2011 Asian Wrestling Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 Asian Championships
Host city Uzbekistan Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Dates May 19–22
Stadium Yunusabad Sports Complex
Champions
Freestyle  Uzbekistan
Greco-Roman  Iran
Women  Japan

The 2011 Asian Wrestling Championships were held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. The event took place from May 19 to May 22, 2011.

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Iran 5 4 2 11
2  Uzbekistan 4 2 4 10
3  Japan 4 1 3 8
4  Kazakhstan 3 1 5 9
5  China 2 5 2 9
6  North Korea 2 1 4 7
7  Kyrgyzstan 1 0 4 5
8  Mongolia 0 3 8 11
9  South Korea 0 3 4 7
10  India 0 1 2 3
11  Vietnam 0 0 2 2
12  Iraq 0 0 1 1
 Jordan 0 0 1 1
Total 21 21 42 84

Team ranking[edit]

Rank Men's freestyle Men's Greco-Roman Women's freestyle
Team Points Team Points Team Points
1  Uzbekistan 51  Iran 65  Japan 62
2  Iran 49  Uzbekistan 50  China 56
3  Mongolia 48  South Korea 49  Mongolia 55
4  Kazakhstan 43  Kyrgyzstan 45  Kazakhstan 42
5  North Korea 34  Kazakhstan 43  North Korea 33
6  China 34  China 38  Kyrgyzstan 28
7  South Korea 29  Japan 27  India 27
8  Kyrgyzstan 29  India 23  Vietnam 26
9  Japan 27  Jordan 14  Uzbekistan 15
10  India 23  Iraq 10  South Korea 14

Medal summary[edit]

Men's freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
55 kg Yang Kyong-il
 North Korea
Yasuhiro Inaba
 Japan
Lee Woo-joo
 South Korea
Rahul Balasaheb Aware
 India
60 kg Dauren Zhumagaziyev
 Kazakhstan
Mostafa Aghajani
 Iran
Batsaikhany Nemekhbayar
 Mongolia
Ri Jong-myong
 North Korea
66 kg Yang Chun-song
 North Korea
Ikhtiyor Navruzov
 Uzbekistan
Batchuluuny Ankhbayar
 Mongolia
Innokenti Innokentev
 Kyrgyzstan
74 kg Rashid Kurbanov
 Uzbekistan
Zhang Chongyao
 China
Lee Yun-seok
 South Korea
Pürevjavyn Önörbat
 Mongolia
84 kg Ehsan Amini
 Iran
Kanat Berdiyev
 Kazakhstan
Aibek Usupov
 Kyrgyzstan
Zaurbek Sokhiev
 Uzbekistan
96 kg Kurban Kurbanov
 Uzbekistan
Erfan Amiri
 Iran
Natsagsürengiin Zolboo
 Mongolia
Daulet Shabanbay
 Kazakhstan
120 kg Artur Taymazov
 Uzbekistan
Komeil Ghasemi
 Iran
Deng Zhiwei
 China
Jargalsaikhany Chuluunbat
 Mongolia

Men's Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
55 kg Arsen Eraliev
 Kyrgyzstan
Ildar Hafizov
 Uzbekistan
Mohsen Hajipour
 Iran
Lee Jung-baik
 South Korea
60 kg Almat Kebispayev
 Kazakhstan
Anil Kumar
 India
Abdolmohammad Papi
 Iran
Dilshod Aripov
 Uzbekistan
66 kg Ali Mohammadi
 Iran
Kim Min-chul
 South Korea
Beibit Nugumanov
 Kazakhstan
Hiroyuki Shimizu
 Japan
74 kg Mohsen Ghasemi
 Iran
Kim Jin-hyeok
 South Korea
Askhat Dilmukhamedov
 Kazakhstan
Azizbek Murodov
 Uzbekistan
84 kg Davoud Akhbari
 Iran
Cho Hyo-chul
 South Korea
Duan Ning
 China
Rustam Sultonov
 Uzbekistan
96 kg Evgeniy Achkasov
 Uzbekistan
Davoud Gilneirang
 Iran
An Chang-gun
 South Korea
Yahia Abu-Tabeekh
 Jordan
120 kg Bashir Babajanzadeh
 Iran
Meng Qiang
 China
Ali Nadhim
 Iraq
Murat Ramonov
 Kyrgyzstan

Women's freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg Sun Yanan
 China
Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal
 Mongolia
So Sim-hyang
 North Korea
Mikhrniso Nurmatova
 Kyrgyzstan
51 kg Zhao Shasha
 China
Davaasükhiin Otgontsetseg
 Mongolia
Han Kum-ok
 North Korea
Hikari Sugawara
 Japan
55 kg Chikako Matsukawa
 Japan
Yang Chen
 China
Choe Jong-bok
 North Korea
Aiyim Abdildina
 Kazakhstan
59 kg Takako Saito
 Japan
Liu Gui
 China
Sükheegiin Tserenchimed
 Mongolia
Dương Thị Lan
 Vietnam
63 kg Kaori Icho
 Japan
Kim Ran-mi
 North Korea
Lương Thị Quyên
 Vietnam
Sharkhüügiin Tümentsetseg
 Mongolia
67 kg Yoshiko Inoue
 Japan
Tsedendorjiin Bayarzayaa
 Mongolia
Tatyana Zakharova
 Kazakhstan
Navjot Kaur
 India
72 kg Guzel Manyurova
 Kazakhstan
Wang Jiao
 China
Kyoko Hamaguchi
 Japan
Badrakhyn Odonchimeg
 Mongolia

Participating nations[edit]

234 competitors from 21 nations competed.

References[edit]

External links[edit]