2011 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
23rd Central American and Caribbean Championships
Atletimo mayaguez.jpg
Host city Mayagüez Mayaguez-flag.svg ,
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Date(s) 15 – 17 July
Main stadium Estadio Centroamericano de Mayagüez
Level Senior
Participation 449 athletes from
35 nations
Events 46

The 2011 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics were held in Mayagüez, Puerto Rico.[1] The event served as classifiers for the 2011 World Championships in Athletics and took place from July 15–17, 2011.[2] It was the fourth time Puerto Rico hosted the event; the first time in Ponce in 1975, and later in San Juan in 1989 and 1997.[2]

The Jamaican delegation topped the medals table with 26 medals (ten of them gold). Mexico was the next most successful nation with ten golds and a total haul of twenty medals, while Trinidad and Tobago took third with five golds and fifteen medals. Cuba, which had dominated the previous three editions, sent a small, weakened delegation and finished fifth (although seven of its nine athletes won medals). The host nation, Puerto Rico, achieved a total of 14 medals, 3 of which were gold. This was a huge improvement for Puerto Rico since the last edition in 2009, winning 1 more gold medal and 8 more total medals than the previous championships. [3][4][5]

Two Championship records were set at the competition: Bianca Stuart equalled the women's long jump best of 6.81 metres and Mexican Juan Romero improved the 10,000 metres record by 26 seconds. Further to this, twelve national records were bettered during the competition. Jamaica's Korene Hinds was the only athlete to medal twice in individual events, taking the steeplechase title and a silver medal in the women's 1500 metres.

Among the competition highlights were the men's 400 metres hurdles (featuring Leford Green, Félix Sánchez and Jehue Gordon) and a duel between Renny Quow and Ramon Miller in the 400 metres. Vonette Dixon won a quick women's 100 metres hurdles where Brigitte Merlano and Lina Flórez became the first Colombians under thirteen seconds for the event. Levern Spencer secured her fourth consecutive high jump title. Cuban throwers Guillermo Martínez and Roberto Janet were the only other athletes who defended their titles from the 2009 edition.

Organisation[edit]

The event had a budget of $650,000.00, the municipal government of Mayagüez has made a commitment to give $300,000.00 of these and the rest were from private sponsors. By April 28, 2011 twenty three participating countries had confirmed there attendance.

The final day of the event marked the first anniversary of the 2010 Central American and Caribbean Games and included artistic presentation in an activity in the plaza in front of the Central American Torch.[6] The event was attended by Lamine Diack, the president of the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF).[5]

Participation[edit]

There were 449 athletes from 35 countries (33 member federations of the Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation (CACAC) and 2 of the 4 observer nations – Curaçao and Martinique) competing in total.[7] There were no athletes from Anguilla, French Guyana and Guadeloupe.

Athletes from Curaçao made their first appearance at the competition under their island's flag, following the dissolution of the Netherlands Antilles the previous year.

Medal summary[edit]

For full event details see 2011 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics – Results

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Keston Bledman (TRI) 10.05  Daniel Bailey (ATG) 10.11  Dexter Lee (JAM) 10.18
200 metres  Michael Mathieu (BAH) 20.60  Rondell Sorrillo (TRI) 20.64  Jason Young (JAM) 20.78
400 metres  Renny Quow (TRI) 45.44  Ramon Miller (BAH) 45.56  Erison Hurtault (DMA) 45.93
800 metres  Andy González (CUB) 1:48.15  Moise Joseph (HAI) 1:48.94  Joel Mejia (DOM) 1:49.67
1500 metres  Nico Herrera (VEN) 3:44.92  Jose Esparza (MEX) 3:45.78  Jon Rankin (CAY) 3:46.09 NR
5000 metres  José Uribe (MEX) 14:08.10  Luis Orta (VEN) 14:14.30  Julio Pérez (MEX) 14:22.01
10,000 metres  Juan Romero (MEX) 28:54.06 CR  Alejandro Suárez (MEX) 29:15.49  Milton Ayala (COL) 30:55.71
Half marathon  Luis Collazo (PUR) 1:07:08  Luis Rivera (PUR) 1:08:38  Oscar Ceron (MEX) 1:09:17
3000 m steeplechase  Luis Ibarra (MEX) 8:55.86  Fernando Roman (PUR) 8:58.95 NJR  Aaron Arias (MEX) 9:01.35
110 m hurdles  Eric Keddo (JAM) 13.49  Hector Cotto (PUR) 13.54 NR  Paulo Villar (COL) 13.60
400 m hurdles  Leford Green (JAM) 49.03  Félix Sánchez (DOM) 49.41  Jehue Gordon (TRI) 50.10
High jump  Trevor Barry (BAH) 2.28 m  James Grayman (ATG) 2.25 m  Darwin Edwards (LCA) 2.25 m
Pole vault  Cristian Sanchez (MEX) 5.00 m  Alexander Castillo (PUR) 4.90 m  César González (VEN) 4.90 m
Long jump  Tyrone Smith (BER) 8.06 m  Damar Forbes (JAM) 7.81 m  Raymond Higgs (BAH) 7.75 m
Triple jump  Samyr Laine (HAI) 17.09 m  Osniel Tosca (CUB) 16.22 m  Wilbert Walker (JAM) 16.01 m
Shot put  O'Dayne Richards (JAM) 19.16 m  Stephen Saenz (MEX) 18.66 m  Edder Moreno (COL) 18.52 m
Discus throw  Jason Morgan (JAM) 60.20 m  Mario Cota (MEX) 58.80 m  Quincy Wilson (TRI) 56.85 m
Hammer throw  Roberto Janet (CUB) 71.65 m  Roberto Sawyer (CRC) 65.96 m  Pedro Muñoz (VEN) 63.63 m
Javelin throw  Guillermo Martínez (CUB) 81.55 m  Arley Ibarguen (COL) 75.71 m  Jaime Dayron Marquez (COL) 74.07 m
Decathlon  Marcos Sanchez (PUR) 7397 pts  Claston Bernard (JAM) 7299 pts  Jonathan Davis (VEN) 6766 pts
20,000 m race walk  Allan Segura (CRC) 1:28:56.08  Joe Bonilla (PUR) 1:40:18.94  Luis Lopez (PUR) 1:40:34.16
4×100 m relay  Jamaica
Lerone Clarke
Dexter Lee
Jason Young
Oshane Bailey
38.81  Trinidad and Tobago
Aaron Armstrong
Darrel Brown
Emmanuel Callender
Keston Bledman
38.89 NR  Saint Kitts and Nevis
Jason Rogers
Kim Collins
Antoine Adams
Brijesh Lawrence
39.07 NR
4×400 m relay  Bahamas
LaToy Williams
Avard Moncur
Michael Mathieu
Ramon Miller
3:01.33  Trinidad and Tobago
Lalonde Gordon
Jarrin Solomon
Deon Lendore
Renny Quow
3:01.65  Jamaica
Dwight Mullings
Riker Hylton
Dawayne Barrett
Leford Green
3:02.00

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Semoy Hackett (TRI) 11.27  Jura Levy (JAM) 11.36  Simone Facey (JAM) 11.39
200 metres  Nivea Smith (BAH) 22.80  Anthonique Strachan (BAH) 22.90  Anastasia Le-Roy (JAM) 23.13
400 metres  Shereefa Lloyd (JAM) 51.69  Patricia Hall (JAM) 51.85  Norma Gonzalez (COL) 51.90
800 metres  Gabriela Medina (MEX) 2:01.50  Rosemary Almanza (CUB) 2:02.23  Natoya Goule (JAM) 2:02.83
1500 metres  Sandra Lopez (MEX) 4:22.65  Korene Hinds (JAM) 4:23.78  Pilar McShine (TRI) 4:24.93
5000 metres  Marisol Romero (MEX) 16:05.68  Sandra Lopez (MEX) 16:06.83  Johana Rivero (COL) 17:23.01
Half marathon  Michelle Coira (PUR) 1:21:07  Maria del Pilar Diaz (PUR) 1:21:45  Maria Montilla (VEN) 1:22:20
3000 m steeplechase  Korene Hinds (JAM) 9:54.67  Beverly Ramos (PUR) 9:58.11  Sara Prieto (MEX) 10:42.65
100 m hurdles  Vonette Dixon (JAM) 12.77  Brigitte Merlano (COL) 12.89 NR  Lina Flórez (COL) 12.94
400 m hurdles  Andrea Sutherland (JAM) 56.75  Yolanda Osana (DOM) 57.23  Katrina Seymour (BAH) 57.24 NJR
High jump  Levern Spencer (LCA) 1.82 m  Marielys Rojas (VEN) 1.82 m  Fabiola Ayala (MEX) 1.79 m
Pole vault  Keisa Monterola (VEN) 4.00 m  Milena Agudelo (COL) 3.95 m  Andrea Zambrana (PUR) 3.80 m
Long jump  Bianca Stuart (BAH) 6.81 m =CR NR  Arantxa King (BER) 6.47 m  Yvonne Trevino (MEX) 6.30 m
Triple jump  Ayanna Alexander (TRI) 13.50 m  Aida Villareal (MEX) 13.40 m  Ana José (DOM) 13.11 m
Shot put  Cleopatra Borel-Brown (TRI) 19.00 m  Angela Rivas (COL) 17.12 m NR  Annie Alexander (TRI) 17.05 m
Discus throw  Denia Caballero (CUB) 62.06 m  Brittany Borrero (PUR) 54.03 m  Allison Randall (JAM) 52.75 m
Hammer throw  Eli Johana Moreno (COL) 67.97 m  Rosa Rodríguez (VEN) 65.74 m  Natalie Grant (JAM) 62.46 m
Javelin throw  Fresa Nuñez (DOM) 54.29 m NR  Flor Ruiz (COL) 54.02 m  Abigail Gomez (MEX) 53.13 m
Heptathlon  Gretchen Quintana (CUB) 5704 pts  Francia Manzanillo (DOM) 5601 pts  Peaches Roach (JAM) 5589 pts
10,000 m track walk  Milangela Rosales (VEN) 47:19.91  Sandra Galvis (COL) 48:23.59  Wilane Cuebas (PUR) 55:52.53
4×100 m relay  Trinidad and Tobago
Magnolia Howell
Michelle-Lee Ahye
Ayanna Hutchinson
Semoy Hackett
43.47  Jamaica
Jura Levy
Anastasia Le-Roy
Simone Facey
Patricia Hall
43.63  Bahamas
V'Alonne Robinson
Nivea Smith
Cache Armbrister
Anthonique Strachan
43.74
4×400 m relay  Jamaica
Andrea Sutherland
Shereefa Lloyd
Natoya Goule
Patricia Hall
3:29.86  Dominican Republic
Raysa Sanchez
Diana Taylor
Rosa Fabian
Yolanda Osana
3:34.73  Trinidad and Tobago
Alena Harriman
Magnolia Howell
Josanne Lucas
Afiya Walker
3:34.84

Medal table[edit]

Men 400 metres hurdles final
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Jamaica 10 6 10 26
2  Mexico 7 6 7 20
3  Trinidad and Tobago 6 3 5 15
4  Bahamas 5 2 3 10
5  Cuba 5 2 0 7
6  Puerto Rico 3 8 3 14
7  Venezuela 3 3 4 10
8  Colombia 1 6 7 14
9  Dominican Republic 1 4 2 7
10  Haiti 1 1 0 2
 Costa Rica 1 1 0 2
 Bermuda 1 1 0 2
13  Saint Lucia 1 0 1 2
14  Antigua and Barbuda 0 2 0 2
15  Dominica 0 0 1 1
 Cayman Islands 0 0 1 1
 Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 1 1

Participating nations[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Rivera García, Ramón (December 15, 2010). "Mayagüez efectuará torneo regional de atletismo el próximo año" (in Spanish). Radio Rebelde. Retrieved December 15, 2010. 
  2. ^ a b "Mayagüez organizará torneo clasificatorio a mundial de atletismo". Prensa Latina (in Spanish). December 14, 2010. Retrieved December 15, 2010. 
  3. ^ Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2011-07-18). Jamaica tops medal table in Mayaguez - CAC Champs, final day. IAAF. Retrieved on 2011-08-13.
  4. ^ Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2011-07-17). Green denies home win to Culson, Mexico takes medal lead in Mayaguez - CAC Champs, Day 2. IAAF. Retrieved on 2011-08-13.
  5. ^ a b Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2011-07-16). Four golds for Trinidad and Tobago - CAC Champs, Day 1. IAAF. Retrieved on 2011-08-13.
  6. ^ Del Valle Hernández, Sara (April 28, 2011), "Respiro económico", El Nuevo Dia: 125 
  7. ^ CACAC, CAC Senior PUR 2011 Final Results (PDF), archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2011, retrieved July 18, 2011 
Results

External links[edit]