2010 Open Tarragona Costa Daurada – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2010 Open Tarragona Costa Daurada
ChampionSpain Marcel Granollers
Runner-upCzech Republic Jaroslav Pospíšil
Final score1–6, 7–5, 6–0
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2009 · Open Tarragona Costa Daurada · 2011 →

Daniel Gimeno-Traver won last year's edition, but decided not to participate this year.
Top seed Marcel Granollers won in the final match and became the new champion. He defeated Jaroslav Pospíšil 1–6, 7–5, 6–0.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Spain Marcel Granollers (Champion)
  2. Spain Pablo Andújar (First Round, retired due to shoulder injury)
  3. Spain Pere Riba (Semifinals)
  4. Portugal Frederico Gil (Semifinals)
  5. Czech Republic Jan Hájek (Second Round, withdrew due to back injury)
  6. Spain Albert Ramos-Viñolas (Quarterfinals)
  7. Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava (Second Round)
  8. France Benoît Paire (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1/WC Spain Marcel Granollers 3 6 6
3 Spain Pere Riba 6 3 4
1/WC Spain Marcel Granollers 1 7 6
  Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospíšil 6 5 0
4/WC Portugal Frederico Gil 2 6 65
  Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospíšil 6 4 7

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1/WC Spain M Granollers 6 6  
Q Netherlands B Westerhof 1 3   1/WC Spain M Granollers 6 6  
  France O Patience 6 5 64   Sweden F Prpic 2 4  
  Sweden F Prpic 4 7 7 1/WC Spain M Granollers 6 6  
LL Spain J Checa-Calvo 1 6 6 LL Spain J Checa-Calvo 1 1  
  Italy M Trevisan 6 2 1 LL Spain J Checa-Calvo 6 2 6
  Germany M Bachinger 4 4   7 Spain D Muñoz-de la Nava 3 6 3
7 Spain D Muñoz-de la Nava 6 6   1/WC Spain M Granollers 3 6 6
3 Spain P Riba 6 6   3 Spain P Riba 6 3 4
Q Spain M Palacios 3 1   3 Spain P Riba 6 6  
WC Spain S Gutiérrez-Ferrol 7 4 6 WC Spain S Gutiérrez-Ferrol 1 2  
  France G Rufin 63 6 1 3 Spain P Riba 6 7  
  Spain P Santos 3 1 8 France B Paire 3 64  
  Spain P Clar-Rosselló 6 6     Spain P Clar-Rosselló 6 5 4
LL Spain J Samper-Montaña 3 2   8 France B Paire 1 7 6
8 France B Paire 6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 6 6  
  France L Rochette 3 1   6 Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 7 6  
Q Spain G Granollers-Pujol 2 0     Germany A Flock 5 2  
  Germany A Flock 6 6   6 Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 4 6 4
  Italy D Giorgini 1 2   4/WC Portugal F Gil 6 4 6
  Italy A Arnaboldi 6 6     Italy A Arnaboldi 3 7 4
  Spain G Trujillo-Soler 3 4   4/WC Portugal F Gil 6 65 6
4/WC Portugal F Gil 6 6   4/WC Portugal F Gil 2 6 65
5 Czech Republic J Hájek 6 6     Czech Republic J Pospíšil 6 4 7
  Netherlands M Middelkoop 3 3   5 Czech Republic J Hájek w/o    
WC Zimbabwe T Chanakira 1 1     Spain G Olaso      
  Spain G Olaso 6 6     Spain G Olaso 7 1 1
  France A Sidorenko 1 6 6   Czech Republic J Pospíšil 63 6 6
Q France A Michon 6 1 4   France A Sidorenko 6 1 67
  Czech Republic J Pospíšil 6 5     Czech Republic J Pospíšil 1 6 7
2 Spain P Andújar 4 0 r

References[edit]