2011 Moorilla Hobart International – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
2011 Moorilla Hobart International
Champion Australia Jarmila Groth
Runner-up United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Final score 6–4, 6–3
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2010 · Moorilla Hobart International · 2012 →

Alona Bondarenko was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year due to a wrist injury.
6th seed Jarmila Groth won in the final 6–4, 6–3, against Bethanie Mattek-Sands.

Seeds[edit]

  1. France Marion Bartoli (Quarterfinals)
  2. Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (First Round, retired)
  3. Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova (First Round)
  4. Italy Roberta Vinci (Quarterfinals)
  5. Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová (Semifinals)
  6. Australia Jarmila Groth (Champion)
  7. Italy Sara Errani (Quarterfinals)
  8. Germany Angelique Kerber (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
  5  Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová 3 2    
6  Australia Jarmila Groth 6 6    
  6  Australia Jarmila Groth 6 6  
     United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 4 3  
   China Peng Shuai 6 1 1
     United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 4 6 6  

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 France M Bartoli 6 6  
  Russia D Safina 0 1   1 France M Bartoli 6 6  
  Spain A Parra Santonja 2 1     Russia E Vesnina 4 1  
  Russia E Vesnina 6 6   1 France M Bartoli 4 2  
Q Italy A Brianti 4 6 6 5 Czech Republic K Zakopalová 6 6  
  Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 3 4 Q Italy A Brianti 6 4 2
  United States M Oudin 3 63   5 Czech Republic K Zakopalová 1 6 6
5 Czech Republic K Zakopalová 6 7   5 Czech Republic K Zakopalová 3 2  
4 Italy R Vinci 7 6   6 Australia J Groth 6 6  
  Italy R Oprandi 60 3   4 Italy R Vinci 6 6  
  Thailand T Tanasugarn 3 3     United Kingdom E Baltacha 3 4  
  United Kingdom E Baltacha 6 6   4 Italy R Vinci 1 2  
Q Austria T Paszek 6 6   6 Australia J Groth 6 6  
WC Australia O Rogowska 1 3   Q Austria T Paszek 4 65  
  Sweden J Larsson 1 3   6 Australia J Groth 6 7  
6 Australia J Groth 6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Italy S Errani 7 6  
  Russia A Chakvetadze 60 3   7 Italy S Errani 6 6  
WC Australia A Molik 7 6   WC Australia A Molik 1 0  
  Sweden S Arvidsson 5 3   7 Italy S Errani 1 3  
Q Belarus O Govortsova 6 6     China S Peng 6 6  
WC Australia S Peers 4 2   Q Belarus O Govortsova 6 4 0
  China S Peng 2 6 6   China S Peng 2 6 6
3 Bulgaria T Pironkova 6 3 2   China S Peng 6 1 1
8 Germany A Kerber 7 7     United States B Mattek-Sands 4 6 6
  Japan K Date-Krumm 5 63   8 Germany A Kerber 6 6  
  Russia A Kudryavtseva 6 6     Russia A Kudryavtseva 3 4  
Q Slovakia M Rybáriková 3 4   8 Germany A Kerber 4 4  
  Japan A Morita 3 6 7   United States B Mattek-Sands 6 6  
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 6 1 63   Japan A Morita 3 1  
  United States B Mattek-Sands 6       United States B Mattek-Sands 6 6  
2 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 2 r  

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Belarus Olga Govortsova (Qualifier)
  2. Romania Simona Halep (Qualifying Competition)
  3. Austria Tamira Paszek (Qualifier)
  4. China Zhang Shuai (Qualifying Competition)
  5. Italy Alberta Brianti (Qualifier)
  6. Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko (Qualifying Competition)
  7. Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková (Qualifier)
  8. Spain Laura Pous Tió (Qualifying Competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  1  Belarus Olga Govortsova 7 64 7  
WC  United States Abigail Spears 63 7 62  
  1  Belarus Olga Govortsova 6 3 6  
     Luxembourg Mandy Minella 0 6 3  
   Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 1 7
  WC  Australia Isabella Holland 4 6 64  
    1  Belarus Olga Govortsova 7 7  
  8  Spain Laura Pous Tió 5 5  
     United States Julia Cohen 6 6    
   Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 4 0    
     United States Julia Cohen 5 0  
  8  Spain Laura Pous Tió 7 6    
   Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 64 2  
  8  Spain Laura Pous Tió 7 6    

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  2  Romania Simona Halep 7 6    
   China Han Xinyun 65 1    
  2  Romania Simona Halep 7 6    
     Australia Jessica Moore 5 0    
   France Olivia Sanchez 4 7 2
     Australia Jessica Moore 6 65 6  
    2  Romania Simona Halep 7 63 4
  7  Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková 5 7 6
     South Korea Lee Jin-a 2 r    
   Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič 2      
     Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič 0 6 3
  7  Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková 6 3 6  
   Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 1 4  
  7  Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková 6 6    

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  3  Austria Tamira Paszek 6 6    
   Belarus Darya Kustova 3 0    
  3  Austria Tamira Paszek 6 6    
     Canada Stéphanie Dubois 4 1    
   Argentina Florencia Molinero 66 1  
     Canada Stéphanie Dubois 7 6    
    3  Austria Tamira Paszek 6 6  
  6  Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 0 4  
     Australia Sophie Ferguson 6 6    
   Argentina María Irigoyen 1 3    
     Australia Sophie Ferguson 6 4 4
  6  Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 4 6 6  
   Ukraine Lesya Tsurenko 6 4 2
  6  Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 4 6 6  

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  4  China Zhang Shuai 6 6    
WC  Australia Monika Wejnert 1 1    
  4  China Zhang Shuai 6 6    
     Italy Corinna Dentoni 3 1    
   Italy Corinna Dentoni 7 6  
  WC  Australia Ashling Sumner 63 0    
    4  China Zhang Shuai 5 6 3
  5  Italy Alberta Brianti 7 0 6
     Latvia Līga Dekmeijere 2 0    
   Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 6 6    
     Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 2 1  
  5  Italy Alberta Brianti 6 6    
   Japan Junri Namigata 6 1 1
  5  Italy Alberta Brianti 1 6 6  

References[edit]