2012 Red Deer Curling Classic

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2012 Red Deer Curling Classic
Host city Red Deer, Alberta
Arena Red Deer Curling Club
Dates November 2–5
Men's winner Alberta Brendan Bottcher
Curling club Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Skip Brendan Bottcher
Third Micky Lizmore
Second Bradley Thiessen
Lead Karrick Martin
Finalist Alberta Kevin Koe
Women's winner Manitoba Chelsea Carey
Curling club Morden Curling Club, Morden
Skip Chelsea Carey
Third Kristy McDonald
Second Kristen Foster
Lead Lindsay Titheridge
Finalist Manitoba Kaitlyn Lawes

The 2012 Red Deer Curling Classic was held from November 2 to 5 at the Red Deer Curling Club in Red Deer, Alberta as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple knockout format. The purse for the men's event was CAD$33,000, of which the winner, Brendan Bottcher, received CAD$9,000.[1] The purse for the women's event was CAD$36,000, of which the winner, Chelsea Carey, received CAD$9,500.[2] Bottcher defeated Kevin Koe in the men's final with a score of 6–3, while Carey defeated Kaitlyn Lawes, who was skipping in place of Jennifer Jones, in the women's final with a score of 7–3.

Men[edit]

Teams[edit]

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Tom Appelman Brent Bawel Ted Appelman Brendan Melnyk Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Rob Armitage Keith Glover Randy Ponich Wilf Edgar Alberta Red Deer, Alberta
Matthew Blandford Evan Asmussen Brent Hamilton Brad Chyz Alberta Calgary, Alberta
Brendan Bottcher Micky Lizmore Bradley Thiessen Karrick Martin Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Nathan Connolly Brandon Klassen Adam Enright Parker Konschuh Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Warren Cross Dean Darwent Jim Wallbank Chad Jones Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Josh Heidt Brock Montgomery Matt Lang Dustin Kidby Saskatchewan Kerrobert, Saskatchewan
Joel Jordison Jason Ackerman Brent Goeres Curtis Horwath Saskatchewan Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Jamie Koe Tom Naugler Brad Chorostkowski Rob Borden Northwest Territories Yellowknife, Northwest Territories
Kevin Koe Pat Simmons Carter Rycroft Nolan Thiessen Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Liu Rui Xu Xiaoming Zang Jialiang Ba Dexin China Harbin, China
Scott Manners Tyler Lang Ryan Deis Mike Armstrong Saskatchewan North Battleford, Saskatchewan
Rick McKague Jim Moats Doug McNish Paul Strandlund Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Sven Michel Claudio Pätz Sandro Trolliet Simon Gempeler Switzerland Adelboden, Switzerland
Leon Moch Delvin Moch Kyle Wagner Greg Sjolie Alberta Medicine Hat, Alberta
Darren Moulding Scott Cruickshank Shaun Planaden Kyle Iverson Alberta Calgary, Alberta
Sean O'Connor Rob Johnson Ryan O'Connor Dan Bubola Alberta Calgary, Alberta
Kevin Park Shane Park Josh Burns Eric Richard Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Dan Petryk (fourth) Steve Petryk (skip) Roland Robinson Thomas Usselman Alberta Calgary, Alberta
Randie Shen Brendon Liu Nicolas Hsu Justin Hsu Chinese Taipei Taipei, Chinese Taipei
Justin Sluchinski Aaron Sluchinski Dylan Webster Craig Bourgonje Alberta Airdrie, Alberta
Charley Thomas J. D. Lind Dominic Daemen Matthew Ng Alberta Calgary, Alberta
Brock Virtue Braeden Moskowy Chris Schille D. J Kidby Saskatchewan Regina, Saskatchewan
Wade White Kevin Tym Dan Holowaychuk George White Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Jeremy Hodges (fourth) Matt Willerton (skip) Craig MacAlpine Chris Evernden Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Kevin Yablonski Vance Elder Harrison Boss Matthew McDonald Alberta Calgary, Alberta
Zou Dejia Chen Lu'an Ji Yangsong Li Guangxu China Harbin, China

Knockout Results[edit]

The draw is listed as follows:[4]

A Event[edit]

First Knockout Qualifier 1
Alberta Tom Appelman 6  
Saskatchewan Josh Heidt 4     Alberta Tom Appelman 7  
British Columbia Tyler Perepolkin 1     China Liu Rui 6  
China Liu Rui 7       Alberta Tom Appelman 6  
Alberta Matthew Blandford 5       Alberta Matthew Blandford 8  
Switzerland Sven Michel 4     Alberta Matthew Blandford 7  
Alberta Rick McKague 0     Alberta Charley Thomas 5  
Alberta Charley Thomas 6       Alberta Matthew Blandford 1
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 7       Alberta Kevin Koe 5
Alberta Rob Armitage 3     Alberta Brendan Bottcher 4  
Saskatchewan Joel Jordison 5     Saskatchewan Joel Jordison 5  
Alberta Justin Sluchinski 4       Saskatchewan Joel Jordison 3  
          Alberta Kevin Koe 5  
        Alberta Nathan Connolly 3      
        Alberta Kevin Koe 6      
     
First Knockout Qualifier 2
Alberta Warren Cross 8  
China Zou Dejia 5     Alberta Warren Cross 3  
Saskatchewan Scott Manners 5     Alberta Sean O'Connor 5  
Alberta Sean O'Connor 7       Alberta Sean O'Connor 5  
Alberta Kevin Park 7       Alberta Wade White 7  
Saskatchewan Brock Virtue 4     Alberta Kevin Park 4  
Alberta Wade White 5     Alberta Wade White 7  
Chinese Taipei Randie Shen 4       Alberta Wade White 5
Alberta Leon Moch 6       Alberta Matt Willerton 2
Northwest Territories Jamie Koe 5     Alberta Leon Moch 4  
Alberta Darren Moulding 4     Alberta Darren Moulding 7  
Alberta Steve Petryk 2       Alberta Darren Moulding 4  
          Alberta Matt Willerton 7  
        Alberta Matt Willerton 8      
        Alberta Kevin Yablonski 3      
     

B Event[edit]

Second Knockout To Qualifier 3
     
        Alberta Nathan Connolly 1  
Saskatchewan Josh Heidt 4     British Columbia Tyler Perepolkin 4  
British Columbia Tyler Perepolkin 7       British Columbia Tyler Perepolkin 4  
          Alberta Sean O'Connor 7  
             
             
          Alberta Sean O'Connor 4
          Alberta Brendan Bottcher 7
        Alberta Brendan Bottcher 5  
Alberta Rick McKague 6     Alberta Rick McKague 1  
Switzerland Sven Michel 3       Alberta Brendan Bottcher 7   Qualifier 3
          Alberta Darren Moulding 5  
              Alberta Brendan Bottcher 7
              Alberta Matthew Blandford 1
     
Second Knockout To Qualifier 3
Alberta Rob Armitage 6  
Alberta Justin Sluchinski 3     Alberta Rob Armitage 2  
Alberta Charley Thomas 6     China Liu Rui 9  
China Liu Rui 8       China Liu Rui 4
          Alberta Matthew Blandford 8
           
               
     
Second Knockout To Qualifier 4
     
        Alberta Leon Moch 3  
China Zou Dejia 4     Saskatchewan Scott Manners 5  
Saskatchewan Scott Manners 7       Saskatchewan Scott Manners 3  
          Alberta Tom Appelman 5  
             
             
          Alberta Tom Appelman 5
          Saskatchewan Joel Jordison 3
        Alberta Kevin Yablonski 1  
Saskatchewan Brock Virtue 3     Saskatchewan Brock Virtue 4  
Chinese Taipei Randie Shen 2       Saskatchewan Brock Virtue 2   Qualifier 4
          Saskatchewan Joel Jordison 7  
              Alberta Tom Appelman 2
              Alberta Matt Willerton 5
     
Second Knockout To Qualifier 4
Alberta Warren Cross 3  
Alberta Kevin Park 9     Alberta Kevin Park 9  
Northwest Territories Jamie Koe 4     Alberta Steve Petryk 6  
Alberta Steve Petryk 8       Alberta Kevin Park 4
          Alberta Matt Willerton 8
           
               
     

C Event[edit]

Third Knockout Qualifier 5
     
        Alberta Justin Sluchinski 3  
Saskatchewan Josh Heidt 1     Switzerland Sven Michel 6  
Switzerland Sven Michel 8       Switzerland Sven Michel 5  
          Saskatchewan Scott Manners 6  
        Saskatchewan Scott Manners 8  
        Saskatchewan Brock Virtue 4  
          Saskatchewan Scott Manners 1
          Alberta Matthew Blandford 7
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 6
British Columbia Tyler Perepolkin 7  
Alberta Kevin Yablonski 2     British Columbia Tyler Perepolkin 9  
        China Liu Rui 3  
          British Columbia Tyler Perepolkin 6
Alberta Rob Armitage 9       Alberta Rob Armitage 7
Alberta Steve Petryk 1     Alberta Rob Armitage 8
        Alberta Sean O'Connor 2    
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 7
Alberta Darren Moulding 7  
Alberta Leon Moch 3     Alberta Darren Moulding 7  
        Alberta Kevin Park 8  
          Alberta Kevin Park 5
Alberta Nathan Connolly 4       Saskatchewan Joel Jordison 3
Alberta Warren Cross 3     Alberta Nathan Connolly 4
        Saskatchewan Joel Jordison 5    
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 8
     
        Northwest Territories Jamie Koe 2  
China Zou Dejia 6     China Zou Dejia 5  
Chinese Taipei Randie Shen 3       China Zou Dejia 10  
          Alberta Charley Thomas 5  
        Alberta Rick McKague 4  
        Alberta Charley Thomas 5  
          China Zou Dejia 3
          Alberta Tom Appelman 6
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[5]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                 
Alberta Kevin Koe 4
Alberta Rob Armitage 1
Alberta Kevin Koe 8
Alberta Matthew Blandford 3
Alberta Matt Willerton 1
Alberta Matthew Blandford 10
Alberta Kevin Koe 3
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 6
Alberta Wade White 5
Alberta Kevin Park 3
Alberta Wade White 1
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 7
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 5
Alberta Tom Appelman 2

Women[edit]

Teams[edit]

The teams are listed as follows:[6]

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Brett Barber Robyn Silvernagle Kailena Bay Dayna Demmans Saskatchewan Regina, Saskatchewan
Cheryl Bernard Susan O'Connor Lori Olson-Johns Shannon Aleksic Alberta Calgary, Alberta
Chelsea Carey Kristy McDonald Kristen Foster Lindsay Titheridge Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
Laura Crocker Sarah Wilkes Rebecca Pattison Jenn Gates Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Deanna Doig Kim Schneider Colleen Ackerman Michelle McIvor Saskatchewan Kronau, Saskatchewan
Tanilla Doyle Joelle Horn Lindsay Amundsen-Meyer Christina Faulkner Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Lisa Eyamie Maria Bushell Jodi Marthaller Valerie Hamende Alberta High River, Alberta
Tiffany Game Vanessa Pouliot Jennifer Van Wieren Melissa Pierce Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Michèle Jäggi Marisa Winkelhausen Stéphanie Jäggi Malanie Barbezät Switzerland Bern, Switzerland
Heather Jensen Shana Snell Heather Rogers Carly Quigley Alberta Airdrie, Alberta
Kaitlyn Lawes Kirsten Wall Jill Officer Dawn Askin Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
Shannon Kleibrink Bronwen Webster Kalynn Park Chelsey Matson Alberta Calgary, Alberta
Allison MacInnes Grace MacInnes Diane Gushulak Jacalyn Brown British Columbia Kamloops, British Columbia
Lindsay Makichuk Amy Janko Jessica Monk Kristina Hadden Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Amy Nixon Nadine Chyz Whitney Eckstrand Tracy Bush Alberta Calgary/Red Deer, Alberta
Ayumi Ogasawara Yumie Funayama Kaho Onodera Michiko Tomabechi Japan Sapporo, Japan
Mirjam Ott Carmen Schäfer Carmen Küng Janine Greiner Switzerland Davos, Switzerland
Trish Paulsen Kari Kennedy Sarah Collins Kari Paulsen Saskatchewan Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Jocelyn Peterman Brittany Tran Rebecca Konschuh Kristine Anderson Alberta Red Deer, Alberta
Marilou Richter Darah Provencal Jessie Sanderson Sandra Comadina British Columbia New Westminster, British Columbia
Leslie Rogers Suzanne Walker Jenilee Goertzen Kelsey Latawiec Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Anna Sidorova Ludmila Privivkova Margarita Fomina Ekaterina Galkina Russia Moscow, Russia
Manuela Siegrist Alina Pätz Nadine Lehmann Nicole Dünki Switzerland Basel, Switzerland
Renée Sonnenberg Lawnie MacDonald Cary-Anne Sallows Rona Pasika Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Barb Spencer Katie Spencer Ainsley Champagne Raunora Westcott Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
Tiffany Steuber Megan Anderson Lisa Miller Cindy Westgard Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Valerie Sweeting Dana Ferguson Joanne Taylor Rachelle Pidherny Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Jill Thurston Kristen Phillips Brette Richards Kendra Georges Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
Silvana Tirinzoni Marlene Albrecht Esther Neuenschwander Sandra Gantenbein Switzerland Aarau, Switzerland
Crystal Webster Erin Carmody Geri-Lynn Ramsay Samantha Preston Alberta Calgary, Alberta
Holly Whyte Heather Steele Cori Dunbar Jamie Forth Alberta Edmonton, Alberta
Kelly Wood Teejay Haichert Kelsey Dutton Janelle Tyler Saskatchewan Swift Current, Saskatchewan

Knockout Results[edit]

The draw is listed as follows:[7]

A Event[edit]

First Knockout Qualifier 1
Alberta Tiffany Game 6  
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 7     Manitoba Chelsea Carey 6  
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 4     Alberta Tanilla Doyle 3  
Alberta Tanilla Doyle 5       Manitoba Chelsea Carey 6  
Russia Anna Sidorova 2       British Columbia Marilou Richter 5  
Alberta Crystal Webster 7     Alberta Crystal Webster 3  
British Columbia Marilou Richter 4     British Columbia Marilou Richter 4  
Saskatchewan Brett Barber 3       Manitoba Chelsea Carey 6
Alberta Laura Crocker 5       Alberta Renée Sonnenberg 4
Alberta Lisa Eyamie 4     Alberta Laura Crocker 3  
Alberta Renée Sonnenberg 7     Alberta Renée Sonnenberg 7  
Switzerland Michèle Jäggi 4       Alberta Renée Sonnenberg 8  
Alberta Valerie Sweeting 5       Japan Ayumi Ogasawara 0  
Japan Ayumi Ogasawara 7     Japan Ayumi Ogasawara 7      
Alberta Amy Nixon 4     Saskatchewan Deanna Doig 0      
Saskatchewan Deanna Doig 6  
First Knockout Qualifier 2
Alberta Lindsay Makichuk 0  
Manitoba Kaitlyn Lawes 7     Manitoba Kaitlyn Lawes 7  
British Columbia Allison MacInnes 2     Alberta Tiffany Steuber 3  
Alberta Tiffany Steuber 9       Manitoba Kaitlyn Lawes 9  
Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 4       Alberta Jocelyn Peterman 3  
Switzerland Manuela Siegrist 5     Switzerland Manuela Siegrist 3  
Alberta Jocelyn Peterman 7     Alberta Jocelyn Peterman 7  
Saskatchewan Trish Paulsen 6       Manitoba Kaitlyn Lawes 4
Alberta Heather Jensen 7       Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 3
Manitoba Jill Thurston 5     Alberta Heather Jensen 4  
Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 5     Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 5  
Alberta Holly Whyte 3       Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 6  
Alberta Leslie Rogers 3       Manitoba Barb Spencer 5  
Manitoba Barb Spencer 8     Manitoba Barb Spencer 7      
Alberta Cheryl Bernard 2     Saskatchewan Kelly Wood 2      
Saskatchewan Kelly Wood 5  

B Event[edit]

Second Knockout To Qualifier 3
     
        Saskatchewan Kelly Wood 10  
Alberta Tiffany Game 6     Alberta Tiffany Game 2  
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 4       Saskatchewan Kelly Wood 5  
          Alberta Jocelyn Peterman 6  
             
             
          Alberta Jocelyn Peterman 0
          Russia Anna Sidorova 7
        Alberta Heather Jensen 4  
Saskatchewan Brett Barber 0     Russia Anna Sidorova 7  
Russia Anna Sidorova 9       Russia Anna Sidorova 9   Qualifier 3
          Japan Ayumi Ogasawara 1  
              Russia Anna Sidorova 3
              Switzerland Manuela Siegrist 4
     
Second Knockout To Qualifier 3
     
        Switzerland Manuela Siegrist 7  
Alberta Lisa Eyamie 6     Alberta Lisa Eyamie 5  
Switzerland Michèle Jäggi 5       Switzerland Manuela Siegrist 7  
          Alberta Valerie Sweeting 3  
        Alberta Tiffany Steuber 2  
Alberta Valerie Sweeting 9     Alberta Valerie Sweeting 7  
Alberta Amy Nixon 4       Switzerland Manuela Siegrist 6
          Alberta Renée Sonnenberg 5
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Second Knockout To Qualifier 4
     
        Saskatchewan Deanna Doig 6  
Alberta Lindsay Makichuk 2     British Columbia Allison MacInnes 5  
British Columbia Allison MacInnes 7       Saskatchewan Deanna Doig 7  
          Manitoba Barb Spencer 2  
             
             
          Saskatchewan Deanna Doig 5
          Alberta Laura Crocker 6
        Alberta Laura Crocker 6  
Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 7     Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 3  
Saskatchewan Trish Paulsen 5       Alberta Laura Crocker 6   Qualifier 4
          British Columbia Marilou Richter 0  
              Alberta Laura Crocker 4
              Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 2
     
Second Knockout To Qualifier 4
     
        Alberta Crystal Webster 8  
Manitoba Jill Thurston 8     Manitoba Jill Thurston 4  
Alberta Holly Whyte 2       Alberta Crystal Webster 5  
          Alberta Cheryl Bernard 4  
        Alberta Tanilla Doyle 3  
Alberta Leslie Rogers 3     Alberta Cheryl Bernard 5  
Alberta Cheryl Bernard 4       Alberta Crystal Webster 6
          Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 7
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

C Event[edit]

Third Knockout Qualifier 5
     
        Manitoba Barb Spencer 4  
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 7     Switzerland Mirjam Ott 6  
Saskatchewan Brett Barber 2       Switzerland Mirjam Ott 8  
          Switzerland Michèle Jäggi 6  
        British Columbia Marilou Richter 7  
Switzerland Michèle Jäggi 6     Switzerland Michèle Jäggi 8  
Alberta Amy Nixon 1       Switzerland Mirjam Ott 6
          Russia Anna Sidorova 5
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 6
     
        Alberta Tiffany Game 4  
        Alberta Heather Jensen 7  
          Alberta Heather Jensen 8  
          Alberta Crystal Webster 7  
             
             
          Alberta Heather Jensen 3
          Alberta Cheryl Bernard 5
        Alberta Cheryl Bernard 4  
Alberta Lisa Eyamie 8     Alberta Lisa Eyamie 3  
Alberta Tiffany Steuber 5       Alberta Cheryl Bernard 6  
          Saskatchewan Deanna Doig 5  
                 
                 
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 7
     
        Alberta Valerie Sweeting 7  
Manitoba Jill Thurston 6     Manitoba Jill Thurston 5  
Alberta Tanilla Doyle 4       Alberta Valerie Sweeting 5  
          Alberta Jocelyn Peterman 4  
             
             
          Alberta Valerie Sweeting 7
          Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 4
        British Columbia Allison MacInnes 5  
        Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 7  
          Alberta Shannon Kleibrink 6  
          Alberta Renée Sonnenberg 4  
                 
                 
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 8
     
        Saskatchewan Kelly Wood 3  
Alberta Lindsay Makichuk 3     Saskatchewan Trish Paulsen 6  
Saskatchewan Trish Paulsen 7       Saskatchewan Trish Paulsen 5  
          Alberta Leslie Rogers 4  
        Japan Ayumi Ogasawara 1  
Alberta Holly Whyte 5     Alberta Leslie Rogers 8  
Alberta Leslie Rogers 7       Saskatchewan Trish Paulsen 5
          Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 6
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[8]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                 
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 6
Alberta Cheryl Bernard 3
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 5
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 4
Alberta Laura Crocker 5
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 6
Manitoba Chelsea Carey 7
Manitoba Kaitlyn Lawes 3
Manitoba Kaitlyn Lawes 7
Alberta Valerie Sweeting 1
Manitoba Kaitlyn Lawes 7
Switzerland Manuela Siegrist 1
Switzerland Manuela Siegrist 5
Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 4

References[edit]

External links[edit]