2011 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's Doubles
2011 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Runner-up Germany Sabine Lisicki
Australia Samantha Stosur
Final score 6–3, 6–1
Details
Draw 64 (4Q / 4WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2010 · Wimbledon Championships · 2012 →

Vania King and Yaroslava Shvedova were the defending champions, but lost to Sabine Lisicki and Samantha Stosur in the second round.

Květa Peschke and Katarina Srebotnik won this event, defeating Lisicki and Stosur in the final, 6–3, 6–1. It was the first Grand Slam title for the veteran couple, and allowed them to take the no. 1 ranking.

Seeds[edit]

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
     Germany Sabine Lisicki
 Australia Samantha Stosur
7 1 6  
6  Russia Nadia Petrova
 Australia Anastasia Rodionova
5 6 1  
     Germany Sabine Lisicki
 Australia Samantha Stosur
6 4 8  
  LL  New Zealand Marina Erakovic
 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
3 6 6  
3  United States Liezel Huber
 United States Lisa Raymond
6 61 11
  LL  New Zealand Marina Erakovic
 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
4 77 13  
       Germany Sabine Lisicki
 Australia Samantha Stosur
3 1  
  2  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6 6  
     Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
 Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
6 4 5  
4  India Sania Mirza
 Russia Elena Vesnina
3 6 7  
  4  India Sania Mirza
 Russia Elena Vesnina
3 1  
  2  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6 6    
8  China Peng Shuai
 China Zheng Jie
2 79 4
  2  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6 67 6  

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6    
  Romania S Halep
United States V Lepchenko
1r     1 United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 3  
  Germany S Lisicki
Australia S Stosur
6 6     Germany S Lisicki
Australia S Stosur
6 6  
  Serbia J Janković
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
3 1     Germany S Lisicki
Australia S Stosur
6 6  
WC United Kingdom J Rae
United Kingdom H Watson
4 4     Romania S Cîrstea
Japan A Morita
4 3  
LL France S Lefèvre
Russia E Rodina
6 6   LL France S Lefèvre
Russia E Rodina
5 3  
  Romania S Cîrstea
Japan A Morita
6 6     Romania S Cîrstea
Japan A Morita
7 6  
15 Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
4 4     Germany S Lisicki
Australia S Stosur
7 1 6
11 Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
Spain A Medina Garrigues
6 6   6 Russia N Petrova
Australia An Rodionova
5 6 1
  Sweden S Arvidsson
Slovenia A Klepač
4 1   11 Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
Spain A Medina Garrigues
3 4  
  Russia V Diatchenko
Russia M Kondratieva
6 2 0   Russia V Dushevina
Russia E Makarova
6 6  
  Russia V Dushevina
Russia E Makarova
3 6 6   Russia V Dushevina
Russia E Makarova
62 4  
  Chinese Taipei K-c Chang
United States J Craybas
1 2   6 Russia N Petrova
Australia An Rodionova
77 6  
  Serbia A Ivanovic
Germany A Petkovic
6 6     Serbia A Ivanovic
Germany A Petkovic
3 6 1
  Romania I-C Begu
Hungary M Czink
1 2   6 Russia N Petrova
Australia An Rodionova
6 3 6
6 Russia N Petrova
Australia An Rodionova
6 6  

Section 2[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3 United States L Huber
United States L Raymond
6 6  
  Australia J Dokić
Serbia B Jovanovski
1 2   3 United States L Huber
United States L Raymond
6 6  
  Netherlands M Krajicek
Czech Republic L Šafářová
4 3   Q Poland U Radwańska
Russia Ar Rodionova
1 0  
Q Poland U Radwańska
Russia Ar Rodionova
6 6   3 United States L Huber
United States L Raymond
6 6  
  Germany A Kerber
United States C McHale
6 6     Germany A Kerber
United States C McHale
1 0  
LL Thailand N Lertcheewakarn
Australia J Moore
2 4     Germany A Kerber
United States C McHale
2 6 6
WC United Kingdom A Keothavong
United Kingdom L Robson
5 2   16 Belarus O Govortsova
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 2 1
16 Belarus O Govortsova
Russia A Kudryavtseva
7 6   3 United States L Huber
United States L Raymond
6 61 11
10 Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
77 6   LL New Zealand M Erakovic
Thailand T Tanasugarn
4 77 13
  Slovakia D Cibulková
Czech Republic P Kvitová
63 4   10 Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
5 7 6
  Germany K Barrois
Germany A-L Grönefeld
6 77     Germany K Barrois
Germany A-L Grönefeld
7 5 4
  Australia C Dellacqua
Australia R Stubbs
3 62   10 Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
2 1  
Q United States L Lee-Waters
United States M Moulton-Levy
3 2   LL New Zealand M Erakovic
Thailand T Tanasugarn
6 6  
LL New Zealand M Erakovic
Thailand T Tanasugarn
6 6   LL New Zealand M Erakovic
Thailand T Tanasugarn
3 6 6
  Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
6 1 6   Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
6 2 3
7 Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
2 6 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
5 United States B Mattek-Sands
United States M Shaughnessy
77 7  
  Spain L Domínguez Lino
Spain L Pous Tió
61 5   5 United States B Mattek-Sands
United States M Shaughnessy
6 3 2
  Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 3     Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain A Parra Santonja
3 6 6
  Ukraine O Savchuk
Latvia A Sevastova
3 0 r   Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain A Parra Santonja
7 6  
  Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
3 6 6   Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
5 4  
Q Japan S Aoyama
Japan R Fujiwara
6 2 3   Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
6 6  
  Bulgaria T Pironkova
South Africa C Scheepers
6 5 6   Bulgaria T Pironkova
South Africa C Scheepers
3 1  
9 Germany J Görges
Russia M Kirilenko
2 7 4   Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 4 5
13 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Poland A Radwańska
6 6   4 India S Mirza
Russia E Vesnina
3 6 7
  Austria S Klemenschits
Austria T Paszek
3 2   13 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Poland A Radwańska
4 6 6
  Canada R Marino
Turkey İ Şenoğlu
3 2     South Africa N Grandin
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
6 4 4
  South Africa N Grandin
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
6 6   13 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Poland A Radwańska
4 3  
WC United Kingdom N Broady
United Kingdom E Webley-Smith
3 4   4 India S Mirza
Russia E Vesnina
6 6  
  Czech Republic R Voráčová
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
6 6     Czech Republic R Voráčová
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
3 7 4
  Russia A Chakvetadze
United States M Oudin
0 64   4 India S Mirza
Russia E Vesnina
6 5 6
4 India S Mirza
Russia E Vesnina
6 77  

Section 4[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
8 China S Peng
China J Zheng
4 6 6
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova
Russia A Panova
6 4 3 8 China S Peng
China J Zheng
6 66 6
  Ukraine M Koryttseva
Belarus T Poutchek
6 6     Ukraine M Koryttseva
Belarus T Poutchek
3 78 0
  France A Cornet
France A Rezaï
3 2   8 China S Peng
China J Zheng
6 6  
  Italy F Pennetta
Italy F Schiavone
3 6 4   Japan K Date-Krumm
China S Zhang
4 2  
  Japan K Date-Krumm
China S Zhang
6 2 6   Japan K Date-Krumm
China S Zhang
6 6  
  Italy A Brianti
Greece E Daniilidou
4 6 1 12 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Romania M Niculescu
2 4  
12 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Romania M Niculescu
6 1 6 8 China S Peng
China J Zheng
2 79 4
14 'Zimbabwe C Black
Israel S Pe'er
6 6   2 Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 67 6
WC United Kingdom S Borwell
United Kingdom M South
3 3   14 Zimbabwe C Black
Israel S Pe'er
6 6  
  Sweden J Larsson
Germany J Wöhr
5 2     United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
2 3  
  United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
7 6   14 Zimbabwe C Black
Israel S Pe'er
2 7 3
  Australia J Gajdošová
Czech Republic K Zakopalová
6 7   2 Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 5 6
  France M Johansson
France P Parmentier
4 5     Australia J Gajdošová
Czech Republic K Zakopalová
3 1  
Q Russia V Dolonts
Hungary K Marosi
3 65   2 Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6  
2 Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 77  

References[edit]