2011 National Games of India

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
34th National Games of India
National games 2011 logo.jpg
2011 National Games Logo By Dilip Kumar Toppo
CountryIndia
Teams participating36
Athletes participating8511
Events444 in 33 sports
Opening ceremony12 February 2011 (2011-02-12)
Closing ceremony26 February 2011 (2011-02-26)
Officially opened byM. O. H. Farook
(Governor of Jharkhand)
Officially closed bySuresh Kalmadi
(Chairman of Indian Olympic association)[1]
Athlete's OathDeepika Kumari
Torch lighterSylvanus Dung Dung
2007 2015  >

The 2011 National Games was held from 12 February 2011 to 26 February 2011 in Ranchi, Jharkhand, India. Services (Services Sports Control Board - SSCB), which was a combined team of the Indian armed forces, retained the overall title with 70 gold medals. Services were presented with the Raja Bhalendra Trophy for the champions team. The Maharashtra swimmer Virdhawal Khade who won 12 medals including 8 golds was adjudged the best male athlete while the Delhi swimmer Richa Mishra who won 16 medals including 11 golds was adjudged the best female athlete. The best state award was won by Manipur which won 48 gold medals to finish in second place overall.

Opening Ceremony[edit]

The opening ceremony was held at the Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium in Ranchi.[2] The governor of Jharkhand, M. O. H. Farook had declared the Games open. Jharkhand chief minister Arjun Munda presided over the function.[3] The games torch was lit by Indian men's hockey player Sylvanus Dung Dung. Deepika Kumari, double gold-winner at the Commonwealth Games took the oath on behalf of the athletes. A short film on folk hero Birsa Munda, arrival of mascot - the smiling deer 'Chhaua', fire dancers, a laser show highlighting five sporting icons of the state (hockey stars Jaipal Singh Munda, Samurai Tete, Sylvanus Dung Dung, archer Sanjeeva Singh and India cricket skipper MS Dhoni) were the main attractions of the opening ceremony. Popular fusion rock band- "Manthan", composed of students of IIT (ISM) Dhanbad opened the event and entertained the esteemed dignitaries.[3] Bollywood stars Sameera Reddy, Vivek Oberoi and Amisha Patel performed in the ceremony along with singer Sukhwinder Singh.[4][5]

Mascot[edit]

Chhaua, the deer.

The mascot of the games is'''Chhaua''', a deer in running motion holding the torch. Chhaua depicts the body of a human and head of a stag, symbolising both stillness and energy that characterise Jharkhand’s tribal communities.[6] Chhaua means "little boy" in the local language.[7] The mascot of the games, Chhaua in famous dokra-art will be presented to all the players and officials by the games committee. The National Games Organising Committee (NGOC) had issued orders for the same to Jharcraft for manufacturing 14,000 mementoes that will be given to players and guests as a remembrance of their arrival in the State.[8] During the opening ceremony of the games, the Games mascot 'Chhaua' -- baby deer—made an aerial entry into the athletics complex and ran around the stadium with the torch with echoes of Vande Mataram.[9]

Participating teams[edit]

  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Arunachal Pradesh
  • Assam
  • Bihar
  • Chhattisgarh
  • Goa
  • Gujarat
  • Haryana
  • Himachal Pradesh
  • Jammu and Kashmir
  • Jharkhand
  • Karnataka
  • Kerala
  • Madhya Pradesh
  • Maharashtra
  • Manipur
  • Meghalaya
  • Mizoram
  • Nagaland
  • Orissa
  • Punjab
  • Rajasthan
  • Sikkim
  • Tamil Nadu
  • Tripura
  • Uttarakhand
  • Uttar Pradesh
  • West Bengal
  • Andaman and Nicobar Islands
  • Chandigarh
  • Delhi
  • Dadra and Nagar Haveli
  • Daman and Diu
  • Lakshadweep
  • Pondicherry
  • Services (SSCB)

Sports[edit]

There are a total of 444 gold medals in 35 events in the games. The events are:-

No: Event No: of participants Gold medals
1 Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics 858 [10] 44
2 Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing 225[11] 12
3 Karate pictogram.svg Karate 149[12] 15
4 Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 332[13] 40
5 Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball 214[14] 2
6 Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball 226 [15] 2
7 Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling 308 [16] 21
8 Field hockey pictogram.svg Hockey 330 [17] 2
9 Football pictogram.svg Football 406 [18] 2
10 Rugby union pictogram.svg Rugby 121[19] 1
11 Wushu pictogram.svg Wushu 254 [20] 40
12 Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton 132 [21] 6
13 Table tennis pictogram.svg Table Tennis 95 [22] 7
14 Bowling pictogram.svg Lawn Bowls 76[23] 8
15 Judo pictogram.svg Judo 129 [24] 16
16 Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo 144 [25] 16
17 Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics 227 [26] 20
18 Handball pictogram.svg Handball 265 [27] 2
19 Kabaddi 251 [28] 2
20 Kho-Kho 220 [29] 2
21 Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Cycling 200 [30] 24
22 Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting 565 [31] 33
23 Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis 93 [32] 6
24 Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing 303 [33] 20
25 Archery pictogram.svg Archery 306 [34] 12
26 Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting 130 [35] 15
27 Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian 143 [36] 6
28 Netball pictogram.svg Netball 224 [37] 2
29 Sepaktakraw pictogram.svg Sepak Takraw 285 [38] 4
30 Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing 432 [39] 17
31 Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg Kayaking & Canoeing 382 [40] 31
32 Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon 164 [41] 4
33 Squash pictogram.svg Squash 87 [42] 2
34 Diving pictogram.svg Diving 47[43] 6
35 Water polo pictogram.svg Water Polo 188[44] 2
Total 8511 444

Venues[edit]

The 35 events in the games are held in 3 cities - Ranchi, Jamshedpur and Dhanbad, in a total of 21 venues. [45] [46] [47]

Venue City Capacity Sports Ref
Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium Mega Sports Complex Ranchi 35,000 Athletics
Shiekh Bhikhari Administrative Block Ranchi 22,000 Karate- Do, Fencing
Veer Budhu Bhagat Aquatic Stadium Ranchi 3,194 Aquatics
Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium Ranchi 4,000 Basketball, Volleyball, Wrestling
Astroturf Hockey Stadium Ranchi 5,000 Hockey
Birsa Munda Football Stadium Ranchi 40,000 Football, Rugby 7s
Thakur Vishwanath Shahdeo Indoor Stadium Ranchi 2,000 Badminton, Wushu, Table Tennis
RK Anand Lawn Bowl Greens Ranchi 1,000 Judo, Lawn Bowls
Ganpat Rai Indoor Stadium Ranchi 2,000 Badminton, Taekwondo, Table Tennis, Gymnastics, Handball
Albert Ekka Stadium Ranchi n/a Kho-Kho, Kabbadi
Sidhu Kanhu Velodrome Stadium Ranchi 2,000 Cycling
Tikait Umrao Shooting Range Ranchi 2,000 Shooting
Tennis Stadium Ranchi 2,000 Tennis
Keenan Stadium Jamshedpur n/a Boxing
JRD Tata Sports Complex Jamshedpur n/a Football, Archery
XLRI Ground Jamshedpur n/a Weightlifting
Gopal Maidan Jamshedpur n/a Equestrian
Indian School of Mines Ground Dhanbad n/a Netball
Indoor Stadium Dhanbad n/a Sepak Takraw
Maithon Dam Dhanbad n/a Kayaking & Canoeing, Triathlon, Rowing
ISM & Officer Club Dhanbad n/a Squash

Medals tally[edit]

  *   Host nation (Jharkhand)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Services705042162
2Manipur483733118
3Haryana423340115
4Maharashtra414447132
5Jharkhand*33263796
6Delhi32264199
7Kerala30292887
8Madhya Pradesh253246103
9Punjab233854115
10Uttar Pradesh20222870
11Karnataka16192055
12Tamil Nadu14122753
13Tripura6219
14Andhra Pradesh5192549
15Assam5111834
16Goa55616
17Orissa54312
18West Bengal4102135
19Uttarakhand44513
20Rajasthan411015
21Chhattisgarh4127
22Andaman and Nicobar Islands3227
23Himachal Pradesh2057
24Bihar15612
25Meghalaya1326
26Sikkim1214
27Jammu and Kashmir04812
28Gujarat0347
29Arunachal Pradesh011011
30Chandigarh01910
31Mizoram0156
32Nagaland0022
33Dadra and Nagar Haveli0000
Daman and Diu0000
Lakshadweep0000
Pondicherry0000
Totals (36 nations)4444475881479

Closing ceremony[edit]

The closing ceremony of the 34th National Games was held on 26 February 2011 at the Birsa Munda Athletic stadium in Ranchi, Jharkhand. The ceremony began with a monoplane performing aerobatics and showering coloured powder on the stadium. It was followed by an Indian Air Force helicopter showering flowers on the stadium, followed by the para-jump by 12 dare devils of the IAF, who jumped from a height of 4300 feet and anded in the middle of the stadium. The games was officially closed by Suresh Kalmadi, the chairman of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA). He ceremoniously handed over the Games flag to the Kerala officials. Kerala will host the 35th National Games in December 2012.[48] The Jharkhand chief minister Arjun Munda was the chief guest of the event. The Union sports minister Ajay Maken was supposed to be the chief guest, withdrew from the function due to differences with Suresh Kalmadi.[49][50] The cultural evening showcased the cultural heritage and folk dances from the participating states, especially Jharkhand, Punjab and Manipur and a team from Kerala displayed their local martial arts and art forms as a prelude of the next games. Bollywood actress Katrina Kaif and singer Shaan performed at the closing ceremony.[1] A special song Vidaai has been performed by the folk artists and percussionists which formed the theme of Jharkhand's cultural show". There was also a paika dance to celebrate the success of the Games.[51]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Glittering ceremony brings down curtain on National Games". Sify.com. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  2. ^ "Official website for the 34th National Games, Jharkhand - Ranchi - Jamshedpur - Dhanbad - India". 17 February 2011. Archived from the original on 17 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  3. ^ a b "National Games open amid a riot of colour". Times of India. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  4. ^ "Vivek, Ameesha jazz up 34th National Games' opening show". Sify.com. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  5. ^ "Vivek, Ameesha and shri Mukund Nayak performed at 34th National Games opening show". English.samaylive.com. Archived from the original on 2011-02-15. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  6. ^ "The Telegraph - Calcutta (Kolkata) - Jharkhand - Games mascot lucky for dokra artisans". www.telegraphindia.com. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  7. ^ 34th National Games 2011 Jharkhand Ranchi Jamshedpur Dhanbad Archived February 11, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  8. ^ The Pioneer :: Home : >> Chhaua in dokra art form is mascot of Games Archived July 8, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  9. ^ "CURRENT AFFAIRS & ANALYSIS: 34th National Games Begins". Currentaffairsappsc.blogspot.com. 12 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  10. ^ "Wayback Machine". 19 February 2011. Archived from the original on 19 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  11. ^ "Wayback Machine". 25 February 2011. Archived from the original on 25 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  12. ^ "Wayback Machine". 18 February 2011. Archived from the original on 18 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  13. ^ "Wayback Machine". 16 February 2011. Archived from the original on 16 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  14. ^ "Wayback Machine". 19 February 2011. Archived from the original on 19 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  15. ^ "Wayback Machine". 22 February 2011. Archived from the original on 22 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  16. ^ "Wayback Machine". 26 February 2011. Archived from the original on 26 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  17. ^ "Wayback Machine". 16 February 2011. Archived from the original on 16 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  18. ^ "Wayback Machine". 18 February 2011. Archived from the original on 18 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  19. ^ "Wayback Machine". 21 February 2011. Archived from the original on 21 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  20. ^ "Wayback Machine". 17 February 2011. Archived from the original on 17 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  21. ^ "Wayback Machine". 22 February 2011. Archived from the original on 22 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  22. ^ "Wayback Machine". 25 February 2011. Archived from the original on 25 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  23. ^ "Wayback Machine". 19 February 2011. Archived from the original on 19 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  24. ^ [1][dead link]
  25. ^ "Wayback Machine". 18 February 2011. Archived from the original on 18 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  26. ^ "Wayback Machine". 22 February 2011. Archived from the original on 22 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  27. ^ "Wayback Machine". 26 February 2011. Archived from the original on 26 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  28. ^ "Wayback Machine". 16 February 2011. Archived from the original on 16 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  29. ^ "Wayback Machine". 22 February 2011. Archived from the original on 22 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  30. ^ "Wayback Machine". 22 February 2011. Archived from the original on 22 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  31. ^ "Wayback Machine". 18 February 2011. Archived from the original on 18 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  32. ^ "Wayback Machine". 25 February 2011. Archived from the original on 25 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  33. ^ "Wayback Machine". 22 February 2011. Archived from the original on 22 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  34. ^ "Wayback Machine". 23 February 2011. Archived from the original on 23 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  35. ^ "Wayback Machine". 25 February 2011. Archived from the original on 25 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  36. ^ "Wayback Machine". 19 February 2011. Archived from the original on 19 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  37. ^ "Wayback Machine". 26 February 2011. Archived from the original on 26 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  38. ^ "Wayback Machine". 18 February 2011. Archived from the original on 18 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  39. ^ "Wayback Machine". 18 February 2011. Archived from the original on 18 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  40. ^ [2][dead link]
  41. ^ "Wayback Machine". 26 February 2011. Archived from the original on 26 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  42. ^ "Wayback Machine". 22 February 2011. Archived from the original on 22 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  43. ^ "Wayback Machine". 22 February 2011. Archived from the original on 22 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  44. ^ "Wayback Machine". 16 February 2011. Archived from the original on 16 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  45. ^ Official website for the 34th National Games Archived February 17, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  46. ^ Official website for the 34th National Games Archived February 15, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  47. ^ Official website for the 34th National Games Archived February 17, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  48. ^ "Colourful end to the party". Deccanherald.com. 26 February 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  49. ^ [3][permanent dead link]
  50. ^ "Sports university to come up at Games venue". Times of India. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  51. ^ "Gala closing ceremony to draw curtains on National Games". Times of India. Retrieved 18 April 2018.

External links[edit]

Preceded by
2007 National Games of India
National Games of India Succeeded by
2015 National Games of India