2012–13 LEB Oro season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012–13 LEB Oro season
League LEB Oro
Sport Basketball
Number of games 182 (regular season)
Number of teams 14
TV partner(s) Teledeporte
FEB TV (online)
Regular Season
Season champions Ford Burgos
Season MVP Czech Republic Ondřej Starosta
Top scorer Spain Francis Sánchez
Playoffs
Playoffs champions Lucentum Alicante
  Playoffs runners-up River Andorra
Copa Príncipe
Champions Ford Burgos
  Runners-up River Andorra
Finals MVP Spain Isaac López
LEB Oro seasons

The 2012–13 LEB Oro season was the 17th season of the Liga Española de Baloncesto, a Spanish basketball league. It was named Adecco Oro as its sponsored identity. The champion of the regular season would be promoted to Liga ACB. The teams between second and ninth position will play a best of five games play off, where the winner would be promoted too to the higher division.

Competition format[edit]

Eligibility of players[edit]

All teams must have in their roster:

  • A minimum of six players who played in Spain during three season being between 15 and 20 years old.[1]
  • A maximum of two non-EU players. This players can be replaced by players from the EU or ACP countries.
  • A maximum of three players from the EU or ACP countries.

Teams can not sign any player after February 28, 2012.

Regular season[edit]

Each team of every division has to play with all the other teams of its division twice, once at home and the other at the opponent's stadium.

Like many other leagues in continental Europe, the Liga LEB takes a winter break once each team has played half its schedule. One feature of the league that may be unusual to North American observers is that the two halves of the season are played in the same order—that is, the order of each team's first-half fixtures is repeated in the second half of the season, with the only difference being the arenas used. This procedure is typical in Europe; it is also used by La Liga in football.

Since the first round of the second leg, if two or more teams have accumulated the same number of winning games, the criteria of tie-breaking are these:

  1. Head-to-head winning games.
  2. Head-to-head points coefficient.
  3. Total points coefficient.

After the first leg of the season, the two top qualified teams will play the Copa Príncipe de Asturias and the leader will be the host team.

At the final of the season:

  • The regular season winner promotes directly to Liga ACB.
  • Teams qualified between 2nd and 9th, will join the promotion play-offs to ACB.
  • Teams qualified in positions 12th and 13th will play the relegation playoffs.
  • Team qualified in last position is relegated directly to LEB Plata.

Team information[edit]

New teams in the league:

Teams that left the league:


Team City Arena Capacity Founded Head coach
Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad Cáceres Multiusos Ciudad de Cáceres
6,500
2007 Spain Carlos Frade
CB Breogán Lugo Pazo Provincial Dos Deportes
6,500
1966 Spain Lisardo Gómez
Club Melilla Baloncesto Melilla Pabellón Javier Imbroda Ortiz
3,800
1991 Spain Gonzalo García de Vitoria
Club Ourense Baloncesto Ourense Pazo dos Deportes Paco Paz
5,000
1979 Spain Rafa Sanz
FC Barcelona Regal B Barcelona Palau Blaugrana
7,500
1926 Spain Borja Comenge
Força Lleida CE Lleida Pavelló Barris Nord
6,100
2012 Spain Joaquín Prado
Ford Burgos Burgos Polideportivo El Plantío
3,150
1997 Spain Andreu Casadevall
Knet Logroño Palacio de los Deportes
3,851
1967 Spain Jesús Sala
Leyma Natura Básquet Coruña A Coruña Polideportivo de Riazor
3,500
1995 Spain Antonio Pérez
Lobe Huesca Huesca Palacio Municipal de Huesca
5,018
1977 Spain Quim Costa
Lucentum Alicante Alicante Centro de Tecnificación de Alicante
5,425
1994 Spain Rubén Perelló
Palencia Baloncesto Palencia Pabellón Marta Domínguez
1,806
1979 Spain Natxo Lezkano
Planasa Navarra Pamplona Polideportivo Anaitasuna
3,000
2006 Spain Ángel Jareño
River Andorra Andorra La Vella Poliesportiu d'Andorra
1,784
1970 Spain Joan Peñarroya

Managerial changes[edit]

Before the start of the season[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Replaced by Date of appointment
Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad Spain Gustavo Aranzana End of contract Spain Carlos Frade July 11, 2012[2]
Lucentum Alicante Spain Txus Vidorreta End of contract Spain Josep Maria Berrocal July 25, 2012[3]
Força Lleida CE Vacant berth Spain Joaquín Prado August 14, 2012[4]

During the season[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in the table
Lucentum Alicante Spain Josep Maria Berrocal Signed by BC Donetsk October 24, 2012[5] Spain Rubén Perelló October 24, 2012 10th (1–2)
CB Breogán Spain Pepe Rodríguez Sacked December 17, 2012[6] Spain Lisardo Gómez December 17, 2012[7] 6th (6–5)

Regular season[edit]

League table[edit]

# Teams P W L PF PA PT Qualification or relegation
1 Ford Burgos (C) 26 22 4 2163 1831 48 Promotion to Liga ACB
2 River Andorra 26 22 4 2080 1860 48 Promotion playoffs
3 Lucentum Alicante 26 18 8 2066 1883 44
4 Palencia Baloncesto 26 15 11 2078 2054 41
5 CB Breogán 26 14 12 1845 1805 40
6 Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad 26 12 14 1921 1980 38
7 Força Lleida CE 26 11 15 1929 1943 37
8 Lobe Huesca 26 11 15 1874 1946 37
9 Leyma Natura Básquet Coruña 26 11 15 1841 1879 37
10 FC Barcelona Regal B 26 11 15 1971 2130 37
11 Planasa Navarra 26 10 16 1897 2050 36
12 Knet 26 10 16 2008 2048 36 Relegation playoffs
13 Club Ourense Baloncesto 26 9 17 1890 2035 35
14 Club Melilla Baloncesto 26 6 20 2027 2146 32 Relegation to LEB Plata

(C) = Copa Príncipe de Asturias champion

Positions by round[edit]

Team\Round
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Ford Burgos 3 1 4 6 4 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1
River Andorra 7 3 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2
Lucentum Alicante 6 11 10 8 5 5 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
Palencia Baloncesto 1 4 3 3 3 4 5 4 5 5 4 5 4 4 4 4 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
CB Breogán 4 7 7 4 6 7 6 6 4 4 6 4 5 6 7 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5
Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad 13 10 12 12 12 11 10 10 10 12 11 12 11 7 10 9 8 9 9 11 7 10 11 7 6 6
Força Lleida CE 12 13 9 11 9 10 11 11 9 9 8 8 8 8 5 6 10 10 8 10 6 9 6 6 7 7
Lobe Huesca 8 12 13 13 14 13 13 12 12 11 12 10 10 9 8 7 9 11 10 6 9 6 7 10 8 8
Leyma Natura Básquet Coruña 5 2 1 1 1 2 3 5 7 7 5 6 7 10 9 12 7 12 13 13 12 12 13 11 9 9
FC Barcelona Regal B 11 6 6 5 8 6 7 7 8 8 10 11 12 12 12 11 12 8 6 8 10 7 9 9 10 10
Planasa Navarra 10 8 11 9 7 9 9 9 11 10 9 9 9 5 6 8 6 6 7 9 11 11 10 12 11 11
Knet 9 9 5 7 10 8 8 8 6 6 7 7 6 11 11 10 11 7 11 7 8 8 8 8 12 12
Club Ourense Baloncesto 14 14 14 14 13 14 14 14 13 14 14 14 14 13 13 13 13 13 12 12 13 13 12 13 13 13
Club Melilla Baloncesto 2 5 8 10 11 12 12 13 14 13 13 13 13 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14

Results[edit]

CÁC BREO MEL COB FCB LLE BUR KNET COR LOBE LUC PAL NAV BCA
Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad 71–65 74–65 85–76 85–71 81–76 75–81 72–70 66–63 84–76 65–64 83–72 69–75 69–71
CB Breogán 69–64 93–80 78–77 79–73 83–68 63–61 85–56 61–46 63–49 73–80 69–64 76–78 66–77
Club Melilla Baloncesto 95–78 57–64 76–75 103–104 89–86 76–92 91–70 75–80 76–79 66–84 84–91 88–73 72–79
Club Ourense Baloncesto 81–73 74–66 81–84 66–65 72–77 74–68 66–74 70–58 82–78 76–72 68–93 86–83 63–84
FC Barcelona Regal B 92–83 75–58 83–78 81–66 65–76 65–90 65–60 67–66 77–82 88–78 77–104 89–85 75–104
Força Lleida CE 83–70 76–65 87–70 79–64 83–76 52–67 90–71 68–75 72–58 66–79 51–57 90–61 67–76
Ford Burgos 91–88 77–85 85–79 98–76 87–72 81–62 87–72 92–52 93–82 64–69 101–75 91–61 76–68
Knet 70–57 77–69 86–82 75–71 94–74 95–73 82–83 80–83 65–79 75–76 97–87 95–89 79–72
Leyma Natura Básquet Coruña 91–67 69–71 81–72 70–57 93–56 73–80 75–84 79–72 70–62 73–81 63–69 77–73 57–71
Lobe Huesca 69–73 43–71 98–88 85–68 77–80 74–73 70–79 66–63 81–65 61–64 82–80 74–67 81–82
Lucentum Alicante 72–74 70–60 77–64 93–83 92–77 92–71 66–69 118–115 81–65 85–53 77–59 84–62 77–79
Palencia Baloncesto 87–84 77–67 82–73 73–75 95–87 67–61 62–93 84–81 76–85 87–75 72–78 86–80 74–82
Planasa Navarra 71–67 76–60 75–67 85–83 70–76 78–73 55–87 71–60 74–70 59–68 89–77 77–98 77–81
River Andorra 84–64 90–86 89–77 81–60 74–61 86–66 75–86 79–74 73–61 80–72 84–80 81–87 78–53

Copa Príncipe de Asturias[edit]

At the half of the league, the two first teams in the table play the Copa Príncipe de Asturias at home of the winner of the first half season (17th round). If this team doesn't want to host the Copa Príncipe, the second qualified can do it. If nobody wants to host it, the Federation will propose a neutral venue.

The Champion of this Cup joined the play-offs as first qualified if it finishes the league between the 2nd and the 5th qualified. The Copa Príncipe was played on February 1, 2013.

Teams qualified[edit]

# Teams P W L PF PA PT
1 Ford Burgos 13 11 2 1090 933 24
2 River Andorra 13 11 2 1064 980 24

The game[edit]

1 February 2013
20:00
Ford Burgos 73–67 River Andorra
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 20–15, 11–10, 25–28
Pts: I. López 17
Rebs: Sikma 7
Asts: D. López 5
PIR: I. López 17
Pts: Blanch 15
Rebs: Flis 9
Asts: Pérez, Schreiner 9
PIR: Wright 17
Ford Burgos, champion of the Copa Príncipe de Asturias
El Plantío, Burgos
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Garmendia Zorita, García León, López Córdoba

Playoffs[edit]

Promotion playoffs[edit]

  Quarterfinals
April 26, 28, May 3, 5, 7
Semifinals
May 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
Finals
May 24, 26, 31, June 2, 4
                                                   
  2 River Andorra 81 100 56 84 109  
9 Leyma Natura Básquet Coruña 88 75 67 69 94  
  2 River Andorra 71 82 56 82  
  6 Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad 68 59 73 70  
5 CB Breogán 88 77 74 65 72
  6 Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad 95 60 52 74 75  
    2 River Andorra 87 69 70 77 71
  3 Lucentum Alicante 85 91 71 60 95
  3 Lucentum Alicante 73 81 66 71    
8 Lobe Huesca 59 61 68 61    
  3 Lucentum Alicante 86 81 81
  4 Palencia Baloncesto 75 74 76    
4 Palencia Baloncesto 96 78 66 75 82
  7 Força Lleida CE 90 82 72 62 71  


Relegation playoffs[edit]

The loser of a best-of-five series will be relegated to LEB Plata.

Relegation playoffs
April 26, 28, May 3, 5, 7
12 Knet 57 76 58 65 85
13 Club Ourense Baloncesto 74 59 67 64 65

Stats leaders in regular season[edit]

Points[edit]

Rk Name Team Games Points PPG
1 Spain Francis Sánchez Club Melilla Baloncesto 26 409 15.7
2 Czech Republic Ondřej Starosta Planasa Navarra 26 404 15.5
3 United States Nick Barbour Club Ourense Baloncesto 26 399 15.3
4 United States Anthony Winchester CB Breogán 25 385 15.3
5 Spain Asier Zengotitabengoa Leyma Natura Básquet Coruña 26 387 14.9

Rebounds[edit]

Rk Name Team Games Rebounds RPG
1 Czech Republic Ondřej Starosta Planasa Navarra 26 255 9.8
2 United States Kiril Wachsmann Club Melilla Baloncesto 26 231 8.9
3 United States Luke Sikma Ford Burgos 25 203 8.1
4 Senegal Michel Diouf CB Breogán 25 197 7.9
5 United States Jamar Samuels Lobe Huesca 25 190 7.6

Assists[edit]

Rk Name Team Games Assists APG
1 Spain Dani Pérez River Andorra 26 143 5.5
2 Spain Mikel Úriz Knet 25 124 4.9
3 Spain Dani Rodríguez Força Lleida 26 127 4.9
4 Spain José Antonio Marco Club Melilla Baloncesto 25 118 4.7
5 Spain Dani López Ford Burgos 26 111 4.3

Performance Index Rating[edit]

Rk Name Team Games Rating PIR
1 Czech Republic Ondřej Starosta Planasa Navarra 26 565 21.7
2 Spain Urko Otegui Palencia Baloncesto 26 484 18.6
3 United States Taylor Coppenrath Lucentum Alicante 26 477 18.3
4 United States Luke Sikma Ford Burgos 25 414 16.5
5 United States Jamar Samuels Lobe Huesca 25 390 15.6

Awards and trophies[edit]

[8]

All LEB Oro team[edit]

MVP of the regular season[edit]

Coach of the season[edit]

LEB Oro Rising star[edit]

MVP week by week[edit]

Regular season[edit]

Day Name Team PIR
1 United States Taylor Coppenrath Lucentum Alicante 49
2 United States Luke Sikma Ford Burgos 25
3 Spain José Amador Club Melilla Baloncesto 27
4 Nigeria Andy Ogide Club Ourense Baloncesto 30
5 United States Taylor Coppenrath (2) Lucentum Alicante (2) 38
6 Spain Mario Cabanas Planasa Navarra 30
7 United States Jamar Samuels Lobe Huesca 28
Germany Kiril Wachsmann Club Melilla Baloncesto (2)
8 Spain Adrián Fuentes Lobe Huesca (2) 36
9 United States Dominic Calegari Força Lleida CE 31
10 Spain Iñaki Narros Planasa Navarra (2) 36
11 United States Jamar Samuels (2) Lobe Huesca (3) 33
12 United States Luke Sikma (2) Ford Burgos (2) 39
13 United States Jamar Samuels (3) Lobe Huesca (4) 50
14 Czech Republic Ondřej Starosta Planasa Navarra (3) 32
15 United States Taylor Coppenrath (3) Lucentum Alicante (3) 33
16 Czech Republic Ondřej Starosta (2) Planasa Navarra (4) 34
17 Senegal Michel Diouf CB Breogán 28
Spain Urko Otegui Palencia Baloncesto
18 Canada Olu Ashaolu Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad 30
19 United States Chris Mortellaro Palencia Baloncesto (2) 27
20 Spain Urko Otegui (2) Palencia Baloncesto (3) 33
United States Jamar Samuels (4) Lobe Huesca (5)
21 Spain Pierre Oriola Força Lleida CE (2) 29
22 United States Taylor Coppenrath (4) Lucentum Alicante (4) 36
23 Spain Urko Otegui (3) Palencia Baloncesto (4) 34
24 Senegal Michel Diouf (2) CB Breogán (2) 29
25 Spain Dani López Ford Burgos (3) 27
26 Czech Republic Ondřej Starosta (3) Planasa Navarra (5) 33

Playoffs[edit]

Day Name Team PIR
QF1 United States Anthony Winchester CB Breogán (3) 31
QF2 Spain Marc Blanch River Andorra 35
QF3 Spain Eduardo Hernández-Sonseca Leyma Natura Básquet Coruña (4) 30
QF4 Senegal Michel Diouf (3) CB Breogán 32
Spain Urko Otegui (4) Palencia Baloncesto (5)
QF5 United States Braydon Hobbs Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad (2) 26
SF1 Spain Roberto Morentin Cáceres Patrimonio de la Humanidad (3) 19
SF2 United States Shaun Green Lucentum Alicante (5) 31
SF3 Latvia Jānis Porziņģis Palencia Baloncesto (6) 24
SF4 Spain Marc Blanch (2) River Andorra (2) 26
F1 Russia Dmitry Flis River Andorra (3) 21

References[edit]

External links[edit]