2011 BNP Paribas Open – Men's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles Qualifying
2011 BNP Paribas Open
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2010 · BNP Paribas Open · 2012 →

This article displays the qualifying draw of the 2011 BNP Paribas Open.

Players[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Germany Daniel Brands (Qualifying Competition)
  2. India Somdev Devvarman (Qualified)
  3. United States Robert Kendrick (First Round)
  4. United States Michael Russell (Qualified)
  5. United States Ryan Sweeting (Qualified)
  6. Germany Julian Reister (First Round)
  7. United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Qualified)
  8. Australia Marinko Matosevic (Qualified)
  9. United States Donald Young (Qualified)
  10. Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava (Qualifying Competition)
  11. South Africa Izak van der Merwe (Qualifying Competition)
  12. United States Bobby Reynolds (Qualifying Competition)
  13. South Africa Rik de Voest (Qualified)
  14. United States Tim Smyczek (Qualified)
  15. Italy Flavio Cipolla (Qualified)
  16. Spain Iván Navarro (First Round)
  17. Australia Matthew Ebden (Qualified)
  18. United States Alex Kuznetsov (Qualifying Competition)
  19. Austria Stefan Koubek (First Round)
  20. Canada Frank Dancevic (Qualifying Competition)
  21. Canada Peter Polansky (First Round)
  22. Italy Matteo Viola (First Round)
  23. United States Jesse Witten (Qualifying Competition)
  24. United States Rajeev Ram (First Round, retired)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Germany Daniel Brands 6 7  
  United States Scott Lipsky 0 5  
1 Germany Daniel Brands 65 64  
Alt India Rohan Bopanna 7 7  
Alt India Rohan Bopanna 7 3 7
21 Canada Peter Polansky 66 6 5

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 India Somdev Devvarman 6 6  
  United States Michael McClune 3 1  
2 India Somdev Devvarman 6 6  
  Australia Greg Jones 2 4  
  Australia Greg Jones 6 6  
19 Austria Stefan Koubek 2 3  

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 United States Robert Kendrick 6 3 4
  Argentina Sebastián Decoud 1 6 6
  Argentina Sebastián Decoud 1 2  
14 United States Tim Smyczek 6 6  
WC United States Daniel Kosakowski 3 2  
14 United States Tim Smyczek 6 6  

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 United States Michael Russell 6 6  
  Slovakia Ivo Klec 3 2  
4 United States Michael Russell 6 7  
18 United States Alex Kuznetsov 3 5  
  Moldova Roman Borvanov 3 6 4
18 United States Alex Kuznetsov 6 3 6

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5/WC United States Ryan Sweeting 6 6  
  Australia Samuel Groth 3 1  
5/WC United States Ryan Sweeting 6 6  
23 United States Jesse Witten 1 4  
  United States Eric Nunez 2 2  
23 United States Jesse Witten 6 6  

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Germany Julian Reister 0 63  
  Slovenia Luka Gregorc 6 7  
  Slovenia Luka Gregorc 2 7 5
15 Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 64 7
  United States Phillip Simmonds 2 2  
15 Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 6  

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 United States Alex Bogomolov, Jr. 6 6  
  Italy Stefano Ianni 0 2  
7 United States Alex Bogomolov, Jr. 6 1 6
20 Canada Frank Dancevic 4 6 3
WC United States Steve Johnson 63 6 64
20 Canada Frank Dancevic 7 4 7

Eighth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Australia Marinko Matosevic 6 6  
  Serbia Dušan Vemić 4 1  
8 Australia Marinko Matosevic 7 6  
  South Africa Raven Klaasen 64 4  
  South Africa Raven Klaasen 5 6 7
22 Italy Matteo Viola 7 1 65

Ninth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
9 United States Donald Young 6 7  
WC United States Denis Kudla 2 64  
9 United States Donald Young 6 7  
WC Czech Republic Rudolf Siwy 2 65  
WC Czech Republic Rudolf Siwy 6    
24 United States Rajeev Ram 4 r  

Tenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
10 Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava 6 66 5
  Haiti Olivier Sajous 3 7 0r
10 Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava 4 3  
  Australia Chris Guccione 6 6  
  Australia Chris Guccione 7 6  
16 Spain Iván Navarro 67 2  

Eleventh Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
11 South Africa Izak van der Merwe 6 6  
  Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang 3 2  
11 South Africa Izak van der Merwe 4 5  
17 Australia Matthew Ebden 6 7  
  Austria Oliver Marach 3 63  
17 Australia Matthew Ebden 6 7  

Twelfth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
12 United States Bobby Reynolds 6 6  
  United States Lester Cook 3 0  
12 United States Bobby Reynolds 3 3  
13 South Africa Rik de Voest 6 6  
  United States Greg Ouellette 3 2  
13 South Africa Rik de Voest 6 6  

References[edit]