2011 China Open – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's Singles
2011 China Open
Champion Poland Agnieszka Radwańska
Runner-up Germany Andrea Petkovic
Final score 7–5, 0–6, 6–4
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women

Caroline Wozniacki was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Flavia Pennetta.

Agnieszka Radwańska won the title beating Andrea Petkovic in the final, 7–5, 0–6, 6–4. It was second year in a row that the same player won Asian Tokyo-Beijing double after Wozniacki did it in 2010.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Quarterfinals)
  2. Belarus Victoria Azarenka (Third Round, withdrew due to a right foot injury)
  3. Russia Vera Zvonareva (Third Round)
  4. China Li Na (First Round)
  5. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová (Second Round)
  6. Australia Samantha Stosur (Second Round)
  7. Italy Francesca Schiavone (Second Round)
  8. France Marion Bartoli (Third Round)
  9. Germany Andrea Petkovic (Final)
  10. Serbia Jelena Janković (First Round)
  11. Poland Agnieszka Radwańska (Champion)
  12. China Peng Shuai (First Round)
  13. Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Quarterfinals)
  14. Germany Sabine Lisicki (Second Round, withdrew due to gastrointestinal illness)
  15. Italy Roberta Vinci (Second Round)
  16. Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova (Second Round)

The four Tokyo semifinalists received a bye into the second round. They are as follows:

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 6 0 62  
   Italy Flavia Pennetta 3 6 77  
     Italy Flavia Pennetta 2 4  
  11  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 6 6  
   Serbia Ana Ivanovic 3 2 r
  11  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 6 3  
    11  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 7 0 6
  9  Germany Andrea Petkovic 5 6 4
     Russia Maria Kirilenko 6 3 4  
Q  Romania Monica Niculescu 3 6 6  
  Q  Romania Monica Niculescu 2 0
  9  Germany Andrea Petkovic 6 6  
9  Germany Andrea Petkovic 6 77
  13  Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 3 62  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  Denmark C Wozniacki 3 6 7  
   Czech Republic L Hradecká 6 0 5     1  Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6  
   Spain A Medina Garrigues 3 0        Australia J Gajdošová 2 3  
   Australia J Gajdošová 6 6         1  Denmark C Wozniacki 6 77  
   Estonia K Kanepi 6 6          Estonia K Kanepi 3 63  
WC  China S Zheng 0 3        Estonia K Kanepi w/o
   Romania I-C Begu 2 r       14  Germany S Lisicki  
14  Germany S Lisicki 6           1  Denmark C Wozniacki 6 0 62
12  China S Peng 66 5          Italy F Pennetta 3 6 77
   Italy F Pennetta 78 7        Italy F Pennetta 6 6  
   Slovakia D Hantuchová 6 6        Slovakia D Hantuchová 2 1  
Q  Greece E Daniilidou 4 2          Italy F Pennetta 6 4 6
WC  China S Zhang 0 2          Slovakia D Cibulková 1 6 4  
   Slovakia D Cibulková 6 6          Slovakia D Cibulková 6 6
   Serbia B Jovanovski 1 3       7  Italy F Schiavone 2 2  
7  Italy F Schiavone 6 6    

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    3  Russia V Zvonareva 6 4 6  
   Czech Republic K Zakopalová 6 63 6      Czech Republic K Zakopalová 3 6 2  
   Russia N Petrova 3 77 1       3  Russia V Zvonareva 2 1  
   Japan K Date-Krumm 1 1          Serbia A Ivanovic 6 6  
   Serbia A Ivanovic 6 6          Serbia A Ivanovic 6 6
   Romania A Dulgheru 2 1 r     16  Russia S Kuznetsova 2 3  
16  Russia S Kuznetsova 6 4          Serbia A Ivanovic 3 2 r
      11  Poland A Radwańska 6 3
    11  Poland A Radwańska 6 6  
WC  China J Zheng 4 6 7     WC  China J Zheng 1 4  
   Italy A Brianti 6 1 5       11  Poland A Radwańska 6 6
   Sweden S Arvidsson 6 5 7        Sweden S Arvidsson 4 2  
PR  Ukraine A Bondarenko 2 7 5      Sweden S Arvidsson 78 4 6
    5  Czech Republic P Kvitová 66 6 3  
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
6  Australia S Stosur 6 6    
   Bulgaria T Pironkova 4 0       6  Australia S Stosur 5 6 5  
   Germany J Görges 69 3        Russia M Kirilenko 7 1 7  
   Russia M Kirilenko 711 6          Russia M Kirilenko 6 6  
   Italy S Errani 6 65 4        Austria T Paszek 1 2  
   Czech Republic P Cetkovská 4 77 6      Czech Republic P Cetkovská 6 4 2
   Austria T Paszek 7 6        Austria T Paszek 1 6 6  
10  Serbia J Janković 5 4          Russia M Kirilenko 6 3 4
15  Italy R Vinci 6 6         Q  Romania M Niculescu 3 6 6
   Canada R Marino 4 3       15  Italy R Vinci 67 0  
WC  Argentina G Dulko 2 3       Q  France V Razzano 79 6  
Q  France V Razzano 6 6         Q  France V Razzano 6 1 2
WC  China Y Hu 0 7 0       Q  Romania M Niculescu 4 6 6  
Q  South Africa C Scheepers 6 5 6     Q  South Africa C Scheepers 2 1
Q  Romania M Niculescu 6 6       Q  Romania M Niculescu 6 6  
4  China N Li 4 0    

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
8  France M Bartoli 3 6 7  
   Czech Republic I Benešová 6 4 5     8  France M Bartoli 6 6  
   Japan A Morita 2 6 3     Q  United States C McHale 2 1  
Q  United States C McHale 6 0 6       8  France M Bartoli 6 4 5  
Q  Spain C Suárez Navarro 7 6         9  Germany A Petkovic 4 6 7  
   Russia E Makarova 5 1       Q  Spain C Suárez Navarro 4 4
   Czech Republic L Šafářová 64 4       9  Germany A Petkovic 6 6  
9  Germany A Petkovic 77 6         9  Germany A Petkovic 6 77
13  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 7 6         13  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 3 62
Q  Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová 5 4       13  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6  
   Israel S Pe'er 1 5          Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez 2 3  
   Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez 6 7         13  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova w/o
Q  United Kingdom L Robson 4 3         2  Belarus V Azarenka  
   Slovenia P Hercog 6 6        Slovenia P Hercog 68 3
    2  Belarus V Azarenka 710 6  
 

External links[edit]