2011 Players' Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 GP Car and Home
Players' Championship
2011 GP Car and Home  Players' Championship
Host city Grande Prairie, Alberta
Arena Crystal Centre
Dates April 12–17
Men's winner Alberta Kevin Martin
Curling club Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Skip Kevin Martin
Third John Morris
Second Marc Kennedy
Lead Ben Hebert
Finalist Sweden Niklas Edin
Women's winner Manitoba Jennifer Jones
Curling club St. Vital CC, Winnipeg
Skip Jennifer Jones
Third Kaitlyn Lawes
Second Jill Officer
Lead Dawn Askin
Finalist Ontario Rachel Homan

The 2011 GP Car and Home Players' Championship was a Grand Slam curling bonspiel held at the Crystal Centre in Grande Prairie, Alberta from April 12–17. It features a men's and women's draw, where the top sixteen teams from the Order of Merit rankings for the 2010-11 curling season are invited to compete. It was the final Grand Slam event for the season, and one of the last curling events for the season. The purse for the men's and women's event was CAD$100,000 each.

On the men's side, Kevin Martin won his record seventh Players' championship with a win over Niklas Edin in seven ends, while Jennifer Jones secured her fourth Players' championship with a win over Ontario junior champion Rachel Homan after a big eighth end.

Men[edit]

Teams[edit]

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Brent Bawel Sean O'Connor Scott Manners Hardi Sulimma Alberta Calgary
Mathew Camm Scott Howard David Mathers Andrew Hamilton Ontario Ottawa
Niklas Edin Sebastian Kraupp Fredrik Lindberg Viktor Kjäll Sweden Karlstad
John Epping Scott Bailey Darryl Preble Trevor Wall Ontario Toronto
Rob Fowler Allan Lyburn Richard Daneault Derek Samagalski Manitoba Brandon
Glenn Howard Richard Hart Brent Laing Craig Savill Ontario Coldwater
Brad Jacobs Ted Appelman Ryan Harnden Scott Seabrook Ontario Sault Ste. Marie
Kevin Koe Blake MacDonald Carter Rycroft Nolan Thiessen Alberta Edmonton
Kevin Martin John Morris Marc Kennedy Ben Hebert Alberta Edmonton
Mike McEwen B.J. Neufeld Matt Wozniak Denni Neufeld Manitoba Winnipeg
Braeden Moskowy Kirk Muyres Colton Flasch Matt Lang Saskatchewan Regina
Dan Petryk Steve Petryk (skip) Colin Hodgson Brad Chyz Alberta Calgary
Robert Schlender Chris Lemishka Jeff Sharp Darcy Hafso Alberta Edmonton
Pat Simmons Steve Laycock Brennen Jones Dallan Muyres Saskatchewan Davidson
Jeff Stoughton Jon Mead Reid Carruthers Steve Gould Manitoba Winnipeg
Brock Virtue J. D. Lind Geoff Walker Matthew Ng Alberta Calgary

Knockout Brackets[edit]

A Event[edit]

First Knockout Qualifier 1
 Ontario Howard 7  
 Alberta Virtue 5      Ontario Howard 9  
 Saskatchewan Simmons 7      Saskatchewan Simmons 4  
 Alberta Schlender 6        Ontario Howard 1
 Ontario Epping 5        Alberta Martin 5
 Manitoba Fowler 6      Manitoba Fowler 4
 Alberta Martin 5      Alberta Martin 5    
 Alberta Petryk 2  
First Knockout Qualifier 2
 Manitoba McEwen 7  
 Saskatchewan Moskowy 9      Saskatchewan Moskowy 3  
 Sweden Edin 6      Sweden Edin 9  
 Ontario Jacobs 5        Sweden Edin 7
 Manitoba Stoughton 9        Manitoba Stoughton 4
 Alberta Bawel 3      Manitoba Stoughton 9
 Alberta Koe 9      Alberta Koe 4    
 Ontario Camm 3  

B Event[edit]

Second Knockout Qualifier 3
 Alberta Virtue 5  
 Alberta Schlender 10      Alberta Schlender 6  
 Ontario Epping 1      Alberta Petryk 1  
 Alberta Petryk 8        Alberta Schlender 3
            Manitoba Stoughton 7
             
                 
      
Second Knockout Qualifier 4
 Manitoba McEwen 5  
 Ontario Jacobs 6      Ontario Jacobs 6  
 Alberta Bawel 5      Ontario Camm 2  
 Ontario Camm 8        Ontario Jacobs 2
            Ontario Howard 5
             
                 
      
Second Knockout Qualifier 5
 Saskatchewan Simmons 5  
 Manitoba Fowler 6      Manitoba Fowler 6
 Saskatchewan Moskowy 4      Alberta Koe 7
 Alberta Koe 6  

C Event[edit]

Third Knockout Qualifier 6
 Alberta Virtue 1  
 Ontario Epping 7      Ontario Epping 5  
          Saskatchewan Moskowy 8  
            Saskatchewan Moskowy 7
            Ontario Jacobs 5
             
                 
      
Third Knockout Qualifier 7
 Manitoba McEwen 9  
 Alberta Bawel 2      Manitoba McEwen 5  
          Saskatchewan Simmons 1  
            Manitoba McEwen 6
            Alberta Schlender 5
             
                 
      
Third Knockout Qualifier 8
 Alberta Petryk 5  
 Ontario Camm 4      Alberta Petryk 5
          Manitoba Fowler 6
      

Knockout Results[edit]

Draw 2[edit]

Tuesday, April 12, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Saskatchewan Pat Simmons Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 2 7
Alberta Robert Schlender 3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sweden Niklas Edin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 6
Ontario Brad Jacobs 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5

Draw 3[edit]

Wednesday, April 13, 10:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Alberta Brock Virtue 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 5

Draw 4[edit]

Wednesday, April 13, 1:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario John Epping 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 5
Manitoba Rob Fowler Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Martin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 X 5
Alberta Steve Petryk 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Mike McEwen Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Saskatchewan Braeden Moskowy 0 3 1 0 2 0 3 0 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 4 0 0 2 X 9
Alberta Brent Bawel 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Koe Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 3 0 4 X X 9
Ontario Mathew Camm 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3

Draw 5[edit]

Wednesday, April 13, 5:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 X 9
Saskatchewan Pat Simmons 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 6[edit]

Wednesday, April 13, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Saskatchewan Braeden Moskowy 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Sweden Niklas Edin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 1 0 3 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Brock Virtue 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Alberta Robert Schlender Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 3 0 2 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario John Epping 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Alberta Steve Petryk Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 2 2 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Mike McEwen 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 5
Ontario Brad Jacobs Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Brent Bawel 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 X 5
Ontario Mathew Camm Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 1 2 0 0 1 X 8

Draw 8[edit]

Thursday, April 14, 1:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Rob Fowler 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 4
Alberta Kevin Martin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 3 1 0 3 X 9
Alberta Kevin Koe 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 4

Draw 9[edit]

Thursday, April 14, 5:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Robert Schlender 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 X 6
Alberta Steve Petryk Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Brad Jacobs Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 1 0 X X 6
Ontario Mathew Camm 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Brock Virtue 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Ontario John Epping Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 0 0 2 1 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Mike McEwen 0 1 2 0 0 6 X X 9
Alberta Brent Bawel Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Saskatchewan Pat Simmons 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 5
Manitoba Rob Fowler Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 6

Draw 10[edit]

Thursday, April 14, 8:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sweden Niklas Edin 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 7
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
Alberta Kevin Martin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 X 5

Draw 11[edit]

Friday, April 15, 10:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Saskatchewan Braeden Moskowy 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Alberta Kevin Koe Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 6

Draw 12[edit]

Friday, April 15, 1:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Brad Jacobs Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Ontario Glenn Howard 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Robert Schlender 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 3
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 7

Draw 13[edit]

Friday, April 15, 5:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Manitoba Rob Fowler Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Alberta Kevin Koe 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario John Epping Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Saskatchewan Braeden Moskowy 0 3 2 0 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Mike McEwen 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 X 5
Saskatchewan Pat Simmons Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Steve Petryk Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
Ontario Mathew Camm 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 4

Draw 15[edit]

Saturday, April 16, 10:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Alberta Steve Petryk Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
Manitoba Rob Fowler 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Mike McEwen Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 2 6
Alberta Robert Schlender 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Saskatchewan Braeden Moskowy Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 7
Ontario Brad Jacobs 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Alberta Martin 6  
 Saskatchewan Moskowy 2      Alberta Martin 7  
 Manitoba Stoughton 4      Alberta Koe 6  
 Alberta Koe 5        Alberta Martin 6
 Sweden Edin 6        Sweden Edin 3
 Manitoba Fowler 5      Sweden Edin 5
 Ontario Howard 5      Ontario Howard 4    
 Manitoba McEwen 3  

Quarterfinals[edit]

Saturday, April 16, 5:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Martin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 6
Saskatchewan Braeden Moskowy 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Alberta Kevin Koe Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sweden Niklas Edin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Manitoba Rob Fowler 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 X 5
Manitoba Mike McEwen 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3

Semifinals[edit]

Saturday, April 16, 8:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Martin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 7
Alberta Kevin Koe 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Sweden Niklas Edin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
Ontario Glenn Howard 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 4

Final[edit]

Sunday, April 17, 9:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Kevin Martin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 3 1 1 0 X 6
Sweden Niklas Edin 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3

Women[edit]

Teams[edit]

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Sherry Anderson Sherri Singler Heather Walsh Donna Gignac Saskatchewan Saskatoon
Cheryl Bernard Susan O'Connor Carolyn Darbyshire Cori Morris Alberta Calgary
Chelsea Carey Kristy Jenion Kristen Foster Lindsay Titheridge Manitoba Winnipeg
Anna Hasselborg Sabina Kraupp Agnes Knochenhauer Zandra Flyg  Sweden
Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Lisa Weagle Ontario Ottawa
Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn Askin Manitoba Winnipeg
Jessie Kaufman Nicky Kaufman Amanda Coderre Stephanie Enright Alberta Edmonton
Shannon Kleibrink Amy Nixon Bronwen Webster Chelsey Bell Alberta Calgary
Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong Ontario Coldwater
Eve Muirhead Kelly Wood Lorna Vevers Anne Laird Scotland Stirling
Heather Nedohin Beth Iskiw Jessica Mair Laine Peters Alberta Edmonton
Mirjam Ott Carmen Schäfer Carmen Küng Janine Greiner Switzerland Davos
Cathy Overton-Clapham Breanne Meakin Leslie Wilson Raunona Westcott Manitoba Winnipeg
Desirée Owen Kalynn Park Cary-Ann Sallows Stephanie Malekoff Alberta Grande Prairie
Crystal Webster** Ashley Miharija Kari MacLean Sarah Lang Ontario Thunder Bay
Stina Viktorsson Christina Bertrup Maria Wennerstrom Margaretha Sigfridsson  Sweden

Knockout Brackets[edit]

A Event[edit]

First Knockout Qualifier 1
 Saskatchewan Anderson 4  
 Ontario Webster 6      Ontario Webster 9  
 Switzerland Ott 9      Switzerland Ott 7  
 Alberta Kaufman 2        Ontario Webster 4
 Manitoba Overton-Clapham 4        Alberta Bernard 6
 Alberta Bernard 7      Alberta Bernard 4
 Alberta Kleibrink 7      Alberta Kleibrink 2    
 Alberta Owen 1  
First Knockout Qualifier 2
 Manitoba Jones 7  
 Sweden Hasselborg 5      Manitoba Jones 7  
 Ontario Homan 3      Scotland Muirhead 4  
 Scotland Muirhead 7        Manitoba Jones 6
 Alberta Nedohin 7        Manitoba Carey 5
 Ontario Middaugh 5      Alberta Nedohin 4
 Manitoba Carey 5      Manitoba Carey 5    
 Sweden Viktorsson 3  

B Event[edit]

Second Knockout Qualifier 3
 Saskatchewan Anderson 5  
 Alberta Kaufman 6      Alberta Kaufman 4  
 Manitoba Overton-Clapham 3      Alberta Owen 7  
 Alberta Owen 5        Alberta Owen 5
            Manitoba Carey 3
             
                 
      
Second Knockout Qualifier 4
 Sweden Hasselborg 2  
 Ontario Homan 8      Ontario Homan 7  
 Ontario Middaugh 5      Sweden Viktorsson 5  
 Sweden Viktorsson 7        Ontario Homan 10
            Ontario Webster 3
             
                 
      
Second Knockout Qualifier 5
 Switzerland Ott 3  
 Alberta Kleibrink 7      Alberta Kleibrink 4
 Scotland Muirhead 6      Scotland Muirhead 5
 Alberta Nedohin 4  

C Event[edit]

Third Knockout Qualifier 6
 Saskatchewan Anderson 7  
 Manitoba Overton-Clapham 5      Saskatchewan Anderson 5  
          Alberta Nedohin 7  
            Alberta Nedohin 7
            Ontario Webster 6
             
                 
      
Third Knockout Qualifier 7
 Sweden Hasselborg 2  
 Ontario Middaugh 5      Ontario Middaugh 4  
          Switzerland Ott 5  
            Switzerland Ott 5
            Manitoba Carey 6
             
                 
      
Third Knockout Qualifier 8
 Alberta Kaufman 3  
 Sweden Viktorsson 6      Sweden Viktorsson 4
          Alberta Kleibrink 9
      

Knockout Results[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

Tuesday, April 12, 5:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Saskatchewan Sherry Anderson 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
Ontario Crystal Webster Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Switzerland Mirjam Ott Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 5 X X 9
Alberta Jessie Kaufman 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 7
Sweden Anna Hasselborg 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Heather Nedohin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 7
Ontario Sherry Middaugh 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 5
Sweden Stina Viktorsson Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3

Draw 2[edit]

Tuesday, April 12, 8:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Cathy Overton-Clapham Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Alberta Cheryl Bernard 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Shannon Kleibrink Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 1 0 2 X X 7
Alberta Desirée Owen 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
Scotland Eve Muirhead 0 0 2 1 0 1 3 X 7

Draw 3[edit]

Wednesday, April 13, 10:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Crystal Webster 0 1 0 4 0 2 0 2 9
Switzerland Mirjam Ott Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Heather Nedohin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Saskatchewan Sherry Anderson 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Alberta Jessie Kaufman Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Sherry Middaugh Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 5
Sweden Stina Viktorsson 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 1 7

Draw 5[edit]

Wednesday, April 13, 5:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Cheryl Bernard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 4
Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 7
Scotland Eve Muirhead 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Cathy Overton-Clapham 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Alberta Desirée Owen Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sweden Anna Hasselborg Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Ontario Rachel Homan 1 0 1 0 3 3 X X 8

Draw 7[edit]

Thursday, April 14, 10:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Jessie Kaufman 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 X 4
Alberta Desirée Owen Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 0 4 0 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
Sweden Stina Viktorsson Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scotland Eve Muirhead 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 X 6
Alberta Heather Nedohin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Saskatchewan Sherry Anderson Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 1 7
Manitoba Cathy Overton-Clapham 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sweden Anna Hasselborg Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Ontario Sherry Middaugh 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 X 5

Draw 8[edit]

Thursday, April 14, 1:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Crystal Webster 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 4
Alberta Cheryl Bernard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 3 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 6
Manitoba Chelsea Carey Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 3
Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 2 7

Draw 10[edit]

Thursday, April 14, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Desirée Owen 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 X 5
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 2 0 4 0 4 X X 10
Ontario Crystal Webster 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Scotland Eve Muirhead 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 5

Draw 11[edit]

Friday, April 15, 10:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Saskatchewan Sherry Anderson 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 5
Alberta Heather Nedohin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ontario Sherry Middaugh Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 4
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Jessie Kaufman 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 3
Sweden Stina Viktorsson Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 1 1 0 0 X 5

Draw 12[edit]

Friday, April 15, 1:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Heather Nedohin Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 4 0 2 0 1 0 0 7
Ontario Crystal Webster 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Switzerland Mirjam Ott Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sweden Stina Viktorsson Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 4
Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 0 2 0 0 6 0 1 X 9

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Manitoba Jones 9  
 Manitoba Carey 2      Manitoba Jones 7  
 Scotland Muirhead 8      Scotland Muirhead 4  
 Alberta Owen 3        Manitoba Jones 7
 Alberta Bernard 4        Ontario Homan 5
 Alberta Nedohin 5      Alberta Nedohin 5
 Ontario Homan 8      Ontario Homan 7    
 Alberta Kleibrink 5  

Quarterfinals[edit]

Friday, April 15, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 2 0 2 X X 9
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scotland Eve Muirhead 0 2 0 3 1 0 2 X 8
Alberta Desirée Owen Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Cheryl Bernard Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 4
Alberta Heather Nedohin 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 8
Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5

Semifinals[edit]

Saturday, April 16, 10:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 7
Scotland Eve Muirhead 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alberta Heather Nedohin 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Ontario Rachel Homan Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 7

Final[edit]

Saturday, April 16, 1:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 7
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 5

External links[edit]