2012 Copa Colombia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Copa Colombia
Copa Postobón 2012
Country  Colombia
Teams 36
Champions Atlético Nacional (1st title)
Runners-up Deportivo Pasto
2013 Copa Sudamericana Atlético Nacional
Top goal scorer(s) Andrés Javier Mosquera
(9 goals)

The 2012 Copa Colombia, officially the 2012 Copa Postobón for sponsorship reasons, was the 12th edition of the Copa Colombia, the national cup competition for clubs of DIMAYOR. It began on February 14 and ended on November 7. The tournament comprised a total of 36 teams. The winner earned a berth to the 2013 Copa Sudamericana.[1]

Group phase[edit]

The 36 teams are divided into six groups based on each separate region of Colombia. The group winners and runners-up advance to the Round of 16, along with the four best third-placed teams. The matches were played from February 14 to June 21.

Teams advance to knockout phase

Group A[edit]

Comprises teams from the Caribbean and Atlantic regions.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Uniautónoma 10 5 4 1 18 12 +6 19
Valledupar 10 5 3 2 16 8 +8 18
Junior 10 5 2 3 20 11 +9 17
Real Cartagena 10 3 4 3 12 16 −4 13
Barranquilla 10 3 3 4 14 17 −3 12
Unión Magdalena 10 0 2 8 7 23 −16 2
  BAR JUN RCA UAU UMA VAL
Barranquilla 0–2 3–3 1–2 3–1 1–1
Junior 4–1 0–1 4–1 4–2 0–3
Real Cartagena 1–2 0–5 0–2 2–0 0–0
Uniautónoma 1–1 0–0 3–3 2–0 1–1
Unión Magdalena 0–1 1–1 0–0 2–4 1–4
Valledupar 2–1 2–0 1–2 0–2 2–0

Group B[edit]

Comprises teams from the Paisa region and Sucre.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Atlético Nacional 10 5 4 1 17 11 +6 19
Itagüí Ditaires 10 4 4 2 15 13 +2 16
Independiente Medellín 10 4 2 4 18 14 +4 14
Sucre 10 3 4 3 8 10 −2 13
Deportivo Rionegro 10 2 3 5 7 10 −3 9
Envigado 10 1 5 4 11 18 −7 8
  NAC RIO ENV MED ITA SUC
Atlético Nacional 2–0 2–1 2–1 4–1 1–1
D. Rionegro 2–0 0–0 2–0 1–2 0–0
Envigado 1–1 2–2 2–5 1–1 1–0
Indepen. Medellín 1–2 1–0 2–2 1–1 3–0
Itagüí Ditaires 1–1 2–0 3–1 3–2 1–1
Sucre 2–2 1–0 2–0 0–2 1–0

Group C[edit]

Comprises teams from the Santander and Boyacá regions.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Boyacá Chicó 10 6 1 3 19 14 +5 19
Cúcuta Deportivo 10 4 4 2 14 11 +3 16
Atlético Bucaramanga 10 4 3 3 10 11 −1 15
Patriotas 10 4 2 4 17 12 +5 14
Alianza Petrolera 10 3 4 3 13 13 0 13
Real Santander 10 1 2 7 7 19 −12 5
  ALP BUC BOY CUC PAT RSA
Alianza Petrolera 1–1 3–3 1–0 3–2 2–0
Atl. Bucaramanga 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–0
Boyacá Chicó 2–1 2–0 3–1 0–2 3–0
Cúcuta Deportivo 0–0 2–0 4–2 1–0 2–1
Patriotas 2–0 1–1 3–2 1–1 5–0
Real Santander 1–1 1–2 0–1 2–2 2–0

Group D[edit]

Comprises teams from the capital district of Bogotá and Soacha.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
La Equidad 10 5 4 1 14 9 +5 19
Bogotá 10 4 4 2 19 12 +7 16
Santa Fe 10 5 1 4 17 12 +5 16
Academia 10 3 4 3 14 15 −1 13
Millonarios 10 2 5 3 11 15 −4 11
Expreso Rojo 10 1 2 7 6 18 −12 5
  ACA BOG EXR EQU MIL SAF
Academia 2–2 3–1 0–0 5–2 0–3
Bogotá 1–1 3–0 2–2 2–0 2–3
Expreso Rojo 1–2 0–2 0–2 0–0 0–2
La Equidad 2–0 2–2 2–1 2–1 2–1
Millonarios 1–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 1–1
Santa Fe 2–0 0–2 1–2 2–0 2–3

Group E[edit]

Comprises teams from the Pacific region.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
América 10 6 4 0 16 7 +9 22
Deportivo Pasto 10 5 4 1 19 9 +10 19
Deportivo Cali 10 4 3 3 9 8 +1 15
Cortuluá 10 2 4 4 11 16 −5 10
Depor 10 2 3 5 11 19 −8 9
Universitario de Popayán 10 1 2 7 9 16 −7 5
  AME COR DEP CAL PAS UPO
América 1–0 3–3 1–0 3–0 2–0
Cortuluá 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–1 3–2
Depor 0–1 2–2 1–1 0–4 1–0
Deportivo Cali 0–0 2–1 1–2 1–1 2–1
Deportivo Pasto 2–2 5–1 3–0 1–0 0–0
U. Popayán 2–3 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–2

Group F[edit]

Comprises teams in the Coffee Zone, Great Tolima, and Zipaquirá town.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Deportes Tolima 10 5 3 2 19 9 +10 18
Once Caldas 10 4 2 4 14 14 0 14
Deportes Quindío 10 4 2 4 14 16 −2 14
Fortaleza 10 4 1 5 19 19 0 13
Atlético Huila 10 3 4 3 14 15 −1 13
Deportivo Pereira 10 3 2 5 11 18 −7 11
  HUI QUI TOL PER FOR OCA
Atlético Huila 2–1 2–2 3–0 3–1 0–0
Deportes Quindío 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–4 1–0
Deportes Tolima 1–1 3–4 2–0 2–0 3–0
Deportivo Pereira 3–1 2–1 0–3 2–2 2–1
Fortaleza 2–0 2–3 1–3 2–1 3–1
Once Caldas 4–1 2–1 0–0 3–1 3–2

Ranking of third-placed teams[edit]

Group Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
A Junior 10 5 2 3 20 11 +9 17
D Santa Fe 10 5 1 4 17 12 +5 16
E Deportivo Cali 10 4 3 3 9 8 +1 15
C Atlético Bucaramanga 10 4 3 3 10 11 −1 15
B Independiente Medellín 10 4 2 4 18 14 +4 14
F Deportes Quindío 10 4 2 4 14 16 −2 14

Knockout phase[edit]

All ties in the knockout phase are played in two-legged format. In case of a tie in points and goal difference (i.e., aggregate score), neither the away goals rule nor extra time is applied, and the tie is decided by a penalty shoot-out.

Bracket[edit]

Teams playing the second leg at home marked by †. This is determined by which team have the better overall record up to the stage they meet each other, except in the round of 16 where the group winners automatically play the second leg at home.

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                             
 Atlético Nacional 2 3 5  
 Santa Fe 2 0 2  
   Atlético Nacional 2 2 4  
   Deportes Tolima 1 1 2  
 Deportes Tolima 1 4 5(4)
 Itagüí Ditaires 4 1 5(3)  
   Atlético Nacional 1 1 2  
   Boyacá Chicó 0 0 0  
 Boyacá Chicó 1 2 3  
 Deportivo Cali 1 0 1  
   Boyacá Chicó 1 3 4 (5)
   Cúcuta Deportivo 3 1 4 (3)  
 Cúcuta Deportivo 2 0 2 (4)
 Bogotá 1 1 2 (3)  
   Atlético Nacional 0 2 2
   Deportivo Pasto 0 0 0
 Uniautónoma 2 1 3 (2)  
 Atlético Bucaramanga 2 1 3 (4)  
   Atlético Bucaramanga 1 1 2
   América 0 1 1  
 América 3 2 5
 Valledupar 2 0 2  
   Atlético Bucaramanga 1 0 0
   Deportivo Pasto 0 3 3  
 La Equidad 0 1 1  
 Junior 0 2 2  
   Junior 2 0 2
   Deportivo Pasto 3 3 6  
 Deportivo Pasto 1 4 5
 Once Caldas 0 0 0  

Round of 16[edit]

First legs: August 8, 9, 15; Second legs: August 22 and 23.[2]

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Key 1st leg away team Points 2nd leg away team 1st leg 2nd leg GF Pen.
1 Uniautónoma 2 2 Atlético Bucaramanga 2–2 1–1 3–3 2–4
2 Atlético Nacional 4 1 Santa Fe 2–2 3–0
3 Boyacá Chicó 4 1 Deportivo Cali 1–1 2–0
4 La Equidad 1 4 Junior 0–0 1–2
5 América 6 0 Valledupar 3–2 2–0
6 Deportes Tolima 3 3 Itagüí Ditaires 1–4 4–1 5–5 4–3
7 Bogotá 3 3 Cúcuta Deportivo 1–2 1–0 2–2 3–4
8 Deportivo Pasto 6 0 Once Caldas 1–0 4–0

Quarterfinals[edit]

First legs: September 5, 6 and 12;[3] Second legs: September 12 and 19.[4]

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Key 1st leg away team Points 2nd leg away team 1st leg 2nd leg GF Pen.
S1 Atlético Nacional 6 0 Deportes Tolima 2–1 2–1
S2 América 1 4 Atlético Bucaramanga 0–1 1–1
S3 Boyacá Chicó 3 3 Cúcuta Deportivo 1–3 3–1 4–4 5–3
S4 Deportivo Pasto 6 0 Junior 3–2 3–0

Semifinals[edit]

First legs: October 17; Second legs: October 24.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Key 1st leg away team Points 2nd leg away team 1st leg 2nd leg GF Pen.
F1 Deportivo Pasto 3 3 Atlético Bucaramanga 0–1 3–0 3–1
F2 Atlético Nacional 6 0 Boyacá Chicó 1–0 1–0

Final[edit]

First leg: October 31; Second leg: November 7.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
1st leg away team Points 2nd leg away team 1st leg 2nd leg GF Pen.
Atlético Nacional 4 1 Deportivo Pasto 0–0 2–0

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Name Club Goals
1 Colombia Andrés Javier Mosquera Bogotá 9
2 Colombia Oscar Iván Méndez Deportivo Pasto 8
3 Colombia Jefferson Duque Atlético Nacional 6
Colombia Jeysen Núñez Boyacá Chicó 6
Colombia Paulo César Arango América 6
Colombia Robinson Aponzá Atlético Bucaramanga 6
7 Colombia Francisco Delgado Bogotá 5
Colombia Edwin Cardona Santa Fe 5
Colombia José Largacha Atlético Bucaramanga 5
Colombia Juan Gilberto Núñez Junior 5
Colombia Wilmer Parra Deportivo Pasto 5

References[edit]

External links[edit]