2011 Wimbledon Championships – Boys' Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Boys' Doubles
2011 Wimbledon Championships
Champion United Kingdom George Morgan
Croatia Mate Pavić
Runner-up United Kingdom Oliver Golding
Czech Republic Jiří Veselý
Final score 3–6, 6–4, 7–5
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2010 · Wimbledon Championships · 2012 →

Liam Broady and Tom Farquharson were the defending champions but only Broady chose to compete this year, playing alongside Filip Horanský. They reached the semifinals, where the second seeds George Morgan and Mate Pavić defeated them, 3–6, 6–7(2–6).

Morgan and Pavić won in the final, 3–6, 6–4, 7–5, over Oliver Golding and Jiří Veselý.

Seeds[edit]

  1. United Kingdom Oliver Golding / Czech Republic Jiří Veselý (Final)
  2. United Kingdom George Morgan / Croatia Mate Pavić (Champions)
  3. Spain Andrés Artuñedo / Spain Roberto Carballes (Semifinals)
  4. United Kingdom Liam Broady / Slovakia Filip Horanský (Semifinals)
  5. Brazil Thiago Monteiro / Brazil Bruno Sant'anna (First round)
  6. Bolivia Hugo Dellien / Ecuador Diego Hidalgo (Second round)
  7. Australia Luke Saville / Brazil João Pedro Sorgi (First round)
  8. Croatia Mate Delić / Austria Dominic Thiem (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
                   
1 United Kingdom Oliver Golding
Czech Republic Jiří Veselý
7 77  
3 Spain Andrés Artuñedo
Spain Roberto Carballes
5 65  
1 United Kingdom Oliver Golding
Czech Republic Jiří Veselý
6 4 5
2 United Kingdom George Morgan
Croatia Mate Pavić
3 6 7
4 United Kingdom Liam Broady
Slovakia Filip Horanský
3 62  
2 United Kingdom George Morgan
Croatia Mate Pavić
6 77  

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 United Kingdom Oliver Golding
Czech Republic Jiří Veselý
7 6  
WC United Kingdom Andrew Bettles
United Kingdom Toby Martin
5 3   1 United Kingdom O Golding
Czech Republic J Veselý
6 6  
  United States Marcos Giron
United States Alexios Halebian
4 77     Germany R Kern
Germany J Lenz
3 3  
  Germany Robin Kern
Germany Julian Lenz
6 79   1 United Kingdom O Golding
Czech Republic J Veselý
77 6  
  Belgium Kimmer Coppejans
Canada Filip Peliwo
4 2     Moldova M Dubarenco
Ukraine V Manafov
65 3  
  Belgium Julien Cagnina
Belgium Joris De Loore
6 6     Belgium J Cagnina
Belgium J De Loore
3 66  
  Moldova Maxim Dubarenco
Ukraine Vladyslav Manafov
77 64 6   Moldova M Dubarenco
Ukraine V Manafov
6 78  
7 Australia Luke Saville
Brazil João Pedro Sorgi
61 77 1 1 United Kingdom O Golding
Czech Republic J Veselý
7 77  
3 Spain Andrés Artuñedo
Spain Roberto Carballes
6 63 6 3 Spain A Artuñedo
Spain R Carballes
5 65  
  United States Mitchell Krueger
United States Shane Vinsant
0 77 2 3 Spain A Artuñedo
Spain R Carballes
6 6  
  France Mathias Bourgue
France Enzo Couacaud
1 1     Austria D Novak
Czech Republic L Vrňák
4 1  
  Austria Dennis Novak
Czech Republic Lukáš Vrňák
6 6   3 Spain A Artuñedo
Spain R Carballes
6 6  
WC United Kingdom Sam Hutt
United Kingdom Joshua Ward-Hibbert
4 7 6 WC United Kingdom S Hutt
United Kingdom J Ward-Hibbert
3 2  
  Russia Aslan Karatsev
Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy
6 5 3 WC United Kingdom S Hutt
United Kingdom J Ward-Hibbert
6 77  
  Serbia Peđa Krstin
Netherlands Jannick Lupescu
2 65   6 Bolivia H Dellien
Ecuador D Hidalgo
3 65  
6 Bolivia Hugo Dellien
Ecuador Diego Hidalgo
6 77  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Brazil Thiago Monteiro
Brazil Bruno Sant'anna
4 7 9
WC United Kingdom Luke Bambridge
United Kingdom Kyle Edmund
6 5 11 WC United Kingdom L Bambridge
United Kingdom K Edmund
5 2  
  New Zealand Jaden Grinter
Philippines Jeson Patrombon
3 77 3   Australia B Wagland
Australia A Whittington
7 6  
  Australia Ben Wagland
Australia Andrew Whittington
6 65 6   Australia B Wagland
Australia A Whittington
3 3  
  United States Connor Farren
United States Mac Styslinger
6 6   4 United Kingdom L Broady
Slovakia F Horanský
6 6  
Alt Burundi Hassan Ndayishimiye
Chile Benjamin Ugarte
1 4     United States C Farren
United States M Styslinger
2 6 4
  United States Dennis Novikov
Japan Kaichi Uchida
6 4 1 4 United Kingdom L Broady
Slovakia F Horanský
6 3 6
4 United Kingdom Liam Broady
Slovakia Filip Horanský
4 6 6 4 United Kingdom L Broady
Slovakia F Horanský
3 62  
8 Croatia Mate Delić
Austria Dominic Thiem
4 61   2 United Kingdom G Morgan
Croatia M Pavić
6 77  
  Spain Axel Álvarez Llamas
Spain Oriol Roca Batalla
6 77     Spain A Álvarez Llamas
Spain O Roca Batalla
77 7  
  Mexico Marco Aurei Núñez
Belarus Yaraslau Shyla
77 4 6   Mexico MA Núñez
Belarus Y Shyla
63 5  
WC United Kingdom Jonathan Cornish
United Kingdom Evan Hoyt
63 6 4   Spain A Álvarez Llamas
Spain O Roca Batalla
4 2  
  Chile Matías Sborowitz
Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva
63 4   2 United Kingdom G Morgan
Croatia M Pavić
6 6  
  Sweden Stefan Lindmark
Serbia Nenad Milojević
77 6     Sweden S Lindmark
Serbia N Milojević
67 65  
  United States Sean Berman
Australia Nick Kyrgios
77 1 4 2 United Kingdom G Morgan
Croatia M Pavić
79 77  
2 United Kingdom George Morgan
Croatia Mate Pavić
61 6 6

References[edit]