2012–13 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2012–13 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round decided 31 of the 48 teams which played in the group stage.

All times are CEST (UTC+2).

Round and draw dates[edit]

All draws were held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[1]

Round Draw date and time First leg Second leg
First qualifying round 25 June 2012, 13:30 5 July 2012 12 July 2012
Second qualifying round 19 July 2012 26 July 2012
Third qualifying round 20 July 2012, 13:30 2 August 2012 9 August 2012
Play-off round 10 August 2012, 13:30 23 August 2012 30 August 2012

Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Format[edit]

Each tie was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. In the event that aggregate score finished level, the away goals rule would be applied, i.e., the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time would be played, divided into two fifteen-minutes halves. The away goals rule would again be applied after extra time, i.e., if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team would advance by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the tie would be decided by penalty shootout.[2]

In the draws for each round, teams were seeded based on their 2012 UEFA club coefficients,[3] with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots. A seeded team was drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided randomly. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds took place before the results of the previous round were known. The seeding in these draws (or in any cases where the results of a tie in the previous round were not known at the time of draw) was carried out under the assumption that the higher-ranked teams of the previous round would advance to this round, which means if a lower-ranked team were to advance, it would simply take the seeding of its defeated opponent. Prior to the draws, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they were purely for convenience of the draw and for ensuring that teams from the same association were not drawn against each other, and did not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition.

Teams[edit]

Below were the 168 teams involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round, grouped by their starting rounds (including 14 losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round which entered the play-off round).[4] The 31 winners of the play-off round qualified for the group stage to join the 7 automatic qualifiers and the 10 losing teams from the Champions League play-off round.

Key to colours
Qualified for the group stage
Play-off round
Team Coeff
Portugal Sporting CP 82.069
Russia CSKA Moscow 80.566
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 76.103
France Bordeaux 58.835
Germany Stuttgart 55.037
Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 52.526
Netherlands AZ 44.103
Belgium Club BruggeCL-LR 35.480
Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 31.400
Italy Lazio 29.996
Turkey Trabzonspor 19.810
England Newcastle United 16.882
Spain Levante 16.837
Serbia PartizanCL-CR 14.350
Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 14.026
Romania VasluiCL-LR 13.764
Romania Dinamo București 13.264
Netherlands FeyenoordCL-LR 12.603
Moldova Sheriff TiraspolCL-CR 9.849
Hungary DebrecenCL-CR 7.950
Greece Atromitos 7.420
Scotland Heart of Midlothian 7.228
Scotland MotherwellCL-LR 6.728
Denmark Midtjylland 6.505
Belgium Lokeren 6.480
Switzerland Luzern 6.360
Czech Republic Slovan LiberecCL-CR 5.570
Poland Śląsk WrocławCL-CR 5.483
Finland HJKCL-CR 5.326
Lithuania EkranasCL-CR 4.875
Norway MoldeCL-CR 3.935
Luxembourg F91 DudelangeCL-CR 2.716
Azerbaijan Neftchi BakuCL-CR 2.241
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff
Italy Internazionale 104.996
England Liverpool 90.882
France Marseille 85.835
Spain Athletic Bilbao 47.837
Germany Hannover 96 31.037
Greece PAOK 27.920
Romania Steaua București 26.764
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 25.570
Netherlands Heerenveen 20.103
Belgium Genk 16.480
Turkey Bursaspor 13.310
Portugal Marítimo 12.569
Austria Rapid Wien 12.225
Russia Dynamo Moscow 11.066
Cyprus Omonia 9.099
Ukraine Arsenal Kyiv 9.026
Scotland Dundee United 6.228
Denmark Horsens 5.505
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff
Cyprus APOEL 33.599
Cyprus Anorthosis 17.099
Switzerland Young Boys 16.860
Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 14.070
Belgium Gent 12.480
Poland Legia Warsaw 11.983
Bulgaria Levski Sofia 11.850
Serbia Red Star Belgrade 10.850
Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk 10.526
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 10.350
Russia Anzhi Makhachkala 9.566
Netherlands Vitesse Arnhem 9.103
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 9.070
Romania Rapid București 8.764
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 7.974
Croatia Hajduk Split 7.774
Greece Asteras Tripolis 7.420
Israel Bnei Yehuda 7.400
Turkey Eskişehirspor 6.810
Austria Ried 6.725
Sweden AIK 5.680
Denmark AGF 5.505
Norway Aalesund 5.435
Israel Maccabi Netanya 5.400
Switzerland Servette 5.360
Austria Admira Wacker Mödling 5.225
Poland Ruch Chorzów 4.983
Slovakia Spartak Trnava 4.974
Norway Tromsø 4.935
Croatia Slaven Belupo 4.774
Serbia Vojvodina 4.350
Scotland St Johnstone 4.228
Belarus Naftan Novopolotsk 4.141
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 4.141
Finland Inter Turku 3.826
Hungary Videoton 3.450
Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 2.933
Latvia Skonto 2.924
Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2.850
Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers 2.725
Georgia (country) Dila Gori 1.733
Moldova Milsami Orhei 1.599
Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius 1.375
First qualifying round
Team Coeff
Netherlands Twente 57.103
Poland Lech Poznań 22.483
Norway Rosenborg 20.935
Sweden Elfsborg 10.180
Sweden Kalmar FF 7.180
Kazakhstan Aktobe 5.066
Republic of Ireland St. Patrick's Athletic 4.975
Norway Stabæk 4.935
Belarus Gomel 4.641
Georgia (country) Metalurgi Rustavi 4.233
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 4.183
Republic of Ireland Bohemians 3.975
Slovakia Senica 3.974
Croatia Osijek 3.774
Iceland FH 3.566
Estonia Levadia Tallinn 3.533
Armenia Pyunik 3.441
Moldova Dacia Chișinău 3.349
Azerbaijan Baku 3.241
Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka 3.183
Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 3.174
Wales Bangor City 3.049
Luxembourg Differdange 03 2.966
Hungary Honvéd 2.950
Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 2.875
Serbia Jagodina 2.850
Finland MYPA 2.826
Albania Tirana 2.783
Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 2.674
Republic of Macedonia Renova 2.633
Azerbaijan Inter Baku 2.491
Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja 2.375
Finland KuPS 2.326
Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija 2.133
Malta Birkirkara 2.116
Faroe Islands EB/Streymur 2.033
Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran 1.991
Hungary MTK Budapest 1.950
Republic of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje 1.883
Lithuania Šiauliai 1.875
Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 1.849
Finland JJK 1.826
Albania Flamurtari Vlorë 1.783
Northern Ireland Cliftonville 1.766
Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 1.733
Andorra FC Santa Coloma 1.700
Wales Llanelli 1.549
Northern Ireland Crusaders 1.516
Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 1.466
Slovenia Celje 1.424
Latvia Daugava Daugavpils 1.424
Slovenia Mura 05 1.424
Montenegro Zeta 1.375
Iceland ÍBV 1.316
Estonia Narva Trans 1.283
Malta Floriana 1.116
Malta Hibernians 1.116
Kazakhstan Ordabasy 1.066
Iceland Þór Akureyri 1.066
Kazakhstan Zhetysu 1.066
Estonia Nõmme Kalju 1.033
Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 1.033
Northern Ireland Portadown 1.016
Luxembourg Grevenmacher 0.966
Armenia Gandzasar 0.941
Montenegro Čelik Nikšić 0.875
Liechtenstein Eschen/Mauren 0.800
Albania Teuta Durrës 0.783
Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta 0.783
Andorra UE Santa Coloma 0.700
Wales Cefn Druids 0.549
Armenia Shirak 0.441
San Marino La Fiorita 0.183
San Marino Libertas 0.183
Notes

First qualifying round[edit]

Seeding[edit]

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Kazakhstan Aktobe
Slovakia Senica
Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka
Albania Tirana
Azerbaijan Inter Baku

Hungary MTK Budapest
Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi
Estonia Narva Trans
Luxembourg Grevenmacher
Montenegro Čelik Nikšić

Sweden Elfsborg
Croatia Osijek
Azerbaijan Baku
Serbia Jagodina
Republic of Macedonia Renova

Andorra FC Santa Coloma
Slovenia Mura 05
Malta Floriana
Kazakhstan Ordabasy
San Marino Libertas

Norway Rosenborg
Republic of Ireland Bohemians
Estonia Levadia Tallinn
Luxembourg Differdange 03
Finland MYPA

Lithuania Šiauliai
Northern Ireland Crusaders
Iceland Þór Akureyri
Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík
Wales Cefn Druids

Netherlands Twente
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
Moldova Dacia Chișinău
Hungary Honvéd
Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja

Albania Flamurtari Vlorë
Slovenia Celje
Malta Hibernians
Andorra UE Santa Coloma
Armenia Shirak

Group 5 Group 6 Group 7
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Sweden Kalmar FF
Belarus Gomel
Iceland FH
Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė
Finland KuPS

Northern Ireland Cliftonville
Wales Llanelli
Latvia Daugava Daugavpils
Liechtenstein Eschen/Mauren
Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta

Poland Lech Poznań
Georgia (country) Metalurgi Rustavi
Armenia Pyunik
Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Malta Birkirkara
Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran

Republic of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje
Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
Montenegro Zeta
Kazakhstan Zhetysu
Estonia Nõmme Kalju
Albania Teuta Durrës

Republic of Ireland St. Patrick's Athletic
Norway Stabæk
Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs
Wales Bangor City
Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija
Faroe Islands EB/Streymur

Moldova Zimbru Chișinău
Finland JJK
Iceland ÍBV
Northern Ireland Portadown
Armenia Gandzasar
San Marino La Fiorita

Matches[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Narva Trans Estonia 0–71 Azerbaijan Inter Baku 0–5 0–2
MTK Budapest Hungary 2–31 Slovakia Senica 1–1 1–2
Tirana Albania 2–0 Luxembourg Grevenmacher 2–0 0–0
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 1–2 Kazakhstan Aktobe 1–1 0–1
Borac Banja Luka Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–3 (a) Montenegro Čelik Nikšić 2–2 1–1
Baku Azerbaijan 0–2 Slovenia Mura 05 0–0 0–2
Elfsborg Sweden 12–0 Malta Floriana 8–0 4–0
Renova Republic of Macedonia 8–0 San Marino Libertas 4–0 4–0
FC Santa Coloma Andorra 1–4 Croatia Osijek 0–1 1–3
Jagodina Serbia 0–1 Kazakhstan Ordabasy 0–1 0–0
Differdange 03 Luxembourg 6–0 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 3–0 3–0
Crusaders Northern Ireland 0–41 Norway Rosenborg 0–3 0–1
Cefn Druids Wales 0–51 Finland MYPA 0–0 0–5
Levadia Tallinn Estonia 2–2 (a)1 Lithuania Šiauliai 1–0 1–2
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 1–5 Iceland Þór Akureyri 0–0 1–5
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 9–6 Malta Hibernians 5–2 4–4
Twente Netherlands 9–0 Andorra UE Santa Coloma 6–0 3–0
Rudar Pljevlja Montenegro 1–2 Armenia Shirak 0–1 1–1
Flamurtari Vlorë Albania 0–3 Hungary Honvéd 0–1 0–2
Dacia Chișinău Moldova 2–0 Slovenia Celje 1–0 1–0
Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania 3–3 (a) Latvia Daugava Daugavpils 0–1 3–2
KuPS Finland 3–2 Wales Llanelli 2–1 1–1
Cliftonville Northern Ireland 1–41 Sweden Kalmar FF 1–0 0–4
Víkingur Gøta Faroe Islands 0–10 Belarus Gomel 0–6 0–4
FH Iceland 3–1 Liechtenstein Eschen/Mauren 2–1 1–0
Lech Poznań Poland 3–1 Kazakhstan Zhetysu 2–0 1–1
Khazar Lankaran Azerbaijan 4–2 Estonia Nõmme Kalju 2–2 2–0
Birkirkara Malta 2–2 (a) Republic of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje 2–2 0–0
Pyunik Armenia 2–41 Montenegro Zeta 0–3 2–1
Teuta Durrës Albania 1–9 Georgia (country) Metalurgi Rustavi 0–3 1–6
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 6–0 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 3–0 3–0
EB/Streymur Faroe Islands 3–3 (a) Armenia Gandzasar 3–1 0–2
St. Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 2–2 (a) Iceland ÍBV 1–0 1–2 (a.e.t.)
La Fiorita San Marino 0–61 Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 0–2 0–4
JJK Finland 4–3 Norway Stabæk 2–0 2–3
Bangor City Wales 1–21 Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 0–0 1–2
Shkëndija Republic of Macedonia 1–2 Northern Ireland Portadown 0–0 1–2
Notes
  • Note 1: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

First leg[edit]

Víkingur Gøta Faroe Islands0–6Belarus Gomel
Report Hleb Goal 53'55'
Voronkov Goal 57'
Aleksiyevich Goal 58'
Kashewski Goal 69'
Lyavitski Goal 80'

Shkëndija Republic of Macedonia0–0Northern Ireland Portadown
Report

Khazar Lankaran Azerbaijan2–2Estonia Nõmme Kalju
Subašić Goal 7'
Scarlatache Goal 30'
Report Wakui Goal 5'
E. Puri Goal 70'
Attendance: 15,500[7]

Narva Trans Estonia0–5Azerbaijan Inter Baku
Report Tskhadadze Goal 11'35'
Mammadov Goal 62'
Adamia Goal 70'
Hajiyev Goal 76' (pen.)

Renova Republic of Macedonia4–0San Marino Libertas
Bajrami Goal 10' (pen.)14' (pen.)83'
Skenderi Goal 60'
Report

Jagodina Serbia0–1Kazakhstan Ordabasy
Report Mansour Goal 85'

KuPS Finland2–1Wales Llanelli
Joenmäki Goal 5' (pen.)
Purje Goal 19'
Report J. Bowen Goal 45+1'

Levadia Tallinn Estonia1–0Lithuania Šiauliai
Juvenal Goal 63' (o.g.) Report

Baku Azerbaijan0–0Slovenia Mura 05
Report
Attendance: 3,024[13]

Elfsborg Sweden8–0Malta Floriana
Hult Goal 5'24'26' (pen.)
Jawo Goal 10'
Nilsson Goal 37'
Claesson Goal 51'
Frick Goal 54'
J. Larsson Goal 62'
Report
Attendance: 2,653[14]

Rudar Pljevlja Montenegro0–1Armenia Shirak
Report Ly Goal 71'

Pyunik Armenia0–3Montenegro Zeta
Report Vujačić Goal 62'
Z. Peličić Goal 81'
Orlandić Goal 90+2'

JJK Finland2–0Norway Stabæk
Gruborovics Goal 16'
Wusu Goal 66'
Report


Dacia Chișinău Moldova1–0Slovenia Celje
Sow Goal 42' Report


Tirana Albania2–0Luxembourg Grevenmacher
Muçollari Goal 40'
Ferraj Goal 45+2'
Report

Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country)1–1Kazakhstan Aktobe
Sabanadze Goal 62' Report Bikmaev Goal 82'

Birkirkara Malta2–2Republic of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje
Jorge Santos Goal 53'
Triganza Goal 87'
Report Nestorovski Goal 2'
Čurlinov Goal 55'


Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina5–2Malta Hibernians
Suljić Goal 2'
Torlak Goal 45+1'
Karamatić Goal 54' (pen.)
Hadžić Goal 79'
Tatomirović Goal 90'
Report J. Farrugia Goal 20'
Rodolfo Soares Goal 33'

Twente Netherlands6–0Andorra UE Santa Coloma
Schilder Goal 28'29'
Tadić Goal 63'
John Goal 71'
Plet Goal 77'79'
Report
Attendance: 18,000[26]
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)

Lech Poznań Poland2–0Kazakhstan Zhetysu
Murawski Goal 61'
Lovrencsics Goal 65'
Report
Attendance: 23,108[27]
Referee: Luc Wouters (Belgium)

Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia3–0Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
Ivelja Goal 53'
Vicente Goal 76'90+3'
Report

EB/Streymur Faroe Islands3–1Armenia Gandzasar
Hanssenbirk Goal 9' (pen.)33' (pen.)
Samuelsen Goal 25'
Report Correia Goal 72'

MTK Budapest Hungary1–1Slovakia Senica
Lazok Goal 30' Report Blackburn Goal 58'

Cefn Druids Wales0–0Finland MYPA
Report

Flamurtari Vlorë Albania0–1Hungary Honvéd
Report Vernes Goal 46'



Bohemians Republic of Ireland0–0Iceland Þór Akureyri
Report

Cliftonville Northern Ireland1–0Sweden Kalmar FF
Boyce Goal 71' Report
Attendance: 1,106[36]

St. Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland1–0Iceland ÍBV
Fagan Goal 39' Report
Attendance: 1,652[37]
Referee: Igor Satchi (Moldova)

Bangor City Wales0–0Moldova Zimbru Chișinău
Report
Attendance: 1,022[38]

Crusaders Northern Ireland0–3Norway Rosenborg
Report Dorsin Goal 19'76'
Dočkal Goal 71'
Attendance: 862[39]

Borac Banja Luka Bosnia and Herzegovina2–2Montenegro Čelik Nikšić
Stokić Goal 39'
Dugić Goal 42'
Report Bojić Goal 36' (pen.)
Agović Goal 83'

FH Iceland2–1Liechtenstein Eschen/Mauren
Ingason Goal 44'
Björnsson Goal 81'
Report Fässler Goal 48'
Notes

Second leg[edit]

Floriana Malta0–4Sweden Elfsborg
Report Mobaeck Goal 19'
Hiljemark Goal 50'
Frick Goal 67'
Claesson Goal 77'

Elfsborg won 12–0 on aggregate.


Grevenmacher Luxembourg0–0Albania Tirana
Report

Tirana won 2–0 on aggregate.


Nõmme Kalju Estonia0–2Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran
Report Abishov Goal 41'
Subašić Goal 85'

Khazar Lankaran won 4–2 on aggregate.


Portadown Northern Ireland2–1Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija
Lecky Goal 58'
Redman Goal 80'
Report Cuculi Goal 4'

Portadown won 2–1 on aggregate.


Zhetysu Kazakhstan1–1Poland Lech Poznań
Muzhikov Goal 44' Report Ślusarski Goal 13'

Lech Poznań won 3–1 on aggregate.


Ordabasy Kazakhstan0–0Serbia Jagodina
Report

Ordabasy won 1–0 on aggregate.


Shirak Armenia1–1Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja
Diop Goal 14' Report Mkoyan Goal 11' (o.g.)

Shirak won 2–1 on aggregate.


Metalurgi Rustavi Georgia (country)6–1Albania Teuta Durrës
Tekturmanidze Goal 14'19'
Tatanashvilli Goal 37'69'
Getsadze Goal 59'
Mikaberidze Goal 73'
Report Deliallisi Goal 65'

Metalurgi Rustavi won 9–1 on aggregate.


Aktobe Kazakhstan1–0Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi
Bikmaev Goal 75' Report
Attendance: 12,000[50]

Aktobe won 2–1 on aggregate.


Metalurg Skopje Republic of Macedonia0–0Malta Birkirkara
Report

2–2 on aggregate. Metalurg Skopje won on away goals.


Gandzasar Armenia2–0Faroe Islands EB/Streymur
H. Avagyan Goal 67'
Lomba Goal 72'
Report

3–3 on aggregate. Gandzasar won on away goals.


Čelik Nikšić Montenegro1–1Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka
Milić Goal 54' (o.g.) Report Grahovac Goal 58'

3–3 on aggregate. Čelik Nikšić won on away goals.


Inter Baku Azerbaijan2–0Estonia Narva Trans
Georgievski Goal 21'
Hajiyev Goal 86'
Report
Attendance: 990[54]

Inter Baku won 7–0 on aggregate.


Šiauliai Lithuania2–1Estonia Levadia Tallinn
Rimkevičius Goal 40' (pen.)
Kozlovs Goal 80'
Report Rättel Goal 76'

2–2 on aggregate. Levadia Tallinn won on away goals.


Daugava Daugavpils Latvia2–3Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė
Ibe Goal 52'54' Report Šoblinskas Goal 8'
Rafael Ledesma Goal 45+1'84'

3–3 on aggregate. Sūduva Marijampolė won on away goals.


Gomel Belarus4–0Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta
Dzemidovich Goal 49'56'
Kashewski Goal 71'
Tsimashenka Goal 88'
Report
Attendance: 6,500[57]

Gomel won 10–0 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana won 6–0 on aggregate.


Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia4–0San Marino La Fiorita
Kamešs Goal 1'
Afanasjevs Goal 72'
Soloņicins Goal 82' (pen.)
Askerov Goal 85'
Report

Liepājas Metalurgs won 6–0 on aggregate.


MYPA Finland5–0Wales Cefn Druids
Nongotamba Goal 25'
Saxman Goal 37'
Williams Goal 44'
O'Neill Goal 47'
Opoku Goal 70'
Report

MYPA won 5–0 on aggregate.


Zimbru Chișinău Moldova2–1Wales Bangor City
Molla Goal 29'31' Report Smyth Goal 44'

Zimbru Chișinău won 2–1 on aggregate.


Rosenborg Norway1–0Northern Ireland Crusaders
Ankersen Goal 81' Report

Rosenborg won 4–0 on aggregate.


Kalmar FF Sweden4–0Northern Ireland Cliftonville
Israelsson Goal 10'
Đorđević Goal 16'
Dauda Goal 38'
Berisha Goal 90+1' (pen.)
Report

Kalmar FF won 4–1 on aggregate.


Stabæk Norway3–2Finland JJK
Kleiven Goal 37'
Stokkelien Goal 45+2'
Haugsdal Goal 64'
Report van Gelderen Goal 45'
Innanen Goal 51'

JJK won 4–3 on aggregate.


Senica Slovakia2–1Hungary MTK Budapest
Blackburn Goal 72'
Kalabiška Goal 87'
Report Kanta Goal 51' (pen.)

Senica won 3–2 on aggregate.


NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands0–3Luxembourg Differdange 03
Report Er Rafik Goal 14'45'
Albanese Goal 73'

Differdange 03 won 6–0 on aggregate.


Hibernians Malta4–4Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
Dias Goal 22'35'
Farrugia Goal 40'44'
Report Hadžić Goal 13'27'
Suljić Goal 23'
Šunjevarić Goal 90'

Sarajevo won 9–6 on aggregate.


UE Santa Coloma Andorra0–3Netherlands Twente
Report Janssen Goal 19' (pen.)
Wisgerhof Goal 29'
Plet Goal 34'

Twente won 9–0 on aggregate.


Llanelli Wales1–1Finland KuPS
L. Bowen Goal 50' (pen.) Report Paananen Goal 59'

KuPS won 3–2 on aggregate.


Eschen/Mauren Liechtenstein0–1Iceland FH
Report Guðnason Goal 12'

FH won 3–1 on aggregate.


Mura 05 Slovenia2–0Azerbaijan Baku
Eterović Goal 26'
Fajić Goal 83'
Report

Mura 05 won 2–0 on aggregate.


Osijek Croatia3–1Andorra FC Santa Coloma
Kvržić Goal 28'
Perošević Goal 56'
Jugović Goal 70'
Report Bousenine Goal 81'

Osijek won 4–1 on aggregate.


Celje Slovenia0–1Moldova Dacia Chișinău
Report Mihaliov Goal 32' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,500[73]

Dacia Chișinău won 2–0 on aggregate.


Zeta Montenegro1–2Armenia Pyunik
M. B. Radulović Goal 16' Report Tatoyan Goal 19'
Poghosyan Goal 88'

Zeta won 4–2 on aggregate.


Libertas San Marino0–4Republic of Macedonia Renova
Report Nuhi Goal 16'
Jančevski Goal 61'64' (pen.)
Ismaili Goal 87'

Renova won 8–0 on aggregate.


Þór Akureyri Iceland5–1Republic of Ireland Bohemians
Kristjánsson Goal 36'73'90+3'
Hjaltalín Goal 39'
Feely Goal 50' (o.g.)
Report Scully Goal 23'

Þór Akureyri won 5–1 on aggregate.


Honvéd Hungary2–0Albania Flamurtari Vlorë
Vernes Goal 45+1'
Tchami Goal 57'
Report

Honvéd won 3–0 on aggregate.


2–2 on aggregate. St. Patrick's Athletic won on away goals.

Notes

Second qualifying round[edit]

Seeding[edit]

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Poland Lech Poznań
Croatia Hajduk Split
Turkey Eskişehirspor
Sweden AIK
Belarus Gomel

Scotland St Johnstone
Iceland FH
Latvia Skonto
Republic of Macedonia Renova
Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran

Switzerland Young Boys
Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Netherlands Vitesse Arnhem
Finland JJK
Serbia Vojvodina

Belarus Naftan Novopolotsk
Montenegro Zeta
Moldova Zimbru Chișinău
Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė
Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv

Cyprus Anorthosis
Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav
Norway Aalesund
Israel Maccabi Netanya

Iceland Þór Akureyri
Estonia Levadia Tallinn
Montenegro Čelik Nikšić
Albania Tirana
Finland KuPS

Netherlands Twente
Switzerland Servette
Austria Admira Wacker Mödling
Kazakhstan Aktobe
Croatia Slaven Belupo

Finland Inter Turku
Northern Ireland Portadown
Armenia Gandzasar
Moldova Milsami Orhei
Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius

Group 5 Group 6 Group 7 Group 8
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Romania Rapid București
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Sweden Kalmar FF

Georgia (country) Metalurgi Rustavi
Croatia Osijek
Hungary Videoton
Slovenia Mura 05
Finland MYPA

Belgium Gent
Poland Legia Warsaw
Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Russia Anzhi Makhachkala
Greece Asteras Tripolis

Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs
Luxembourg Differdange 03
Hungary Honvéd
Azerbaijan Inter Baku

Norway Rosenborg
Sweden Elfsborg
Israel Bnei Yehuda
Austria Ried
Slovakia Spartak Trnava

Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Moldova Dacia Chișinău
Kazakhstan Ordabasy
Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers
Armenia Shirak

Cyprus APOEL
Denmark AGF
Poland Ruch Chorzów
Republic of Ireland St. Patrick's Athletic
Norway Tromsø

Slovakia Senica
Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg
Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Republic of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje
Georgia (country) Dila Gori

Notes
  • Winners of the previous round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw (teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the previous round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their opponent in the draw for this round)

Matches[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Khazar Lankaran Azerbaijan 1–2 Poland Lech Poznań 1–1 0–1
Eskişehirspor Turkey 3–1 Scotland St Johnstone 2–0 1–1
Hajduk Split Croatia 2–1 Latvia Skonto 2–0 0–1
AIK Sweden 2–1 Iceland FH 1–1 1–0
Renova Republic of Macedonia 1–2 Belarus Gomel 0–2 1–0
Naftan Novopolotsk Belarus 6–7 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 3–4 3–3
Vojvodina Serbia 5–1 Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 1–1 4–0
JJK Finland 3–3 (a) Montenegro Zeta 3–2 0–1
Young Boys Switzerland 1–1 (4–1p) Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria 5–7 Netherlands Vitesse Arnhem 4–4 1–3
Tirana Albania 1–6 Norway Aalesund 1–1 0–5
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 11–2 Montenegro Čelik Nikšić 7–0 4–2
Maccabi Netanya Israel 2–2 (a) Finland KuPS 1–2 1–0
Mladá Boleslav Czech Republic 4–0 Iceland Þór Akureyri 3–0 1–0
Levadia Tallinn Estonia 1–6 Cyprus Anorthosis 1–3 0–3
Milsami Orhei Moldova 4–5 Kazakhstan Aktobe 4–2 0–3
Slaven Belupo Croatia 10–2 Northern Ireland Portadown 6–0 4–2
Servette Switzerland 5–1 Armenia Gandzasar 2–0 3–1
Twente Netherlands 6–1 Finland Inter Turku 1–1 5–0
Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 2–6 Austria Admira Wacker Mödling 1–1 1–5
Osijek Croatia 1–6 Sweden Kalmar FF 1–3 0–3
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 1–1 (a) Hungary Videoton 1–1 0–0
Rapid București Romania 5–1 Finland MYPA 3–1 2–0
Metalurgi Rustavi Georgia (country) 1–524 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 1–3 0–2
Mura 05 Slovenia 1–1 (a) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0–0 1–1
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 2–2 (2–4p) Greece Asteras Tripolis 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Differdange 03 Luxembourg 2–424 Belgium Gent 0–1 2–3
Anzhi Makhachkala Russia 5–0 Hungary Honvéd 1–0 4–0
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 2–3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 1–0 1–3
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 3–7 Poland Legia Warsaw 2–2 1–5
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 1–1 (a) Austria Ried 1–1 0–0
Bnei Yehuda Israel 3–0 Armenia Shirak 2–0 1–0
Rosenborg Norway 4–3 Kazakhstan Ordabasy 2–2 2–1
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 4–2 Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers 3–1 1–1
Dacia Chișinău Moldova 1–2 Sweden Elfsborg 1–0 0–2
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–3 Republic of Ireland St. Patrick's Athletic 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
APOEL Cyprus 3–0 Slovakia Senica 2–0 1–0
Ruch Chorzów Poland 6–1 Republic of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje 3–1 3–0
AGF Denmark 2–5 Georgia (country) Dila Gori 1–2 1–3
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 0–1 Norway Tromsø 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Notes
  • Note 24: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

First leg[edit]

Khazar Lankaran Azerbaijan1–1Poland Lech Poznań
Subašić Goal 4' Report Możdżeń Goal 19'

Naftan Novopolotsk Belarus3–4Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Hawrushka Goal 47' (pen.)67'
Zhukowski Goal 76'
Report Kasalica Goal 9'69'
Milunović Goal 18'34'

Milsami Orhei Moldova4–2Kazakhstan Aktobe
Boghiu Goal 16'51'
Wellington Goal 33'
Gheti Goal 87'
Report Kapadze Goal 8'
Smakov Goal 56'

Anzhi Makhachkala Russia1–0Hungary Honvéd
Jucilei Goal 22' Report
Attendance: 5,000[82]
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia2–2Poland Legia Warsaw
Leliūga Goal 43'
Kļava Goal 81' (pen.)
Report Kucharczyk Goal 20'
Kosecki Goal 47'
Attendance: 3,106[82]

Renova Republic of Macedonia0–2Belarus Gomel
Report Dzemidovich Goal 20'
Nowak Goal 39'

Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria4–4Netherlands Vitesse Arnhem
Y. Todorov Goal 24'
Lazarov Goal 49'64'
Tássio Goal 90+2'
Report Reis Goal 23'
van Ginkel Goal 31'77'
Bony Goal 53'

Levadia Tallinn Estonia1–3Cyprus Anorthosis
Morozov Goal 82' Report Spadacio Goal 45' (pen.)
Laborde Goal 55'
Toni Calvo Goal 62'
Attendance: 2,550[85]
Referee: Marco Fritz (Germany)


Inter Baku Azerbaijan1–1Greece Asteras Tripolis
Schutz Goal 46' Report Usero Goal 54'
Attendance: 2,000[87]

JJK Finland3–2Montenegro Zeta
Gruborovics Goal 27' (pen.)43'47' Report Došljak Goal 17'
M. B. Radulović Goal 38'
Attendance: 1,873[88]
Referee: Neil Doyle (Ireland)


Differdange 03 Luxembourg0–1Belgium Gent
Report Arzo Goal 27'

Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus1–1Austria Ried
Asipenka Goal 44' Report Hadžić Goal 70' (pen.)


AIK Sweden1–1Iceland FH
Lundberg Goal 56' Report Guðnason Goal 40'
Attendance: 5,840[92]
Referee: Wim Smet (Belgium)

Tirana Albania1–1Norway Aalesund
Çota Goal 38' Report Stewart Goal 57'

Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine7–0Montenegro Čelik Nikšić
Makrides Goal 17'49'
G. Ghazaryan Goal 36'61'86'
Danilo Goal 51'
Júnior Moraes Goal 78'
Report
Attendance: 3,200[94]

Mladá Boleslav Czech Republic3–0Iceland Þór Akureyri
Magera Goal 33'43'
Šćuk Goal 80'
Report

Slaven Belupo Croatia6–0Northern Ireland Portadown
Breen Goal 1' (o.g.)
Bušić Goal 13'33'
Rak Goal 56'71'80'
Report

Levski Sofia Bulgaria1–0Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
Raykov Goal 72' Report

Bnei Yehuda Israel2–0Armenia Shirak
Ndlovu Goal 82'
Galván Goal 90+4'
Report

Rosenborg Norway2–2Kazakhstan Ordabasy
Dočkal Goal 33'45+2' (pen.) Report Pakholiuk Goal 75'
Mansour Goal 90+3'

Spartak Trnava Slovakia3–1Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers
Karhan Goal 38'
Mikovič Goal 45'45+1'
Report Peers Goal 68'

APOEL Cyprus2–0Slovakia Senica
Aílton Goal 33'
Alexandrou Goal 40'
Report
Attendance: 16,323[96]
Referee: Pawel Gil (Poland)

Ruch Chorzów Poland3–1Republic of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje
Piech Goal 74'83'
Stawarczyk Goal 90+1'
Report Memedi Goal 69'

AGF Denmark1–2Georgia (country) Dila Gori
Kure Goal 3' Report Vatsadze Goal 34'
Aladashvili Goal 84'
Attendance: 9,030[101]

Dacia Chișinău Moldova1–0Sweden Elfsborg
Mihaliov Goal 32' Report

Young Boys Switzerland1–0Moldova Zimbru Chișinău
Frey Goal 53' Report



Servette Switzerland2–0Armenia Gandzasar
Karanović Goal 48'
Gissi Goal 79'
Report

Twente Netherlands1–1Finland Inter Turku
Tadić Goal 66' Report Bouwman Goal 38'

Maccabi Netanya Israel1–2Finland KuPS
Shivhon Goal 75' Report Paananen Goal 36'45'

Osijek Croatia1–3Sweden Kalmar FF
Miličević Goal 5' Report Mendes Goal 34'
Dauda Goal 66'
Gutu Goal 68'

Mura 05 Slovenia0–0Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Report
Attendance: 2,200[109]
Referee: Lee Probert (England)

Slovan Bratislava Slovakia1–1Hungary Videoton
Šebo Goal 26' Report Filipe Oliveira Goal 30'

Hajduk Split Croatia2–0Latvia Skonto
Vukušić Goal 34'
Trebotić Goal 58'
Report
Attendance: 13,450[111]

Vojvodina Serbia1–1Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė
Oumarou Goal 90+3' Report Beniušis Goal 56'

Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina1–1Republic of Ireland St. Patrick's Athletic
Wagner Goal 90+3' Report Fagan Goal 12'
Notes

Second leg[edit]

Shirak Armenia0–1Israel Bnei Yehuda
Report Menashe Goal 31'
Attendance: 2,500[116]

Bnei Yehuda won 3–0 on aggregate.


Ordabasy Kazakhstan1–2Norway Rosenborg
Mansour Goal 32' Report Fredheim Holm Goal 67'
Dočkal Goal 90+4'
Attendance: 22,000[117]
Referee: Rene Eisner (Austria)

Rosenborg won 4–3 on aggregate.


Dila Gori Georgia (country)3–1Denmark AGF
Vatsadze Goal 62'83'
Shashiashvili Goal 74'
Report Skender Goal 34' (o.g.)

Dila Gori won 5–2 on aggregate.


Gandzasar Armenia1–3Switzerland Servette
H. Avagyan Goal 90+1' Report De Azevedo Goal 47'
Pont Goal 64'68'

Servette won 5–1 on aggregate.


Metalurg Skopje Republic of Macedonia0–3Poland Ruch Chorzów
Report Janoszka Goal 9'
Straka Goal 15'
Piech Goal 63'

Ruch won 6–1 on aggregate.


Čelik Nikšić Montenegro2–4Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk
Jovović Goal 23'
Zorić Goal 50' (pen.)
Report Danilo Goal 15'
Junior Moraes Goal 53'
Volovyk Goal 72'
Zé Soares Goal 84'
Attendance: 1,480[121]
Referee: Eli Hacmon (Israel)

Metalurh won 11–2 on aggregate.


KuPS Finland0–1Israel Maccabi Netanya
Report Saba'a Goal 40'

2–2 on aggregate. KuPS won on away goals.


Gomel Belarus0–1Republic of Macedonia Renova
Report Asani Goal 56'

Gomel won 2–1 on aggregate.


Aktobe Kazakhstan3–0Moldova Milsami Orhei
Khairullin Goal 39'
Geynrikh Goal 50'
Simão Goal 90+3' (o.g.)
Report

Aktobe won 5–4 on aggregate.


Inter Turku Finland0–5Netherlands Twente
Report Fer Goal 4'37'
Plet Goal 7'
Chadli Goal 77'89'
Attendance: 7,610[125]
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Twente won 6–1 on aggregate.


Elfsborg Sweden2–0Moldova Dacia Chișinău
Nilsson Goal 9'40' Report
Attendance: 3,181[126]

Elfsborg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania0–4Serbia Vojvodina
Report Moreira Goal 4'
Škuletić Goal 37'
Stevanović Goal 40'
Oumarou Goal 48'

Vojvodina won 5–1 on aggregate.


MYPA Finland0–2Romania Rapid București
Report Surdu Goal 19'
Ilioski Goal 42'

Rapid București won 5–1 on aggregate.


Honvéd Hungary0–4Russia Anzhi Makhachkala
Report Eto'o Goal 7'81'
Traoré Goal 53'
Shatov Goal 68'
Attendance: 5,100[129]
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)

Anzhi won 5–0 on aggregate.


Aalesund Norway5–0Albania Tirana
Barrantes Goal 45+1'
Tollås Goal 48'
James Goal 64'77'
Stewart Goal 83'
Report

Aalesund won 6–1 on aggregate.


Anorthosis Cyprus3–0Estonia Levadia Tallinn
Calvo Goal 13'
Okkas Goal 41'
Laborde Goal 62'
Report

Anorthosis won 6–1 on aggregate.


Kalmar FF Sweden3–0Croatia Osijek
Dauda Goal 25'
Ibriks Goal 45+1' (o.g.)
Nouri Goal 90+3'
Report

Kalmar won 6–1 on aggregate.


CSKA Sofia Bulgaria1–1Slovenia Mura 05
Popov Goal 18' Report Fajić Goal 76'

1–1 on aggregate. Mura 05 won on away goals.


2–2 on aggregate. Asteras Tripolis won 4–2 on penalties.


1–1 on aggregate. Ried won on away goals.


Tromsø Norway1–0 (a.e.t.)Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Koppinen Goal 108' Report
Attendance: 2,297[136]

Tromsø won 1–0 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate. Young Boys won 4–1 on penalties.


Gent Belgium3–2Luxembourg Differdange 03
Melli Goal 41'
Conté Goal 63'
Kola Goal 73'
Report Rafik Goal 24'
Bettmer Goal 37'

Gent won 4–2 on aggregate.


Senica Slovakia0–1Cyprus APOEL
Report Hélio Pinto Goal 73'

APOEL won 3–0 on aggregate.


Lech Poznań Poland1–0Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran
Tonev Goal 16' Report

Lech Poznań won 2–1 on aggregate.


Zeta Montenegro1–0Finland JJK
Došljak Goal 82' Report

3–3 on aggregate. Zeta won on away goals.


Vitesse Arnhem Netherlands3–1Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Van Ginkel Goal 25'
Van Aanholt Goal 45+2'
Bony Goal 48'
Report Zlatinski Goal 80' (pen.)
Attendance: 13,469[142]

Vitesse won 7–5 on aggregate.


Viktoria Plzeň Czech Republic2–0Georgia (country) Metalurgi Rustavi
Ďuriš Goal 7'
Darida Goal 10'
Report

Viktoria Plzeň won 5–1 on aggregate.


Sligo Rovers Republic of Ireland1–1Slovakia Spartak Trnava
McGuinness Goal 90+2' Report Čvirik Goal 70'
Attendance: 3,754[144]

Spartak Trnava won 4–2 on aggregate.


Skonto Latvia1–0Croatia Hajduk Split
Siņeļņikovs Goal 90+3' Report

Hajduk Split won 2–1 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade won 7–6 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate. Videoton won on away goals.


Legia Warsaw Poland5–1Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs
Saganowski Goal 4'39'79'
Gol Goal 57'
Żyro Goal 61'
Report Kamešs Goal 45+1'
Attendance: 12,300[148]

Legia Warsaw won 7–3 on aggregate.


St Johnstone Scotland1–1Turkey Eskişehirspor
Tadé Goal 35' Report Sarı Goal 52'
Attendance: 6,023[149]

Eskişehirspor won 3–1 on aggregate.


Portadown Northern Ireland2–4Croatia Slaven Belupo
Lecky Goal 45+2'
McCafferty Goal 67' (pen.)
Report Bubnjić Goal 10'
Brlek Goal 14'
Šaban Goal 62'64'

Slaven Belupo won 10–2 on aggregate.


St. Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland2–1 (a.e.t.)Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg