2011–12 Scottish Youth Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011–12 Scottish FA Youth Cup
SFA Youth Cup
Country Scotland
Teams 53
Champions Celtic
Runners-up Queen of the South

The 2011–12 Scottish Youth Cup was the 29th season of the Scottish Youth Cup, Scotland's national cup tournament at under-19 age level. The competition is administered by the Scottish Football Association and is open to all Senior clubs.

Celtic won the tournament for a third successive season after defeating Queen of the South by a record 8–0 margin in the final.[1]

Calendar[edit]

The ties for the 2011–12 competition are scheduled as below:[2]

Round Match date Fixtures Clubs
First Round Sunday 11 September 2011 5 53 → 48
Second Round Sunday 9 October 2011 16 48 → 32
Third Round Sunday 13 November 2011 16 32 → 16
Fourth Round Sunday 11 December 2011 8 16 → 8
Quarter-finals Sunday 12 February 2012 4 8 → 4
Semi-finals Sunday 25 March 2012 2 4 → 2
Final Monday 23 April 2012 1 2 → 1

Format[edit]

  • First Round - 37 teams are divided by geographical area. 21 teams go into the Central Group, 10 into the North Group and 6 into the South Group.
    The required number of ties are drawn to reduce the number of teams in the Second Round to 32. The rest of teams receive byes into the Second Round.
  • Second Round - 5 winners from the First Round join 27 teams, who received byes in the previous round.
  • Third Round - 16 winners from the Second Round join the 16 seeded teams, who enter at this stage by virtue of having reached the Fourth Round of last years competition.
  • Fourth Round - 16 winners from the Third Round.
  • Quarter-finals - 8 winners from the Fourth Round.
  • Semi-finals - 4 winners of the Quarter-finals.
  • Final - 2 winners of the Semi-finals.

Fixtures & Results[edit]

The draws for the First and Second Rounds were conducted on 22 July 2011.[3]

First Round[edit]

Central Group[edit]

Alloa Athletic, Berwick Rangers, Brechin City, Cowdenbeath, Dundee, Dundee United, East Fife, East Stirlingshire, Edinburgh City, Forfar Athletic, Greenock Morton, Motherwell, Queen's Park, St Johnstone and Stirling Albion receive byes into the Second Round.

Home Team  Score  Away Team
Partick Thistle 1 – 2 Dunfermline Athletic
Spartans 4 – 3 Dumbarton
Arbroath 8 – 0 Civil Service Strollers

Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
a.e.t. = after extra time; agg. = aggregation score; pen. = decision by penalties.

North Group[edit]

Clachnacuddin, Cove Rangers, Fort William, Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Ross County receive byes into the Second Round.

Home Team  Score  Away Team
Huntly 1 – 11 Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Keith 5 – 1 Inverurie Loco Works

Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
a.e.t. = after extra time; agg. = aggregation score; pen. = decision by penalties.

South Group[edit]

No First Round ties were drawn in this group.
Annan Athletic, Gala Fairydean, Kilmarnock, Queen of the South, St Cuthbert Wanderers and Stranraer receive byes into the Second Round.

Second Round[edit]

Central Group[edit]

Home Team  Score  Away Team
Dundee United 2 – 0 Edinburgh City
St Johnstone 6 – 0 Spartans
Dunfermline Athletic 7 – 1 East Stirlingshire
Motherwell 1 – 0 Arbroath
Greenock Morton 4 – 1 Forfar Athletic
Queen's Park 0 – 3 East Fife
Brechin City 4 – 1 Dundee
Alloa Athletic 1 – 2 Berwick Rangers
Cowdenbeath 1 – 3 Stirling Albion

Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
a.e.t. = after extra time; agg. = aggregation score; pen. = decision by penalties.

North Group[edit]

Home Team  Score  Away Team
Inverness Caledonian Thistle 3 – 1 Keith
Fraserburgh 0 – 3 Peterhead
Cove Rangers 3 – 2 (a.e.t.) Ross County
Fort William 6 – 0 Clachnacuddin

Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
a.e.t. = after extra time; agg. = aggregation score; pen. = decision by penalties.

South Group[edit]

Home Team  Score  Away Team
Gala Fairydean 1 – 0 Stranraer
Queen of the South 7 – 1 St Cuthbert Wanderers
Annan Athletic 1 – 7 Kilmarnock

Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
a.e.t. = after extra time; agg. = aggregation score; pen. = decision by penalties.

Third Round[edit]

Seeded clubs for the Third Round are Aberdeen, Airdrie United, Ayr United, Celtic, Clyde, Coldstream, Falkirk, Hamilton Academical, Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian, Livingston, Montrose, Raith Rovers, Rangers, St Mirren and Stenhousemuir.[3]

The Third Round draw was made by Stewart Regan on 18 October 2011.[4]

Home Team  Score  Away Team
Stenhousemuir 3 – 2 (a.e.t.) Raith Rovers
Inverness Caledonian Thistle 2 – 0 (a.e.t.) East Fife
Dunfermline Athletic 4 – 2 St Johnstone
Livingston 5 – 1 Peterhead
Fort William 0 – 2 Falkirk
Berwick Rangers 2 – 3 Queen of the South
Celtic 5 – 0 Kilmarnock
Brechin City 1 – 3 Ayr United
St Mirren 5 – 0 Stirling Albion
Greenock Morton 5 – 1 Clyde
Rangers 1 – 3 (a.e.t.) Dundee United
Gala Fairydean 0 – 14 Aberdeen
Cove Rangers 1 – 2 Montrose
Hibernian 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) Heart of Midlothian
Coldstream 1 – 1 (a.e.t.)
(1 – 3 pens)
Airdrie United
Motherwell 2 – 3 Hamilton Academical

Fourth Round[edit]

The Fourth round draw was conducted on 16 November 2011.[5]

Home Team  Score  Away Team
Aberdeen 4 – 2 Hamilton Academical
St Mirren 3 – 0 Hibernian
Livingston 6 – 1 Airdrie United
Ayr United 4 – 2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Montrose 0 – 4 Stenhousemuir
Falkirk 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) Dundee United
Celtic 5 - 0 Dunfermline Athletic
Greenock Morton 2 – 3 (a.e.t.) Queen of the South

Quarter-finals[edit]

The draw for the Quarter-finals was made on 12 December 2011.[6]

Home Team  Score  Away Team
Livingston 2 – 4 Dundee United
St Mirren 2 – 1 Stenhousemuir
Queen of the South 2 – 1 Ayr United
Aberdeen 1 – 4 Celtic

Semi-finals[edit]

The draw for the Semi-finals took place at Hampden Park on 15 February 2012.[7]

1 April 2012
13:00
St Mirren 1 – 4 Celtic
Jack Smith Goal 22' Celtic FC Goal 36'42' Tony Watt
Goal 73' John Herron
Goal 86' Filip Twardzik
St Mirren Park, Paisley
Referee: Craig Napier

17 April 2012
19:30
Dundee United 4 – 5 (a.e.t.) Queen of the South
Ryan Gauld Goal 8'31'
Robert Thomson Goal 51'68'
DUFC Goal 21'82' Patrick Slattery
Goal 49' Lewis Todd
Goal 85' (pen.) Scott Hooper
Goal 104' Gavin Reilly
Tannadice Park, Dundee
Referee: Ross McIntyre

Final[edit]

23 April 2012
19:30
Celtic 8 – 0 Queen of the South
Filip Twardzik Goal 1'
Jackson Irvine Goal 27'
Dylan McGeouch Goal 42'68'
Callum McGregor Goal 43' (pen.)73'85' (pen.)
John Herron Goal 67'
Report
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 3,707
Referee: Brian Colvin

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Celtic win Scottish FA Youth Cup". Scottish FA. 23 April 2012. Retrieved 24 April 2012. 
  2. ^ "Dates for ties 2011–12". Scottish Football Association. 30 June 2011. Retrieved 9 October 2011. 
  3. ^ a b "Youth Cup first and second round draw". Scottish Football Association. 22 July 2011. Retrieved 9 October 2011. 
  4. ^ "SFA Youth Cup Round 3 draw". Youth Football Scotland. 18 October 2011. Retrieved 15 November 2011. 
  5. ^ "Young team to face Buddies". Hibernian FC. 16 November 2011. 
  6. ^ "U19: SFA Youth Cup Draw, Round 5". St Mirren F.C. 12 December 2011. Retrieved 14 December 2011. 
  7. ^ "Scottish FA Youth Cup semi-final draw". Scottish Football Association. 15 February 2012. Retrieved 24 February 2012.