2011 U.S. Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 United States Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 22 – 30
Season: 2010–11
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Venue: Greensboro Coliseum
Champions
Men's singles:
Ryan Bradley
Ladies' singles:
Alissa Czisny
Pair skating:
Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin
Ice dancing:
Meryl Davis / Charlie White
Navigation
Previous:
2010 U.S. Championships
Next:
2012 U.S. Championships

The 2011 United States Figure Skating Championships were a national figure skating competition during the 2010–11 season. Skaters competed for the title of U.S. national champion in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating and ice dancing on the senior, junior, and novice levels. The event was part of the selection process for several international events, including the 2011 World Championships. The competition was held in Greensboro, North Carolina on January 22–30, 2011.

The event resulted in direct economic impacts of $27.4 million and an additional $24 million in media impacts, with tax revenues of over $2.2 million.[1][2]

Schedule[edit]

Date Time/Event
Thursday, January 27 15:30 Pairs: Short program
19:15 Ladies: Short program
Friday, January 28 15:00 Ice dancing: Short dance
19:30 Men: Short program
Saturday, January 29 10:45 Pairs: Free skating
Ice dancing: Free dance
18:45 Ladies: Free skating
Sunday, January 30 13:30 Men: Free skating
19:00 Exhibitions

Senior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 231.90 1 80.39 4 151.51
2 Richard Dornbush All Year FSC 225.56 7 67.71 1 157.85
3 Ross Miner SC of Boston 224.35 6 67.99 2 156.36
4 Jeremy Abbott Detroit SC 224.16 2 78.39 6 145.77
5 Adam Rippon SC of New York 220.04 9 66.26 3 153.78
6 Armin Mahbanoozadeh Washington FSC 215.05 8 66.77 5 148.28
7 Brandon Mroz Broadmoor SC 213.49 3 71.61 9 141.88
8 Keegan Messing Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 213.29 4 69.79 8 143.50
9 Jason Brown Skokie Valley SC 208.76 11 64.32 7 144.44
10 Douglas Razzano Coyotes SC of Arizona 206.76 5 69.61 10 137.15
11 Jonathan Cassar All Year FSC 187.76 17 55.98 11 131.78
12 Grant Hochstein St. Clair Shores FSC 183.37 10 65.76 13 117.61
13 Scott Dyer Columbia FSC 177.15 18 55.78 12 121.37
14 Wesley Campbell Colonial FSC 176.69 14 59.35 14 117.34
15 Jason Wong SC of Boston 172.63 12 62.20 15 110.43
16 Alexander Johnson Broadmoor SC 165.50 16 57.30 17 108.20
17 Parker Pennington Cleveland SC 164.68 19 55.49 16 109.19
18 Andrew Gonzales All Year FSC 162.52 20 54.41 18 108.11
19 Christopher Caluza All Year FSC 157.72 15 59.28 20 98.44
20 Sean Rabbitt Glacier Falls FSC 155.71 21 51.42 19 104.29
21 Joshua Farris Broadmoor SC 151.73 13 60.91 22 90.82
22 Lloyd Ting SC of New York 140.92 22 44.50 21 96.42

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Alissa Czisny Detroit SC 191.24 2 62.50 1 128.74
2 Rachael Flatt Broadmoor SC 183.38 3 62.32 2 121.06
3 Mirai Nagasu Pasadena FSC 177.26 1 63.35 3 113.91
4 Agnes Zawadzki Broadmoor SC 173.84 4 61.54 4 112.30
5 Christina Gao Northern Kentucky SC 167.20 5 58.43 6 108.77
6 Ashley Wagner SC of Wilmington 165.36 7 54.63 5 110.73
7 Vanessa Lam All Year FSC 162.91 6 57.61 7 105.30
8 Yasmin Siraj SC of Boston 152.75 8 49.91 8 102.56
9 Joelle Forte SC of New York 149.28 12 47.03 9 102.25
10 Melissa Bulanhagui University of Delaware FSC 144.53 15 45.36 11 99.17
11 Kristiene Gong All Year FSC 143.30 17 44.12 10 99.18
12 Caroline Zhang All Year FSC 140.95 10 48.48 12 92.47
13 Kelsey Traunero SC of Wilmington 128.30 18 42.28 13 86.02
14 Alexe Gilles Broadmoor SC 123.75 11 47.75 16 76.00
15 Kristine Musademba Washington FSC 123.53 13 46.94 15 76.59
16 Ellie Kawamura All Year FSC 121.94 16 45.19 14 76.75
17 Morgan Bell Rocky Mountain FSC 119.57 9 49.73 20 69.84
18 Danielle Kahle All Year FSC 117.61 14 45.87 19 71.74
19 Keli Zhou SC of Oregon 115.59 19 41.38 17 74.21
20 Katy Jo West Rocky Mountain FSC 112.81 21 40.07 18 72.74
21 Raina Narita SC of New York 94.54 22 33.75 21 60.79
22 Tatyana Khazova Broadmoor SC 85.49 23 26.58 22 58.91
WD Felicia Zhang SC of New York 20 41.23

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Broadmoor SC / Kansas City FSC 188.45 1 64.30 1 124.15
2 Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Southwest Florida FSC / Red River Valley FSC 185.22 2 62.87 2 122.35
3 Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Panthers FSC 175.49 4 57.79 3 117.70
4 Mary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker DuPage FSC / All Year FSC 163.55 3 58.10 4 105.45
5 Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir SC of Boston / Colonial FSC 151.92 6 51.48 5 100.44
6 Tiffany Vise / Don Baldwin Broadmoor SC / Los Angeles FSC 151.26 5 54.29 7 96.97
7 Lindsay Davis / Themistocles Leftheris All Year FSC / Los Angeles FSC 148.25 7 51.07 6 97.18
8 Gretchen Donlan / Andrew Speroff SC of Boston / Broadmoor SC 145.25 9 48.62 8 96.63
9 Chloé Katz / Joseph Lynch SC of New York 140.00 12 46.38 9 93.62
10 Becky Bereswill / Trevor Young Detroit SC 137.71 8 48.77 12 88.94
11 Molly Aaron / Daniyel Cohen Coyotes SC of Arizona / Broadmoor SC 136.83 10 47.24 10 89.59
12 Erika Smith / Nathan Bartholomay University of Delaware FSC 132.59 13 43.60 11 88.99
13 Lisa Moore / Justin Gaumond Fort Collins FSC / All Year FSC 127.58 11 46.44 13 81.14
WD Alexa Scimeca / Ivan Dimitrov DuPage FSC

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SD FD
1 Meryl Davis / Charlie White Arctic FSC / Detroit SC 185.48 1 76.04 1 109.44
2 Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani SC of New York / Arctic FSC 173.18 2 70.47 2 102.71
3 Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein All Year FSC / Arctic FSC 154.62 3 61.74 3 92.88
4 Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell Detroit FSC 141.70 5 57.91 4 83.79
5 Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt All Year FSC / Ann Arbor FSC 138.42 4 58.59 6 79.83
6 Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello University of Delaware FSC 136.55 7 54.43 5 82.12
7 Shannon Wingle / Timothy McKernan Arctic FSC / Broadmoor SC 130.20 6 55.07 8 75.13
8 Rachel Tibbetts / Collin Brubaker Broadmoor SC / All Year FSC 118.25 10 41.86 7 76.39
9 Meredith Zuber / Kyle Herring University of Delaware FSC 118.06 9 44.42 9 73.64
10 Ginna Hoptman / Pavel Filchenkov IceWorks SC 117.53 8 48.37 10 69.16
11 Alissandra Aronow / Zachary Donohue Arctic FSC / All Year FSC 105.36 11 40.84 11 64.52
12 Kristen Nardozzi / Robert Cuthbertson All Year FSC / Stars FSC of Texas 92.99 12 38.53 13 54.46
13 Katharine Zeigler / Baxter Burbank Essex SC of NJ / Fairbanks FSC 90.00 15 32.29 12 57.71
14 Alison Carey / Ryan Van Natten SC of Boston / Anchorage FSC 83.68 13 34.35 14 49.33
15 Katherine Pilgrim / Alexander Lorello Charter Oak FSC / University of Delaware FSC 80.39 14 32.79 15 47.60

Junior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Max Aaron Broadmoor SC 188.67 2 62.95 1 125.72
2 Alexander Zahradnicek SC of Wilmington 182.85 1 63.81 2 119.04
3 Alexander Aiken Atlanta FSC 179.94 3 61.78 3 118.16
4 Steven Evans Dallas FSC 173.08 4 61.66 5 111.42
5 Emmanuel Savary University of Delaware FSC 170.56 5 53.57 4 116.99
6 Philip Warren Inland Empire FSC 160.52 10 49.65 6 110.87
7 David Wang All Year FSC 152.54 6 53.34 8 99.20
8 Harrison Choate SC of Boston 150.06 9 49.69 7 100.37
9 Shotaro Omori Los Angeles FSC 136.80 7 52.19 11 84.61
10 Timothy Koleto Broadmoor SC 136.05 8 49.97 9 86.08
11 Ryan Hartley Queen City FSC 129.81 12 44.36 10 85.45
12 Will Michael Salt Lake Figure Skating 128.12 13 44.27 12 83.85
13 TJ Yang St Paul FSC 109.65 11 47.83 13 61.82

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Courtney Hicks All Year FSC 173.22 1 60.84 1 112.38
2 Lauren Dinh Broadmoor SC 153.99 3 52.51 2 101.48
3 Katarina Kulgeyko Los Angeles FSC 146.62 2 53.08 3 93.54
4 McKinzie Daniels Broadmoor SC 138.59 5 49.54 5 89.05
5 Mary Beth Marley DuPage FSC 137.82 4 50.55 6 87.27
6 Ashley Cain Stars FSC of Texas 137.44 7 48.35 4 89.09
7 Polina Edmunds Peninsula SC 132.91 6 48.78 8 84.13
8 Haley Dunne Washington FSC 132.57 9 46.10 7 86.47
9 Nina Jiang Texas Gulf Coast FSC 128.55 8 46.74 9 81.81
10 Allison Timlen Columbia FSC (MD) 115.64 10 45.20 10 70.44
11 Elise Eng Princeton SC 103.02 11 43.24 11 59.78
12 Nicole Rajic SC of New York 90.78 12 35.63 12 55.15

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Ashley Cain / Joshua Reagan Stars FSC of Texas 142.28 1 47.63 1 94.65
2 Andrea Poapst / Christopher Knierim Broadmoor SC 136.46 6 44.34 2 92.12
3 Cassie Andrews / Timothy LeDuc Indiana World Sk Acad FSC / Eastern Iowa FSC 129.84 2 47.40 5 82.44
4 Brynn Carman / AJ Reiss Broadmoor SC / Los Angeles FSC 129.02 4 45.26 3 83.76
5 Mandy Garza / Brandon Frazier Texas Gulf Coast FSC / All Year FSC 128.29 5 44.84 4 83.45
6 Haven Denney / Daniel Raad Panthers FSC 125.17 8 42.85 6 82.32
7 Kylie Duarte / Colin Grafton Colonial FSC / All Year FSC 122.94 3 45.35 7 77.59
8 Jessica Calalang / Zack Sidhu DuPage FSC / Las Vegas FSC 113.32 7 43.63 8 69.69
9 Morgan Sowa / David Leenen SC of Boston 110.13 9 42.16 9 67.97
10 Kloe Chanel Bautista / Tyler Harris All Year FSC / SC of Boston 104.98 10 38.62 10 66.36
11 Olivia Oltmanns / Joshua Santillan Kansas City FSC / All Year FSC 103.28 11 37.87 11 65.41
12 Christina Guterres / Justin Schumann All Year FSC / San Diego FSC 99.67 12 35.94 12 63.73

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SD FD
1 Charlotte Lichtman / Dean Copely Arctic FSC / All Year FSC 132.28 2 55.23 1 77.05
2 Lauri Bonacorsi / Travis Mager Peninsula SC / IceWorks SC 127.39 3 52.39 2 75.00
3 Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus University of Delaware FSC / SC of Boston 122.86 4 52.25 4 70.61
4 Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan Detroit SC / All Year FSC 121.12 6 48.20 3 72.92
5 Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton Detroit SC 120.64 5 51.91 5 68.73
6 Joylyn Yang / Jean-Luc Baker Seattle SC 118.99 1 56.09 8 62.90
7 Danielle Gamelin / Alexander Gamelin SC of New York 108.67 8 43.95 6 64.72
8 Madeline Heritage / Nathaniel Fast Portland ISC 103.24 7 44.26 9 58.98
9 Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter Peninsula SC / Washington FSC 102.99 9 39.80 7 63.19
10 Heather Buckner / Nicholas Taylor Nashville FSC / SC of Wilmington 93.96 10 39.51 10 54.45
11 Carina Glastris / Kevin Allison DuPage FSC / Skokie Valley SC 84.02 12 36.21 12 47.81
12 Natalie Wojton / Michael Soyfer Peninsula SC / IceWorks SC 82.95 11 36.85 13 46.10
13 Jenna Dzierzanowski / Vinny Dispenza Panthers FSC 75.67 13 25.36 11 50.31

Novice results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Nathan Chen Salt Lake Figure Skating 163.40 1 52.47 1 110.93
2 Jordan Moeller Northern Ice SC 127.85 3 45.05 4 82.80
3 Nix Phengsy All Year FSC 127.48 4 43.88 3 83.60
4 Alexander Bjelde SC Of Southern New Jersey 126.27 5 42.19 2 84.08
5 Lukas Kaugars Broadmoor SC 125.36 2 46.43 6 78.93
6 Spencer Howe Los Angeles FSC 122.05 8 40.08 5 81.97
7 Andrew Nagode University of Delaware FSC 117.79 6 40.86 7 76.93
8 Troy Tomasello Strongsville SC 113.97 7 40.14 9 73.83
9 Kevin Shum St. Moritz ISC, Inc. 111.26 9 36.86 8 74.40
10 Jack Newberry Hershey FSC 107.78 11 35.13 10 72.65
11 Marcus Mimidis SC of Wilmington 103.68 12 34.53 11 69.15
12 Cale Ambroz FSC of Bloomington 89.94 10 35.82 12 54.12

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Hannah Miller Lansing SC 122.30 3 39.34 1 82.96
2 Barbie Long Springfield FSC 121.85 2 41.77 2 80.08
3 Mariah Bell Rocky Mountain FSC 115.33 1 41.91 3 73.42
4 Amanda Hofmann Highland SC 100.16 9 32.11 4 68.05
5 Mia Eisenhandler Gate City FSC 98.37 6 33.30 6 65.07
6 Katia Gorodetsky N/A 96.94 11 29.66 5 67.28
7 Alana Walker Los Angeles FSC 95.89 4 35.11 10 60.78
8 Ana Draovitch SC of Northern Virginia 95.44 5 33.98 9 61.46
9 Ysabel Tran All Year FSC 94.04 10 31.45 8 62.59
10 Viviana Mathis University of Delaware FSC 91.35 8 32.98 11 58.37
11 Jordan Bauth Jamestown SC 90.93 7 33.16 12 57.77
12 Jessica Pfund Broadmoor SC 89.51 12 25.92 7 63.59

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage Coyotes SC of Arizona / Broadmoor SC 128.21 1 40.33 1 87.88
2 Chelsea Liu / Devin Perini Broadmoor SC / Los Angeles FSC 113.90 2 38.64 2 75.26
3 Audrey Goldberg / Joseph Dolkiewicz SC Of Southern New Jersey 109.97 4 36.27 3 73.70
4 Caitlin Fields / Jason Pacini Coyotes SC of Arizona / Fort Collins FSC 107.32 3 37.82 6 69.50
5 Alexandria Shaughnessy / James Morgan SC of Boston 106.93 5 34.03 4 72.90
6 Brianna de la Mora / Taylor Wilson Texas Gulf Coast FSC 105.31 7 32.41 5 72.90
7 Kay Bergdolt / Miles Addison SC of North Carolina 100.12 8 32.03 7 68.09
8 Allison Smith / Craig Segall Dallas FSC / SC Of Southern New Jersey 99.26 6 33.12 8 66.14
9 AnnaMarie Pearce / Craig Norris St Moritz ISC 86.29 10 25.55 9 60.74
10 Stefanie Griffin / Jordan Griffin Texas Gulf Coast FSC 69.45 9 26.79 11 42.66
11 Janelle Unger / Robert Przepioski Peninsula SC 66.60 11 22.48 10 44.12

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points PD1 PD2 FD
1 Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons Washington FSC 112.82 1 25.00 1 27.36 2 60.46
2 Jessica Mancini / Tyler Brooks Broadmoor SC 109.19 2 24.17 2 24.51 1 60.51
3 Kaitlin Hawayek / Michael Bramante SC of Western New York / Detroit SC 106.64 3 24.09 4 23.79 3 58.76
4 Elliana Pogrebinsky / Ross Gudis Peninsula SC / Washington FSC 105.91 4 22.96 3 24.19 4 58.76
5 Bryna Oi / Mark Jahnke SC of Boston / Seattle SC 102.16 6 21.54 6 22.87 6 57.75
6 Brittany Schmucker / Adam Munday Tulsa FSC / Stars FSC of Texas 101.17 7 21.37 7 21.04 5 58.76
7 Morgan Grant / Luke Skala Peninsula SC / Philadelphia SC & HS 94.38 9 19.59 8 20.71 7 54.08
8 Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights 94.36 5 22.74 5 23.24 10 48.38
9 Roxette Howe / Ryan Farmer All Year FSC / South Bay FSC 93.02 8 19.99 9 19.87 8 53.16
10 Cassandra Jeandell / Damian Dodge University of Delaware FSC / Peninsula SC 89.36 12 18.21 10 19.47 9 51.68
11 Grace Deissroth / Brett Mueller SC of Wilmington / Los Angeles FSC 81.95 11 18.55 12 17.67 11 45.73
12 Jessica DeMaria / Dean Miller All Year FSC / Beaver County FSC 78.66 10 19.52 11 18.49 12 40.65

International team selections[edit]

World team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Ryan Bradley Alissa Czisny Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
2 Richard Dornbush Rachael Flatt Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Meryl Davis / Charlie White
3 Ross Miner Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
1st alternate Jeremy Abbott Mirai Nagasu Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2nd alternate Adam Rippon Agnes Zawadzki Mary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
3rd alternate Armin Mahbanoozadeh Christina Gao Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello

Four Continents team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Jeremy Abbott Alissa Czisny Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
2 Armin Mahbanoozadeh Rachael Flatt Mary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker Meryl Davis / Charlie White
3 Adam Rippon Mirai Nagasu Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
1st alternate Brandon Mroz Ashley Wagner Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2nd alternate Douglas Razzano Agnes Zawadzki Tiffany Vise / Don Baldwin Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
3rd alternate Jonathan Cassar Christina Gao Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello

World Junior team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Max Aaron Christina Gao Ashley Cain / Joshua Reagan Lauri Bonacorsi / Travis Mager
2 Jason Brown Courtney Hicks Cassie Andrews / Timothy LeDuc Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus
3 Keegan Messing Agnes Zawadzki Charlotte Lichtman / Dean Copely
1st alternate Alexander Zahradnicek Vanessa Lam Kylie Duarte / Colin Grafton Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan
2nd alternate Steven Evans Yasmin Siraj Brynn Carman / A.J. Reiss Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton
3rd alternate Philip Warren Kristiene Gong Mandy Garza / Brandon Frazier Joylyn Yang / Jean-Luc Baker

References[edit]

External links[edit]