2010 Ontario Men's Curling Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2010 Ontario Men's Curling Championship was held February 1-7th, 2010 at the Strathcona Paper Centre in Napanee.

Eleven teams participated. It marked the first year that the defending champion (Glenn Howard's rink) would get an automatic berth.

Winner Glenn Howard went on to represent Ontario at the 2010 Tim Hortons Brier in Halifax, Nova Scotia, losing in the final to Kevin Koe's Alberta rink.

Teams[edit]

Skip Third Second Lead Curling Club
Mark Bice Codey Maus Steve Bice John Grant Tara Curling Club, Tara
Chris Ciasnocha Wes Johnson Jamie Farnell Andrew Ball Trenton Curling Club, Trenton
Bryan Cochrane Rich Moffatt Colin Dow John Steski Rideau Curling Club, Ottawa
Peter Corner Graeme McCarrel Ian Tetley Brad Savage Brampton Curling Club, Brampton
Joe Frans Adam Spencer Scott Foster Mike Anderson Thornhill Curling Club, Thornhill
Chris Gardner Brad Kidd Mike Aprile Sean Harrison Arnprior Curling Club, Arnprior
Glenn Howard Richard Hart Brent Laing Craig Savill Coldwater and District Curling Club, Coldwater
Rob Lobel Steven Lobel Steve Small Stu Garner Whitby Curling Club, Whitby
Robert Rumfeldt Scott Hodgson Greg Robinson Nolan Simms Guelph Curling Club, Guelph
Jason Young Chad Allen Tyler Morgan Jay Allen Brantford Curling Club, Brantford
Kirk Ziola Darcy Tomchick Scott McDonald Paul Moffat Highland Curling Club, London

Standings[edit]

Skip (Club) W L
Glenn Howard (Coldwater) 10 0
Bryan Cochrane (Rideau) 9 1
Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph) 7 3
Peter Corner (Brampton) 7 3
Joe Frans (Thornhill) 6 4
Rob Lobel (Whitby) 4 6
Mark Bice (Tara) 3 7
Chris Ciasnocha (Trenton) 3 7
Jason Young (Brantford) 3 7
Kirk Ziola (Highland) 2 8
Chris Gardner (Arnprior) 1 9

Scores[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

February 1, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Young 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 7
Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Peter Corner Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8
Chris Ciasnocha 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kirk Ziola Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Bryan Cochrane 0 3 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rob Lobel 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Robert Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 8
Mark Bice 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 7

Draw 2[edit]

February 1, 19:15


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bryan Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 8
Robert Rumfeldt 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X X X 5
Peter Corner 0 0 3 0 2 3 0 X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 4 X 9
Mark Bice 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Young Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 3 0 2 X X X X 8
Chris Gardner 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kirk Ziola 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 5
Chris Ciasnocha Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 7

Draw 3[edit]

February 2, 14:00


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Bice 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 7
Chris Gardner Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 6 0 1 1 X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Kirk Ziola 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 1 8
Joe Frans Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 4 1 0 1 X X 10
Chris Ciasnocha 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bryan Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 5 0 1 X X X 8
Ron Lobel 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
Peter Corner Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 4

Draw 4[edit]

February 2, 19:00


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Ciasnocha Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 X 8
Ron Lobel 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 2 0 3 0 4 X X X X X 9
Kirk Ziola Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Gardner Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
Peter Corner 1 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Bice Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 8
Jason Young 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 5
Joe Frans Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 2 9

Draw 5[edit]

February 3, 09:00


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 8
Jason Young Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Glenn Howard 3 0 0 3 0 2 X X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ron Lobel 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 X 4
Joe Frans Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 3 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Ciasnocha Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X 4
Bryan Cochrane 0 2 0 4 1 0 1 0 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Gardner Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 X 7
Kirk Ziola 0 1 3 0 0 3 0 2 0 X 9

Draw 6[edit]

February 3, 14:00


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Bryan Cochrane 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Gardner 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Robert Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Young Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 7
Kirk Ziola 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 9
Mark Bice 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Ron Lobel Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 7
Glenn Howard 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 3 10

Draw 7[edit]

February 3, 19:00


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kirk Ziola Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 5
Mark Bice 0 3 0 2 0 1 2 0 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ron Lobel Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 10
Chris Gardner 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bryan Cochrane 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Joe Frans Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 0 2 2 X X X X X 8
Chris Ciasnocha 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Young 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
Robert Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 X 8

Draw 8[edit]

February 4, 14:00


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 2 0 3 0 0 0 X X X X 5
Chris Ciasnocha Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Young Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 8
Rob Lobel 0 0 1 1 0 1 3 3 0 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Bice Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X X 1
Robert Rumfeldt 0 3 1 3 3 X X X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kirk Ziola 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 X X 5
Peter Corner Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bryan Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 1 0 4 0 X X X X 8
Chris Gardner 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X X X 3

Draw 9[edit]

February 4, 19:00


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4 9
Peter Corner 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Bryan Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 1 0 2 2 X X X X 9
Jason Young 0 3 0 1 0 0 X X X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Ciasnocha Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 7
Chris Gardner 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard 2 0 2 0 0 X X X X X 4
Joe Frans Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Bice 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Rob Lobel Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5

Draw 10[edit]

February 5, 14:00


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Gardner 0 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 6
Joe Frans Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 3 0 0 3 1 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Mark Bice 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Bryan Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 2 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 3 0 0 2 X X X 7
Rob Lobel 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X X 5
Kirk Ziola 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Ciasnocha 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X X 3
Jason Young Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 2 0 4 0 1 X X X X 10

Draw 11[edit]

February 5, 19:00


Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Rob Lobel 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 2 1 X 10
Kirk Ziola Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Ciasnocha Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 7
Mark Bice 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Joe Frans 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 10
Jason Young Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chris Gardner Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Glenn Howard 5 0 1 1 0 3 X X X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 6
Bryan Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 X 9

Playoffs[edit]

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Glenn Howard 6  
2 Bryan Cochrane 4         1 Glenn Howard 5
      2 Bryan Cochrane 12   2 Bryan Cochrane 3
  4 Peter Corner 5  
3 Robert Rumfeldt 4
4 Peter Corner 7  

1 vs. 2[edit]

February 6, 1400

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 6
Bryan Cochrane 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4

3 vs. 4[edit]

February 6, 1900

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Robert Rumfeldt Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Peter Corner 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 X 7

Semifinal[edit]

February 7, 930

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Peter Corner 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 X X 5
Bryan Cochrane Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 1 0 2 0 4 X X 12

Final[edit]

February 7, 1400

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Bryan Cochrane 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 3

Zone playdowns[edit]

Teams entered by OCA Zone

Zone 1[edit]

December 11–13, Ottawa Curling Club

  • Charles Wert (Cornwall)
  • Brian Fleischhaker (Ottawa)
  • Gary Rowe (Ottawa)
  • Shane Latimer (Ottawa)
  • Kevin McConnell (Ottawa)
  • Brian Lewis (Ottawa)
  • Mathew Camm (Navan)

Zone 2[edit]

December 11–13, Ottawa Curling Club

  • J.P. Lachance (Rideau)
  • Bill Blad (Rideau)
  • Mark Leger (Rideau)
  • Daryl Smith (Rideau)
  • Tim March (Brockville)
  • Howard Rajala (Rideau)
  • Bryan Cochrane (Rideau)
  • Frank O'Driscoll (Rideau)
  • Greg Richardson (Rideau)

Zone 3[edit]

December 12–13, Arnprior Curling Club

  • Steve Allen (Arnprior)
  • Chris Gardner (Arnprior)
  • Doug Johnston (Arnprior)
  • Damien Villard (Renfrew)
  • Bruce Delaney (Renfrew)
  • Steve Lodge (Renfrew)
  • Roch Cote (City View)

Zone 4[edit]

December 4–6, Land O'Lakes Curling Club, Tweed

  • Bryce Rowe (Land O'Lakes)
  • Dave Collyer (Quinte)
  • Sean Meleschuk (Royal Kingston)
  • Josh Adams (Stirling)
  • Paul Aitken (Trenton)
  • Christopher Ciasnocha (Trenton)
  • Scott Kerr (Trenton)
  • Greg Balsdon (Loonie)
  • Scott Buckley (Cataraqui)
  • Jim Marshall (Land O'Lakes)
  • Paul Dickson (Napanee)
  • Dennis Murray (Quinte)

Zone 5[edit]

December 19–20, Beaverton Curling Club

  • Jake Speedie (Beaverton)
  • Wayne Warren (Cannington)
  • Kent Beddows (Cannington)
  • Dave Nigh (Lindsay)
  • Tyler Jones (Peterborough)
  • Norm McLaughlin (Peterborough)
  • Keith Furevick (Peterborough)
  • Bill Harrison (Woodville)

Zone 6[edit]

December 4–6, Annandale Country Club, Ajax

  • Jason March (Annandale)
  • Jeff Clark (Dalewood)
  • Bruce Jefferson (Uxbridge)
  • Rob Lobel (Whitby)
  • John Bell (Unionville)
  • Scott McPherson (Unionville)
  • Brian Studdard (Oshawa)

Zone 7[edit]

December 12–15 at the Toronto Cricket, Skating & Curling Club

  • Aiden Ritchie (East York)
  • Gregg Truscott (Scarboro)
  • Tim Morrison (Scarboro)
  • Dave Coutanche (Richmond Hill)
  • Dennis Moretto (Richmond Hill)
  • Peter Matthews (Richmond Hill)
  • Joe Frans (Thornhill)
  • Henrik Londen (Toronto Cricket)
  • Michael Shepherd (East York)
  • Darryl Prebble (Scarboro)
  • Duane Lindner (Richmond Hill)
  • Jeff Flanagan (Toronto Cricket)

Zone 8[edit]

December 18–20, High Park Club

  • Paul Gareau (Oakville)
  • Ian Fleming (Royal Canadian)
  • Guy Racette (Royal Canadian)
  • Roy Arndt (High Park)
  • Colin McMichael (High Park)
  • Bill Duck (St. George's)
  • Gary Grant (Oakville)

Zone 9[edit]

December 4–5, Acton Curling Club

  • Peter Corner (Brampton)
  • Dayna Deruelle (Brampton)
  • Rob Lipsett (Markdale)
  • Steve Odsford (Milton)
  • Alex Foster (North Halton)
  • Tom Little (Shelburne)

Zone 10[edit]

December 19–20, South Muskoka Curling & Golf Club, Bracebridge

  • Rick Dafoe (Bradford)
  • Cory Heggestad (Stroud)
  • Andrew Thompson (Stroud)
  • Greg Bruce (Barrie)
  • Dale Matchett (Bradford)
  • G.W. King (Midland)

Zone 11[edit]

December 4–6, Tara Curling Club

  • Al Hutchinson (Blue Water)
  • Patrick Greenman (Meaford)
  • Patrick Armstrong (Port Elgin)
  • Joey Rettinger (Tara)
  • Al Corbeil (Collingwood)
  • Steve Gregg (Paisley)
  • Mark Bice (Tara)

Zone 12[edit]

December 4–6 Arthur & Area Curling Club

  • Frank Gowman (Galt)
  • Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph)
  • Andrew Fairfull (Guelph)
  • Jared Collie (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Scott Buchan (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Peter Mellor (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Scott Lennox (Arthur)
  • Trevor Feil (Elora)
  • Ryan Sayer (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Daryl Shane (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Mark Kean (Westmount)

Zone 13[edit]

December 18–21, Glendale Golf & Country Club, Hamilton

  • Brent Palmer (Burlington)
  • Mike Rowe (Burlington)
  • Rick Thurston (Dundas Granite)
  • Todd Maslin (Dundas Granite)
  • Steve Henderson (Dundas Granite)
  • Ron Long (Dundas Granite)
  • Simon Ouellet (Glendale)
  • Garth Mitchell (Grimsby)
  • Matt Wilkinson (St. Catharines Golf)
  • Shane McCready (St. Catharines Golf)
  • Kris Blonski (Dundas)
  • Todd Brandwood (Glendale)
  • Joe Lococo (Niagara Falls)

Zone 14[edit]

December 4–6, Walkerton Golf & Country Club

Zone 15[edit]

December 4–6, Tavistock Curling Club

  • Dale Kelly (Brant)
  • Jason Young (Brantford)
  • Terry Corbin (Woodstock)
  • Dave Vandenbroek (St. Thomas)
  • Gareth Parry (Brant)
  • Aaron Ward (Simcoe)

Zone 16[edit]

December 4–6, Glencoe & District Curling Club

  • Jerry Ferster (Chatham)
  • Robert Stafford (Chatham)
  • Bill Mitchell (Glencoe)
  • Kirk Ziola (Highland)
  • Dustin Kroeker (Ilderton)
  • Bob Ingram (Ridgetown)
  • Rob Pruliere (Sarnia)
  • Heath McCormick (Sarnia)
  • Perry Smyth (Chatham)
  • Andrew Willemsma (Kingsville)
  • John McColl (Glencoe)
  • Mike Pruliere (Sarnia)

Regional Playdowns[edit]

Challenge Round[edit]