 Czech Republic
2:00.79
100 m breaststroke SB5
details
Kirsten Bruhn
 Germany
1:35.26 Verena Schott
 Germany
1:51.39 Rachel Lardiere
 France
1:53.55
100 m breaststroke SB6
details
Mallory Weggemann
 United States
1:35.51 Charlotte Henshaw
 Great Britain
1:39.74 Elizabeth Johnson
 Great Britain
1:39.88
100 m breaststroke SB7
details
Erin Popovich
 United States
1:32.47 Jessica Long
 United States
1:33.06 Lisa den Braber
 Netherlands
1:36.55
100 m breaststroke SB8
details
Olesya Vladykina
 Russia
1:20.98 Claire Cashmore
 Great Britain
1:22.02 Natalie du Toit
 South Africa
1:25.95
100 m breaststroke SB9
details
Harriet Lee
 Great Britain
1:19.86 Louise Watkin
 Great Britain
1:20.96 Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
1:21.25
100 m breaststroke SB11
details
Maja Reichard
 Sweden
1:34.34 Nadia Baez
 Argentina
1:34.59 Daniela Schulte
 Germany
1:35.35
100 m breaststroke SB12
details
Karolina Pelendritou
 Cyprus
1:18.36 Yaryna Malto
 Ukraine
1:20.07 Yuliya Volkova
 Ukraine
1:23.34
100 m breaststroke SB13
details
Chelsey Gotell
 Canada
1:23.10 Valérie Grand'Maison
 Canada
1:23.27 Iryna Balashova
 Ukraine
1:29.20
100 m breaststroke SB14
details
Leung Shu Hang
 Hong Kong
1:21.80 Magda Toeters
 Netherlands
1:23.02 Tamara Medarts
 Belgium
1:23.96
50 m butterfly S3
details
Patricia Valle
 Mexico
1:05.24 Alexandra Agafonova
 Russia
1:07.82 Haidee Aceves Perez
 Mexico
1:12.76
50 m butterfly S5
details
Sarah Louise Rung
 Norway
43.22 Natallia Shavel
 Belarus
46.39 Joana Maria Silva
 Brazil
48.45
50 m butterfly S6
details
Oksana Khrul
 Ukraine
38.46 Anastasia Diodorova
 Russia
39.09 Inbal Schwartz
 Israel
41.05
50 m butterfly S7
details
Mallory Weggemann
 United States
34.85 Erin Popovich
 United States
36.51 Veronica Almeida
 Brazil
39.34
100 m butterfly S8
details
Jessica Long
 United States
1:11.78 Jin Xiaoqin
 China
1:13.71 Chen Zhonglan
 China
1:14.11
100 m butterfly S9
details
Natalie du Toit
 South Africa
1:08.30 Sarai Gascon
 Spain
1:10.96 Stephanie Millward
 Great Britain
1:11.07
100 m butterfly S10
details
Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
1:08.06 Elodie Lorandi
 France
1:09.09 Anna Eames
 United States
1:10.52
100 m butterfly S11
details
Daniela Schulte
 Germany
1:26.24 Amber Thomas
 Canada
1:30.90 Stephanie Douard
 France
1:37.03
100 m butterfly S12
details
Joanna Mendak
 Poland
1:07.53 Yuliya Volkova
 Ukraine
1:12.99 Carla Casals
 Spain
1:15.20
100 m butterfly S13
details
Rhiannon Henry
 Great Britain
1:06.61 Valérie Grand'Maison
 Canada
1:07.65 Kelley Becherer
 United States
1:09.06
150 m individual medley SM3
details
Jennie Ekstrom
 Sweden
3:34.64 Patricia Valle
 Mexico
3:37.75
150 m individual medley SM4
details
Karina Lauridsen
 Denmark
2:51.12 Karolina Hamer
 Poland
3:32.31 Rildene Firmino
 Brazil
3:54.02
200 m individual medley SM5
details
Nataliia Prologaieva
 Ukraine
3:34:43 Natallia Shavel
 Belarus
3:51.31 Lorena Homer Lopez
 Spain
4:13.71
200 m individual medley SM6
details
Ellie Simmonds
 Great Britain
3:09.24 Verena Schott
 Germany
3:10.96 Natalie Jones
 Great Britain
3:11.12
200 m individual medley SM7
details
Mallory Weggemann
 United States
2:48.43 Erin Popovich
 United States
2:57.14 Cortney Jordan
 United States
3:08.06
200 m individual medley SM8
details
Jessica Long
 United States
2:38.31 Olesya Vladykina
 Russia
2:48.71 Amanda Everlove
 United States
2:52.85
200 m individual medley SM9
details
Natalie du Toit
 South Africa
2:32.11 Louise Watkin
 Great Britain
2:37.71 Ellie Cole
 Australia
2:42.13
200 m individual medley SM10
details
Summer Mortimer
 Canada
2:30.14 Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
2:30.64 Elodie Lorandi
 France
2:35.85
200 m individual medley SM11
details
Daniela Schulte
 Germany
2:52.36 Cecilia Camellini
 Italy
2:58.17 Xie Qing
 China
2:59.27
200 m individual medley SM12
details
Oxana Savchenko
 Russia
2:33.10 Joanna Mendak
 Poland
2:37.81 Yuliya Volkova
 Ukraine
2:41.18
200 m individual medley SM13
details
Kelley Becherer
 United States
2:30.32 Valérie Grand'Maison
 Canada
2:31.08 Chelsey Gotell
 Canada
2:34.53
4×50 m freestyle 20pts
details
Olena Fedota
Ganna Ielisavetska
Nataliia Prologaieva
Nataliia Semenova
 Ukraine
2:59.15 Ana Carneiro Grilla Cruz
Edenia Garcia
Leticia Lucas Ferreira
Joana Maria Silva
 Brazil
3:11.05 Nadia Porras Izquierdo
Vianney Trejo Delgadillo
Patricia Valle
Nely Miranda Herrera
 Mexico
3:30.15
4×100 m freestyle 34pts
details
Jessica Long
Ashley Owens
Elizabeth Scott
Mallory Weggemann
 United States
4:23.59 Claire Cashmore
Ellie Simmonds
Stephanie Millward
Louise Watkin
 Great Britain
4:29.49 Chen Zhonglan
He Zhenxing
Jin Xiaoqin
Lin Ping
 China
4:46.90
4×50 m medley 20pts
details
Jiang Fuying
Lu Dong
Song Lingling
Xia Jiangbo
 China
3:11.37 Olena Fedota
Ganna Ielisavetska
Oksana Khrul
Darya Kopayeva
Nataliia Prologaieva
 Ukraine
3:14.85 Natalie Jones
Nyree Kindred
Ellie Simmonds
Fran Williamson
 Great Britain
3:17.98
4×100 m medley 34pts
details
Anna Eames
Cortney Jordan
Jessica Long
Ashley Owens
Erin Popovich
Susan Beth Scott
Mallory Weggemann
 United States
5:00.68 Claire Cashmore
Harriet Lee
Stephanie Millward
Ellie Simmonds
 Great Britain
5:00.93 Irina Grazhdanova
Oxana Guseva
Nina Ryabova
Olesya Vladykina
 Russia
5:02.26
5 km Open water S1-10
details
Natalie du Toit
 South Africa
1:00:22.00 Elodie Lorandi
 France
1:06:48.05 Sanja Milojevic
 Croatia
1:07:33.35
5 km Open water S11-13[nb 1]
details
Teigan van Roosmalen
 Australia
1:17:35.51 N/A N/A

Participating nations[edit]

Below is the list of countries which participated in the Championships.

Footnotes[edit]

Notes
  1. ^ As van Roosmalen was the only competitor to take part in this event no medals would be awarded.[5]
References
  1. ^ "Men's 50m Freestlye S1: Final" (pdf). IPC. swimmingworldmagazine.com. 20 August 2010. Retrieved 19 August 2014. 
  2. ^ "Men's 100m Freestlye S1: Final" (pdf). IPC. swimmingworldmagazine.com. 20 August 2010. Retrieved 19 August 2014. 
  3. ^ "IPC Swimming World Championships: Open Water 5Ks Conclude Meet". Swimming World Magazine. 21 August 2010. Retrieved 13 August 2014. 
  4. ^ "IPC Swimming World Championships". openwaterswimming.com. 23 August 2010. Retrieved 19 August 2014. 
  5. ^ "IPC Swimming World Championships: Open Water 5Ks Conclude Meet". swimmingworldmagazine.com. 21 August 2010. Retrieved 28 August 2015.