2010 MercedesCup – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
2010 MercedesCup
Champion Spain Albert Montañés
Runner-up France Gaël Monfils
Final score 6–2, 1–2, RET.
Events
Singles Doubles
Main article: 2010 MercedesCup

Jérémy Chardy was the defending champion; however, he lost to Daniel Gimeno-Traver in the first round.
Albert Montañés became the new champion, after his victory against Gaël Monfils in the final. Monfils retired during the second set.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Russia Nikolay Davydenko (Second Round)
  2. Austria Jürgen Melzer (Quarterfinals)
  3. France Gaël Monfils (Final, retired due to an ankle injury)
  4. Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero (Semifinals)
  5. Spain Albert Montañés (Champion)
  6. Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber (First Round)
  7. France Gilles Simon (Second Round)
  8. Romania Victor Hănescu (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
     Spain Daniel Gimeno-Traver 4 6 0  
3  France Gaël Monfils 6 4 6  
  3  France Gaël Monfils 2 1 r
  5  Spain Albert Montañés 6 2  
4  Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 3 66  
  5  Spain Albert Montañés 6 7    

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  Russia N Davydenko 67 6 1  
   Spain D Gimeno-Traver 7 66 6        Spain D Gimeno-Traver 7 2 6  
   France J Chardy 5 7 3          Spain D Gimeno-Traver 6 6    
Q  Romania V Crivoi 2 3            Switzerland M Chiudinelli 1 3    
WC  Germany B Phau 6 6       WC  Germany B Phau 63 3  
   Switzerland M Chiudinelli 7 6          Switzerland M Chiudinelli 7 6    
8  Romania V Hănescu 64 3            Spain D Gimeno-Traver 4 6 0
      3  France G Monfils 6 4 6
    3  France G Monfils 6 5 6  
Q  Germany B Knittel 6 4 3     Q  Spain P Andújar 4 7 4  
Q  Spain P Andújar 4 6 6       3  France G Monfils 5 6 6
Q  Spain I Navarro 6 3 2          Germany F Mayer 7 3 4  
   Spain G García-López 4 6 6        Spain G García-López 3 1  
   Germany F Mayer 6 6          Germany F Mayer 6 6    
6  Germany P Kohlschreiber 4 2    

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
7  France G Simon 6 3 7  
WC  Jamaica D Brown 3 6 61     7  France G Simon 4 5    
   Germany S Greul 7 6          Germany S Greul 6 7    
   Germany M Berrer 66 4            Germany S Greul 3 5    
   Germany A Beck 4 5         4  Spain JC Ferrero 6 7    
   Argentina H Zeballos 6 7          Argentina H Zeballos 7 63 2
    4  Spain JC Ferrero 61 7 6  
      4  Spain JC Ferrero 3 66  
5  Spain A Montañés 2 7 6       5  Spain A Montañés 6 7  
   Germany P Petzschner 6 5 2     5  Spain A Montañés 7 3 6  
   Argentina JI Chela 6 7          Argentina JI Chela 5 6 2  
   Argentina E Schwank 2 5         5  Spain A Montañés 6 6  
WC  Germany M Zverev 6 6         2  Austria J Melzer 4 1    
   Ukraine S Stakhovsky 4 3       WC  Germany M Zverev 5 5  
    2  Austria J Melzer 7 7    
 

References[edit]